Sec. 7-16. Bond. Section 7-16 is repealed.
Sec. 7-24. Recording of instruments; safekeeping of records; recording of illegible instruments. (a) Each town clerk who is charged with the custody of any public
record shall provide suitable books, files or systems, acceptable to the Public Records
Administrator, for the keeping of such records and may purchase such stationery and
other office supplies as are necessary for the proper maintenance of his office. Such
books, files or systems, and such stationery and supplies shall be paid for by the town,
and the selectmen of the town, on presentation of the bill for such books and supplies
properly certified to by the town clerk, shall draw their order on the treasurer in payment
for the same. Every person who has the custody of any public record books of any town,
city, borough or probate district shall, at the expense of such town, city, borough or
probate district, cause them to be properly and substantially bound. He shall have any
such records which have been left incomplete made up and completed from the usual
files and memoranda, so far as practicable. He shall cause fair and legible copies to be
seasonably made of any records which are worn, mutilated or becoming illegible, and
shall cause the originals to be repaired, rebound or renovated, or he may cause any such
records to be placed in the custody of the Public Records Administrator, who may have
them repaired, renovated or rebound at the expense of the town, city, borough or probate
district to which they belong. Any custodian of public records who so causes such records
to be completed or copied shall attest them and shall certify, under the seal of his office,
that they have been made from such files and memoranda or are copies of the original
records. Such records and all copies of records made and certified to as provided for in
this section and on file in the office of the legal custodian of such records shall have the
force of the original records. All work done under the authority of this section shall be
paid for by the town, city, borough or probate district responsible for the safekeeping
of such records, but in no case shall expenditures exceeding three hundred dollars be
made for repairs or copying records in any one year in any town or any probate district
comprising one town only, unless the same are authorized by a vote of the town, nor in
any probate district composed of two or more towns, unless the same are authorized by
the first selectmen of all the towns included in such district.
(b) There shall be kept in each town proper books, or in lieu thereof a recording
system approved by the Public Records Administrator, in which all instruments required
by law to be recorded shall be recorded at length by the town clerk within thirty days
from the time they are left for record.
(c) The town clerk shall, on receipt of any instrument for record, write thereon the
day, month, year and time of day when he received it, and the record shall bear the same
date and time of day; but he shall not be required to receive any instrument for record
unless the fee for recording it is paid to him in advance except instruments received
from the state or any political subdivision thereof, and, when he has received it for
record, he shall not deliver it up to the parties or either of them until it has been recorded.
When any town clerk has, upon receiving any instrument for record, written thereon
the time of day when he received it as well as the day and year of such receipt, and when
any town clerk has noted with the record of any instrument the time of day when he
received the record, such entries of the time of day shall have the same effect as other
entries that are required by law to be made.
(d) Each town clerk shall also, within twenty-four hours of the receipt for record
of any such instrument, enter in chronological order according to the time of its receipt
as endorsed thereon, (1) the names of sufficient parties thereto to enable reasonable
identification of the instrument, (2) the nature of the instrument and (3) the time of its
receipt.
(e) If the town clerk receives an instrument for record which in his opinion he deems
to be illegible, he shall record such instrument, write thereon that it is being recorded
as an illegible instrument and, if there is a return address appearing on such illegible
instrument, give notice to the return addressee that a legible instrument should be submitted for rerecording forthwith. The fact that the town clerk records the instrument as an
illegible instrument shall not affect its priority or validity.
(1949 Rev., S. 550; 1955, S. 223d; 1967, P.A. 389, S. 1; 655, S. 2; P.A. 93-389, S. 1, 7; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1,
S. 5, 130.)
History: 1967 acts divided section into Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) and added Subsec. (d) re daily index record book,
replaced references to "books" and "record books" with "records", added to Subsec. (b) allowance for alternate recording
system approved by examiner of public records and removed from Subsec. (d) specific reference to daily index record
book; P.A. 93-389 added Subsec. (e) specifying the responsibilities of a town clerk upon receiving an illegible instrument
for record and providing that the fact that the clerk records the instrument as illegible does not affect its priority or validity,
effective July 1, 1993; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 made technical change in Subsec. (e), effective July 1, 1994.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
See Sec. 47-16a re acceptance for recording of certified copy of deed or other instrument recorded in land records of
another town.
As to whether payment of recording fee is a condition precedent to lodging for record, see 132 C. 554.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |