Sec. 7-16. Bond. Section 7-16 is repealed.
Sec. 7-22. Removal of town clerks. Whenever complaint in writing is made to
the state's attorney for any judicial district that the town clerk of any town in such judicial
district is guilty of misconduct, wilful and material neglect of duty or incompetence in
the conduct of his office, such state's attorney shall make such investigation of the
charges as he deems proper and shall, if he is of the opinion that the evidence obtained
warrants such action, prepare a statement in writing of the charges against such town
clerk, together with a citation in the name of the state, commanding such town clerk to
appear before a judge of the Superior Court at a date named therein and show cause, if
any, why he should not be removed from office as hereinafter provided. Such state's
attorney shall cause a copy of such statement and citation to be served by some proper
officer upon the defendant at least ten days before the date of appearance named in such
citation, and the original statement and citation, with the return of the officer thereon,
shall be returned to the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district within which
such town is situated. To carry into effect the proceedings authorized by this section,
the state's attorney of any judicial district shall have power to summon witnesses, require
the production of necessary books, papers and other documents and administer oaths
to witnesses; and upon the day named in such citation for the appearance of such town
clerk, or upon any adjourned day fixed by the judge before whom such proceedings are
pending, he shall appear and conduct the hearing on behalf of the state. If, after a full
hearing of all the evidence offered by the state's attorney and by and in behalf of the
defendant, such judge is of the opinion that the evidence presented warrants the removal
of such town clerk, he shall cause to be prepared a written order to that effect, which
order shall be signed by him and lodged with the clerk of the superior court for the
judicial district in which such defendant resides. Such clerk of the superior court shall
cause a certified copy of such order to be served forthwith upon such town clerk, and
upon such service the office held by such town clerk shall become vacant and the vacancy
thereby created shall be filled at once in the manner provided in section 9-220. Any
witnesses summoned and any officer making service under the provisions of this section
shall be allowed and paid by the state the same fees as are allowed by law in criminal
prosecutions.
(1949 Rev., S. 506; 1953, S. 256d; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |