Sec. 7-16. Bond. Section 7-16 is repealed.
Sec. 7-25. Index. Each town clerk shall, within five days after receipt of an instrument for record, enter the names of all the grantors in a grantor index and all the grantees
in a grantee index, in alphabetical order, and cross-indexed as to the party first identified
as grantor or grantee on the instrument, the nature of the instrument, the date of its
receipt as endorsed upon the recorded instrument and thereafter, when available for
entry, the book and page of such instrument or other suitable indication of its location
approved by the Public Records Administrator. If such instrument is an assignment of
mortgage, collateral assignment of mortgage, subordination of mortgage or other transfer of an interest in a mortgage, the mortgagor shall be deemed an additional grantor
for purposes of this section. If such instrument is a grant or assignment of a mortgage
to a party designated in the mortgage or assignment as the nominee for another, such
nominee shall be deemed to be the grantee of such mortgage or assignment for purposes
of this section. If such instrument affects real property, the index shall include a reference
to the location of such property, if contained in such instrument. Such general index
shall be a permanent public record.
(1949 Rev., S. 550, 551; 1955, S. 223d; 1967, P.A. 389, S. 2; 655, S. 3; P.A. 01-74; P.A. 02-66, S. 2.)
History: 1967 acts allowed five days for recording information rather than twenty-four hours, provided for separate
grantor and grantee indexes, cross- indexing of person first identified as grantor or grantee, indexing of book and page
where recorded and declared index to be a permanent public record; P.A. 01-74 added provision requiring index to include
mortgagor as additional grantor where instrument is assignment of mortgage, collateral assignment of mortgage or subordination of mortgage or other transfer of an interest in a mortgage; P.A. 02-66 added provision re nominee designated in
mortgage or assignment deemed to be grantee for purposes of section.
See Sec. 7-14 re land records and indexes.
See note to Sec. 7-24.
See Sec. 11-8i et seq. re historic documents preservation grant program for municipalities.
Cited. 30 CA 493.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |