Sec. 5-193. Short title: State Personnel Act. This chapter shall be known and
Sec. 5-200. State personnel and employment policies. Powers and duties of the
Commissioner of Administrative Services. Regulations. Personnel administration
* * *
career progression levels for all state employees holding positions in the classified
service.
(m) The commissioner shall maintain current compensation schedules pertaining
to all employees specified in subsection (k) of this section and a comprehensive plan
of position classifications pertaining to all employees specified in subsection (l) of this
section.
(n) Any interested employee or his representative or any appointing authority may
submit to the commissioner written data, views or arguments or a request for a hearing
in regard to specified position classifications or allocation of a class of positions to the
compensation schedule. Within two months after the commissioner shall have received
such data, views or arguments or shall have held any requested hearing, he shall forward
to such employee, representative or appointing authority his written decision thereon,
together with all written materials submitted to him by the interested employee or his
representative and such other information as he considers appropriate.
(o) The commissioner may at any time establish, abolish, divide or combine classes
of positions and allocation of classes of positions to the compensation schedule. Any
such action having a fiscal impact must be approved by the Secretary of the Office of
Policy and Management. The commissioner may at any time, subject to the approval
of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, amend or repeal any portion
of any compensation schedule. The commissioner need not conduct any investigation
or hearing prior to any such action.
(p) When such authority is not otherwise conferred by statute, the commissioner
may issue orders to provide that (1) executive or judicial branch employees exempt
from the classified service or not included in any prevailing bargaining unit contract,
except unclassified employees of any board of trustees of the constituent units of higher
education, be granted rights and benefits not less than those granted to employees in
the classified service or covered under such contracts, or (2) retirement benefits for
state employees exempt from the classified service or not included in any prevailing
bargaining unit contract and employees of state-aided institutions, as defined in section
5-175, be adjusted to provide retirement benefits for such employees which are the same
as those most frequently provided under the terms of approved bargaining unit contracts
in effect at the time of such adjustment. When such authority is not otherwise conferred
by statute, the board of trustees of any constituent unit of the state system of higher
education may issue orders to provide that the unclassified employees of such board be
granted rights and benefits not less than those granted to employees of the board who
are covered under a prevailing bargaining unit contract. Where there is a conflict between
an order granting such rights and benefits and any provision of the general statutes, such
order shall prevail. Such orders shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of the
Office of Policy and Management. If the secretary approves such order, and such order
is in conflict with any provision of the general statutes, the secretary shall forward a
copy of such order to the joint committee of the General Assembly having cognizance
of labor matters.
(q) Commencing November 1, 1989, elected officials and employees in the legislative branch and elected officials in the executive branch shall be granted rights and
benefits equal to those granted to employees in the classified service covered under a
prevailing collective bargaining agreement negotiated in accordance with subdivision
(1) of subsection (f) of section 5-278.
(r) When requested by the appropriate appointing authority, the commissioner shall
establish classes of positions for employees holding positions in the unclassified service
and shall establish compensation schedules pertaining to employees of the Judicial and
Legislative Departments, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy
and Management.
(s) The commissioner and any municipality or other political subdivision of the
state may enter into an agreement whereby the Department of Administrative Services
shall provide such personnel administration services as may be requested by such municipality or political subdivision. Such agreement shall provide for the payment by such
municipality or political subdivision, to the commissioner, of expenses incurred in the
provision of such personnel services. All payments received by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the General Fund and credited to the appropriations of the Department of Administrative Services in accordance with the provisions
of section 4-86.
(t) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, any matters involving collective
bargaining shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 9; S.A. 73-56, S. 11, 12; P.A. 76-254, S. 3, 11; P.A. 77-614, S. 108, 610; P.A. 79-621, S. 1, 24;
P.A. 80-266, S. 2, 3; 80-456, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-11, S. 1-3; 81-328; P.A. 83-418; P.A. 85-360, S. 2, 3; P.A. 92-165, S. 4, 32;
P.A. 96-168, S. 3, 34; P.A. 00-77, S. 2, 7; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 6; P.A. 05-288, S. 36.)
History: S.A. 73-56 added Subsec. (o) re pay increases for 1973-1974 fiscal year; P.A. 76-254 changed from thirty
days to two months the time for commissioner to make recommendations in Subsec. (k); P.A. 77-614 extensively revised
provisions, transferring duties for personnel administration from personnel policy board to commissioner of administrative
services, deleting former Subsecs. (a) to (d), inclusive, and (o), inserting new Subsecs. (a) to (i), inclusive, and relettering
* * *