Sec. 5-193. Short title: State Personnel Act. This chapter shall be known and
Sec. 5-194. Construction and administration. This chapter shall be so construed
and administered as to provide a uniform and equitable system of personnel administration of employees in the state service. Recruitment, selection, appointment, development, promotion, transfer, layoff, classification, compensation, discipline, separation
and provision for the welfare of state employees shall be performed in a manner to
secure and retain well qualified employees to carry out state programs effectively and
efficiently and to provide reasonable stability of employment in the state service.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 3.)
Cited. 170 C. 668. Cited. 226 C. 670.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |