Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-155a. Retirement Commission. Membership. Responsibilities and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by Treasurer re fiscal
* * *
vested, shows the amount of the member's accrued benefits, shows the name of the
beneficiary, if any, of the member in case of death and shows the total amount of contributions paid by the member and the interest accrued, if any.
(j) Claims procedure. Any claim for a pension or any other benefit which may
become available in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may be submitted
to the commission provided it is submitted in writing. Any such claim will be reviewed
and decided by the commission. The claimant shall be advised of the processing status
of his claim upon reasonable request.
(k) Claims review and appeal procedure. If any claim is denied, a claimant may
request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter,
any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(P.A. 83-533, S. 3, 54; P.A. 84-544, S. 1, 8; 84-546, S. 128, 173; P.A. 85-510, S. 13, 35; 85-613, S. 17, 154; P.A. 86-348, S. 2, 8; P.A. 89-215, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 68, 130; P.A. 03-138, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 84-544 amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision allowing commission to authorize participation in an
alternate retirement program with provision requiring commission to authorize participation in one of four alternate retirement programs, added provision requiring each such program to be structured to allow transfer of membership and funds
to and from other such program, and added provision that no employee shall make more than one transfer between such
programs; P.A. 84-546 substituted "department of higher education" for obsolete reference to "board of higher education"
in Subsec. (c); P.A. 85-510 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions for the nomination and election of two trustees
representing employees and substituting provision for the appointment by bargaining agents in accordance with collective
bargaining agreements of six trustees representing employees, by increasing the number of management trustees from two
* * *