Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-155a. Retirement Commission. Membership. Responsibilities and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by Treasurer re fiscal
* * *
trustees and one shall be nominated by the trustees representing employees. The Governor shall appoint the actuarial trustees for three-year terms; (4) one neutral trustee who
shall be chairman of the State Employees Retirement Commission. Such neutral trustee
shall be enrolled in the National Academy of Arbitrators and shall be nominated by the
employee and management trustees and appointed by the Governor. The neutral trustee
shall serve a two-year term. If a vacancy occurs in the office of a trustee, the vacancy
shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the office was previously
filled. The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees, shall
serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard
travel regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the
commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system
for each day of service to the commission. Each trustee shall, within ten days after
appointment or election, take an oath of office that so far as it devolves upon the trustee,
the trustee will diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the commission, and
will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of
law applicable to the state retirement system. Each trustee's term shall begin from the
date the trustee takes such an oath. The trustees shall appoint a representative from
among the municipalities that have accepted the provisions of part II of chapter 113,
who shall serve as a municipal liaison to the commission, at the commission's pleasure
and under such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe. Each trustee
shall be entitled to one vote on the commission. A majority of the commission shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, the exercise of any power or
* * *
(3) Effective July 1, 1985, and annually thereafter, the commission shall provide
each member with a statement that shows the individual's vested benefits or the benefits
the member may be entitled to on vesting and the date on which the member will be
vested, shows the amount of the member's accrued benefits, shows the name of the
beneficiary, if any, of the member in case of death and shows the total amount of contributions paid by the member and the interest accrued, if any.
(j) Claims procedure. Any claim for a pension or any other benefit which may
become available in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may be submitted
to the commission provided it is submitted in writing. Any such claim will be reviewed
and decided by the commission. The claimant shall be advised of the processing status
of his claim upon reasonable request.
(k) Claims review and appeal procedure. If any claim is denied, a claimant may
request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter,
any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(P.A. 83-533, S. 3, 54; P.A. 84-544, S. 1, 8; 84-546, S. 128, 173; P.A. 85-510, S. 13, 35; 85-613, S. 17, 154; P.A. 86-348, S. 2, 8; P.A. 89-215, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 68, 130; P.A. 03-138, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 84-544 amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision allowing commission to authorize participation in an
alternate retirement program with provision requiring commission to authorize participation in one of four alternate retirement programs, added provision requiring each such program to be structured to allow transfer of membership and funds
to and from other such program, and added provision that no employee shall make more than one transfer between such
programs; P.A. 84-546 substituted "department of higher education" for obsolete reference to "board of higher education"
in Subsec. (c); P.A. 85-510 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions for the nomination and election of two trustees
representing employees and substituting provision for the appointment by bargaining agents in accordance with collective
* * *