Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-162. Retirement date and retirement income. (a) The retirement income
for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of
state service and base salary, in accordance with the schedule in subsection (c) or (d)
below, whichever is appropriate.
(b) As used in this section: (1) "Base salary" means the average annual regular
salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member for his three
highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general temporary reduction or
any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other temporary absence; "retirement date"
means the date on which a member is retired from state service; "Social Security earnings" means that portion of the member's base salary up to and including the sum of forty-eight hundred dollars on which the state made contributions under the Social Security
Agreement, or would have made contributions had the member been covered under
Social Security by the state during the years used in determining his base salary; "excess
earnings" means that portion of the member's annual base salary in excess of his Social
Security earnings, provided, if the member has no Social Security earnings because the
state has made no Social Security contributions for him, his excess earnings shall equal
his base salary. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection,
on and after January 1, 1984, "base salary" means the average covered earnings received
by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general
temporary reduction or any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other absence which
does not exceed ninety days; and "covered earnings" means the annual salary, as defined
in subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member in a year, limited by one
hundred thirty per cent of the average of the two previous years' covered earnings. The
limit does not apply to earnings for calendar years before 1984 or for the first three full
or partial years of employment. The Retirement Commission may adopt regulations in
accordance with chapter 54 determining the procedure to be followed for a member
who was not employed on a full-time basis for the entire two previous years used to
develop such limit.
(c) Schedule 1-Twenty-five or more years of state service.
(1) Except as provided in section 5-163a, each member who has completed twenty-five or more years of state service shall be retired on his own application on the first
day of the month named in the application, and on or after the member's fifty-fifth
birthday.
(2) Each member who has completed twenty-five or more years of state service and
has reached his seventieth birthday and who is in an appointive position shall continue
in service and shall be retired on the first day of the month on or after his seventieth
birthday, upon notice from the Retirement Commission to the member, to the executive
head of his agency and the Comptroller.
(3) Each member referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall
receive a monthly retirement income beginning on his retirement date equal to one-twelfth of (A) plus (B): (A) Twenty-five per cent of his Social Security earnings, plus
fifty per cent of his excess earnings; (B) the number of years, if any, taken to completed
months, of his state service in excess of twenty-five years multiplied by one per cent of
his Social Security earnings, plus the number of such years multiplied by two per cent
of his excess earnings.
(d) Schedule 2-Less than twenty-five years of state service.
(1) Except as provided in section 5-163a, each member who has completed less
than twenty-five years of state service shall be retired on his own application, on the
first day of the month following his application, if the member has completed ten years
of state service and reached his fifty-fifth birthday.
(2) Each such member in an appointive position who has reached his seventieth
birthday shall continue in service and shall be retired on the first day of the month on
or after his seventieth birthday, upon notice from the Retirement Commission to the
member, the executive head of his agency and the Comptroller.
(3) Each member referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall
receive a monthly retirement income beginning on his retirement date equal to one-twelfth of (A) plus (B): (A) The number of years of his state service, taken to completed
months, multiplied by the applicable percentage of his Social Security earnings determined from the table below for the appropriate age and years of state service; (B) the
number of such years multiplied by the applicable percentage of his excess earnings
determined from the table below for such age and years of service.
| Age Of Member On His Retirement Date |
Years Of State Service** |
Percentage Of Social Security Earnings |
Excess Earnings |
| 70 and over | 5 and over* | 1.25% | 2.50% |
| 65 to 70 | 10 | 1.00 | 2.00 |
| 64 | 10 | .94 | 1.88 |
| 63 | 10 | .88 | 1.76 |
| 62 | 10 | .82 | 1.64 |
| 61 | 10 | .76 | 1.52 |
| 60 | 10 | .70 | 1.40 |
| 59 | 10 | .65 | 1.30 |
| 58 | 10 | .60 | 1.20 |
| 57 | 10 | .56 | 1.12 |
| 56 | 10 | .53 | 1.06 |
| 55 | 10 | .50 | 1.00 |
For each full year of service beyond ten, the percentage of Social Security earnings shall
be increased by one-fifteenth of the difference between one and the percentage shown
in the above table opposite the age of the retiring employee, and the percentage of
excess earnings shall be increased by one-fifteenth of the difference between two and
the percentage shown in the above table opposite the age of the retiring employee.
(e) Each retirement application shall be made to the Retirement Commission and,
upon its approval, shall be forwarded to the Comptroller, who shall draw his orders
upon the Treasurer for any amounts the applicant is entitled to receive.
* * *