Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-155a. Retirement Commission. Membership. Responsibilities and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by Treasurer re fiscal
* * *
by the Governor; (3) two actuarial trustees who are enrolled actuaries and Fellows of
the Society of Actuaries. One actuarial trustee shall be nominated by the management
trustees and one shall be nominated by the trustees representing employees. The Governor shall appoint the actuarial trustees for three-year terms; (4) one neutral trustee who
shall be chairman of the State Employees Retirement Commission. Such neutral trustee
shall be enrolled in the National Academy of Arbitrators and shall be nominated by the
employee and management trustees and appointed by the Governor. The neutral trustee
shall serve a two-year term. If a vacancy occurs in the office of a trustee, the vacancy
shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the office was previously
filled. The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees, shall
serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard
travel regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the
commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system
for each day of service to the commission. Each trustee shall, within ten days after
appointment or election, take an oath of office that so far as it devolves upon the trustee,
the trustee will diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the commission, and
will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of
law applicable to the state retirement system. Each trustee's term shall begin from the
date the trustee takes such an oath. The trustees shall appoint a representative from
among the municipalities that have accepted the provisions of part II of chapter 113,
who shall serve as a municipal liaison to the commission, at the commission's pleasure
and under such terms and conditions as the commission may prescribe. Each trustee
shall be entitled to one vote on the commission. A majority of the commission shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, the exercise of any power or
the performance of any duty authorized or imposed by law. The Retirement Commission
shall be within the Retirement Division of the office of the Comptroller for administrative purposes only. The Comptroller, ex officio, shall be the nonvoting secretary of the
commission and shall provide secretariat support to the commission.
(b) Meetings. The Retirement Commission shall meet at least monthly and shall
report to the Governor as provided in section 4-60.
(c) Powers and duties. The Retirement Commission shall administer this retirement system, the municipal employees' retirement system established by part II of chapter 113 and all other state retirement and pension plans except the Teachers' Retirement
* * *