Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-154. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Covered under Social Security" means, with regard to a state employee, that
the state is required to make contributions for the employee under the Social Security
Agreement;
(b) "Federal Insurance Contributions Act" means the chapter of the federal Internal
Revenue Code officially cited by that name, 26 USC (IRC 1939) § 1400 et seq., 26 USC
(IRC 1986) § 3100 et seq., as originally enacted and as amended from time to time;
(c) "For retirement purposes" means for the purposes of the state employees retirement system;
(d) "Member" means a member of the state employees retirement system;
(e) "Retirement Commission" means the State Employees Retirement Commission;
(f) "Retirement contributions" means contributions made by, or deducted from the
salary of, a member in accordance with part III or part IV of this chapter;
(g) "Retirement system" means the state employees retirement system;
(h) "Salary" means (1) any payment, including longevity payments and payments
for accrued vacation time under section 5-252, for state service made from a payroll
submitted to the Comptroller; and (2) the cash value of maintenance furnished by the
state; and (3) fees received from the state in whole or in part in lieu of or in addition to
item (1) above and established to the satisfaction of the Retirement Commission, to
the extent that the employee has made retirement contributions on such fees; and (4)
compensation paid by the United States to state employees who are employees of the
United States Purchasing and Finance Office; and (5) compensation paid to employees
of the Connecticut Institute for Municipal Studies. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 5-208a, any state employee who is employed by more than one state agency
during any week shall, for compensation earned on and after January 1, 1983, have all
such compensation recognized for all purposes of the retirement program;
(i) "Social Security" means the Old Age and Survivors Insurance System under
Title II of the Social Security Act;
(j) "Social Security Act" means the federal act officially cited by that name, 42 USC
§ 301 et seq., as originally enacted and as amended from time to time;
(k) "Social Security Agreement" means the agreement between the state and the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, as modified from time to time, entered into
under the terms of Section 218 of the Social Security Act;
(l) "State employee" means a person in state service, either appointive or elective;
(m) "State service" is service with the state, either appointive or elective, for which
a salary is paid, subject to the following rules: (1) "State service" includes time lost
from state service because of a disability incurred in the performance of state service;
(2) "state service" includes service before September 1, 1939, of a member who began
to make such member's retirement contributions before September 1, 1941, and has
made contributions for all such member's salary received from September 1, 1939, to
such member's retirement date; (3) "state service" includes service as a member of the
General Assembly or as an employee of the General Assembly or either branch thereof,
or of any officer or committee thereof; (4) "state service" excludes any month of otherwise eligible service on or after September 1, 1939, for which the full required retirement
contribution, including any required interest thereon, has not been made by or for the
member; (5) "state service" excludes all periods of otherwise eligible service before
the date on which a member elects to receive a return of such member's retirement
contributions, unless the member has thereafter returned such contributions with interest, as provided in subsection (a) of section 5-167; (6) "state service" includes a period
equivalent to accrued vacation time for which payment is made under section 5-252;
(7) any teacher, as defined in section 10-183b, in state service who is employed for a
full academic year, equivalent to ten months' credited service, shall be deemed to be
employed for the entire year. Any such teacher who has completed the work obligations
of such teacher's appointment period and who retires after May first, but before September first, shall receive, upon retirement, credit for the entire appointment year and the
remaining biweekly payments due for the entire appointment year, together with any
* * *