Sec. 5-152. Short title: State Employees Retirement Act. This chapter is known
Sec. 5-158a. Part A and B members may elect to participate in part A and
Social Security. Each state employee who is a member of the state employees retirement
system, part A, or who is a member of the state employees retirement system, part B,
or who becomes a member of either of the above systems, shall be eligible, as provided
in subsection (a) of section 5-158b, to contribute and be a member of part A and participate in Social Security without diminution of his state retirement salary; provided such
state employees, who are members of part A, as provided for, or as may be provided
for, by federal-enabling legislation, may elect to join the Social Security System.
(1967, P.A. 637, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |