Sec. 4b-51. (Formerly Sec. 4-131). Alterations, repairs or additions to real
Sec. 4b-52. (Formerly Sec. 4-132). Repairs or changes to state premises, contracts, bids, use of state employees or inmates. Emergency conditions and restoration of facilities. Governor's written consent and certification to General Assembly
required, when. Renegotiation of leases. (a)(1) No repairs, alterations or additions
involving expense to the state of five hundred thousand dollars or less or, in the case of
repairs, alterations or additions to a building rented or occupied by a constituent unit of
the state system of higher education, two million dollars or less shall be made to any
state building or premises occupied by any state officer, department, institution, board,
commission or council of the state government and no contract for any construction,
repairs, alteration or addition shall be entered into without the prior approval of the
Commissioner of Public Works, except repairs, alterations or additions to a building
under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management
and repairs, alterations or additions to a building under the supervision of The University
of Connecticut. Repairs, alterations or additions which are made pursuant to such approval of the Commissioner of Public Works shall conform to all guidelines and procedures established by the Department of Public Works for agency-administered projects.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, repairs, alterations or additions involving expense to the state of one hundred thousand dollars or
less may be made to any state building or premises under the supervision of the Office
of the Chief Court Administrator or a constituent unit of the state system of higher
education, under the terms of section 4b-11, and any contract for any such construction,
repairs or alteration may be entered into by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator
or a constituent unit of the state system of higher education without the approval of the
Commissioner of Public Works.
(b) Except as provided in this section, no repairs, alterations or additions involving
an expense to the state of more than five hundred thousand dollars or, in the case of
repairs, alterations or additions to a building rented or occupied by a constituent unit of
the state system of higher education, more than two million dollars shall be made to any
state building or premises occupied by any state officer, department, institution, board,
commission or council of the state government, nor shall any contract for any construction, repairs, alteration or addition be entered into, until the Commissioner of Public
Works or, in the case of the construction or repairs, alterations or additions to a building
under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management
of the General Assembly, said joint committee or, in the case of the construction, repairs,
alterations or additions to a building involving expenditures in excess of five hundred
thousand dollars but not more than two million dollars under the supervision and control
of one of the constituent units of higher education, the constituent unit has invited bids
thereon and awarded a contract thereon, in accordance with the provisions of sections
4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive. The Commissioner of Public Works, with the approval of the
authority having the supervision of state employees or the custody of inmates of state
institutions, without the necessity of bids, may employ such employees or inmates and
purchase or furnish the necessary materials for the construction, erection, alteration,
repair or enlargement of any such state building or premises occupied by any state
officer, department, institution, board, commission or council of the state government.
(c) Whenever the Commissioner of Public Works declares that an emergency condition exists at any state facility, other than a building under the supervision and control of
the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, and that the condition would adversely
affect public safety or the proper conduct of essential state government operations, or
said joint committee declares that such an emergency exists at a building under its
supervision and control, the commissioner or the joint committee may employ such
assistance as may be required to restore facilities under their control and management,
or the commissioner may so act upon the request of a state agency, to restore facilities
under the control and management of such agency, without inviting bids as required
in subsection (b) of this section. The commissioner shall take no action requiring the
expenditure of more than five hundred thousand dollars to restore any facility under
this subsection (1) without the written consent of the Governor, and (2) until the commissioner has certified to the joint committee of the General Assembly having cognizance
of matters relating to legislative management that the project is of such an emergency
nature that an exception to subsection (b) of this section is required. Such certification
shall include input from all affected agencies, detail the need for the exception and
include any relevant documentation. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply
if any person is obligated under the terms of an existing contract with the state to render
such assistance. The annual report of the commissioner shall include a detailed statement
of all expenditures made under this subsection.
(d) The Commissioner of Public Works may, during the term of a lease of a building
or premises occupied by any state offices, department, institution, board, commission
or council of the state government, (1) renegotiate the lease in order to enable the lessor
to make necessary alterations or additions up to a maximum amount of five hundred
thousand dollars, subject to the approval of the State Properties Review Board, or (2)
* * *