Sec. 4b-51. (Formerly Sec. 4-131). Alterations, repairs or additions to real
Sec. 4b-92. (Formerly Sec. 4-137b). "Lowest responsible and qualified bidder" defined. Bid bonds, certified checks, when forfeited. As used in this chapter
and except as otherwise provided, the words "lowest responsible and qualified bidder"
shall mean the bidder who is prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100, and whose bid is
the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful
performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and
information contained in the update statement submitted pursuant to section 4b-91.
Essential information in regard to such qualifications shall be submitted with the bid in
such form as the awarding authority may require by specification in the bid documents
and on the bid form. Every general bid shall be accompanied by a bid bond or a certified
check in an amount which shall be ten per cent of the bid, provided no such bid bond
or certified check shall be required in relation to any general bid in which the total
estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such
general bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars. Failure to execute a contract
awarded as specified and bid shall result in the forfeiture of such bid bond or certified
check. In considering past performance the awarding authority shall evaluate the skill,
ability and integrity of bidders in terms of the bidders' fulfillment of contract obligations
and of the bidders' experience or lack of experience with projects of the nature and
scope of the project for which the bids are submitted.
(P.A. 73-528, S. 2, 12; P.A. 74-246, S. 2, 11; P.A. 79-490; P.A. 82-358, S. 8, 10; 82-447, S. 2; P.A. 99-75, S. 9; P.A.
03-215, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-246 deleted provision that bidder certify labor to be employed can work harmoniously with others,
required objective criteria for judging bidders' qualifications and raised bid bond from five to ten per cent of bid; P.A. 79-490 exempted sub-bidders bidding less than ten thousand dollars in labor and materials costs from bid bond requirement;
P.A. 82-358 provided that bid bond or certified check is not required for general bids with estimated cost of labor and
materials of less than ten thousand dollars and raised estimated cost relative to sub-bids from ten thousand to twenty
thousand dollars; P.A. 82-447 amended section to eliminate all reference to sub-bidding process and to specify factors for
evaluation in considering a contractor's past performance; Sec. 4-137b transferred to Sec. 4b-92 in 1989; P.A. 99-75
substituted "fifty thousand dollars" for "ten thousand dollars"; P.A. 03-215 redefined "lowest responsible and qualified
bidder" and substituted "nature and scope" for "size" re projects, effective October 1, 2004.
Annotation to former section 4-137b:
Cited. 191 C. 497.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |