Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-185. Application of chapter. (a) This chapter applies to all agency proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 1989. Each agency proceeding commenced before
July 1, 1989, is governed by the law in effect when the proceeding was commenced.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary in
existence on July 1, 1989, this chapter shall apply to all agencies and agency proceedings
not expressly exempted in this chapter.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 21; P.A. 88-317, S. 24, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 repealed former section which stated that "Except as to proceedings pending on January 1, 1972,
this chapter applies to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted" and substituted all new provisions,
effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 170 C. 668. Cited. 171 C. 691. Cited. 172 C. 263. Claims commission not exempt (but see Sec. 4-164(b));
exclusions of governor, lieutenant-governor and attorney general from definition of "agency" constitute exemptions from
chapter. Id., 603. Cited. 173 C. 352; Id., 462. Cited. 183 C. 76. Cited. 186 C. 153. Cited. 188 C. 90. Cited. 191 C. 173.
Cited. 193 C. 379. Cited. 195 C. 534. Cited. 204 C. 259; Id., 672. Cited. 211 C. 508. Cited. 213 C. 184. Cited. 217 C. 130.
Cited. 220 C. 192. Cited. 221 C. 482. Cited. 223 C. 573.
Cited. 1 CA 1. Cited. 18 CA 13. Cited. 30 CA 720.
Subsec. (a):
P.A. 88-317, Secs. 24(a) and 107 cited. 217 C. 130. Cited. Id., 143. P.A. 88-317, Secs. 24(a) and 107 cited. Id. Cited.
220 C. 516.
Cited. 28 CA 435.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |