Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision
may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for
reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.
(b) A person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action
or ruling to the Superior Court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise
qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy.
(c) (1) Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final
decision under said section, or (2) within forty-five days after the agency denies a petition
for reconsideration of the final decision pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
section 4-181a, or (3) within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision made
after reconsideration pursuant to subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of section
4-181a or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the
final decision made after reconsideration pursuant to said subdivisions, or (4) within
forty-five days after the expiration of the ninety-day period required under subdivision
(3) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a if the agency decides to reconsider the final
decision and fails to render a decision made after reconsideration within such period,
* * *