Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-176e. Agency hearings. Except as otherwise required by the general statutes, a hearing in an agency proceeding may be held before (1) one or more hearing
officers, provided no individual who has personally carried out the function of an investigator in a contested case may serve as a hearing officer in that case, or (2) one or more
of the members of the agency.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 11, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 217 C. 130. Cited. 226 C. 105. Cited. 239 C. 32.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |