Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision
may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for
reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.
(b) A person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action
or ruling to the Superior Court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise
qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy.
(c) (1) Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final
decision under said section, or (2) within forty-five days after the agency denies a petition
for reconsideration of the final decision pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
section 4-181a, or (3) within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision made
after reconsideration pursuant to subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of section
4-181a or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the
final decision made after reconsideration pursuant to said subdivisions, or (4) within
forty-five days after the expiration of the ninety-day period required under subdivision
(3) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a if the agency decides to reconsider the final
decision and fails to render a decision made after reconsideration within such period,
* * *
(i) The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined
to the record. If alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency are not shown in
the record or if facts necessary to establish aggrievement are not shown in the record,
proof limited thereto may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral
argument and receive written briefs.
(j) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency
unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority
of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall
sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of
this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a
remand is a final judgment.
(k) If a particular agency action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the
appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the agency decision, orders the particular
agency action, or orders the agency to take such action as may be necessary to effect
the particular action.
(l) In all appeals taken under this section, costs may be taxed in favor of the prevailing party in the same manner, and to the same extent, that costs are allowed in judgments
rendered by the Superior Court. No costs shall be taxed against the state, except as
provided in section 4-184a.
* * *