Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-177c. Contested cases. Documents. Evidence. Arguments. Statements.
(a) In a contested case, each party and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be
afforded the opportunity (1) to inspect and copy relevant and material records, papers
and documents not in the possession of the party or such agency, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes, and (2) at a hearing,
to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present
evidence and argument on all issues involved.
(b) Persons not named as parties or intervenors may, in the discretion of the presiding officer, be given an opportunity to present oral or written statements. The presiding
officer may require any such statement to be given under oath or affirmation.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 13, 107; P.A. 89-174, S. 1, 7.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date;
P.A. 89-174 divided Subsec. (a) into Subdivs. and, in Subdiv. (1), added "except as otherwise provided by federal law or
any other provision of the general statutes" and amended Subsec. (b) to allow, instead of require, presiding officer to
require statements under Subsec. (b) to be given under oath or affirmation and to delete sentence re procedure for presiding
officer to follow if he proposes to consider such statements as evidence.
Cited. 223 C. 618. Cited. 226 C. 105. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361.
Cited. 44 CS 21.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |