Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-174. Petition for regulation. Any interested person may petition an agency
requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of a regulation. Each agency shall
prescribe by regulation the form for petitions and the procedure for their submission,
consideration, and disposition. Within thirty days after submission of a petition, the
agency either shall deny the petition in writing stating its reasons for the denials or shall
initiate regulation-making proceedings in accordance with section 4-168.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 9.)
Cited. 169 C. 344. Cited. 171 C. 691. Cited. 172 C. 263. Cited. 173 C. 462. Cited. 179 C. 111. Cited. 186 C. 153. Cited.
191 C. 173. Cited. 239 C. 32. Section not intended to grant right to petition for regulations to persons who have no specific,
legally protectible interest that would be, or potentially could be, affected by the regulations. 278 C. 197.
Cited. 1 CA 1.
Cited. 32 CS 300.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |