Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-177a. Contested cases. Party, intervenor status. (a) The presiding officer
shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1)
Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all
parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that
demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically
affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.
(b) The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested
case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the
agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and
(2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the
interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.
(c) The five-day requirement in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be waived
at any time before or after commencement of the hearing by the presiding officer on a
showing of good cause.
(d) If a petition is granted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the presiding
officer may limit the intervenor's participation to designated issues in which the intervenor has a particular interest as demonstrated by the petition and shall define the intervenor's rights to inspect and copy records, physical evidence, papers and documents, to
introduce evidence, and to argue and cross-examine on those issues. The presiding officer may further restrict the participation of an intervenor in the proceedings, including
the rights to inspect and copy records, to introduce evidence and to cross-examine, so
as to promote the orderly conduct of the proceedings.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 20, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 233 C. 486. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 30 CA 85. Cited. 35 CA 455.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 234 C. 624.
Cited. 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |