Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision
* * *
return, stating the date and manner in which a copy of the appeal was served on each
party and on the agency that rendered the final decision, and, if service was not made
on a party, the reason for failure to make service. If the failure to make service causes
prejudice to any party to the appeal or to the agency, the court, after hearing, may dismiss
the appeal.
(e) If service has not been made on a party, the court, on motion, shall make such
orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to notify each party not yet
served.
(f) The filing of an appeal shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of an agency decision.
An application for a stay may be made to the agency, to the court or to both. Filing of
an application with the agency shall not preclude action by the court. A stay, if granted,
shall be on appropriate terms.
(g) Within thirty days after the service of the appeal, or within such further time as
may be allowed by the court, the agency shall transcribe any portion of the record that
has not been transcribed and transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified
copy of the entire record of the proceeding appealed from, which shall include the
agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. By stipulation of all
parties to such appeal proceedings, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably
refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs.
The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
* * *
evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions
with the reviewing court.
(i) The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined
to the record. If alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency are not shown in
the record or if facts necessary to establish aggrievement are not shown in the record,
proof limited thereto may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral
argument and receive written briefs.
(j) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency
unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority
of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall
sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of
this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a
remand is a final judgment.
(k) If a particular agency action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the
* * *