Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-177. Contested cases. Notice. Record. (a) In a contested case, all parties
shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) A statement of the time,
place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction
under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the
statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters
asserted. If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the
notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved.
Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c) Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed
settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party.
(d) The record in a contested case shall include: (1) Written notices related to the
case; (2) all petitions, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings; (3) evidence received
or considered; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon; (5) the
official transcript, if any, of proceedings relating to the case, or, if not transcribed, any
recording or stenographic record of the proceedings; (6) proposed final decisions and
exceptions thereto; and (7) the final decision.
(e) Any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings shall be transcribed
on request of any party. The requesting party shall pay the cost of such transcript. Nothing
in this section shall relieve an agency of its responsibility under section 4-183 to transcribe the record for an appeal.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 12; P.A. 73-620, S. 9, 10, 19; P.A. 88-317, S. 12, 107.)
History: P.A. 73-620 amended Subsec. (e) omitting statement of matters officially noticed, proposed findings and
exceptions and staff memoranda or data submitted to hearing officer or agency members from record of contested case
and amended Subsec. (f) to require party requesting transcript to pay its cost; P.A. 88-317 amended Subsec. (b) to require
notice to be in writing, transferred provisions of former Subsec. (c) re opportunity to parties to respond and present evidence
and argument to Sec. 4-177c, relettered former Subsec. (d) to Subsec. (c) and rephrased provisions of the subsection,
relettered former Subsec. (e) to Subsec. (d) and amended Subsec. (e) to require notices, petitions, official transcript and
proposed final decisions and exceptions and final decisions to be included in contested case record, relettered former
Subsec. (f) to Subsec. (e) and amended Subsec. (e) by substituting "Any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings"
for "Oral proceedings or any part thereof" and adding provision re agency responsibility to transcribe the record for an
appeal, and transferred provisions of former Subsec. (g), which required findings of fact to be based exclusively on the
evidence and on matters officially noticed, to Sec. 4-180, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings
commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 171 C. 691. Cited. 172 C. 263. Cited. 173 C. 462. Cited. 176 C. 82. Cited. 177 C. 78. Cited. 186 C. 153. Cited.
188 C. 90. Cited. 191 C. 173. Cited. 207 C. 296. Cited. 208 C. 442. Cited. 210 C. 531. Cited. 211 C. 508. Cited. 214 C.
726. Cited. 215 C. 474; Id., 616. Cited. 223 C. 618. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 1 CA 1. Cited. 9 CA 622. Cited. 33 CA 727. Cited. 34 CA 123. Cited. 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238
C. 361.
Administrative adjudication of no refund, not contested case. 30 CS 118. Cited. Id., 120. Cited. 34 CS 225. Cited. 39
CS 99; Id., 462. Cited. 41 CS 211.
Subsec. (a):
Notice of hearing under section 10-151(b) which did not include two of the charges against the teacher held insufficient.
167 C. 368. Cited. 207 C. 77. Cited. 213 C. 184.
Subsec. (b):
Notice of hearing under section 10-151(b) which did not include two of the charges against the teacher held insufficient.
167 C. 368. Subdiv. (4): Notice which failed to include several charges in "matters asserted" was prejudicial violation of
this subsection. Id., 368. Cited. 174 C. 366. Subdiv. (2): Notice of hearing deemed legally sufficient where it cited statutory
authorities of jurisdiction and under which violations claimed. 177 C. 515. Subdiv. (4) cited. 200 C. 489. Subdiv. (1) cited.
207 C. 77. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id. Subdiv. (4) cited. Id. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id. Cited. 220 C. 86. Cited. 232 C. 57.
Cited. 22 CA 181. Cited. 41 CA 866.
Cited. 40 CS 226. Cited. 43 CS 340.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 176 C. 191. Cited. 183 C. 128.
Cited. 42 CS 1; Id., 599.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 4 CA 117, 121.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 228 C. 651.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 228 C. 651.
Subsec. (g):
Findings of fact must be based on matters "officially noticed" as well as on the evidence. 167 C. 368. Cited. 183 C. 128.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |