Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-179. Agency proceedings. Proposed final decision. (a) When, in an
agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final
decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party,
shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an
opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present
briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final
decision.
(b) A proposed final decision made under this section shall be in writing and contain
a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusion of law
on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision.
(c) Except when authorized by law to render a final decision for an agency, a hearing
officer shall, after hearing a matter, make a proposed final decision.
(d) The parties and the agency conducting the proceeding, by written stipulation,
may waive compliance with this section.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 14; P.A. 88-317, S. 16, 107.)
History: P.A. 88-317 divided former section into Subsecs. (a) and (d), amended Subsec. (a) to apply to agency proceedings instead of contested cases only, to substitute "members" for "officials" and "matter" for "case" and to clarify references
to "decision", added Subsec. (b) clarifying and rephrasing former provisions, added Subsec. (c) re proposed final decision
by hearing officer, and amended Subsec. (d) by inserting "and the agency conducting the proceeding", effective July 1,
1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 171 C. 691. Cited. 172 C. 263. Cited. 173 C. 462. Cited. 186 C. 153. Cited. 191 C. 173. Cited. 207 C. 346. Cited.
219 C. 168. Cited. 220 C. 86. Cited. 228 C. 651. Cited. 231 C. 308. Cited. 233 C. 296. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 1 CA 1. Cited. 9 CA 622. Cited. 15 CA 205. Cited. 34 CA 343.
Cited. 42 CS 413. Cited. 43 CS 457.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 234 C. 312.
Cited. 45 CA 476.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |