Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision
may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for
reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.
(b) A person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action
or ruling to the Superior Court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise
qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy.
(c) (1) Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final
decision under said section, or (2) within forty-five days after the agency denies a petition
for reconsideration of the final decision pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
section 4-181a, or (3) within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision made
after reconsideration pursuant to subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of section
4-181a or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the
final decision made after reconsideration pursuant to said subdivisions, or (4) within
forty-five days after the expiration of the ninety-day period required under subdivision
(3) of subsection (a) of section 4-181a if the agency decides to reconsider the final
decision and fails to render a decision made after reconsideration within such period,
whichever is applicable and is later, a person appealing as provided in this section shall
serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at its office or
at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford and file the appeal with the clerk of
the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain or for the judicial district
wherein the person appealing resides or, if that person is not a resident of this state, with
the clerk of the court for the judicial district of New Britain. Within that time, the person
appealing shall also serve a copy of the appeal on each party listed in the final decision
at the address shown in the decision, provided failure to make such service within forty-five days on parties other than the agency that rendered the final decision shall not
deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Service of the appeal shall be made by
United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested,
without the use of a state marshal or other officer, or by personal service by a proper
officer or indifferent person making service in the same manner as complaints are served
in ordinary civil actions. If service of the appeal is made by mail, service shall be effective
upon deposit of the appeal in the mail.
(d) The person appealing, not later than fifteen days after filing the appeal, shall
file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the court an affidavit, or the state marshal's
* * *