Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-180a. Indexing of written orders and final decisions. (a) In addition to
other requirements imposed by any provision of law, each agency shall index, by name
and subject, all written orders and final decisions rendered on or after October 1, 1989,
and shall make them available for public inspection and copying, to the extent required
by the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200.
(b) No written order or final decision may be relied on as precedent by an agency
until it has been made available for public inspection and copying. On and after October
1, 1989, no written order or final decision, regardless of when rendered, may be relied
on as precedent by an agency unless it also has been indexed by name and subject.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 18, 107; P.A. 89-174, S. 2, 7; P.A. 97-47, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date;
P.A. 89-174 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring indexing of only orders and decisions "rendered on or after October 1,
1989" and, in Subsec. (b), added "regardless of when rendered" and made a technical change; P.A. 97-47 amended Subsec.
(a) by substituting "the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in Sec. 1-18a" for "chapter 3".
Cited. 239 C. 32.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 233 C. 486.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |