Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-168. Notice prior to action on regulations. Fiscal notes. Hearings. Adoption procedure. Emergency regulations. (a) Except as provided in subsection (g) of
this section, an agency, prior to adopting a proposed regulation, shall: (1) Give at least
thirty days' notice by publication in the Connecticut Law Journal of its intended action.
The notice shall include (A) either a statement of the terms or of the substance of the
proposed regulation or a description sufficiently detailed so as to apprise persons likely
to be affected of the issues and subjects involved in the proposed regulation, (B) a
statement of the purposes for which the regulation is proposed, (C) a reference to the
statutory authority for the proposed regulation, and (D) when, where and how interested
persons may present their views on the proposed regulation; (2) give notice by mail to
each joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of the subject
matter of the proposed regulation; (3) give notice by mail to all persons who have made
requests to the agency for advance notice of its regulation-making proceedings. The
agency may charge a reasonable fee for such notice based on the estimated cost of
providing the service; (4) provide a copy of the proposed regulation to persons requesting
it. The agency may charge a reasonable fee for copies in accordance with the provisions
of section 1-212; (5) following publication of the notice in the Connecticut Law Journal,
prepare a fiscal note, including (A) an estimate of the cost or of the revenue impact on
the state or any municipality of the state, and (B) if applicable, the regulatory flexibility
analysis prepared under section 4-168a. The governing body of any municipality, if
requested, shall provide the agency, within twenty working days, with any information
that may be necessary for analysis in preparation of such fiscal note; (6) afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally at a
* * *
been adopted has been repealed and has not been transferred or reenacted, it may elect
to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section or may proceed without
prior notice or hearing. Any such amendments to or repeal of a regulation shall be
submitted in the form and manner prescribed in subsection (b) of section 4-170, to the
Attorney General, as provided in section 4-169, and to the standing legislative regulation
review committee, as provided in section 4-170, for approval and upon approval shall
be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State with, in the case of renumbering of
sections only, a correlated table of the former and new section numbers.
(h) No regulation adopted after October 1, 1985, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section. A proceeding to contest any regulation on the ground
of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this section shall be commenced
within two years from the effective date of the regulation.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 3; P.A. 73-616, S. 3; 73-620, S. 5, 19; P.A. 77-604, S. 82, 84; P.A. 78-283, S. 1; P.A. 79-623, S. 4,
5, 8; P.A. 80-471, S. 2; P.A. 83-277, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-132; P.A. 85-608, S. 1; P.A. 86-250, S. 1, 4; P.A. 88-317, S. 3, 107;
P.A. 90-124, S. 1; P.A. 94-179, S. 2; P.A. 96-16; P.A. 97-47, S. 26; P.A. 99-90, S. 2-4; P.A. 00-62; P.A. 05-288, S. 15, 16.)
History: P.A. 73-616 made technical changes; P.A. 73-620 required that requests to present arguments be made within
ten days of proposed regulation's publication and deleted provisions requiring publication of a defense of any regulation's
adoption; P.A. 77-604 clarified procedure for adopting emergency regulations by requiring notice to and approval or
rejection by regulation review committee at regular or special meeting; P.A. 78-283 allowed disapproval of emergency
regulations in whole or in part, required notice to review committee of regulation's renewal and added provisions regarding
adoption of emergency regulation as permanent regulation; P.A. 79-623 amended section to include provisions concerning
* * *