Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Agency" means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized
by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either
house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate
Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, or town
or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established
pursuant to section 42-181;
(2) "Contested case" means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party
are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings
on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176, hearings referred to in section
4-168 or hearings conducted by the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons
and Paroles;
(3) "Final decision" means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B)
a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency
decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition
for reconsideration;
(4) "Hearing officer" means an individual appointed by an agency to conduct a
hearing in an agency proceeding. Such individual may be a staff employee of the agency;
(5) "Intervenor" means a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor
by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 4-176 or
* * *
(8) "Party" means each person (A) whose legal rights, duties or privileges are required by statute to be determined by an agency proceeding and who is named or admitted as a party, (B) who is required by law to be a party in an agency proceeding or (C)
who is granted status as a party under subsection (a) of section 4-177a;
(9) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, governmental subdivision, agency or public or private organization
of any character, but does not include the agency conducting the proceeding;
(10) "Presiding officer" means the member of an agency or the hearing officer
designated by the head of the agency to preside at the hearing;
(11) "Proposed final decision" means a final decision proposed by an agency or a
presiding officer under section 4-179;
(12) "Proposed regulation" means a proposal by an agency under the provisions of
section 4-168 for a new regulation or for a change in, addition to or repeal of an existing
regulation;
(13) "Regulation" means each agency statement of general applicability, without
regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or
describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term
includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private
rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to
section 4-176 or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda;
(14) "Regulation-making" means the process for formulation and adoption of a
regulation.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 1; P.A. 73-620, S. 1-3, 19; P.A. 75-529, S. 2, 4; P.A. 78-379, S. 24, 27; P.A. 80-471, S. 1; P.A. 82-338, S. 7; P.A. 87-522, S. 1, 6; P.A. 88-317, S. 1, 107; P.A. 92-160, S. 16, 19; P.A. 95-79, S. 9, 189; P.A. 04-94, S. 1; 04-234, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 73-620 redefined "agency", specifically excepting the governor, lieutenant governor and attorney general,
* * *