Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-167. Organization description to be adopted. Rules of practice. Public
inspection. (a) In addition to other regulation-making requirements imposed by law,
each agency shall: (1) Adopt as a regulation a description of its organization, stating
the general course and method of its operations and the methods whereby the public
may obtain information or make submissions or requests; (2) adopt as a regulation rules
of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available provided such rules shall be in conformance with the provisions of this
chapter; and (3) make available for public inspection all regulations and all other written
statements of policy or interpretations formulated, adopted or used by the agency in the
discharge of its functions, and all forms and instructions used by the agency.
(b) No agency regulation is enforceable against any person or party, nor may it be
invoked by the agency for any purpose, until (1) it has been made available for public
inspection as provided in this section and (2) the regulation or a notice of the adoption
of the regulation has been published in the Connecticut Law Journal pursuant to section