Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Agency" means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized
by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either
house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate
Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, or town
or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established
pursuant to section 42-181;
(2) "Contested case" means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party
are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings
on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176, hearings referred to in section
4-168 or hearings conducted by the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons
and Paroles;
(3) "Final decision" means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B)
a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency
decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition
for reconsideration;
(4) "Hearing officer" means an individual appointed by an agency to conduct a
hearing in an agency proceeding. Such individual may be a staff employee of the agency;
(5) "Intervenor" means a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor
by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 4-176 or
subsection (b) of section 4-177a;
(6) "License" includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval,
registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law, but does not include
a license required solely for revenue purposes;
(7) "Licensing" includes the agency process respecting the grant, denial, renewal,
revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or amendment of a license;
* * *