Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-183. Appeal to Superior Court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision
* * *
to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction
of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons
for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that
the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the
court. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional
evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions
with the reviewing court.
(i) The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined
to the record. If alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency are not shown in
the record or if facts necessary to establish aggrievement are not shown in the record,
proof limited thereto may be taken in the court. The court, upon request, shall hear oral
argument and receive written briefs.
(j) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency
unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority
of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall
sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of
this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a
remand is a final judgment.
(k) If a particular agency action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the
appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the agency decision, orders the particular
agency action, or orders the agency to take such action as may be necessary to effect
the particular action.
* * *