Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-168a. Regulations affecting small businesses. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Agency", "proposed regulation" and "regulation" shall have the same meanings as provided in section 4-166; and
(2) "Small business" means a business entity, including its affiliates, that (A) is
independently owned and operated and (B) employs fewer than fifty full-time employees
or has gross annual sales of less than five million dollars, provided that an agency, in
adopting regulations in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, may define "small
business" to include a greater number of full-time employees, not to exceed applicable
federal standards or five hundred, whichever is less, if necessary to meet the needs and
address specific problems of small businesses.
(b) Prior to the adoption of any proposed regulation on and after October 1, 1994,
each agency shall prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis in which the agency shall,
where consistent with public health, safety and welfare, consider utilizing regulatory
methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing
adverse impact on small businesses. The agency shall consider, without limitation, each
of the following methods of reducing the impact of the proposed regulation on small
businesses:
(1) The establishment of less stringent compliance or reporting requirements for
small businesses;
(2) The establishment of less stringent schedules or deadlines for compliance or
reporting requirements for small businesses;
(3) The consolidation or simplification of compliance or reporting requirements for
small businesses;
(4) The establishment of performance standards for small businesses to replace
design or operational standards required in the proposed regulation; and
(5) The exemption of small businesses from all or any part of the requirements
contained in the proposed regulation.
(c) Prior to the adoption of any proposed regulation that may have an adverse impact
on small businesses, each agency shall notify the Department of Economic and Community Development of its intent to adopt the proposed regulation. The Department of
Economic and Community Development shall advise and assist agencies in complying
with the provisions of this section.
(d) The requirements contained in this section shall not apply to emergency regulations issued pursuant to subsection (c) of section 4-168; regulations that do not affect
small businesses directly, including, but not limited to, regulations concerning the administration of federal programs; regulations concerning costs and standards for service
businesses such as nursing homes, long-term care facilities, medical care providers,
day care facilities, water companies, nonprofit 501(c)(3) agencies, group homes and
residential care facilities; and regulations adopted to implement the provisions of sections 4a-60g to 4a-60i, inclusive.
(P.A. 87-359, S. 1-3; P.A. 94-179, S. 1; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 94-179 amended Subsec. (b) by requiring each agency to prepare regulatory flexibility analysis prior to
adoption of any proposed regulation on and after October 1, 1994, and amended Subsec. (c) by substituting "department
of economic development" for "office of small business affairs"; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and
Department of Economic Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development.
Cited. 239 C. 32.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |