Sec. 4-166. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 4-188a. Requirements for exemption of constituent units of state system
of higher education. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the constituent
units of the state system of higher education, provided the board of trustees for each
such constituent unit shall (1) after providing a reasonable opportunity for interested
persons to present their views, promulgate written statements of policy concerning personnel policies and student discipline, which shall be made available to members of the
public, and (2) in cases of dismissal of tenured, unclassified employees, dismissal of
nontenured, unclassified employees prior to the end of their appointment, and proposed
disciplinary action against a student, promulgate procedures which shall provide (A)
written notice to affected persons of the reasons for the proposed action; (B) a statement
that the affected person is entitled to a hearing if he so requests; and (C) a written decision
following the hearing.
(P.A. 75-529, S. 1, 4; P.A. 80-471, S. 7; P.A. 88-317, S. 58, 107.)
History: P.A. 80-471 lettered subdivisions previously numbered and numbered those previously lettered and replaced
reference to "dismissal or suspension of a student for disciplinary reasons" with "proposed disciplinary action against a
student"; P.A. 88-317 made technical change to incorporate in reference to "this chapter" new sections added to Ch. 54,
effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Section does not have retroactive effect. 174 C. 366. Cited. 183 C. 76. Cited. 186 C. 153. Cited. 191 C. 173. Cited. 204
C. 672.
Cited. 1 CA 1. Cited. 2 CA 196. Cited. 18 CA 13. Cited. 30 CA 720.
State system of higher education exempted from this chapter. 32 CS 153.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |