Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-38f. "Administrative purposes only", defined. Agencies assigned to departments for administrative purposes only; agencies' powers; departments' duties. (a) An agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes only shall: (1)
Exercise any quasi-judicial, rule-making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy-making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the department; (2) prepare its budget, if any, and submit its budgetary requests through the department; and (3) hire its own personnel or enter into contracts, if authorized by law, or if the general assembly provides or authorizes the
expenditure of funds therefor.
(b) The department to which an agency is assigned for administrative purposes
only shall: (1) Provide record keeping, reporting, and related administrative and clerical
functions for the agency to the extent deemed necessary by the department head; (2)
disseminate for the agency any required notices, rules or orders adopted, amended or
repealed by the agency; (3) provide staff for the agency subject to the provisions of
subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) include in the departmental
budget the agency's budgetary request, if any, as a separate part of said budget and
exactly as prepared and submitted to the department by the agency.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 8, 610.)
Cited. 193 C. 379.
Cited. 3 CA 464.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |