Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-61. Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts.
Arbitration. (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with
the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the
design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway,
bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the
state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out
of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action
against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose
of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the
agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on
the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance
of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the
contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. No
action on a claim under such contract shall be brought except within the period which
commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of
work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends three years after the
acceptance of the work by the agency head of the department administering the contract
evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or three years after the
* * *
under section 1-210 and shall not be disclosed by the agency to any person or agency
that is not a party to the arbitration. Such documents shall be used only for settlement
or litigation of the parties' claims. The arbitrators shall determine any issue of relevance
of such documents after an in camera inspection. The arbitrators shall seal such documents during arbitration and shall return such documents to the claimant after final
disposition of the claim.
(d) Hearings shall be scheduled for arbitration in a manner that shall ensure that
each party shall have reasonable time and opportunity to prepare and present its case,
taking into consideration the size and complexity of the claims presented. Unless the
parties agree otherwise, no evidentiary hearing on the merits of the claim may be held
less than six months after the demand for arbitration is filed with the dispute resolution
entity.
(e) The arbitrators shall conduct the hearing and shall hear evidence as to the facts,
and arguments as to the interpretation and application of contractual provisions. After
the hearing, the arbitrators shall issue in writing: (1) Findings of fact, (2) a decision in
which the arbitrators interpret the contract and apply it to the facts found and (3) an
award. The arbitrators' findings of fact and decision shall be final and conclusive and
not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, court or government agency, for errors of
fact or law. Awards shall be final and binding and subject to confirmation, modification
or vacation pursuant to chapter 909.
(f) Claims brought pursuant to this section may be submitted for mediation under
the mediation rules of such dispute resolution entity as the parties may agree upon.
(g) This section shall apply to claims brought on or after July 1, 1991. The provisions
of sections 4-61, 4b-97, 13b-57a, 13b-57b and 13b-57c of the general statutes, revised
to January 1, 1991, shall apply to claims brought before July 1, 1991.
(1957, P.A. 229; 1961, P.A. 555; 1969, P.A. 429; 768, S. 60; 1971, P.A. 112; P.A. 80-483, S. 158, 186; P.A. 85-113,
S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-253; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-95, S. 1; 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-284, S. 1, 4; P.A. 92-228, S. 8; P.A.
93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
* * *