Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-61. Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts.
Arbitration. (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with
the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the
design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway,
bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the
state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out
of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action
against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose
of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the
agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on
the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance
of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the
contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. No
action on a claim under such contract shall be brought except within the period which
commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of
work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends three years after the
acceptance of the work by the agency head of the department administering the contract
evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or three years after the
termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. Issuance of such certificate of acceptance shall not be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action. Acceptance
of an amount offered as final payment shall not preclude any person, firm or corporation
from bringing a claim under this section. Such action shall be tried to the court without
a jury. All legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state.
In no event shall interest be awarded under section 13a-96 and section 37-3a by a court
or an arbitrator to the claimant for the same debt for the same period of time. Interest
under section 37-3a shall not begin to accrue to a claimant under this section until at
least thirty days after the claimant submits a bill or claim to the agency for the unpaid
debt upon which such interest is to be based, along with appropriate documentation of
the debt when applicable. Any action brought under this subsection shall be privileged
in respect to assignment for trial upon motion of either party.
(b) As an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) of this section, any
such person, firm or corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit
a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under (1) the rules
of any dispute resolution entity, approved by such person, firm or corporation and the
agency head and (2) the provisions of subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section,
except that if the parties cannot agree upon a dispute resolution entity, the rules of the
American Arbitration Association and the provisions of said subsections shall apply.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims under a contract unless notice
of each such claim and the factual bases of each claim has been given in writing to the
agency head of the department administering the contract within the time period which
commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of
work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the
acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance
* * *