Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-38c. Departments within the executive branch. There shall be within the
executive branch of state government the following departments: Office of Policy and
Management, Department of Administrative Services, Department of Revenue Services, Department of Banking, Department of Agriculture, Department of Children and
Families, Department of Consumer Protection, Department of Correction, Department
of Economic and Community Development, State Board of Education, Department of
Emergency Management and Homeland Security, Department of Environmental Protection, Department of Public Health, Board of Governors of Higher Education, Insurance Department, Labor Department, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, Department of Mental Retardation, Department of Public Safety, Department of
Social Services, Department of Transportation, Department of Motor Vehicles, Department of Veterans' Affairs, Department of Public Works and Department of Public Utility
Control.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 3, 610; P.A. 79-598, S. 1, 27; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 345, 348; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2,
5; P.A. 86-175, S. 3, 4; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; 87-496, S. 3, 110; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-262, S. 28, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A.
95-195, S. 7, 83; 95-250, S. 14, 42; 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58; 95-309, S. 11, 12; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d), (f), 148; P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; 04-219, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 79-598 included department of housing; P.A. 80-482 deleted reference to department of business regulation and added departments of banking, insurance, liquor control, and public utility control; P.A. 82-218 replaced board
of higher education with board of governors pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1,
1983; P.A. 84-241 added "of higher education" to board of governors for clarity; P.A. 86-175 added department of veterans'
affairs; P.A. 87-9 amended the section by replacing "banking department" with "department of banking"; P.A. 87-496
added department of public works; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for
commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-262 removed references to
department on aging, department of income maintenance and department of human resources and added reference to
department of social services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department
of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-195 deleted reference to Department of Liquor
Control, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Departments of Economic Development and Housing
with the Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 95-257 replaced Department of Public Health and
Addiction Services with Department of Public Health and replaced Department of Mental Health with Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-309 changed effective date of P.A. 95-250 but did
not affect this section; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 removed reference to Department of Agriculture and
changed "Department of Consumer Protection" to "Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection", effective July
1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Secs. 146 and 148 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the
Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 04-219 added Department of Emergency
Management and Homeland Security, effective January 1, 2005.
Cited. 175 C. 586. Cited. 182 C. 253.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |