Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-61dd. Whistleblowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public
Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Proceedings re alleged retaliatory
personnel actions. Report to General Assembly. Large state contractors. (a) Any
person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any
quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of
any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross
waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large
state contract, may transmit all facts and information in such person's possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts
shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the
Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such
investigation as the Attorney General deems proper regarding such report and any other
information that may be reasonably derived from such report. Prior to conducting an
investigation of any information that may be reasonably derived from such report, the
Attorney General shall consult with the Auditors of Public Accounts concerning the
relationship of such additional information to the report that has been issued pursuant to
this subsection. Any such subsequent investigation deemed appropriate by the Attorney
General shall only be conducted with the concurrence and assistance of the Auditors of
Public Accounts. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the
auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to
summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of an investigation pursuant to this section. Upon the conclusion of the investigation, the Attorney
General shall where necessary, report any findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to the Chief State's Attorney. In addition to the exempt records
provision of section 1-210, the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General
shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this
section, disclose the identity of such person without such person's consent unless the
Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure
is unavoidable, and may withhold records of such investigation, during the pendency
of the investigation.
(b) (1) No state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, no quasi-public
agency officer or employee, no officer or employee of a large state contractor and no
appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state
* * *