Sec. 4-38. Transferred to Sec. 4-38d.
Sec. 4-60. Annual reports of budgeted agencies. The executive head of each
budgeted agency shall, on or before September first, annually, deliver to the Governor
a report of the activities of such agency during the fiscal year ended the preceding June
thirtieth. The Governor shall immediately file such reports with the Commissioner of
Administrative Services, who shall edit the same with regard to contents, arrangement
and brevity and cause them to be published in convenient form for distribution not later
than December first. Copies of such document shall be distributed to each elected state
officer and each member of the General Assembly or, in the even-numbered years, to
each such officer and member elected to take office the following January.
(1949 Rev., S. 307; P.A. 88-297, S. 12; P.A. 90-252, S. 8, 10; P.A. 96-88, S. 2, 9.)
History: P.A. 88-297 substituted reference to Sec. 4-117 (transferred to Sec. 4a-68) for Sec. 4-119 and repealed requirement that edited reports be published as a public document; P.A. 90-252 substituted "commissioner of administrative
services" for "supervisor of state publications"; P.A. 96-88 deleted requirement that reports be printed in accordance with
repealed Sec. 4a-68, effective July 1, 1996.
See Sec. 46a-78 re reports concerning equal employment opportunity measures.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 4-60a to 4-60c. State Planning Council. Sections 4-60a to 4-60c, inclusive,
are repealed.
(1967, P.A. 697, S. 1-3; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 2; 768, S. 59; P.A. 73-33, S. 1, 2; 73-599, S. 33; P.A. 75-537, S. 18, 19, 54,
55; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 70, 73, 609, 610.)