Sec. 4-24. Transferred to Chapter 59, Part II, Sec. 4b-11.
Sec. 4-31a. Gifts, contributions, trust income placed in General Fund. (a) Any
gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from
the federal government, except federal aid for highway and bridge purposes or federal
funds in the possession of the Board of Control of the Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, the Board of Trustees of the University of Connecticut, the Board of
Trustees of the Connecticut State University System, the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges, or the Employment Security Division of the Labor Department, or any other gift, grant or trust fund in the possession of any of said boards,
shall be entered upon the records of the General Fund in the manner prescribed by the
Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. When so recorded, such amounts
shall be deemed to be appropriated to the purposes of such gift, contribution or other
aid and shall be allotted in accordance with law. No gift, contribution, income from
trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from the federal government that is
subject to this subsection shall require allotment, except upon a notice by the Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management that the state agency receiving such funding
has failed to consistently provide the notifications required in subsection (e) of section
4-66a.
(b) No fund shall be created and set up on the books of the state except by act of
the General Assembly or upon the approval of the Governor.
(1959, P.A. 337, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 502, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 82-218, S. 39, 46; P.A. 86-205, S. 1; P.A.
89-260, S. 2, 41; P.A. 91-256, S. 39, 69; P.A. 97-131, S. 2, 5.)
History: 1971 act included federal funds of boards of trustees for state colleges, community colleges and technical
colleges in funds exempt from inclusion in general fund; P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and
management for commissioner of finance and control; P.A. 82-218 replaced "state colleges" with "Connecticut State
University" pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 86-205 amended Subsec.
(a) to include federal funds in the possession of the employment security division of the labor department within funds
exempt from inclusion in general fund; P.A. 89-260 in Subsec. (a) substituted "board of trustees of the community-technical
colleges" for the board of trustees for regional community colleges and the board of trustees of the state technical colleges;
P.A. 91-256 made a technical change; P.A. 97-131 added provision that gifts, contributions, income from trust funds and
other aid from private sources and the federal government do not require allotment except upon notice by the Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management that the state agency receiving the funding has consistently failed to provide the
notification required by Sec. 4-66a(e), effective June 13, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |