Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-14b. Prior to sale of state-owned land, option to municipality of locale
to purchase. Prior to the sale of any parcel of land, or a portion thereof owned by the
state, except a transfer or conveyance to the party against whom foreclosure was taken
or who conveyed to the state in lieu of foreclosure under the provisions of section 17b-138, the state agency, department or institution responsible for the sale of such land
shall first notify, in writing, the chief executive officer or officers of the municipality
in which such land is situated and the affected state representative and state senator for
such municipality of the state's intention to sell such land, and no agreement to sell such
land may be entered into or sale may be made by the state except as follows:
(a) Not later than forty-five days after such notice has been so given, such chief
executive officer or officers may give written notice to the state of the municipality's
desire to purchase such land and shall have the right to purchase the interest in the land
which the state has declared its intent to sell, subject to conditions of sale acceptable to
the state.
(b) If the chief executive officer or officers of the municipality fail to give notice,
as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or give notice to the state of the municipality's desire not to purchase such land, such municipality shall have waived its right to
purchase the land in accordance with the terms of this section.
(c) Not later than sixty days after notice has been given by the municipality of its
desire to purchase such land, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the state
acting through the state agency, department or institution shall sell such land to the
municipality, provided the state and the municipality agree upon the conditions of sale
and the amount to be paid therefor.
(d) If the municipality fails to purchase such land not later than sixty days after
notice has been given by the municipality of its desire to purchase the land, as provided
in subsection (a) of this section, such municipality shall have waived rights to purchase
the land in accordance with the terms of this section, subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (d) of this section, if the
state thereafter proposes to sell such land to any person upon terms different from those
offered to the municipality, the state shall first notify the municipality of such proposal,
in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section, and of the terms of such proposed
sale, and such municipality shall have the option to purchase such land upon such terms
and may thereupon, in the same manner and within the same time limitations as are
provided in subsections (a) and (c) of this section, proceed to purchase such land.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the towns of
Preston and Norwich shall retain any right provided for by this section with regard to
the property known as the Norwich State Hospital property provided the Commissioner
of Public Works determines that such towns continue to make good faith efforts to
purchase such property and have otherwise complied with the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 74-203, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-332; P.A. 96-222, S. 1, 41; P.A. 05-287, S. 28; P.A. 06-196, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 75-332 excepted transfers and conveyances of land where foreclosure was involved from provisions of
section; P.A. 96-222 substituted "state agency, department or institution responsible for the sale of such land" for "State
Treasurer", effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 05-287 made technical changes throughout the section, added requirement that
notice of sale be provided to the affected state representative and state senator for the municipality and added Subsec. (f)
re the sale of the Norwich State Hospital property to the towns of Preston and Norwich, effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (e), effective June 7, 2006.
Cited. 13 CA 325.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |