Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-14. Management and sales of state property. The Treasurer may appoint
agents to manage all property to which the state becomes legally entitled and to sell any
such property not necessary for the use of the state, at public or private sale, for cash
or on credit, on such terms as the Treasurer approves. The Treasurer shall execute any
conveyances thereof and shall render an account of his proceedings to the General Assembly if in session or to the Governor during the recess of the General Assembly; but,
if any owner of such property appears, he shall be entitled to it, or, if sold, to the avails
thereof, after deducting the necessary expenses.
(1949 Rev., S. 108.)
See Secs. 3-47 and 4b-21 re real estate transactions.
See Sec. 47-8 re Treasurer's authority to release mortgages to, or liens in favor of, state.
Cited. 13 CA 325.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |