Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-65a. Duties of holder of abandoned property. (a) Within one hundred
eighty days before a presumption of abandonment is to take effect in respect to property
subject to section 3-60b or 3-60c and within one year before a presumption of abandonment is to take effect in respect to all other property subject to this part, and if the owner's
claim is not barred by law, the holder shall notify the owner thereof, by first class mail
directed to the owner's last-known address, that evidence of interest must be indicated
as required by this part or such property will be transferred to the Treasurer and will be
subject to escheat to the state.
(b) Within ninety days after the close of the calendar year in which property is
presumed abandoned, the holder shall pay or deliver such property to the Treasurer and
file, on forms which the Treasurer shall provide, a report of unclaimed property. Each
report shall be verified and shall include: (1) The name, if known, and last-known address, if any, of each person appearing to be the owner of such property; (2) in case of
unclaimed funds of an insurance company, the full name of the insured or annuitant and
beneficiary and his or her last-known address appearing on the insurance company's
records; (3) the nature and identifying number, if any, or description of the property and
the amount appearing from the records to be due except that the holder shall report in
the aggregate items having a value of less than fifty dollars; (4) the date when the property
became payable, demandable or returnable and the date of the last transaction with the
owner with respect to the property; (5) if the holder is a successor to other holders, or
if the holder has changed the holder's name, all prior known names and addresses of
each holder of the property; and (6) such other information as the Treasurer may require.
(c) Verification, if made by a partnership, shall be executed by a partner; if made
by an unincorporated association or private corporation, by an officer; and if made by
a public corporation, by its chief fiscal officer.
(d) The Treasurer shall keep a permanent record of all reports submitted to the
Treasurer.
(e) Except for claims paid under section 3-67a and except as provided in subsection
(e) of section 3-70a, no owner shall be entitled to any interest, income or other increment
which may accrue to property presumed abandoned from and after the date of payment
or delivery to the Treasurer.
(f) The Treasurer may decline to receive any property the value of which is less
than the cost of giving notice or holding sale, or may postpone taking possession until
a sufficient sum accumulates.
(g) The Treasurer, or any officer or agency designated by the Treasurer, may examine any person on oath or affirmation, or the records of any person or any agent of the
person including, but not limited to, a dividend disbursement agent or transfer agent of
a business association, banking organization or insurance company that is the holder of
property presumed abandoned to determine whether the person or agent has complied
with this part. The Treasurer may conduct the examination even if the person or agent
believes the person or agent is not in possession of any property that must be paid,
delivered or reported under this part. The Treasurer may bring an action in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part.
(h) Upon request of the holder, the Treasurer may approve the aggregate reporting
on an estimated basis of two hundred or more items in each of one or more categories
of unclaimed funds whenever it appears to the Treasurer that each of the items in any
such category has a value of more than ten dollars but less than fifty dollars and the cost
of reporting such items would be disproportionate to the amounts involved. Any holder
electing to so report any such category in the aggregate shall assume responsibility for
any valid claim presented within twenty years after the year in which the items in such
category are presumed abandoned.
(i) A record of the issuance of a check, draft or similar instrument is prima facie
evidence of the obligation represented by the check, draft or similar instrument. In claiming property from a holder who is also the issuer, the Treasurer's burden of proof as to
the existence and amount of the property and its abandonment is satisfied by showing
issuance of the instrument and passage of the requisite period of abandonment. Defenses
of payment, satisfaction, discharge and want of consideration are affirmative defenses
that shall be established by the holder.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the holder of
personal property presumed abandoned pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of
section 3-57a shall sell such property and pay the proceeds arising from such sale,
excluding any charges that may lawfully be withheld, to the Treasurer. A holder of such
property may contract with a third party to store and sell such property and to pay the
proceeds arising from such sale, excluding any charges that may be lawfully withheld,
to the Treasurer, provided the third party holds a surety bond or other form of insurance
coverage with respect to such activities. Any holder who sells such property and remits
the excess proceeds to the Treasurer or who transmits such property to a bonded or
insured third party for such purposes, shall not be responsible for any claims related to
the sale or transmission of the property or proceeds to the Treasurer. If the Treasurer
exempts any such property from being remitted or sold pursuant to this subsection,
whether by regulations or guidelines, the holder of such property may dispose of such
property in any manner such holder deems appropriate and such holder shall not be
responsible for any claims related to the disposition of such property or any claims to
* * *