Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-13b. Investment Advisory Council established. Duties and powers.
State Treasurer's investment policy statement. (a) There is created an Investment
* * *
publication of the statement by the Treasurer. The Treasurer shall thereafter adopt the
statement, including any such changes the Treasurer deems appropriate, with the approval of a majority of the members appointed to said council. If a majority of the
members appointed to said council fail to approve such statement, said majority shall
provide the reasons for its failure to approve to the Treasurer who may submit an
amended proposed statement at a subsequent regular or special meeting of said council.
Such revised proposed statement shall be made available to the public in accordance
with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200. Any
revisions or additions to the investment policy statement shall be made in accordance
with the procedures set forth in this subdivision for the adoption of the statement. The
Treasurer shall annually review the investment policy statement and shall consult with
the Investment Advisory Council regarding possible revisions to such statement.
(2) All trust fund investments by the State Treasurer shall be reviewed by said
Investment Advisory Council. The Treasurer shall provide to the council all information
regarding such investments which the Treasurer deems relevant to the council's review
and such other information as may be requested by the council. The Treasurer shall
provide a report at each regularly scheduled meeting of the Investment Advisory Council
as to the status of the trust funds and any significant changes which may have occurred
or which may be pending with regard to the funds. The council shall promptly notify
the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Comptroller of any unauthorized, illegal, irregular or unsafe handling or expenditure of trust funds or breakdowns in the safekeeping
of trust funds or contemplated action to do the same within their knowledge. The Governor may direct the Treasurer to change any investments made by the Treasurer when
in the judgment of said council such action is for the best interest of the state. Said
council shall, at the close of the fiscal year, make a complete examination of the security
investments of the state and determine as of June thirtieth, the value of such investments
in the custody of the Treasurer and report thereon to the Governor, the General Assembly
and beneficiaries of trust funds administered, held or invested by the Treasurer. With the
approval of the Treasurer and the council, said report may be included in the Treasurer's
annual report.
(d) The Investment Advisory Council shall be within the office of the State Treasurer for administrative purposes only.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "teachers' union" means a representative organization for certified professional employees, as defined in section 10-153b, and "state
employees' union" means an organization certified to represent state employees, pursuant to section 5-275.
(P.A. 73-594, S. 1-3, 12; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 55, 610; P.A. 78-208, S. 26, 35; P.A. 80-318, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-381, S. 1,
2; P.A. 83-533, S. 1, 54; 83-574, S. 2, 20; P.A. 00-43, S. 1, 19; P.A. 02-103, S. 41.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of finance and
control and placed the investment advisory council within the office of policy and management for administrative purposes
only; P.A. 78-208 substituted reference to Sec. 10-183b for reference to Sec. 10-160; P.A. 80-318 deleted references to
successors in Subsec. (a) and placed investment advisory council within the office of the state treasurer rather than the office
of policy and management; P.A. 82-381 increased membership from nine to eleven members by adding representatives of
teachers' unions and state employees' unions, limited participation of those members to matters affecting the teachers'
retirement fund and state employees' retirement fund, respectively, and defined teachers' union and state employees'
union; P.A. 83-533 amended section to provide for three members representing teachers' unions and two members representing state employees' unions, deleting provisions re representatives for teachers' retirement board and state employees'
retirement commission, and to allow full participation in all council decisions; P.A. 83-574 amended Subsec. (a) to provide
for legislative appointments, and, concurring with P.A. 83-533, to eliminate representatives of teachers' retirement board
and state employees' retirement commission and add three representatives of the teachers' union and two representatives
of the state employees' unions, amended Subsec. (b) to establish procedural and attendance requirements, amended Subsec.
(c) to eliminate provision limiting participation of teacher and state employee representatives and to require reports to the
general assembly and trust fund beneficiaries and amended Subsec. (e) to reword definition of "state employees' union";
P.A. 00-43 made a technical change in Subsec. (b) and amended Subsec. (c) to provide for an investment policy statement
by the Treasurer and to modify the responsibilities of the Investment Advisory Council, effective May 3, 2000; P.A. 02-103 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).
See title 2c re termination under "Sunset Law".
See Sec. 4-9a for definition of "public member".
See Sec. 4-38f for definition of "administrative purposes only".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |