Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-70a. Claims for abandoned property. (a) Any person claiming an interest
in property surrendered to the Treasurer under the provisions of this part may claim
such property, or the proceeds from the sale thereof, at any time thereafter. Any person
claiming an interest in such property shall file a certified claim with the Treasurer, setting
forth the facts upon which such party claims to be entitled to recover such money or
property. The Treasurer shall prescribe the form that such a verified claim shall take.
(b) The Treasurer shall consider each claim not later than ninety days after it is
filed. The Treasurer may hold hearings on any claim and may refer any claim to the
Claims Commissioner, who shall hold hearings thereon and promptly return the Claims
Commissioner's recommendations for the payment or rejection thereof. The Treasurer
shall deliver the Treasurer's decision in writing on each claim heard, with a finding of
fact and a statement of the reasons for the Treasurer's decision. Any person aggrieved
by a decision of the Treasurer may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions
of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New
Britain.
(c) No agreement to locate property shall be valid if: (1) Such agreement is entered
into (A) within two years after the date a report of unclaimed property is required to be
filed under section 3-65a or (B) between the date such a report is required to be filed
under said section and the date it is filed under said section, whichever period is longer,
(2) such agreement is entered into within two years after the date of publication of the
notice required by section 3-66a, or (3) pursuant to such agreement, any person undertakes to locate property included in a report of unclaimed property that is required to
be filed under section 3-65a for a fee or other compensation exceeding ten per cent of
the value of the recoverable property. An agreement to locate property shall be valid
* * *