Sec. 3-11. Salary and bond of Treasurer. Office of Treasurer full time. The
Sec. 3-68a. Sale of property by Treasurer. (a) All unclaimed property, other than
money, delivered to the Treasurer under this part shall, at his discretion, be sold by him
to the highest bidder at public sale in whatever locality of the state in his judgment
affords the most favorable market. The Treasurer may decline the highest bid at any
such sale and reoffer the property at a later sale if he considers the bid insufficient. He
may dispose of any such property by private sale if, in his opinion, the probable cost of
public sale will exceed the value of the property. The provisions of this subsection shall
not apply to securities for which there is an established market and the Treasurer shall
sell such securities in the manner customary in that market.
(b) Any ownership interest in a business association for which there is no established
market shall be sold at not less than its fair value. The business association shall have
the first right to purchase such interest. Such business association may require the Treasurer to appoint not more than three independent appraisers to determine the fair value
of such interest. The cost of such appraisal shall be borne by the business association
requesting the same. The Treasurer shall not be obligated to appoint the appraisers unless
such business association requesting the appraisal deposits with the Treasurer an amount
equivalent to the cost of the appraisal as estimated by the Treasurer. After transfer to
the Treasurer in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 3-59c, 3-59d, 3-67a and 3-73a, the ownership interest so transferred shall remain subject to all
limitations on transfer however imposed. Nothing herein shall alter or affect any other
provisions limiting the purchase by a business association of its own ownership interests.
(c) Each sale held under this section other than a sale of a security in an established
market shall be upon notice published once, at least two weeks in advance of the sale,
in a newspaper of general circulation in the town at which the property is to be sold.
(d) Purchasers at such sales shall receive title to the property purchased, free from
all claims of owners or prior holders and of all persons claiming through or under them.
The Treasurer shall execute all documents necessary to complete transfer of title. The
Treasurer may proceed with the liquidation of property upon receipt. A person making
a claim under this part is entitled to receive either the securities delivered to the Treasurer
by the holder, if they still remain in the possession of the Treasurer, or the proceeds
received from sale, but no person has any claim under this part against the state, the
holder, any transfer agent, registrar or other person acting for or on behalf of a holder
for any appreciation in the value of the property occurring after the delivery by the
holder to the Treasurer. The Treasurer may liquidate all unclaimed securities currently
held in custody in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(1961, P.A. 540, S. 13; 1967, P.A. 179; 1971, P.A. 831, S. 5; P.A. 84-456, S. 9, 12; P.A. 04-216, S. 53.)
History: 1967 act deleted requirement that unclaimed property be sold within a year, leaving sale at treasurer's discretion;
1971 act exempted securities with established market from provisions of Subsec. (a), created new Subsec. (b) governing
sale of ownership interest in business association, made former Subsec. (b) new Subsec. (c), exempting securities with
established markets from notice requirement and labeled former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 84-456 amended Subsec.
(d) by adding provisions concerning the minimum period of time that must elapse between the date of delivery of property
to the treasurer and liquidation of such property by the treasurer; P.A. 04-216 amended Subsec. (d) to eliminate time period
for liquidation of property by the Treasurer, to allow the Treasurer to liquidate such property upon receipt and to allow
liquidation of all property currently in custody, effective May 6, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |