Sec. 2-89. (Formerly Sec. 4-62). Appointment and term. Vacancies. There shall
Sec. 2-90. (Formerly Sec. 4-63). Duties. Powers. Applicability of Freedom of
Information Act to certain information. (a) The Auditors of Public Accounts shall
* * *
(c) Said auditors shall audit, on a biennial basis if deemed most economical and
efficient, or as frequently as they deem necessary, the books and accounts of each officer,
department, commission, board and court of the state government, all institutions supported by the state and all public and quasi-public bodies, politic and corporate, created
by public or special act of the General Assembly and not required to be audited or subject
to reporting requirements, under the provisions of chapter 111. Each such audit may
include an examination of performance in order to determine effectiveness in achieving
expressed legislative purposes. The auditors shall report their findings and recommendations to the Governor, the State Comptroller, the joint standing committee of the General
Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of
state agencies, and the Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee.
(d) The Auditors of Public Accounts may enter into such contractual agreements
as may be necessary for the discharge of their duties. Any audit or report which is
prepared by a person, firm or corporation pursuant to any contract with the Auditors of
Public Accounts shall bear the signature of the person primarily responsible for the
preparation of such audit or report. As used in this subsection, the term "person" means
a natural person.
* * *
to his knowledge shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not
more than six months or both.
(f) All reports issued or made pursuant to this section shall be retained in the offices
of the Auditors of Public Accounts for a period of not less than five years. The auditors
shall file one copy of each such report with the State Librarian.
(g) Each state agency shall keep its accounts in such form and by such methods as
to exhibit the facts required by said auditors and, the provisions of any other general
statute notwithstanding, shall make all records and accounts available to them or their
agents, upon demand.
(h) Where there are statutory requirements of confidentiality with regard to such
records and accounts or examinations of nongovernmental entities which are maintained
by a state agency, such requirements of confidentiality and the penalties for the violation
thereof shall apply to the auditors and to their authorized representatives in the same
manner and to the same extent as such requirements of confidentiality and penalties
apply to such state agency. In addition, the portion of any audit or report prepared by
the Auditors of Public Accounts that concerns the internal control structure of a state
information system shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information
Act, as defined in section 1-200.
(1949 Rev., S. 258; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 363, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 778; P.A. 75-245; 75-425, S. 10, 57; P.A.
82-175; 82-314, S. 5, 63; P.A. 83-140, S. 1; 83-302, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-348, S. 1, 2; 85-559, S. 6; P.A. 87-442, S. 2, 8; P.A.
89-81, S. 1; P.A. 00-43, S. 12, 19; 00-136, S. 5, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 232; P.A. 04-20, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to county accounts, effective October 1, 1960; 1967 act deleted distinction previously
made between temporary and permanent employees in provision re audit of payrolls (distinction was unnecessary since
* * *