Sec. 2-89. (Formerly Sec. 4-62). Appointment and term. Vacancies. There shall
Sec. 2-90. (Formerly Sec. 4-63). Duties. Powers. Applicability of Freedom of
Information Act to certain information. (a) The Auditors of Public Accounts shall
* * *
or is contemplated, they shall forthwith present the facts to the Governor, the State
Comptroller, the clerk of each house of the General Assembly, the Legislative Program
Review and Investigations Committee and the Attorney General. Any Auditor of Public
Accounts neglecting to make such a report, or any agent of the auditors neglecting to
report to the Auditors of Public Accounts any such matter discovered by him or coming
to his knowledge shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not
more than six months or both.
(f) All reports issued or made pursuant to this section shall be retained in the offices
of the Auditors of Public Accounts for a period of not less than five years. The auditors
shall file one copy of each such report with the State Librarian.
(g) Each state agency shall keep its accounts in such form and by such methods as
to exhibit the facts required by said auditors and, the provisions of any other general
statute notwithstanding, shall make all records and accounts available to them or their
agents, upon demand.
(h) Where there are statutory requirements of confidentiality with regard to such
records and accounts or examinations of nongovernmental entities which are maintained
by a state agency, such requirements of confidentiality and the penalties for the violation
thereof shall apply to the auditors and to their authorized representatives in the same
manner and to the same extent as such requirements of confidentiality and penalties
apply to such state agency. In addition, the portion of any audit or report prepared by
the Auditors of Public Accounts that concerns the internal control structure of a state
information system shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information
Act, as defined in section 1-200.
(1949 Rev., S. 258; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 363, S. 2; 1971, P.A. 778; P.A. 75-245; 75-425, S. 10, 57; P.A.
82-175; 82-314, S. 5, 63; P.A. 83-140, S. 1; 83-302, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-348, S. 1, 2; 85-559, S. 6; P.A. 87-442, S. 2, 8; P.A.
89-81, S. 1; P.A. 00-43, S. 12, 19; 00-136, S. 5, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 232; P.A. 04-20, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to county accounts, effective October 1, 1960; 1967 act deleted distinction previously
made between temporary and permanent employees in provision re audit of payrolls (distinction was unnecessary since
payrolls of both types of employees were audited); 1971 act required reporting of unauthorized expenditures to legislative
management committee as well as governor; P.A. 75-245 left scope and frequency of audits at discretion of auditors,
required that routine audit reports be made to governor, legislative management committee and appropriations committee
and that findings concerning efficiency be disclosed to legislative program review committee; P.A. 75-425 required that
studies be made re performance of legislative purposes by state agencies and allowed auditors to hire consultants and other
personnel; in 1975 Sec. 4-63 transferred to Sec. 2-90; P.A. 82-175 amended section to require that certificate of audit be
issued with respect to balance sheet and related statements contained in annual report; P.A. 82-314 changed committees'
* * *