are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
* * *
year after the filing of the notice of appeal. The commission shall adopt regulations
in accordance with chapter 54, establishing criteria for those appeals which shall be
privileged in their assignment for hearing. Any such appeal shall be heard within thirty
days after receipt of a notice of appeal and decided within sixty days after the hearing.
If a notice of appeal concerns an announced agency decision to meet in executive session
or an ongoing agency practice of meeting in executive sessions, for a stated purpose,
the commission or a member or members of the commission designated by its chairperson shall serve notice upon the parties in accordance with this section and hold a preliminary hearing on the appeal within seventy-two hours after receipt of the notice, provided
such notice shall be given to the parties at least forty-eight hours prior to such hearing.
If after the preliminary hearing the commission finds probable cause to believe that the
agency decision or practice is in violation of sections 1-200 and 1-225, the agency shall
not meet in executive session for such purpose until the commission decides the appeal.
If probable cause is found by the commission, it shall conduct a final hearing on the
appeal and render its decision within five days of the completion of the preliminary
hearing.
(2) In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1)
of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the
* * *
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an
opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to
4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a
civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The
commission shall notify a person of a penalty levied against him pursuant to this subsection by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. If a person fails to pay the
penalty within thirty days of receiving such notice, the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford shall, on application of the commission, issue an order requiring the
person to pay the penalty imposed. If the executive director of the commission has reason
to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this
section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission's jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate
* * *