are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
Frivolous appeals. (a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for
under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case
of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty
days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on
the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received
* * *
discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken
at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an
opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to
4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a
civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The
commission shall notify a person of a penalty levied against him pursuant to this subsection by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. If a person fails to pay the
* * *
Legislative Bulletin. A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to
have given proper notice of any meeting, if a notice is timely sent under the provisions
of said Freedom of Information Act by first-class mail to the address indicated in the
request of the person requesting the same. If such commission determines that notice
was improper, it may, in its sound discretion, declare any or all actions taken at such
meeting null and void.
(d) Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom,
in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 4-183, in any such appeal of a decision of the commission, the court may conduct
an in camera review of the original or a certified copy of the records which are at issue
in the appeal but were not included in the record of the commission's proceedings, admit
the records into evidence and order the records to be sealed or inspected on such terms
as the court deems fair and appropriate, during the appeal. The commission shall have
standing to defend, prosecute or otherwise participate in any appeal of any of its decisions
and to take an appeal from any judicial decision overturning or modifying a decision
of the commission. If aggrievement is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commission
taking any such appeal, the commission shall be deemed to be aggrieved. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3-125, legal counsel employed or retained by said commission shall represent said commission in all such appeals and in any other litigation
* * *