are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
* * *
not meet in executive session for such purpose until the commission decides the appeal.
If probable cause is found by the commission, it shall conduct a final hearing on the
appeal and render its decision within five days of the completion of the preliminary
hearing.
(2) In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1)
of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the
action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its
discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken
at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
* * *
of the request or the appeal; (B) the nature, content, language or subject matter of prior
or contemporaneous requests or appeals by the person making the request or taking the
appeal; and (C) the nature, content, language or subject matter of other verbal and written
communications to any agency or any official of any agency from the person making
the request or taking the appeal.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of
an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon
motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without
a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations
most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the Freedom of
Information Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom
of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant's
rights under said act.
(c) Any person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of a public agency
in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act may appeal under
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. A public agency of the state shall be
presumed to have given timely and proper notice of any meeting as provided for in said
Freedom of Information Act if notice is given in the Connecticut Law Journal or a
Legislative Bulletin. A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to
* * *