are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
* * *
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings
of its meetings.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
general public, (E) arrest records of a juvenile, which shall also include any investigatory
files, concerning the arrest of such juvenile, compiled for law enforcement purposes,
* * *
contain or reveal information relating to security or other records otherwise exempt
from disclosure under this subdivision;
(G) Logs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities; and
(H) Records that contain information on contacts between inmates, as defined in
section 18-84, and law enforcement officers;
(19) Records when there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result
in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or
leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to,
or contained in, such institution or facility, except that such records shall be disclosed
to a law enforcement agency upon the request of the law enforcement agency. Such
reasonable grounds shall be determined (A) with respect to records concerning any
executive branch agency of the state or any municipal, district or regional agency, by
the Commissioner of Public Works, after consultation with the chief executive officer
of the agency; (B) with respect to records concerning Judicial Department facilities, by
the Chief Court Administrator; and (C) with respect to records concerning the Legislative Department, by the executive director of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management. As used in this section, "government-owned or leased institution or facility"
* * *