are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings
of its meetings.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
* * *
years of age or older and a parent or guardian of each such student who is younger than
eighteen years of age, provided this subdivision shall not be construed as prohibiting
the disclosure of the names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school in a
regional school district to the board of selectmen or town board of finance, as the case
may be, of the town wherein the student resides for the purpose of verifying tuition
payments made to such school;
(12) Any information obtained by the use of illegal means;
(13) Records of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information
under the provisions of section 4-61dd;
(14) Adoption records and information provided for in sections 45a-746, 45a-750
and 45a-751;
(15) Any page of a primary petition, nominating petition, referendum petition or
petition for a town meeting submitted under any provision of the general statutes or
of any special act, municipal charter or ordinance, until the required processing and
certification of such page has been completed by the official or officials charged with
such duty after which time disclosure of such page shall be required;
(16) Records of complaints, including information compiled in the investigation
thereof, brought to a municipal health authority pursuant to chapter 368e or a district
department of health pursuant to chapter 368f, until such time as the investigation is
concluded or thirty days from the date of receipt of the complaint, whichever occurs first;
* * *