are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-210. (Formerly Sec. 1-19). Access to public records. Exempt records. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or
kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law
or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right
to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy
such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy
of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part
thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in
any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. Each such agency shall keep
and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of business
in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business, the public
records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk of the political
subdivision in which such public agency is located or of the Secretary of the State, as
the case may be. Any certified record hereunder attested as a true copy by the clerk,
chief or deputy of such agency or by such other person designated or empowered by
law to so act, shall be competent evidence in any court of this state of the facts contained
therein. Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings
of its meetings.
(b) Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(1) Preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the
public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure;
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which
records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the
disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in
the disclosure of (A) the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of
witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be
subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known, (B) signed statements
of witnesses, (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if
prejudicial to such action, (D) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the
* * *
certification of such page has been completed by the official or officials charged with
such duty after which time disclosure of such page shall be required;
(16) Records of complaints, including information compiled in the investigation
thereof, brought to a municipal health authority pursuant to chapter 368e or a district
department of health pursuant to chapter 368f, until such time as the investigation is
concluded or thirty days from the date of receipt of the complaint, whichever occurs first;
(17) Educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g;
(18) Records, the disclosure of which the Commissioner of Correction, or as it
applies to Whiting Forensic Division facilities of the Connecticut Valley Hospital, the
Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, has reasonable grounds to
believe may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person or the
risk of an escape from, or a disorder in, a correctional institution or facility under the
supervision of the Department of Correction or Whiting Forensic Division facilities.
Such records shall include, but are not limited to:
(A) Security manuals, including emergency plans contained or referred to in such
security manuals;
(B) Engineering and architectural drawings of correctional institutions or facilities
or Whiting Forensic Division facilities;
(C) Operational specifications of security systems utilized by the Department of
Correction at any correctional institution or facility or Whiting Forensic Division facilities, except that a general description of any such security system and the cost and quality
of such system may be disclosed;
(D) Training manuals prepared for correctional institutions and facilities or Whiting
* * *
(21) The residential, work or school address of any participant in the address confidentiality program established pursuant to sections 54-240 to 54-240o, inclusive;
(22) The electronic mail address of any person that is obtained by the Department
of Transportation in connection with the implementation or administration of any plan
to inform individuals about significant highway or railway incidents.
(c) Whenever a public agency receives a request from any person confined in a
correctional institution or facility or a Whiting Forensic Division facility, for disclosure
of any public record under the Freedom of Information Act, the public agency shall
promptly notify the Commissioner of Correction or the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services in the case of a person confined in a Whiting Forensic Division
facility of such request, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, before complying
with the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act. If the commissioner
believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (18) of
subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may withhold such record from such
person when the record is delivered to the person's correctional institution or facility
or Whiting Forensic Division facility.
(d) Whenever a public agency, except the Judicial Department or Legislative Department, receives a request from any person for disclosure of any records described in
subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section under the Freedom of Information Act,
the public agency shall promptly notify the Commissioner of Public Works of such
request, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, before complying with the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act and for information related to a
water company, as defined in section 25-32a, the public agency shall promptly notify
the water company before complying with the request as required by the Freedom of
Information Act. If the commissioner, after consultation with the chief executive officer
of the applicable agency or after consultation with the chief executive officer of the
applicable water company for information related to a water company, as defined in
section 25-32a, believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to
subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may direct the
* * *
Administrator or, in the case of records concerning the Legislative Department, the
executive director of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (16) of subsection (b)
of this section, disclosure shall be required of:
(1) Interagency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary
draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which
is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of such
agency;
(2) All records of investigation conducted with respect to any tenement house, lodging house or boarding house as defined in section 19a-355, or any nursing home, residential care home or rest home, as defined in section 19a-490, by any municipal building
department or housing code inspection department, any local or district health department, or any other department charged with the enforcement of ordinances or laws
regulating the erection, construction, alteration, maintenance, sanitation, ventilation or
occupancy of such buildings; and
(3) The names of firms obtaining bid documents from any state agency.
(1957, P.A. 428, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 260; 1967, P.A. 723, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 193; 1971, P.A. 193; P.A. 75-342, S. 2; P.A.
* * *