are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
Frivolous appeals. (a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for
under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case
of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty
days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on
the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received
more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.
Upon receipt of such notice, the commission shall serve upon all parties, by certified
or registered mail, a copy of such notice together with any other notice or order of such
commission. In the case of the denial of a request to inspect or copy records contained
in a public employee's personnel or medical file or similar file under subsection (c) of
section 1-214, the commission shall include with its notice or order an order requiring
the public agency to notify any employee whose records are the subject of an appeal,
and the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, of the commission's
proceedings and, if any such employee or collective bargaining representative has filed
an objection under said subsection (c), the agency shall provide the required notice to
* * *
discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act. The commission may declare null and void any action taken
at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend and may require the production or copying of any public record. In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any
right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and
after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given
an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian
or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars. If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection
frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the
agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an
opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to
4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a
civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The
commission shall notify a person of a penalty levied against him pursuant to this subsection by written notice sent by certified or registered mail. If a person fails to pay the
penalty within thirty days of receiving such notice, the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford shall, on application of the commission, issue an order requiring the
* * *
taking any such appeal, the commission shall be deemed to be aggrieved. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3-125, legal counsel employed or retained by said commission shall represent said commission in all such appeals and in any other litigation
affecting said commission. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of section
4-183 and section 52-64, all process shall be served upon said commission at its office.
Any appeal taken pursuant to this section shall be privileged in respect to its assignment
for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus and actions brought by or
on behalf of the state, including informations on the relation of private individuals.
Nothing in this section shall deprive any party of any rights he may have had at common
law prior to January 1, 1958. If the court finds that any appeal taken pursuant to this
section or section 4-183 is frivolous or taken solely for the purpose of delay, it shall
order the party responsible therefor to pay to the party injured by such frivolous or
dilatory appeal costs or attorney's fees of not more than one thousand dollars. Such
order shall be in addition to any other remedy or disciplinary action required or permitted
by statute or by rules of court.
(e) Within sixty days after the filing of a notice of appeal alleging violation of any
right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act concerning records of the Department
* * *