are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-206. (Formerly Sec. 1-21i). Denial of access to public records or meetings. Appeals. Notice. Orders. Civil penalty. Service of process upon commission.
Frivolous appeals. (a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for
under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public
agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four
business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to
subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in
writing, within ten business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to
so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days
shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210
or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any
other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the
Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.
A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case
of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty
days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on
the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received
more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.
Upon receipt of such notice, the commission shall serve upon all parties, by certified
or registered mail, a copy of such notice together with any other notice or order of such
commission. In the case of the denial of a request to inspect or copy records contained
in a public employee's personnel or medical file or similar file under subsection (c) of
section 1-214, the commission shall include with its notice or order an order requiring
the public agency to notify any employee whose records are the subject of an appeal,
and the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, of the commission's
proceedings and, if any such employee or collective bargaining representative has filed
an objection under said subsection (c), the agency shall provide the required notice to
such employee and collective bargaining representative by certified mail, return receipt
requested or by hand delivery with a signed receipt. A public employee whose personnel
or medical file or similar file is the subject of an appeal under this subsection may
intervene as a party in the proceedings on the matter before the commission. Said commission shall, after due notice to the parties, hear and decide the appeal within one
year after the filing of the notice of appeal. The commission shall adopt regulations
* * *
an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking
and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the
parties and review affidavits and written argument that the parties may submit and grant
or deny such leave summarily at its next regular meeting. The commission shall grant
such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) Does not present a claim within the commission's jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse
of the commission's administrative process. Any party aggrieved by the commission's
denial of such leave may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford,
within fifteen days of the commission meeting at which such leave was denied, for an
order requiring the commission to hear such appeal.
(3) In making the findings and determination under subdivision (2) of this subsection the commission shall consider the nature of any injustice or abuse of administrative
process, including but not limited to: (A) The nature, content, language or subject matter
of the request or the appeal; (B) the nature, content, language or subject matter of prior
or contemporaneous requests or appeals by the person making the request or taking the
appeal; and (C) the nature, content, language or subject matter of other verbal and written
communications to any agency or any official of any agency from the person making
the request or taking the appeal.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of
an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon
motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without
a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations
most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the Freedom of
Information Act, or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom
of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant's
rights under said act.
(c) Any person who does not receive proper notice of any meeting of a public agency
in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act may appeal under
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. A public agency of the state shall be
presumed to have given timely and proper notice of any meeting as provided for in said
Freedom of Information Act if notice is given in the Connecticut Law Journal or a
Legislative Bulletin. A public agency of a political subdivision shall be presumed to
have given proper notice of any meeting, if a notice is timely sent under the provisions
of said Freedom of Information Act by first-class mail to the address indicated in the
request of the person requesting the same. If such commission determines that notice
* * *