Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in section 1-85.
(b) No public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will
either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or
require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties.
(c) No public official or state employee shall wilfully and knowingly disclose, for
financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or
state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information
received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for
himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with
which he is associated.
(d) No public official or state employee or employee of such public official or state
employee shall agree to accept, or be a member or employee of a partnership, association,
professional corporation or sole proprietorship which partnership, association, professional corporation or sole proprietorship agrees to accept any employment, fee or other
thing of value, or portion thereof, for appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other
action on behalf of another person before the Department of Banking, the Claims Commissioner, the Office of Health Care Access, the Insurance Department, the office within
the Department of Consumer Protection that carries out the duties and responsibilities
of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the State
Insurance and Risk Management Board, the Department of Environmental Protection,
the Department of Public Utility Control, the Connecticut Siting Council, the Division
of Special Revenue within the Department of Revenue Services, the Gaming Policy
Board within the Department of Revenue Services or the Connecticut Real Estate Commission; provided this shall not prohibit any such person from making inquiry for information on behalf of another before any of said commissions or commissioners if no fee
or reward is given or promised in consequence thereof. For the purpose of this subsection,
partnerships, associations, professional corporations or sole proprietorships refer only to
such partnerships, associations, professional corporations or sole proprietorships which
have been formed to carry on the business or profession directly relating to the employment, appearing, agreeing to appear or taking of action provided for in this subsection.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit any employment, appearing, agreeing to appear
or taking action before any municipal board, commission or council. Nothing in this
* * *
to, a gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based
on any understanding that the vote, official action or judgment of the public official,
state employee or candidate for public office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(g) No public official or state employee or candidate for public office shall solicit or
accept anything of value, including but not limited to, a gift, loan, political contribution,
reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding that the vote,
official action or judgment of the public official or state employee or candidate for public
office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(h) Nothing in subsection (f) or (g) of this section shall be construed (1) to apply
to any promise made in violation of subdivision (6) of section 9-622, or (2) to permit
any activity otherwise prohibited in section 53a-147 or 53a-148.
(i) No public official or state employee or member of the official or employee's
immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into any contract
with the state, valued at one hundred dollars or more, other than a contract of employment
as a state employee or pursuant to a court appointment, unless the contract has been
awarded through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent
public disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded. In no event shall
an executive head of an agency, as defined in section 4-166, including a commissioner
of a department, or an executive head of a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, or the executive head's immediate family or a business with which he is associated
enter into any contract with that agency or quasi-public agency. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as applying to any public official who is appointed as a member
of the executive branch or as a member or director of a quasi-public agency and who
receives no compensation other than per diem payments or reimbursement for actual
or necessary expenses, or both, incurred in the performance of the public official's duties
unless such public official has authority or control over the subject matter of the contract.
Any contract made in violation of this subsection shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction if the suit is commenced not later than one hundred eighty days after
the making of the contract.
(j) No public official, state employee or candidate for public office, or a member
of any such person's staff or immediate family shall knowingly accept any gift, as
defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from a person known to be a registrant or
anyone known to be acting on behalf of a registrant.
(k) No public official, spouse of the Governor or state employee shall accept a fee
or honorarium for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in
* * *