Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Blind trust" means a trust established by a public official or state employee or
* * *
stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by
virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his immediate
family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity. "Officer" refers only
to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.
(c) "Candidate for public office" means any individual who has filed a declaration
of candidacy or a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official, or
who has raised or expended money in furtherance of such candidacy, or who has been
nominated for appointment to serve as a public official, but shall not include a candidate
for the office of senator or representative in Congress.
(d) "Board" means the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board established in section 1-80.
(e) "Gift" means anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless
consideration of equal or greater value is given in return. "Gift" shall not include:
(1) A political contribution otherwise reported as required by law or a donation or
payment as described in subdivision (9) or (10) of subsection (b) of section 9-601a;
(2) Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public
office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question;
(3) A commercially reasonable loan made on terms not more favorable than loans
made in the ordinary course of business;
(4) A gift received from (A) an individual's spouse, fiance or fiancee, (B) the parent,
brother or sister of such spouse or such individual, or (C) the child of such individual
or the spouse of such child;
(5) Goods or services (A) which are provided to the state (i) for use on state property,
or (ii) to support an event or the participation by a public official or state employee at
an event, and (B) which facilitate state action or functions. As used in this subdivision,
"state property" means (i) property owned by the state, or (ii) property leased to an
agency in the Executive or Judicial Department of the state;
(6) A certificate, plaque or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred
dollars;
(7) A rebate, discount or promotional item available to the general public;
(8) Printed or recorded informational material germane to state action or functions;
(9) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars in the aggregate per
recipient in a calendar year, and consumed on an occasion or occasions at which the
person paying, directly or indirectly, for the food or beverage, or his representative, is
in attendance;
(10) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed legislative reception to which all members of the General
Assembly are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any calendar year by
a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (A) a reception hosted
by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been hosted by the
business organization which he owns or is employed by, and (B) a reception hosted by
a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners and
employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation
for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on
food and beverage by the number of persons whom the donor reasonably expects to
attend the reception;
(11) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed reception to which all members of the General Assembly
from a region of the state are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any
calendar year by a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (A)
a reception hosted by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been
hosted by the business organization which he owns or is employed by, and (B) a reception
hosted by a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners
and employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation
for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on
food and beverage by the number of persons whom the donor reasonably expects to
attend the reception. As used in this subdivision, "region of the state" means the established geographic service area of the organization hosting the reception;
(12) A gift, including but not limited to, food or beverage or both, provided by an
individual for the celebration of a major life event;
(13) Gifts costing less than one hundred dollars in the aggregate or food or beverage
provided at a hospitality suite at a meeting or conference of an interstate legislative
association, by a person who is not a registrant or is not doing business with the state
of Connecticut;
(14) Admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided
at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or
state employee participates in his official capacity, provided such admission is provided
by the primary sponsoring entity;
(15) Anything of value provided by an employer of (A) a public official, (B) a
state employee, or (C) a spouse of a public official or state employee, to such official,
employee or spouse, provided such benefits are customarily and ordinarily provided to
others in similar circumstances; or
(16) Anything having a value of not more than ten dollars, provided the aggregate
* * *