Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-82. Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys' fees. Damages for complaints without foundation. (a)(1) Upon the
* * *
of State Ethics shall investigate any alleged violation of this part or section 1-101nn.
Not later than five days after the receipt or issuance of such complaint, the board shall
provide notice of such receipt or issuance and a copy of the complaint by registered or
certified mail to any respondent against whom such complaint is filed and shall provide
notice of the receipt of such complaint to the complainant. When the ethics enforcement
officer of the Office of State Ethics undertakes an evaluation of a possible violation of
this part or section 1-101nn prior to the filing of a complaint, the subject of the evaluation
shall be notified not later than five business days after an Office of State Ethics staff
member's first contact with a third party concerning the matter.
(2) In the conduct of its investigation of an alleged violation of this part or section
1-101nn, the Office of State Ethics shall have the power to hold hearings, administer
oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, subpoena witnesses
under procedural rules adopted by the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board as regulations
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to compel attendance before the Office
of State Ethics and to require the production for examination by the ethics enforcement
officer of the Office of State Ethics of any books and papers which the Office of State
Ethics deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question. In the exercise
of such powers, the Office of State Ethics may use the services of the state police, who
shall provide the same upon the office's request. The Office of State Ethics shall make
a record of all proceedings conducted pursuant to this subsection. The ethics enforcement
officer of the Office of State Ethics may bring any alleged violation of this part before
a judge trial referee assigned by the Chief Court Administrator for such purpose for a
probable cause hearing. Such judge trial referee shall be compensated in accordance
with the provisions of section 52-434 from such funds as may be available to the Office
of State Ethics. Any witness summoned before the Office of State Ethics or a judge trial
referee pursuant to this subsection shall receive the witness fee paid to witnesses in the
courts of this state. During any investigation conducted pursuant to this subsection or
any probable cause hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the respondent shall
have the right to appear and be heard and to offer any information which may tend to clear
the respondent of probable cause to believe the respondent has violated any provision of
this part or section 1-101nn. The respondent shall also have the right to be represented
by legal counsel and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days
prior to the commencement of any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the
* * *
that good cause exists for extending such limitation period.
(b) If a judge trial referee determines that probable cause exists for the violation of
a provision of this part or section 1-101nn, the board shall initiate hearings to determine
whether there has been a violation of this part or section 1-101nn. Any such hearing
shall be initiated by the board not later than thirty days after the finding of probable
cause by a judge trial referee and shall be concluded not later than ninety days after its
initiation, except that such thirty or ninety-day limitation period shall not apply if the
judge trial referee determines that good cause exists for extending such limitation period.
A judge trial referee, who has not taken part in the probable cause determination on the
matter shall be assigned by the Chief Court Administrator and shall be compensated in
accordance with section 52-434 out of funds available to the Office of State Ethics and
shall preside over such hearing and rule on all issues concerning the application of the
rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. The trial referee
shall have no vote in any decision of the board. All hearings of the board held pursuant
to this subsection shall be open. At such hearing the board shall have the same powers
as the Office of State Ethics under subsection (a) of this section and the respondent shall
have the right to be represented by legal counsel, the right to compel attendance of
witnesses and the production of books, documents, records and papers and to examine
and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days prior to the commencement of any
hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Office of State Ethics shall provide
the respondent with a list of its intended witnesses. The judge trial referee shall, while
engaged in the discharge of the duties as provided in this subsection, have the same
authority as is provided in section 51-35 over witnesses who refuse to obey a subpoena
or to testify with respect to any matter upon which such witness may be lawfully interrogated, and may commit any such witness for contempt for a period no longer than thirty
days. The Office of State Ethics shall make a record of all proceedings pursuant to this
subsection. The board shall find no person in violation of any provision of this part or
section 1-101nn except upon the concurring vote of six of its members present and
voting. Not later than fifteen days after the public hearing conducted in accordance with
this subsection, the board shall publish its finding and a memorandum of the reasons
therefor. Such finding and memorandum shall be deemed to be the final decision of the
board on the matter for the purposes of chapter 54. The respondent, if aggrieved by the
finding and memorandum, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance
with the provisions of section 4-183.
* * *