Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
subsection (e) of section 1-96, such person or representative shall, not later than ten
days thereafter, give such recipient and the executive head of the recipient's department
or agency a written report stating the name of the donor, a description of the item or
items given, the value of such items and the cumulative value of all items given to such
recipient during that calendar year. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
a political contribution otherwise reported as required by law.
(p) (1) No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of
a public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any
gift costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who
is under the supervision of such public official or state employee.
(2) No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of a
public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift
costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who is a
supervisor of such public official or state employee.
(3) No public official or state employee shall knowingly give, directly or indirectly,
any gift in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(q) No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any goods or services provided to the state under subdivision (5) of subsection
(e) of section 1-79 by a person prohibited from making gifts to public officials and state
employees under this section or section 1-97.
(r) No public official or state employee shall counsel, authorize or otherwise sanction action that violates any provision of this part.
(1971, P.A. 822, S. 1; P.A. 75-605, S. 20, 27; P.A. 76-302, S. 1, 3; P.A. 77-600, S. 6, 15; 77-604, S. 68, 84; 77-605, S.
13, 21; 77-614, S. 165, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 37, 136; P.A. 79-404, S. 1, 45; 79-493, S. 5, 7, 9; P.A. 80-482, S. 1, 4, 170,
191, 345, 348; 80-483, S. 2, 186; P.A. 82-423, S. 6, 8; P.A. 83-249, S. 7, 14; 83-586, S. 4, 14; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; 87-234;
87-524, S. 6, 7; P.A. 88-225, S. 3, 14; P.A. 89-369, S. 3; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 2, 6, 22; P.A. 92-149, S. 1, 12;
P.A. 94-69, S. 2, 3; P.A. 95-188, S. 1; 95-195, S. 4, 83; 95-257, S. 39, 58; P.A. 96-11, S. 1, 5; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-6, S. 2-5, 14; P.A. 99-51, S. 1, 9; 99-145, S. 14, 23; P.A. 00-66, S. 2; P.A. 02-130, S. 13; P.A. 03-215, S. 5; June 30 Sp.
* * *