Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-83. Statements of financial interests. Filing requirements. Ethics statements. (a)(1) All state-wide elected officers, members of the General Assembly, department heads and their deputies, members of the Gaming Policy Board, the executive
director of the Division of Special Revenue within the Department of Revenue Services,
members or directors of each quasi-public agency, members of the Investment Advisory
Council, state marshals and such members of the Executive Department and such employees of quasi-public agencies as the Governor shall require, shall file, under penalty
of false statement, a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with
the Office of State Ethics on or before the May first next in any year in which they hold
such a position. Any such individual who leaves his or her office or position shall file
a statement of financial interests covering that portion of the year during which such
individual held his or her office or position. The Office of State Ethics shall notify such
individuals of the requirements of this subsection not later than thirty days after their
departure from such office or position. Such individuals shall file such statement within
sixty days after receipt of the notification.
(2) Each state agency, department, board and commission shall develop and implement, in cooperation with the Office of State Ethics, an ethics statement as it relates to
the mission of the agency, department, board or commission. The executive head of
each such agency, department, board or commission shall be directly responsible for
the development and enforcement of such ethics statement and shall file a copy of such
ethics statement with the Department of Administrative Services and the Office of State
Ethics.
(b) (1) The statement of financial interests, except as provided in subdivision (2)
of this subsection, shall include the following information for the preceding calendar
year in regard to the individual required to file the statement and the individual's spouse
and dependent children residing in the individual's household: (A) The names of all
businesses with which associated; (B) the category or type of all sources of income in
excess of one thousand dollars, without specifying amounts of income; (C) the name
of securities in excess of five thousand dollars at fair market value owned by such
individual, spouse or dependent children or held in the name of a corporation, partnership
or trust for the benefit of such individual, spouse or dependent children; (D) the existence
of any known blind trust and the names of the trustees; (E) all real property and its
location, whether owned by such individual, spouse or dependent children or held in
the name of a corporation, partnership or trust for the benefit of such individual, spouse
or dependent children; (F) the names and addresses of creditors to whom the individual,
the individual's spouse or dependent children, individually, owed debts of more than
ten thousand dollars; (G) any leases or contracts with the state held or entered into by
the individual or a business with which he or she was associated; and (H) a description
of any partnership, joint ownership or similar business affiliation between (i) a business
included under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision with which the individual filing
the statement, the individual's spouse or a dependent child of the individual is associated,
and (ii) a lobbyist, a person that the individual filing the statement knows or has reason
to know is doing business with or seeking to do business with the state or is engaged in
activities that are directly regulated by the department or agency in which the individual
is employed, or a business with which such lobbyist or person is associated.
(2) The statement of financial interests filed by state marshals shall include only
amounts and sources of income earned in their capacity as state marshals.
(c) The statement of financial interests filed pursuant to this section shall be a matter
of public information, except the list of names, filed in accordance with subparagraph
(F) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be sealed and confidential
and for the use of the Office of State Ethics only after a complaint has been filed under
section 1-82 and such complaint has been determined by a vote of the board to be of
sufficient merit and gravity to justify the unsealing of such list or lists and not open to
public inspection unless the respondent requests otherwise. If the board reports its findings to the Chief State's Attorney in accordance with subsection (c) of section 1-88, the
board shall turn over to the Chief State's Attorney such relevant information contained in
the statement as may be germane to the specific violation or violations or a prosecutorial
official may subpoena such statement in a criminal action. Unless otherwise a matter
of public record, the Office of State Ethics shall not disclose to the public any such
subpoena which would be exempt from disclosure by the issuing agency.
(d) Any individual who is unable to provide information required under the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section by reason of impossibility may
petition the board for a waiver of the requirements.
(P.A. 77-600, S. 5, 15; P.A. 79-549; P.A. 80-482, S. 342, 343, 345, 348; P.A. 83-249, S. 6, 14; 83-270, S. 3; 83-586,
S. 3, 14; P.A. 84-21, S. 1, 5; 84-335, S. 2, 4; 84-546, S. 141, 173; P.A. 87-524, S. 5, 7; P.A. 88-139, S. 2; 88-225, S. 2, 14;
P.A. 89-97, S. 2, 7; 89-145; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 8; P.A. 94-126, S. 1; 94-132, S. 3; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-6, S. 12, 14; P.A. 00-43, S. 17, 19; 00-66, S. 1; 00-99, S. 14, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 1, 2, 181; P.A. 04-245, S. 1; P.A. 05-183, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 79-549 included members of gaming policy board, executive director of division of special revenue within
* * *