Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-80. Office of State Ethics. Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board. Members;
appointment; qualifications; vacancies; compensation; restrictions. Hearings. (a)
* * *
(b) of section 1-99, a majority vote of the members shall be required for action of the
board. The chairperson or any three members may call a meeting.
(e) Any matter before the board, except hearings held pursuant to the provisions of
subsection (b) of section 1-82 or subsection (b) of section 1-93, may be assigned by the
board to two of its members to conduct an investigation or hearing, as the case may be,
to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the board with a recommendation for action.
(f) Members of the board shall be compensated at the rate of two hundred dollars
per day for each day they attend a meeting or hearing and shall receive reimbursement
for their necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of their official duties.
(g) The board shall not be construed to be a board or commission within the meaning
of section 4-9a.
(h) The members and employees of the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board and the
Office of State Ethics shall adhere to the following code of ethics under which the
members and employees shall: (1) Observe high standards of conduct so that the integrity
and independence of the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board and the Office of State Ethics
may be preserved; (2) respect and comply with the law and conduct themselves at all
times in a manner which promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality
of the board and the Office of State Ethics; (3) be faithful to the law and maintain
professional competence in the law; (4) be unswayed by partisan interests, public clamor
or fear of criticism; (5) maintain order and decorum in proceedings of the board and
Office of State Ethics; (6) be patient, dignified and courteous to all persons who appear
in board or Office of State Ethics proceedings and with other persons with whom the
members and employees deal in their official capacities; (7) refrain from making any
statement outside of a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding, which would have a
likelihood of prejudicing a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding; (8) refrain from
making any statement outside of a board or Office of State Ethics proceeding that a
reasonable person would expect to be disseminated by means of public communication
if the member or employee should know that such statement would have a likelihood
of materially prejudicing or embarrassing a complainant or a respondent; (9) preserve
confidences of complainants and respondents; (10) exercise independent professional
judgment on behalf of the board and Office of State Ethics; and (11) represent the board
and Office of State Ethics competently.
(i) No member or employee of the board or Office of State Ethics may make a
contribution, as defined in section 9-601a, to any person subject to the provisions of
this part.
(j) Members of the board shall recuse themselves from participating in any proceeding or matter undertaken pursuant to this chapter that involves the person who appointed
such member to the board.
(k) No member of the board may represent any business or person, other than himself or herself, before the board for a period of one year following the end of such
member's service on the board. No business or person that appears before the board
shall employ or otherwise engage the services of a former member of the board for a
period of one year following the end of such former member's service on the board.
(l) No member of the board may hold any other position in state employment for a
period of one year following the end of such member's service on the board, including,
but not limited to, service as a member on a state board or commission, service as a
judge of the Superior Court or service as a state agency commissioner.
(m) Upon request of any aggrieved party, the board shall delay the effect of any
decision rendered by the board for a period not to exceed more than seven days following
the rendering of such decision.
(P.A. 77-600, S. 2, 15; 77-605, S. 2, 21; P.A. 79-493, S. 2, 9; P.A. 83-249, S. 2, 3, 14; 83-586, S. 1, 14; P.A. 84-52, S.
5; 84-334, S. 1, 3; P.A. 86-390, S. 3, 4; 86-403, S. 93, 132; P.A. 88-139, S. 4; P.A. 92-149, S. 9, 12; P.A. 03-19, S. 1; P.A.
04-204, S. 1, 2; P.A. 05-183, S. 2; P.A. 06-187, S. 68; 06-196, S. 1-3.)
History: P.A. 77-605 changed method for making initial appointments and qualifications for members and placed
commission in the office of secretary of the state for administrative purposes only; P.A. 79-493 changed provisions concerning quorum, introduced provisions for fact-finding investigations and hearings and excluded commission from Sec. 4-9a;
P.A. 83-249 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify that terms commence on October first and that members may continue in office
until successors are appointed and qualify and made technical changes in Subsec. (d); P.A. 83-586 added Subsec. (h)
allowing appointment of executive director and general counsel upon concurring vote of five members and dismissal upon
concurring vote of four members; P.A. 84-52 made technical changes in Subsecs. (d) and (e) to reflect relettering of
subsections in sections 1-82 and 1-93; P.A. 84-334 increased members' compensation from twenty-five to fifty dollars
per day; P.A. 86-390 deleted provision in Subsec. (a) placing commission within the office of the secretary of the state for
administrative purposes only; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (d); P.A. 88-139, S. 4 which was codified as
Subsec. (i) established a code of ethics for members and employees of the ethics commission; P.A. 92-149 amended Subsec.
(d) to make technical corrections, deleted Subsec. (h) re appointment of executive director and general counsel, but see
Sec. 1-81(b), and relettered remaining Subsec. accordingly; P.A. 03-19 made a technical change in Subsec. (d), effective
* * *