Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment. (a) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state
employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter
(1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2)
in which the state has a substantial interest.
(b) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the
state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or
office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter
in which the state has a substantial interest. The provisions of this subsection shall not
apply to an attorney who is a former employee of the Division of Criminal Justice, with
respect to any representation in a matter under the jurisdiction of a court.
(c) The provisions of this subsection apply to present or former executive branch
public officials or state employees who hold or formerly held positions which inv