Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Blind trust" means a trust established by a public official or state employee or
* * *
stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by
virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his immediate
family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity. "Officer" refers only
to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.
(c) "Candidate for public office" means any individual who has filed a declaration
of candidacy or a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official, or
who has raised or expended money in furtherance of such candidacy, or who has been
nominated for appointment to serve as a public official, but shall not include a candidate
for the office of senator or representative in Congress.
(d) "Board" means the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board established in section 1-80.
(e) "Gift" means anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless
consideration of equal or greater value is given in return. "Gift" shall not include:
(1) A political contribution otherwise reported as required by law or a donation or
payment as described in subdivision (9) or (10) of subsection (b) of section 9-601a;
(2) Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public
office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question;
(3) A commercially reasonable loan made on terms not more favorable than loans
made in the ordinary course of business;
(4) A gift received from (A) an individual's spouse, fiance or fiancee, (B) the parent,
brother or sister of such spouse or such individual, or (C) the child of such individual
or the spouse of such child;
(5) Goods or services (A) which are provided to the state (i) for use on state property,
or (ii) to support an event or the participation by a public official or state employee at
an event, and (B) which facilitate state action or functions. As used in this subdivision,
"state property" means (i) property owned by the state, or (ii) property leased to an
agency in the Executive or Judicial Department of the state;
(6) A certificate, plaque or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred
dollars;
(7) A rebate, discount or promotional item available to the general public;
(8) Printed or recorded informational material germane to state action or functions;
(9) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars in the aggregate per
recipient in a calendar year, and consumed on an occasion or occasions at which the
person paying, directly or indirectly, for the food or beverage, or his representative, is
in attendance;
* * *
official as an advisor or consultant or member of a committee, commission or council
established to advise, recommend or consult with a public official or branch of government or committee thereof, (2) who receives no public funds other than per diem payments or reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties, and (3) who has no authority to expend any public funds or
to exercise the power of the state.
(i) "Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, trust, corporation, limited
liability company, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons.
(j) "Political contribution" has the same meaning as in section 9-601a except that
for purposes of this part, the provisions of subsection (b) of that section shall not apply.
(k) "Public official" means any state-wide elected officer, any member or member-elect of the General Assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative,
judicial or executive branch of state government by the Governor or an appointee of the
Governor, with or without the advice and consent of the General Assembly, any public
member or representative of the teachers' unions or state employees' unions appointed
to the Investment Advisory Council pursuant to subsection (a) of section 3-13b, any
person appointed or elected by the General Assembly or by any member of either house
thereof, and any member or director of a quasi-public agency, but shall not include a
member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected or appointed or a
senator or representative in Congress.
(l) "Quasi-public agency" means the Connecticut Development Authority, Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, Connecticut Health and Education Facilities Authority, Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, Connecticut
Housing Finance Authority, Connecticut Housing Authority, Connecticut Resources
Recovery Authority, Lower Fairfield County Convention Center Authority, Capital City
Economic Development Authority and Connecticut Lottery Corporation.
(m) "State employee" means any employee in the executive, legislative or judicial
branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether
full or part-time, and any employee of a quasi-public agency, but shall not include a
judge of any court, either elected or appointed.
(n) "Trust" means a trust in which any public official or state employee or member
of his immediate family has a present or future interest which exceeds ten per cent of
the value of the trust or exceeds fifty thousand dollars, whichever is less, but shall not
include blind trusts.
(o) "Business organization" means a sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, firm or partnership, other than a client lobbyist, which is
owned by, or employs, one or more individual lobbyists.
* * *