Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title. This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial
Sec. 42a-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions. (a) In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a
* * *
(A) Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities
law; or
(B) In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services
for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal
commodities law.
(18) "Communicate" means:
(A) To send a written or other tangible record;
(B) To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and
receiving the record; or
(C) In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a
record by any means prescribed by filing-office regulation.
(19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
(20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person
delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A) The merchant:
(i) Deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person
making delivery;
(ii) Is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) Is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling
the goods of others;
(B) With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is one thousand
dollars or more at the time of delivery;
(C) The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D) The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21) "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for
personal, family or household purposes.
(24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which:
(A) An individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household
purposes; and
(B) A security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred
the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family or
household purposes.
(26) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs
an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes, (ii) a security interest
secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing statement
which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number or, in the case of a recording with a filing office
described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-501, by book and page
number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the
effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28) "Debtor" means:
(A) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the
collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(C) A consignee.
(29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account
maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts
evidenced by an instrument.
(30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in
subsection (b) of section 42a-7-201.
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records
consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" includes real property mortgages and other liens on real property and all other rights in real property that are not ownership interests.
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products or consumer
goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to
which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural
operations;
(C) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation.
(36) "File number" means the number assigned to an initial financing statement
pursuant to subsection (a) of section 42a-9-519.
(37) "Filing office" means an office designated in section 42a-9-501 as the place
to file a financing statement.
(38) "Filing-office regulation" means a regulation adopted pursuant to section 42a-9-526.
(39) "Financing statement" means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that
are or are to become fixtures and satisfying subsections (a) and (b) of section 42a-9-502. The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular real property
that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property, including things in action,
other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents,
goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money
and oil, gas or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles
and software.
* * *