Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title. This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial
Sec. 42a-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions. (a) In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a
* * *
advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or
information contained on or for use with the card.
(3) "Account debtor" means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper or
general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable
instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) "Accounting", except as used in "accounting for", means a record:
(A) Authenticated by a secured party;
(B) Indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than
thirty-five days earlier or thirty-five days later than the date of the record; and
(C) Identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5) "Agricultural lien" means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm
products:
(A) Which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B) Which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in
connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation; and
(C) Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's possession of the personal
property.
(6) "As-extracted collateral" means:
(A) Oil, gas or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i) Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii) Attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas or other
minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7) "Authenticate" means:
(A) To sign; or
(B) To execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarly process a record
in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the
person and adopt or accept a record.
(8) "Bank" means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The
term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions and trust companies.
(9) "Cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts or
the like.
(10) "Certificate of title" means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute
provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor
with respect to the collateral.
(11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific goods and
software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license of software
used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of
software used in the goods. In this subdivision, "monetary obligation" means a monetary
obligation secured by the goods or owed under a lease of the goods and includes a
monetary obligation with respect to software used in the goods. The term does not
include (i) charters or other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel, or (ii) records
that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or
information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records
that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together
constitutes chattel paper.
(12) "Collateral" means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural
lien. The term includes:
(A) Proceeds to which a security interest attaches;
(B) Accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles and promissory notes that have
been sold; and
(C) Goods that are the subject of a consignment.
(13) "Commercial tort claim" means a claim arising in tort with respect to which:
(A) The claimant is an organization; or
(B) The claimant is an individual and the claim:
(i) Arose in the course of the claimant's business or profession; and
(ii) Does not include damages arising out of personal injury to or the death of an
individual.
(14) "Commodity account" means an account maintained by a commodity intermediary in which a commodity contract is carried for a commodity customer.
(15) "Commodity contract" means a commodity futures contract, an option on a
commodity futures contract, a commodity option or another contract if the contract or
option is:
(A) Traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated
as a contract market for such a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or
(B) Traded on a foreign commodity board of trade, exchange or market, and is
carried on the books of a commodity intermediary for a commodity customer.
(16) "Commodity customer" means a person for which a commodity intermediary
carries a commodity contract on its books.
(17) "Commodity intermediary" means a person that:
(A) Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities
law; or
(B) In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services
for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal
commodities law.
(18) "Communicate" means:
(A) To send a written or other tangible record;
(B) To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and
receiving the record; or
(C) In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a
record by any means prescribed by filing-office regulation.
(19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
* * *