Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title. This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial
Sec. 42a-9-109. Scope. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and
(d), this article applies to:
(1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal
property or fixtures by contract;
(2) An agricultural lien;
(3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;
(4) A consignment;
(5) A security interest arising under section 42a-2-401, section 42a-2-505, subsection (3) of section 42a-2-711 or subsection (d) of section 42a-2A-724, as provided in
section 42a-9-110; and
(6) A security interest arising under section 42a-4-210 or 42a-5-118.
(b) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not
affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to
which this article does not apply.
(c) This article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
(2) Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority
or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of
this state;
(3) A statute of another state, a foreign country or a governmental unit of another
state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests,
expressly governs creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest
created by the state, country or governmental unit; or
(4) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit
are independent and superior under section 42a-5-114.
(d) This article does not apply to:
(1) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for
services or materials, but section 42a-9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;
(4) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as
part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(5) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory
notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
(6) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also
obligated to perform under the contract;
(7) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to
an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(8) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance,
other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance
receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 42a-9-315 and 42a-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(9) An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken
on a right to payment that was collateral;
(10) A right of recoupment or set-off, but:
(A) Section 42a-9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts; and
(B) Section 42a-9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account
debtor;
(11) The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a
lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(A) Liens on real property in sections 42a-9-203 and 42a-9-308;
(B) Fixtures in section 42a-9-334;
(C) Fixture filings in sections 42a-9-501, 42a-9-502, 42a-9-512, 42a-9-516 and 42a-9-519; and
(D) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 42a-9-604;
(12) An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim,
but sections 42a-9-315 and 42a-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in
proceeds;
(13) An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections
42a-9-315 and 42a-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(14) A pledge or other lien by this state or a government subdivision or agency of
this state in existence on or after October 1, 2003, in connection with a bond or note
issue of this state or of a government subdivision or agency of this state, which pledge
or other lien is governed by a statute of this state that (A) provides for the creation of a
pledge or other lien by this state or a government subdivision or agency of this state in
connection with any bond or note issued by this state or a government subdivision or
agency of this state, and (B) expressly states that such pledge or lien shall be valid and
binding as against other parties;
(15) An assignment of workers' compensation benefits governed by section 31-320; or
(16) A security interest in a deposit account that is a payroll account or a trust
account and which is titled or otherwise clearly identifiable as such an account, except
that this article does apply to a security interest in (A) such an account if another statute
of this state expressly so provides, or (B) a deposit account of a debtor that is a statutory
trust formed or a foreign statutory trust registered under chapter 615, provided such
deposit account is not a payroll account or a trust account which is titled or otherwise
clearly identifiable as such an account.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-109; P.A. 01-132, S. 9; P.A. 02-131, S. 95; P.A. 03-62, S. 2, 3; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 52.)
History: P.A. 01-132 replaced former provisions re classification of goods as consumer goods, equipment, farm products
or inventory with provisions re applicability of this article; P.A. 02-131 amended Subsec. (a)(5) by adding reference to
Sec. 42a-2A-724(d); P.A. 03-62 amended Subsec. (c) to add new Subdiv. (2) re inapplicability when another statute
* * *