Sec. 42a-9-101. Short title. This article may be cited as "Uniform Commercial
Sec. 42a-9-103a. Purchase-money security interest. (a) In this section:
(1) "Purchase-money collateral" means goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral; and
* * *
is a purchase-money security interest in inventory.
(e) (1) In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, if the extent to
which a security interest is a purchase-money security interest depends on the application
of a payment to a particular obligation, the payment must be applied:
(A) In accordance with any reasonable method of application to which the parties
agree;
(B) In the absence of the parties' agreement to a reasonable method, in accordance
with any intention of the obligor manifested at or before the time of payment; or
(C) In the absence of an agreement to a reasonable method and a timely manifestation of the obligor's intention, in the following order:
(i) To obligations that are not secured; and
(ii) If more than one obligation is secured, to obligations secured by purchase-money security interests in the order in which those obligations were incurred.
(2) In a consumer-goods transaction, if the extent to which a security interest is a
purchase-money security interest depends on the application of a payment to a particular
obligation:
(A) The payment must be applied so that the secured party retains no purchase
money security interest in any property as to which the secured party has recovered
payments aggregating the amount of the sale price including any finance charges attributable thereto; and
(B) For the purposes of this subdivision only, in the case of items purchased on
different dates, the first item purchased shall be deemed the first paid for and, in the
case of items purchased on the same date, the lowest priced item shall be deemed the
first paid for.
(f) In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a purchase-money
security interest does not lose its status as such, even if:
(1) The purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obligation;
(2) Collateral that is not purchase-money collateral also secures the purchase-money obligation; or
(3) The purchase-money obligation has been renewed, refinanced, consolidated or
restructured.
(g) In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a secured party claiming a purchase-money security interest has the burden of establishing the extent to which
the security interest is a purchase-money security interest.
(h) The limitation of the rules in subsections (f) and (g) of this section to transactions
other than consumer-goods transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions. The court may not infer from
that limitation the nature of the proper rule in consumer-goods transactions and may
continue to apply established approaches. Those approaches may apply principles of
existing statutory and case law that apply to analogous consumer transactions in similar
goods under part XI of chapter 669 and under the law of this state.
* * *