ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
Sec. 42a-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods.
Sec. 42a-2-723. Proof of market price; time and place.
Sec. 42a-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations.
Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND SUBJECT MATTER
      Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code-Sales".
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-101.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article. Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-102.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10; Id., 607. Cited. 187 C. 540.
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not a "transaction in goods" within meaning of this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 41 CS 466.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-103. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (b) "Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them. (c) "Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
      (2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof and the sections in which they appear are:
      "Acceptance". Section 42a-2-606.
      "Banker's credit". Section 42a-2-305.
      "Between merchants". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Cancellation". Section 42a-2-106(4).
      "Commercial unit". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Confirmed credit". Section 42a-2-325.
      "Conforming to contract". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Contract for sale". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Cover". Section 42a-2-712.
      "Entrusting". Section 42a-2-403.
      "Financing agency". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Future goods". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Goods". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Identification". Section 42a-2-501.
      "Installment contract". Section 42a-2-612.
      "Letter of credit". Section 42a-2-325.
      "Lot". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Merchant". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Overseas". Section 42a-2-323.
* * *
      History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 amended Subsec. (3) to replace Sec. 42a-3-507 as the statutory reference for the definition of "Dishonor" with Sec. 42a-3-502; P.A. 01-132 amended Subsec. (3) to replace Sec. 42a-9-109 with Sec. 42a-9-102 as the statutory reference for the definition of "Consumer goods"; P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (3) by adding reference to "control" as provided in Sec. 42a-7-106 to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act; P.A. 05-109 amended Subsec. (1) by deleting definition of "good faith" and making technical changes to conform to revisions made to article 1 by the same act.
      Cited. 26 CS 222.
      Subsec. (1):
      Subdiv. (d) cited. 172 C. 112. Subdiv. (b) cited. 187 C. 637. Subdiv. (d) cited. 216 C. 65.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-104. Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency". (1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
      (2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods as provided by section 42a-2-707.
      (3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-104; P.A. 04-64, S. 45.)
      History: P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (2) by adding "or are associated with" to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act.
      Person who holds himself out to have special skills may be considered merchant. 160 C. 468.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
* * *