ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
Sec. 42a-2-601. Buyer's rights on improper delivery.
Sec. 42a-2-602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
Sec. 42a-2-603. Merchant buyer's duties as to rightfully rejected goods.
Sec. 42a-2-604. Buyer's options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods when seller gives no instructions.
Sec. 42a-2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize.
Sec. 42a-2-606. What constitutes acceptance of goods.
Sec. 42a-2-607. Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over.
Sec. 42a-2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
Sec. 42a-2-609. Right to adequate assurance of performance.
Sec. 42a-2-610. Anticipatory repudiation.
Sec. 42a-2-611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
Sec. 42a-2-612. "Installment contract"; breach.
Sec. 42a-2-613. Casualty to identified goods.
Sec. 42a-2-614. Substituted performance.
Sec. 42a-2-615. Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions.
Sec. 42a-2-616. Procedure on notice claiming excuse.
Sec. 42a-2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired.
Sec. 42a-2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency.
Sec. 42a-2-703. Seller's remedies in general.
Sec. 42a-2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods.
Sec. 42a-2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise.
Sec. 42a-2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale.
Sec. 42a-2-707. "Person in the position of a seller".
Sec. 42a-2-708. Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation.
Sec. 42a-2-709. Action for the price.
Sec. 42a-2-710. Seller's incidental damages.
Sec. 42a-2-711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods.
Sec. 42a-2-712. "Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods.
Sec. 42a-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation.
Sec. 42a-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
Sec. 42a-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.
Sec. 42a-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin.
Sec. 42a-2-717. Deduction of damages from the price.
Sec. 42a-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits.
Sec. 42a-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
Sec. 42a-2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach.
Sec. 42a-2-721. Remedies for fraud.
Sec. 42a-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods.
Sec. 42a-2-723. Proof of market price; time and place.
Sec. 42a-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations.
Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND SUBJECT MATTER
      Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code-Sales".
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-101.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article. Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-102.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10; Id., 607. Cited. 187 C. 540.
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not a "transaction in goods" within meaning of this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 41 CS 466.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-103. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (b) "Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them. (c) "Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
      (2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof and the sections in which they appear are:
      "Acceptance". Section 42a-2-606.
      "Banker's credit". Section 42a-2-305.
      "Between merchants". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Cancellation". Section 42a-2-106(4).
      "Commercial unit". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Confirmed credit". Section 42a-2-325.
      "Conforming to contract". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Contract for sale". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Cover". Section 42a-2-712.
      "Entrusting". Section 42a-2-403.
      "Financing agency". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Future goods". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Goods". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Identification". Section 42a-2-501.
      "Installment contract". Section 42a-2-612.
      "Letter of credit". Section 42a-2-325.
      "Lot". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Merchant". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Overseas". Section 42a-2-323.
* * *