Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-309. Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination . (1)
The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided
in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.
(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in
duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated
at any time by either party.
(3) Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed
event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an
agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-309.)
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-43):
Purchase of goods for "spring shipment" considered. 69 C. 544. Delivery in a reasonable time where contract is silent.
73 C. 660; 92 C. 45. What constitutes reasonable time is a question of fact. 81 C. 573; 137 C. 111.
Annotation to present section:
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 45 CA 633.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |