ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
Sec. 42a-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits.
Sec. 42a-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
Sec. 42a-2-720. Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach.
Sec. 42a-2-721. Remedies for fraud.
Sec. 42a-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods.
Sec. 42a-2-723. Proof of market price; time and place.
Sec. 42a-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations.
Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND SUBJECT MATTER
      Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform Commercial Code-Sales".
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-101.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article. Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-102.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Cited. 182 C. 561. Cited. 184 C. 10; Id., 607. Cited. 187 C. 540.
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not a "transaction in goods" within meaning of this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 41 CS 466.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-103. Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (b) "Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them. (c) "Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
      (2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof and the sections in which they appear are:
      "Acceptance". Section 42a-2-606.
      "Banker's credit". Section 42a-2-305.
      "Between merchants". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Cancellation". Section 42a-2-106(4).
      "Commercial unit". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Confirmed credit". Section 42a-2-325.
      "Conforming to contract". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Contract for sale". Section 42a-2-106.
      "Cover". Section 42a-2-712.
      "Entrusting". Section 42a-2-403.
      "Financing agency". Section 42a-2-104.
      "Future goods". Section 42a-2-105.
      "Goods". Section 42a-2-105.
* * *
      (6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article, as a machine, or a set of articles, as a suite or furniture or an assortment of sizes, or a quantity, as a bale, gross, or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-105.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Cited. 41 CS 179.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 482.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 212 C. 167.
      Cited. 28 CS 481. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not sale of "goods" under this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 37 CS 735. Cited. 41 CS 566.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-106. Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation". (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided by section 42a-2-401. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
      (2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
      (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
      (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-106.)
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-4):
      Contract to sell goods to be manufactured is a contract of sale. 98 C. 563. A provision by which title to equipment placed on car by vendee will pass to vendor is contract for sale of future goods and valid under this act. 115 C. 191.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 163 C. 62. Cited. 214 C. 444.
      Cited. 25 CS 111.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 183 C. 266.
      Cited. 26 CS 221. Cited. 37 CS 735.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
* * *