ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Cited. 41 CS 179.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 482.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 212 C. 167.
      Cited. 28 CS 481. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not sale of "goods" under this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 37 CS 735. Cited. 41 CS 566.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-106. Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation". (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided by section 42a-2-401. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
      (2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
      (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
      (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-106.)
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-4):
* * *
      Sec. 42a-2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade. (1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
      (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
      (3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-314.)
      Annotations to former statutes:
      (1958 Rev., S. 42-12): If vendee is sued in action involving title to goods and notifies and requests vendor to defend, latter is conclusively bound by the judgment. 113 C. 542. Vendee may sue vendor before final outcome of replevin action brought by another against vendee, but has burden of proving other's title superior to vendor's. 118 C. 476.
      (1958 Rev., S. 42-14): No implied warranty as to food furnished by restaurant or hotel. 88 C. 314; 117 C. 131. Cited. 100 C. 402. A known broker's knowledge of purpose for which goods are purchased cannot raise an implied warranty if his authority was limited to making sales. 101 C. 276. Cited. 112 C. 187. As between dealer and buyer-consumer of food sold for immediate consumption there is an implied warranty of fitness to be eaten, including freedom from foreign substances; applies to food in sealed can. 115 C. 258. Liability in negligence of company selling under its brands. Id., 264. Effect of delay in use
* * *