ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
      (3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
      (4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.
      (5) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.
      (6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article, as a machine, or a set of articles, as a suite or furniture or an assortment of sizes, or a quantity, as a bale, gross, or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-105.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Cited. 41 CS 179.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 482.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 212 C. 167.
      Cited. 28 CS 481. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not sale of "goods" under this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 37 CS 735. Cited. 41 CS 566.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-106. Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation". (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided by section 42a-2-401. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
      (2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
      (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
      (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-106.)
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-4):
      Contract to sell goods to be manufactured is a contract of sale. 98 C. 563. A provision by which title to equipment placed on car by vendee will pass to vendor is contract for sale of future goods and valid under this act. 115 C. 191.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 163 C. 62. Cited. 214 C. 444.
      Cited. 25 CS 111.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 183 C. 266.
      Cited. 26 CS 221. Cited. 37 CS 735.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-107. Goods to be severed from realty; recording. (1) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.
      (2) A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) or of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this article whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the parties can by identification effect a present sale before severance.
      (3) The provisions of this section are subject to any third party rights provided by the law relating to realty records, and the contract for sale may be executed and recorded as a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for sale.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-107; P.A. 76-369, S. 4, 5.)
      History: P.A. 76-369 deleted reference to contracts for sale of timber in Subsec. (1) but added reference to such contracts in Subsec. (2) and specifically included contracts for sale of oil and gas in Subsec. (1).
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 174 C. 535.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
PART 2*
FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
      *Cited. 218 C. 297. Secs. 42a-2-201-42a-2-725 cited. Id. Article 2 of uniform commercial code cited. Id.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
* * *