Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-302. Unconscionable contract or clause. (1) If the court as a matter
of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at
the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof
may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present
evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the
determination.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-302.)
Annotation to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-72):
Held that it is not contrary to public policy to permit the vendee of a conditional sales contract to waive as against an
assignee of the vendor such defenses as the vendee might have against the vendor. 21 CS 368.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 153 C. 681, 687 (fn). Cited. 180 C. 491. Cited. 189 C. 212. Cited. 206 C. 454; Id., 608. Cited. 233 C. 304. Cited.
241 C. 24.
Cited. 2 CA 119. Cited. 27 CA 628. Cited 31 CA 455.
Cited. 36 CS 183.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 540.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 216 C. 40.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |