ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
      Use of products involved in a beauty treatment does not amount to a sale of goods but to a rendition of services. 25 CS 114. Cited. 41 CS 179.
      Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 482.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 212 C. 167.
      Cited. 28 CS 481. Contract to furnish labor and materials is not sale of "goods" under this section. 33 CS 108. Cited. 37 CS 735. Cited. 41 CS 566.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-106. Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation". (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price as provided by section 42a-2-401. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
      (2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
      (3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
      (4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-106.)
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-4):
      Contract to sell goods to be manufactured is a contract of sale. 98 C. 563. A provision by which title to equipment placed on car by vendee will pass to vendor is contract for sale of future goods and valid under this act. 115 C. 191.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 163 C. 62. Cited. 214 C. 444.
      Cited. 25 CS 111.
      Subsec. (1):
      Cited. 183 C. 266.
      Cited. 26 CS 221. Cited. 37 CS 735.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
* * *