ARTICLE 2*
SALES
      *See chapter 699, Pt. XI (Sec. 36a-770 et seq.) and chapter 733a (Sec. 42-100b et seq.) re retail installment sales financing.
      Cited. 165 C. 300. Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Sales Act (public acts 1907, C. 212 Sec. 12 et seq., codified as chapter 731) cited. 176 C. 97. Application to contracts for purchase of specially manufactured goods discussed. 183 C. 266. 
* * *
      (2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods as provided by section 42a-2-707.
      (3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-104; P.A. 04-64, S. 45.)
      History: P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (2) by adding "or are associated with" to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act.
      Person who holds himself out to have special skills may be considered merchant. 160 C. 468.
(Return to
Chapter Table of Contents)
(Return to
List of Chapters)
(Return to
List of Titles)
      Sec. 42a-2-105. Definitions: Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit". (1) "Goods" means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 42a-2-107.
      (2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
      (3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
      (4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.
      (5) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.
      (6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article, as a machine, or a set of articles, as a suite or furniture or an assortment of sizes, or a quantity, as a bale, gross, or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-105.)
      Cited. 165 C. 300.
* * *