Sec. 42a-2-101. Short title: Uniform Commercial Code-Sales. This article shall
Sec. 42a-2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade. (1) Unless
excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall
be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink
to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in
the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of
fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for
which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement,
of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied
warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-314.)
Annotations to former statutes:
(1958 Rev., S. 42-12): If vendee is sued in action involving title to goods and notifies and requests vendor to defend,
latter is conclusively bound by the judgment. 113 C. 542. Vendee may sue vendor before final outcome of replevin action
brought by another against vendee, but has burden of proving other's title superior to vendor's. 118 C. 476.
(1958 Rev., S. 42-14): No implied warranty as to food furnished by restaurant or hotel. 88 C. 314; 117 C. 131. Cited.
100 C. 402. A known broker's knowledge of purpose for which goods are purchased cannot raise an implied warranty if
his authority was limited to making sales. 101 C. 276. Cited. 112 C. 187. As between dealer and buyer-consumer of food
sold for immediate consumption there is an implied warranty of fitness to be eaten, including freedom from foreign
substances; applies to food in sealed can. 115 C. 258. Liability in negligence of company selling under its brands. Id., 264.
Effect of delay in use of food after receipt. 117 C. 512. Cited. Id., 688. Implied warranty generally limited to parties and
privies to contract. 125 C. 92. Furnishing of defective bottle of ale which exploded was a breach of warranty of merchantable
quality by brewer. 127 C. 44. Injury from eating macaroni full of bugs; expert testimony not essential; measure of damages.
Id., 227. Cited. 132 C. 439. No implied warranty as to food furnished by restaurant. 135 C. 243. Cited. 137 C. 251; 139
C. 65. Requirements necessary to establish breach of warranty of merchantability. 147 C. 460. Seller held to stricter rule
when product is for human use. Id. Cited. 148 C. 716. To establish breach of implied warranty of fitness, plaintiff must
show both that the product contains a substance or ingredient which has a tendency to affect injuriously an appreciable
* * *