Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-144. Vessel registration number or registration decal use by another person or on another vessel. Schedule of fees payable to Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. (a) Any owner desiring to obtain a vessel registration number or registration decal shall apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall file evidence of ownership by affidavit or document. Upon receipt of an application in proper form and the numbering fee, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall assign a registration number or registration decal and provide the owner with a temporary certificate of number or temporary certificate of decal. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall issue two registration decals and a permanent certificate. A registration decal shall be displayed on each side of the vessel at the bow in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The certificate shall state the name of the owner, his address, a description of the vessel, its hull identification number, the expiration date of the certificate and such other information as the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may prescribe by regulations. Such certificate shall be carried aboard and shall be available for inspection upon the vessel for which it is issued whenever the owner or any person authorized by him is aboard such vessel, except that the certificate of number for a vessel which is less than twenty-six feet and which is rented for noncommercial purposes for less than twenty-four hours may be retained on shore by the owner of such vessel or his agent at the place where such vessel departs or returns. If such certificate is retained on shore, a rental agreement signed by the owner or his agent and by the person renting the vessel shall be carried aboard such vessel and shall be available for inspection. Such rental agreement shall contain the vessel number which appears on the certificate of number and the length of time for which such vessel is rented.
least (feet) | than (feet) | fee | least (feet) | than (feet) | fee |
| 12 | $ 7.50 | 40 | 41 | $270.00 | |
| 12 | 13 | 11.25 | 41 | 42 | 292.50 |
| 13 | 14 | 15.00 | 42 | 43 | 315.00 |
| 14 | 15 | 18.75 | 43 | 44 | 322.50 |
| 15 | 16 | 22.50 | 44 | 45 | 330.00 |
| 16 | 17 | 30.00 | 45 | 46 | 337.50 |
| 17 | 18 | 37.50 | 46 | 47 | 345.00 |
| 18 | 19 | 45.00 | 47 | 48 | 352.50 |
| 19 | 20 | 52.50 | 48 | 49 | 360.00 |
| 20 | 21 | 60.00 | 49 | 50 | 367.50 |
| 21 | 22 | 67.50 | 50 | 51 | 375.00 |
| 22 | 23 | 75.00 | 51 | 52 | 382.50 |
| 23 | 24 | 82.50 | 52 | 53 | 390.00 |
| 24 | 25 | 90.00 | 53 | 54 | 397.50 |
| 25 | 26 | 97.50 | 54 | 55 | 405.00 |
| 26 | 27 | 105.00 | 55 | 56 | 412.50 |
| 27 | 28 | 112.50 | 56 | 57 | 420.00 |
| 28 | 29 | 120.00 | 57 | 58 | 427.50 |
| 29 | 30 | 127.50 | 58 | 59 | 435.00 |
| 30 | 31 | 135.00 | 59 | 60 | 442.50 |
| 31 | 32 | 142.50 | 60 | 61 | 450.00 |
| 32 | 33 | 150.00 | 61 | 62 | 457.50 |
| 33 | 34 | 157.50 | 62 | 63 | 465.00 |
| 34 | 35 | 165.00 | 63 | 64 | 472.50 |
| 35 | 36 | 172.50 | 64 | 65 | 480.00 |
| 36 | 37 | 180.00 | 65 and over | 525.00 | |
| 37 | 38 | 202.50 | |||
| 38 | 39 | 225.00 | |||
| 39 | 40 | 247.50 | |||
For purposes of this schedule "overall length" is the horizontal distance between the
foremost part of the stem and the aftermost part of the stern, excluding bowsprits, bumpkins, rudders, outboard motor brackets and similar fittings or attachments. (2) The fee
payable under this subsection with respect to any vessel used primarily for purposes of
commercial fishing shall not exceed twenty-five dollars, provided in the tax year of the
owner of such vessel ending immediately preceding the date of registration, not less
than fifty per cent of the adjusted gross income of such owner as determined for purposes
of the federal income tax is derived from commercial fishing, subject to proof satisfactory to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. (3) The fee payable under this subsection
with respect to any vessel constructed primarily of wood, the construction of which is
completed not less than fifteen years prior to the date such fee is paid, shall be in an
amount equal to fifty per cent of the fee otherwise payable, or if such construction is
completed not less than twenty-five years prior to the date such fee is paid, such fee
shall be in an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the fee otherwise payable. (4)
Fees payable under this subsection shall not be required with respect to (A) any vessel
owned by a flotilla of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary or owned by a nonprofit
corporation acting on behalf of such a flotilla, provided no more than two vessels from
any such flotilla or nonprofit corporation shall be granted such an exemption and (B)
any vessel built by students in an educational institution and used for the purposes of
such institution, including such research as may require the use of such vessel. (5) The
fee payable under this subsection with respect to any pontoon boat, exclusive of any
houseboat, shall be forty dollars. (6) The fee payable under this subsection with respect
to any canoe with a motor or any vessel owned by a nonprofit organization shall be
seven dollars and fifty cents. (7) The fee payable under this subsection with respect to
any vessel less than fifteen feet in length equipped with a motor the horsepower of which
is less than fifteen, shall be seven dollars and fifty cents. (8) The owner of any vessel
used actively, as required under this subdivision, in operational activities of the United
States Coast Guard Auxiliary shall not be required to pay the applicable fee in accordance
with the schedule in this subsection, provided (A) if the applicable fee under the schedule
for such vessel is greater than one hundred eighty dollars, the owner shall be required
to pay the amount of fee in excess of one hundred eighty dollars and (B) the owner shall
* * *