Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-127. Definitions. As used in this part unless the context otherwise requires:
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection; "federal waters" means the navigable waters of the United States within the territorial limits of the
state; "state waters" means all waters within the territorial limits of the state except
federal waters; "vessel" means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on
water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water; "motorboat"
means any vessel, not more than sixty-five feet in length and propelled by machinery,
whether or not such machinery is the principal source of propulsion; "sailboat" means
any vessel propelled by sail alone; "sailboard" means any sailboat whose unsupported
mast is connected by a swivel or a flexible universal joint to a hull similar to the hull
of a surfboard; "water-skiing" includes aquaplaning, towing of any person behind a
vessel under power and similar forms of activity; "operate" means to navigate or otherwise use a vessel; a vessel is "under way" when it is not moored, anchored, made fast
to the shore or aground; "person" means any individual, partnership, firm, association,
limited liability company, corporation or other entity; "town" includes city, town, borough and any other political subdivision of the state; "masthead light" means a white
light placed over the fore and aft centerline of the vessel aft of and higher than the side
lights and forward of the stern light showing an unbroken light over an arc of the horizon
of 225 degrees and so fixed as to show the light from right ahead to 22.5 degrees abaft
the beam on either side of the vessel; "side light" means a green light on the starboard
side or a red light on the port side, placed forward of the stern light and as near as
practicable to the bow of the vessel, each showing an unbroken light over an arc of the
horizon of 112.5 degrees and so fixed as to show the light from right ahead to 22.5
degrees abaft the beam on its respective side, except that on a vessel of less than twenty
meters in length the side lights may be combined in one lantern carried on the fore and
aft centerline of the vessel; "stern light" means a white light placed as near as practicable
to the stern showing an unbroken light over an arc of the horizon of 135 degrees and so
fixed as to show the light 67.5 degrees from right aft on each side of the vessel; "all-around light" means a light showing an unbroken light over an arc of the horizon 360
degrees; "anchor light" means an all-around white light exhibited forward and displayed
where it can best be seen, and "international regulations" means the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972, including annexes currently in force for
the United States.
(1961, P.A. 520, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 171, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 374; P.A. 73-257, S. 3, 27; P.A. 83-50, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-106, S. 1; P.A. 87-505, S. 5, 9; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 45, 70; P.A. 95-79, S. 45, 189.)
History: 1967 act replaced boating safety commission with boating commission and redefined motorboat to place sixty-five foot limit on length; 1971 act replaced definition of "commission" with definition of "commissioner"; P.A. 73-257
redefined "water-skiing" to include towing person behind vessel under power; P.A. 83-50 defined "sailboard"; P.A. 85-106 defined "masthead light", "side light", "stern light", "all-around light", "anchor light" and "international regulations"
and deleted definition of federal regulations for preventing collisions at sea; P.A. 87-505 deleted an obsolete reference to
Sec. 15-128 and inserted Sec. 15-129 in lieu thereof; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change; P.A. 95-79
redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |