Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-125. Appeal from action of Commissioner of Environmental Protection or Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Any person aggrieved by an order or decision of the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles under this chapter may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in
which he resides or, if he is not a resident of the state, to the superior court for the judicial
district of Hartford, within thirty days after such order or decision takes effect. No order
or decision shall be stayed upon appeal except by order of the court or with the consent
of the commissioner who issued such order or decision.
(1961, P.A. 506, S. 6; 520, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 372; P.A. 73-257, S. 2, 27; P.A. 76-436, S. 355, 681; P.A. 78-280,
S. 1, 5, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: 1971 act replaced "commission", i.e. boating commission, with "commissioner", i.e. environmental protection
commissioner; P.A. 73-257 specified appeals re decisions of commissioners of environmental protection and motor vehicles; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added reference to judicial districts, effective
July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties and replaced "Hartford county" with "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective
September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993;
P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14,
1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective
July 1, 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |