Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-133. Rules for safe operation. Operation of vessel while under the influence of liquor or drugs. Penalties. Records of conviction. (a) The rules prescribed
by this section shall apply on all state and federal waters.
(b) No person shall use a vessel in a manner that unreasonably or unnecessarily
interferes with free and proper navigation. Anchoring under a bridge, in a narrow channel
or in a congested water not designated as an anchorage area is such interference, except
in case of emergency.
(c) No person shall alter, deface or remove any capacity information label affixed
to any vessel.
(d) No person shall operate a vessel: (1) While under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug, or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol
content. For the purposes of this section and sections 15-140l and 15-140n, "elevated
blood alcohol content" means: (A) A ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that
is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (B) if such person
is under twenty-one years of age, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is
two-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight. For purposes of this
section and sections 15-140l, 15-140n, 15-140o and 15-140q, "operate" means that the
vessel is underway or aground and not moored, anchored or docked.
(e) In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this
section, evidence concerning the amount of alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine
at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible under subsection (a) of section 15-140r,
shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(f) No person shall operate a vessel or engage in any activity contrary to the regulations adopted by the commissioner.
(g) No person shall moor a vessel to, obstruct, remove, damage or destroy any
navigation aid or any device used to mark a restricted area.
(h) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (d) of this section shall:
(1) For conviction of a first violation, (A) be fined not less than five hundred dollars or
more than one thousand dollars, and (B) be (i) imprisoned not more than six months,
forty-eight consecutive hours of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner,
or (ii) imprisoned not more than six months, with the execution of such sentence of
imprisonment suspended entirely and a period of probation imposed requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person's safe boating certificate
or certificate of personal watercraft operation, if any, or right to operate a vessel that
requires a safe boating certificate for operation suspended for one year; (2) for conviction
of a second violation not later than ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense,
(A) be fined not less than one thousand dollars or more than four thousand dollars, (B)
be imprisoned not more than two years, one hundred twenty consecutive days of which
may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation
requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours
of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person's safe
boating certificate or certificate of personal watercraft operation, if any, or right to operate a vessel that requires a safe boating certificate for operation suspended for three
years or until the date of such person's twenty-first birthday, whichever is longer; and
(3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation not later than ten years after a prior
conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more
than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of
which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of
probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such
person's safe boating certificate or certificate of personal watercraft operation, if any, or
right to operate a vessel that requires a safe boating certificate for operation permanently
revoked upon such third offense.
(i) The suspension of a safe boating certificate or certificate of personal watercraft
operation or right to operate a vessel that requires a safe boating certificate for operation
imposed under subsection (h) of this section shall take effect immediately upon expiration of any period in which an appeal of any conviction under subsection (d) of this
section may be taken, provided if an appeal is taken, the suspension shall be stayed
during the pendency of such appeal. If the suspension or revocation takes effect, the
defendant shall return, not later than the second business day after the suspension or
revocation takes effect, by personal delivery or first class mail, the safe boating certificate or certificate of personal watercraft operation issued to the defendant.
(j) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall be
fined not more than two hundred dollars. Any person who violates the provisions of
subsection (c) or (g) of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars and
not more than five hundred dollars. Any person who violates any of the provisions of
subsection (f) of this section shall have committed an infraction.
(k) (1) A record shall be kept by the Superior Court of any conviction relating to
the operation of a vessel. A summary of such record, with a statement of the number of
the operator's safe boating certificate or certificate of personal watercraft operation
* * *