Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-140r. Evidence of alcohol or drugs in blood. (a) Except as provided in
subsection (d) of this section, in any criminal prosecution for the violation of subsection
(d) of section 15-133, sections 15-140l and 15-140n and subsection (b) of section 53-206d, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or
urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of the test and consented to the taking of the test upon which such analysis is made;
(2) a true copy of the report of the test result was mailed to or personally delivered to
the defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day,
after such result was known, whichever is later; (3) the test was performed by or at the
direction of a certified law enforcement officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the Department of Public Safety. If a blood test is taken, it shall be
on a blood sample taken by a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this
state, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II or a registered nurse in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (b) of this
section; (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy in accordance with
the regulations adopted under subsection (b) of this section; (5) an additional chemical
test of the same type was performed at least thirty minutes after the initial test was
performed or, if requested by the peace officer for reasonable cause, an additional chemical test of a different type was performed to detect the presence of a drug or drugs
other than or in addition to alcohol, provided the results of the initial test shall not be
inadmissible under this subsection if reasonable efforts were made to have such additional test performed in accordance with the conditions set forth in this subsection and
such additional test was not performed or was not performed within a reasonable time,
or the results of such additional test are not admissible for failure to meet a condition
set forth in this subsection; and (6) evidence is presented that the test was commenced
within two hours of operation of the vessel. In any prosecution under this section it shall
be a rebuttable presumption that the results of such chemical analysis establish the ratio
of alcohol in the blood of the defendant at the time of the alleged offense, except that
if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such
defendant is ten-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by weight, and is higher
than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that demonstrates that the
test results and the analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the
time of the alleged offense.
(b) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall ascertain the reliability of each method
and type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis of blood, of breath and of
urine and certify those methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable for
use in testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The
Commissioner of Public Safety, after consultation with the Commissioner of Public
Health, shall adopt regulations governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation
and use of chemical test devices and the training and certification of operators of such
devices and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine samples as said commissioner finds necessary to protect the health and safety of persons who submit to chemical
tests and to insure reasonable accuracy in testing results. Such regulations shall not
require recertification of a peace officer solely because such officer terminates such
officer's employment with the law enforcement agency for which certification was originally issued and commences employment with another such agency.
(c) If a person is charged with a violation of subsection (d) of section 15-133, the
charge may not be reduced, nolled or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states
in open court such prosecutor's reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.
(d) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (d) of section 15-133
or section 15-140l or 15-140n evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood,
breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 15-140q shall be admissible
provided the requirements of subsection (a) of said section have been satisfied. If a case
involving a violation of subsection (d) of section 15-133 or section 15-140l or 15-140n
is tried to a jury, the court shall instruct the jury as to any inference that may or may
not be drawn from the defendant's refusal to submit to a blood, breath or urine test.
(P.A. 89-388, S. 20, 27; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 00-142, S. 5; P.A. 03-244, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of
public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public
Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 00-142
amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to violation of Sec. 53-206d(b); P.A. 03-244 amended Subsec. (a) to add exception
for provisions of Subsec. (d), to replace reference to Sec. 15-133(a) with reference to Sec. 15-133(d) and "law enforcement
officer" with "certified law enforcement officer", to delete provisions re Department of Public Health, to add references
* * *