Sec. 15-121. Administrative procedure. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
Sec. 15-173. Docking facility in violation of requirement or order deemed public nuisance. Civil and criminal penalties for violations. (a) Any docking facility in
violation of any requirement or order of the commissioner issued pursuant to section
15-172 shall be deemed a public nuisance. The Attorney General shall, at the request
of the commissioner, institute proceedings to enjoin or abate any such nuisance.
(b) Any person owning or operating a docking facility in violation of any requirement or order issued pursuant to section 15-172 or any regulation issued pursuant to
section 15-174, or who commits, takes part in or assists in any violation of the terms or
conditions of such requirement or order shall forfeit to the state a sum not to exceed ten
thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a
separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's
continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney
General shall, at the request of the commissioner, institute a civil action to recover such
forfeiture.
(c) Any person who wilfully or with criminal negligence violates any provision of
section 15-171 or 15-172 shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per
day for each day of violation or be imprisoned not more than one year or both. A subsequent conviction for any such violation shall carry a fine of not more than fifty thousand
dollars per day for each day of violation or imprisonment for not more than two years
or both. For the purposes of this subsection, "person" includes any responsible corporate
officer.
(P.A. 90-173, S. 4.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |