CHAPTER 925
Sec. 52-557b. "Good samaritan law". Immunity from liability for emergency
medical assistance, first aid or medication by injection. School personnel not required to administer or render. (a) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery
* * *
program offered to children sixteen years of age or younger by a corporation, other
than a licensed health care provider, that is exempt from federal income taxation under
Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding
internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, who (A) has
been trained in the use of a cartridge injector by a licensed physician, physician's assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse, (B) has obtained the consent
of a parent or legal guardian to use a cartridge injector on his or her child, and (C) uses
a cartridge injector on such child in apparent need thereof participating in such program,
shall not be liable to such child assisted or to such child's parent or guardian for civil
damages for any personal injury or death which results from acts or omissions by such
worker in using a cartridge injector which may constitute ordinary negligence. The
immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting
gross, wilful or wanton negligence.
(3) A corporation, other than a licensed health care provider, that is exempt from
federal income taxation under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended, which provides training in the use of cartridge injectors to any volunteer
worker granted immunity pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not be
liable for civil damages for any injury sustained by, or for the death of, a child sixteen
years of age or younger who is participating in a program offered by such corporation,
which injury or death results from acts or omissions by such worker in using a cartridge
injector, which may constitute ordinary negligence. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence.
(f) A teacher or other school personnel, on the school grounds or in the school
building or at a school function, who has completed both a course in first aid in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and a course given by the medical advisor of
the school or by a licensed physician in the administration of medication by injection,
who renders emergency care by administration of medication by injection to a person
in need thereof, shall not be liable to the person assisted for civil damages for any injuries
which result from acts or omissions by the person in rendering the emergency care of
administration of medication by injection, which may constitute ordinary negligence.
The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting
gross, wilful or wanton negligence.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require any teacher or
* * *