CHAPTER 909
Sec. 52-408. Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract, or
in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration
any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal
to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to
arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement
in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing
between them at the time of the agreement to submit, or an agreement in writing between
the parties to a marriage to submit to arbitration any controversy between them with
respect to the dissolution of their marriage, except issues related to child support, visitation and custody, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists
sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.
(1949 Rev., S. 8151; P.A. 05-258, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 05-258 added provisions re agreement to arbitrate in dissolution of marriage.