Attorneys appointed by court pursuant to section are entitled to absolute, quasi-judicial immunity for actions taken
Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Orders re custody, care, education, visitation and support of children. Best interests of the child. Access to records of minor
* * *
to either parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the
case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. The court may
also make any order granting the right of visitation of any child to a third party to the
action, including, but not limited to, grandparents.
(b) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section,
the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall
enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child
with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their
abilities and interests. Such orders may include, but shall not be limited to: (1) Approval
of a parental responsibility plan agreed to by the parents pursuant to section 46b-56a;
(2) the award of joint parental responsibility of a minor child to both parents, which
shall include (A) provisions for residential arrangements with each parent in accordance
with the needs of the child and the parents, and (B) provisions for consultation between
the parents and for the making of major decisions regarding the child's health, education
and religious upbringing; (3) the award of sole custody to one parent with appropriate
parenting time for the noncustodial parent where sole custody is in the best interests of
the child; or (4) any other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the
best interests of the child.
(c) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this
section, the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so may
consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the following factors: (1) The
temperament and developmental needs of the child; (2) the capacity and the disposition
of the parents to understand and meet the needs of the child; (3) any relevant and material
information obtained from the child, including the informed preferences of the child;
(4) the wishes of the child's parents as to custody; (5) the past and current interaction
and relationship of the child with each parent, the child's siblings and any other person
who may significantly affect the best interests of the child; (6) the willingness and ability
of each parent to facilitate and encourage such continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent as is appropriate, including compliance with any
court orders; (7) any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to
involve the child in the parents' dispute; (8) the ability of each parent to be actively
involved in the life of the child; (9) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school
and community environments; (10) the length of time that the child has lived in a stable
and satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity in such environment, provided the court may consider favorably a parent who voluntarily leaves
the child's family home pendente lite in order to alleviate stress in the household; (11)
the stability of the child's existing or proposed residences, or both; (12) the mental and
physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability of a proposed custodial
parent or other party, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of custody unless the
proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interests of the child; (13) the child's
* * *