Attorneys appointed by court pursuant to section are entitled to absolute, quasi-judicial immunity for actions taken
Sec. 46b-66. (Formerly Sec. 46-49). Review of agreements; incorporation into
decree. Arbitration. (a) In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted
to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of
property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the
spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation
with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair
and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and
equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall
be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the
agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody
as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care,
education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be
incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the
same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d.
(b) Agreements providing for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child
beyond the age of eighteen entered into on or after July 1, 2001, shall be modifiable to
the same extent as any other provision of any order or decree in accordance with section
46b-86.
(c) The provisions of chapter 909 shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate
in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided (1) an arbitration
pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry
and is satisfied that (A) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without
coercion, and (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances, and (2)
such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues
related to child support, visitation and custody. An arbitration award in such action shall
be confirmed, modified or vacated in accordance with the provisions of said chapter.
(1972, P.A. 164, S. 1; P.A. 73-373, S. 18; P.A. 74-169, S. 11, 18; P.A. 77-488, S. 1; P.A. 78-230, S. 34, 54; P.A. 01-135, S. 1, 3; P.A. 05-258, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 73-373 deleted provision which allowed court to continue, modify, set aside, etc. final orders re custody,
visitation, etc. "upon a showing of a material change in the circumstances of either party or of their children"; P.A. 74-169 amended section to remove requirement that agreements be written but to specify that, if written, they are to be
incorporated by reference in court orders or decrees; P.A. 77-488 added provision re written agreements providing for
care, education, etc. of a child beyond the age of eighteen; P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-49 transferred to Sec.
46b-66 in 1979; P.A. 01-135 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re modifiable agreements
for the care, education, maintenance and support of child beyond the age of eighteen entered into on or after July 1, 2001,
effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-258 added Subsec. (c) re arbitration agreement and award.
Settlement offer could not be binding agreement without court's independent evaluation of agreement for fairness and
equity. 91 CA 579.
Written agreements for support of adult children may be incorporated by reference into dissolution decree or may be
the subject of orders of court and are enforceable through contempt proceedings. 49 CS 238.
Subsec. (a):
Without separate evaluation by court to determine whether settlement agreement was fair and equitable, it could not
become a settlement agreement as to the parties regarding their marital property, and court was free to distribute the property
in a manner it determined was fair and equitable. 91 CA 579.
PART III
SUPPORT OF CHILD AND SPOUSE.
TRANSFER OF PROPERTY