History: P.A. 05-166 effective July 1, 2005.
Sec. 42-484. Waiver of provisions not allowed. Construction and applicability.
(a) Any provision in a contract between a sales representative and a principal that provides for the waiver of any provision of sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be void.
(b) Nothing in sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be construed to invalidate or restrict
any right or remedy available to a sales representative or preclude a sales representative
from seeking to recover in one action all claims against such principal.
(c) Nothing in sections 42-482 and 42-483 shall be construed to apply to an insurance producer or producer, as defined in section 38a-702a, or to an insurer, as defined
in section 38a-1.
(d) Nothing in sections 42-482 and 42-483 and this section shall be construed to
apply to any person who holds a real estate salesperson's license and who has a claim
for payment of a real estate commission or compensation against the real estate broker
with whom such real estate salesperson is affiliated.
(P.A. 05-166, S. 4.)