History: P.A. 85-68 added Subsec. (b), requiring insurers to give notice to insureds of the availability of such coverage
Sec. 38a-363. (Formerly Sec. 38-319). Definitions. As used in sections 38a-17,
38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive:
(a) "Injury" means bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting
therefrom, accidentally caused and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of
a private passenger motor vehicle or a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined
in subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of section 14-1.
(b) "Insurer" or "insurance company" includes a self-insurer and a person having
the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388,
inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371.
(c) "Occupying" a vehicle means to be in or upon or entering into or alighting from
the vehicle.
(d) "Owner" of a private passenger motor vehicle means the person who owns the
legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement
or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession,
in which event "owner" means the debtor or lessee.
(e) "Private passenger motor vehicle" means a: (1) Private passenger type automobile; (2) station-wagon-type automobile; (3) camper-type motor vehicle; (4) high-mileage-type motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1; (5) truck-type motor vehicle with a
load capacity of fifteen hundred pounds or less, registered as a passenger motor vehicle,
as defined in said section, or as a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined
in said section, or used for farming purposes; or (6) a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of said section. It does not include a motorcycle or
motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance.
(f) "Relative" of a person means one who is related to the person by blood, marriage
or adoption.
(g) "Use" of a motor vehicle includes the loading or unloading thereof.
(h) "Pedestrian" means any person not occupying a vehicle of any type other than
a vehicle designed to be drawn or driven by muscular power.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 1; P.A. 74-17, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-182, S. 1; P.A. 80-128; P.A. 81-394, S. 7; P.A. 84-429, S. 73; P.A.
93-297, S. 10, 29; P.A. 94-243, S. 4; P.A. 01-139, S. 5; P.A. 05-288, S. 142.)
History: P.A. 74-17 defined "pedestrian" in new Subdiv. (l); P.A. 76-182 redefined "economic loss" to include losses
incurred by persons unemployed at time of accident, i.e. equivalency of unemployment compensation benefits; P.A. 80-128 redefined "private passenger motor vehicle"; P.A. 81-394 amended Subdiv. (g) to include a high-mileage type motor
vehicle within the definition of "private passenger motor vehicle"; P.A. 84-429 made technical changes for statutory
consistency; Sec. 38-319 transferred to Sec. 38a-363 in 1991; P.A. 93-297 deleted definitions of "basic reparations insured",
"economic loss", "added reparations benefits" and "basic reparations benefits" and relettered the remaining Subdivs.
accordingly, effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date; P.A. 94-243
redefined "injury" to include injuries involving vehicles with commercial registrations and redefined "private passenger
motor vehicle" to include vehicles with commercial registrations; P.A. 01-139 applied definitions to Sec. 38a-17, and
applied definition of an "insurer" to an "insurance company"; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subdiv. (a), effective
July 13, 2005.