History: Sec. 36-415 transferred to Sec. 36a-685 in 1995; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective
Sec. 36a-801. (Formerly Sec. 42-127a). License required. Application, issuance, renewal. Examination of records. Automatic suspension of license or renewal
license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. (a) No person shall act within this state as
a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license. A consumer
collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located
within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and collects from
consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who
are located within this state; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and
regularly collects from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this
state for creditors who are located outside this state; or (4) has its place of business
located outside this state and is engaged in the business of collecting child support
for creditors located within this state from consumer debtors who are located outside
this state.
(b) (1) Any person desiring to act within this state as a consumer collection agency
shall make a written application to the commissioner for such license in such form as
the commissioner prescribes. Such application shall be accompanied by (A) a financial
statement prepared by a certified public accountant or a public accountant, the accuracy
of which is sworn to under oath before a notary public by the proprietor, a general partner
or a corporate officer or a member duly authorized to execute such documents, (B) a
license fee of eight hundred dollars, or in the case of an initial application that is filed
not earlier than one year before the date such license will expire, a license fee of four
hundred dollars, and (C) an investigation fee of one hundred dollars. The commissioner
shall cause to be made such inquiry and examination as to the qualifications of each such
applicant as the commissioner deems necessary. Each applicant shall furnish satisfactory
evidence to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and
is financially responsible. If the commissioner is satisfied that such applicant is in all
respects properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such license is not
against the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant a license, in
such form as the commissioner may adopt, to act within this state as a consumer collection agency. Any such license issued by the commissioner shall expire at the close of
business on September thirtieth of the odd-numbered year following its issuance, unless
such license is renewed, provided any license that is renewed effective May 1, 2003,
shall expire on September 30, 2005. The commissioner may renew such application, in
the commissioner's discretion, upon filing of a proper renewal application accompanied
by a license fee of eight hundred dollars, or in the case of an application for renewal of
a license that expires on April 30, 2003, a license fee of one thousand dollars, and
* * *