CHAPTER 668
Sec. 36a-494. (Formerly Sec. 36-440i). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or registration. (a)(1) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse
to renew any license, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason
which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a
license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that
the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee,
employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (A) Made any material
misstatement in the application; (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or
misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally
failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any first mortgage loan transaction,
including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493,
or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to
such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations
adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its
business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with a licensee or a borrower.
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any registration of
an originator, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which
would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a registration under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that
the registrant has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented any
of the material particulars of any first mortgage loan transaction.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a,
inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any licensee or registrant has
failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated
funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled
to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person, licensee or
registrant in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(P.A. 85-399, S. 10; P.A. 86-403, S. 78, 132; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-347, S. 17; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-194, S. 5, 7; P.A. 94-122, S. 237, 340; P.A. 99-36, S. 29; P.A. 00-61, S. 2, 9; P.A. 02-111, S. 11; P.A.
04-69, S. 8; P.A. 05-46, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 86-403 deleted reference to chapter 657a in Subsec. (a); P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 89-347 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
failure to make disclosures required by Subdiv. (6) of Subsec. (a) of Sec. 36-440h as grounds for suspending, revoking or
refusing to renew a license; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September
1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective
June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-194 specified that provisions apply to persons who are not licensed as well as to licensees, effective
June 23, 1993; P.A. 94-122 deleted Subsec. (c) re cease and desist provisions and made technical changes, effective January
1, 1995; Sec. 36-440i transferred to Sec. 36a-494 in 1995; P.A. 99-36 made technical changes; P.A. 00-61 amended Subsec.
(b) by adding language re licensee's failure to perform an agreement with a borrower, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 02-111
amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and, within said Subdiv., redesignating existing
Subdivs. (1) to (4) as Subparas. (A) to (D), replacing "owner" with "proprietor", adding reference to misappropriated funds
in Subpara. (B), replacing former statutory references with reference to "this title" in Subpara. (C) and adding reference
to licensee in Subpara. (D), and by adding new Subdiv. (2) re commissioner's authority to suspend, revoke or refuse to
renew registration of originator; P.A. 04-69 substituted "36a-498a" for "36a-498" throughout and amended Subsec. (b) to
allow commissioner to take action against violator or licensee in accordance with Sec. 36a-52; P.A. 05-46 amended Subsec.
(b) to allow commissioner to impose civil penalty or issue cease and desist order against licensees and registrants who
commit fraud, misappropriate funds or misrepresent, conceal, suppress, intentionally omit or otherwise intentionally fail
to disclose any material particulars of mortgage loan transaction to anyone entitled to such information.
(B)
SECONDARY MORTGAGE LENDERS, BROKERS AND ORIGINATORS