CHAPTER 668
Sec. 36a-517. (Formerly Sec. 36-224h). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or registration. (a)(1) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse
to renew any license, in accordance with section 36a-51, for any reason which would
be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under
sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee
or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or
agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (A) Made any material misstatement in the application; (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed
to disclose any of the material particulars of any secondary mortgage loan transaction,
including disclosures required by part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, to anyone entitled to such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of
this title, or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto or any other law or regulation
applicable to the conduct of its business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with
a licensee or a borrower.
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any registration of
an originator, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which
would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a registration under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the
registrant has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented any of the
material particulars of any secondary mortgage loan transaction.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, or any licensee or registrant has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower,
committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed,
intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material
particulars of any mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by part
III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such
information, the commissioner may take action against such person, licensee or registrant in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(P.A. 77-228, S. 8; P.A. 80-67, S. 5; P.A. 82-174, S. 1, 14; P.A. 86-403, S. 76, 132; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98,
S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-122, S. 245, 340; P.A. 00-61, S. 3, 9; P.A. 02-111, S. 22; P.A. 04-69, S. 15; P.A.
05-46, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 80-67 specified that commissioner may suspend, revoke etc. license "for any reason which would be
sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application under this chapter" in Subsec. (a), specified "intentional"
omission or failure to disclose information in Subdiv. (2) "including disclosures required by chapter 657 or regulations
adopted thereto", added reference to chapters 647a, 657, 657a, 659 and 660 and substituted "adopted" for "promulgated"
in Subdiv. (3) and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 82-174 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting a provision authorizing the commissioner
to issue cease and desist orders and added Subsec. (c) containing new provisions re issuance of cease and desist orders;
P.A. 86-403 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to Chapters 657a and 660 and to add reference to Secs. 46a-65 to
46a-67 and 46a-98; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford",
effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September
1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective
June 14, 1993; P.A. 94-122 deleted Subsec. (c) re cease and desist provisions and made technical changes, effective January
1, 1995; Sec. 36-224h transferred to Sec. 36a-517 in 1995; P.A. 00-61 amended Subsec. (a)(4) by replacing "a written
agreement" with "any agreement" and amended Subsec. (b) by adding language re licensee's failure to perform an
agreement with a borrower, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 02-111 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions
as Subdiv. (1) and, within said Subdiv., redesignating existing Subdivs. (1) to (4) as Subparas. (A) to (D), replacing "owner"
with "proprietor", adding reference to misappropriated funds in Subpara. (B), replacing former statutory references with
reference to "this title" and adding provision re other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of business in Subpara.
(C) and adding reference to licensee in Subpara. (D), and by adding new Subdiv. (2) re commissioner's authority to suspend,
revoke or refuse to renew registration of originator; P.A. 04-69 amended Subsec. (b) to allow commissioner to take action
against violator or licensee in accordance with Sec. 36a-52; P.A. 05-46 amended Subsec. (b) to allow commissioner to
impose civil penalty or issue cease and desist order against licensees and registrants who commit fraud, misappropriate funds
or misrepresent, conceal, suppress, intentionally omit or otherwise intentionally fail to disclose any material particulars of
mortgage loan transaction to anyone entitled to such information.
PART II
FINANCE COMPANIES