History: P.A. 81-79 provided for the waiver of handicapped unit requirement in some cases where two or fewer such
Sec. 29-349. (Formerly Sec. 29-89). Storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents. License, permit, fees. Inspection. Financial responsibility.
* * *
not be valid for more than one year and for which such person shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars. If the permit is issued by the Commissioner of Public Safety, the commissioner shall forward a copy thereof to the local fire marshal. Such permit so granted
shall definitely state the location of the building where such business is to be carried on
or such explosive deposited and shall state that such building or premises complies with
the regulations provided for in this section.
(e) No person shall procure, transport or use any explosives unless such person has
a valid license under subsection (b) of this section and has obtained a written permit
therefor signed by the Commissioner of Public Safety or by the fire marshal of the town
where such explosive is to be used, specifying the name of the purchaser, the amount
to be purchased and transported and the purpose for which it is to be used. Any such
permit to use explosives shall state the number of years the permittee has been engaged
in blasting activity. Such permit shall be valid for such period, not longer than one year,
as is required to accomplish the purpose for which it was obtained. No carrier shall
transport any such explosive until the vehicle transporting the explosive has been inspected and approved by the Department of Public Safety and unless such written permit
accompanies the same and no person shall have in such person's possession any such
explosive unless such person has a license and permit therefor. The fee for such inspection shall be twenty-five dollars. The fee for such permit shall be twenty dollars. Each
person who has in such person's custody or possession any explosive or any detonating
caps for explosives shall keep the same either under personal observation or securely
locked up.
(f) Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this section may be suspended or revoked by the issuing authority for violation by the licensee or permittee of
any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives or conviction of such licensee
or permittee of any felony or misdemeanor. Suspension or revocation of a license shall
automatically suspend or revoke the permit and the suspension or revocation of a permit
shall automatically suspend or revoke the license.
(g) Any person who, by himself or herself or by such person's employee or agent
or as the employee or agent of another, violates any provision of this section, or any
regulation made by the Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to the provisions of
this section, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than ten years or both.
(h) As used in this section, "blasting agent" means any material, composition or
mixture intended for blasting, consisting substantially of a fuel and oxidizer, none of
the ingredients of which is an explosive as defined in section 29-343, and the finished
product of which as mixed and packaged for use or shipment cannot be detonated by
the test procedure established by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public
Safety in accordance with chapter 54.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Labor Commissioner shall
regulate the storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents in places
of employment insofar as such activities relate to employee health and safety, provided
such regulations shall be no less stringent than those prepared and enforced by the
Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4137; 1957, P.A. 571; 1959, P.A. 281; 1971, P.A. 391, S. 3; 1972, P.A. 98, S. 1; P.A. 73-132, S. 4; P.A.
77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-297, S. 12, 20; P.A. 87-130; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 65, 66, 117; P.A. 99-163, S. 6; P.A.
01-175, S. 28, 32; P.A. 05-288, S. 131.)
History: 1959 act authorized regulation of blasting agents in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (e) defining the term "blasting
agent"; 1971 act authorized regulations re explosives stored near "other occupied buildings" and re "protective measures
to secure such stored explosives and blasting agents", inserted new Subsec. (b) re licenses, relettered remaining Subsecs.,
revised Subsec. (c), formerly (b), to specify required permit, required that permit state number of years permittee has
engaged in blasting activities, limited period of validity and imposed two-dollar fee for permit, rather than twenty-five-cent fee in Subsec. (d), formerly (c), inserted new Subsecs. (e) and (f) re required proof of financial responsibility and re
suspension or revocation of license or permit and increased maximum fine from five hundred to ten thousand dollars and
maximum prison term from one year to ten years in Subsec. (g), formerly (d); 1972 act repealed Subsec. (e), relettering
Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 73-132 added new Subsec. (h) re labor commissioner's authority to regulate explosives and
blasting agents in places of employment; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public
safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-297 increased fee for initial license from twenty-five to fifty dollars and for
renewal from ten to twenty-five dollars in Subsec. (b); Sec. 29-89 transferred to Sec. 29-349 in 1983; P.A. 87-130 amended
(1) Subsec. (c), increasing permit fee from five to twenty-five dollars, and (2) Subsec. (d), increasing permit fee from two
to twenty dollars; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 amended Subsec. (b) to raise fee from twenty-five to thirty dollars and amended
Subsec. (d) to provide that vehicles transporting explosives shall be inspected and approved by the department for an
inspection fee of twenty-five dollars; P.A. 99-163 amended Subsec. (g) by transferring regulatory authority from State
* * *