History: P.A. 94-210 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to chapter 371, effective June 9, 1994; P.A. 95-74 and P.A.
Sec. 20-13e. Investigation of petition. Examination of physician. Hearing. Enforcement. (a) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section
20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of section
19a-14, to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to
institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (e) of this section. Such
investigation shall be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition
is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record
of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be
confidential and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third
party unless the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open. If
the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges,
the entire record of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines
that the physician is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program
in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and the physician agrees to participate
in such program in accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician. If at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month
period, the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire
record of such investigation shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that
such petition and record be open.
(b) In any investigation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the department
may recommend that the physician participate in an appropriate rehabilitation program,
provided the department determines that the physician, during his participation in such
a program in accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician,
does not pose a threat in his practice of medicine to the health and safety of any person.
Such determination shall become a part of the record of such investigation. The department may seek the advice of established medical organizations in determining the appropriateness of any rehabilitation program. If the physician participates in an approved
program, with the consent of the department, the department shall monitor the physician's participation in such program and require the person responsible for the physician's activities in such program to submit signed monthly reports describing the physician's progress therein. The department shall determine if participation in such a
program is sufficient cause to end its investigation. Upon commencement of the rehabilitation program by the physician and during his continued participation in such program
in accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician, all records
shall remain confidential.
* * *