History: P.A. 94-210 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to chapter 371, effective June 9, 1994; P.A. 95-74 and P.A.
Sec. 20-13c. Restriction, suspension or revocation of physician's right to practice. Grounds. The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit
the right to practice of a physician or take any other action in accordance with section
19a-17, for any of the following reasons: (1) Physical illness or loss of motor skill,
including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; (2) emotional
disorder or mental illness; (3) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine; (5) possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances
or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes; (6) misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in the obtaining or reinstatement of a license
to practice medicine; (7) failure to adequately supervise a physician assistant; (8) failure
to fulfill any obligation resulting from participation in the National Health Service
Corps; (9) failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against
liability for professional malpractice as provided in subsection (a) of section 20-11b; (10)
failure to provide information requested by the department for purposes of completing a
health care provider profile, as required by section 20-13j; (11) engaging in any activity
for which accreditation is required under section 19a-690 or 19a-691 without the appropriate accreditation required by section 19a-690 or 19a-691; (12) failure to provide
evidence of accreditation required under section 19a-690 or 19a-691 as requested by
the department pursuant to section 19a-690 or 19a-691; (13) failure to comply with the
continuing medical education requirements set forth in section 20-10b; or (14) violation
of any provision of this chapter or any regulation established hereunder. In each case,
the board shall consider whether the physician poses a threat, in the practice of medicine,
to the health and safety of any person. If the board finds that the physician poses such
a threat, the board shall include such finding in its final decision and act to suspend or
revoke the license of said physician.
(P.A. 76-276, S. 3, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 354, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 15, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 7, 71; P.A. 90-211, S. 10,
23; P.A. 91-105, S. 3, 4; P.A. 92-40; P.A. 94-71, S. 7; P.A. 99-284, S. 34; P.A. 01-50, S. 3, 4; P.A. 05-275, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 77-614 added Subdiv. (8) allowing restriction, suspension or revocation of license etc. for violations of
chapter or related regulations, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 replaced "certificate of registration" with "license"
and deleted Subdiv. (7) prohibiting advertising which may deceive the public, renumbering Subdiv. (8) accordingly; P.A.
81-471 deleted reference to "certificate" in Subdiv. (6); P.A. 90-211 added failure to adequately supervise a physician
assistant as ground for disciplinary action; P.A. 91-105 amended section to require the board to make determination
concerning any threat presented by a physician to the health and safety of patients; P.A. 92-40 inserted new Subdiv. (8)
concerning failure to fulfill obligations resulting from participation in the National Health Service Corps, renumbering
former Subdiv. (8) as (9); P.A. 94-71 inserted new Subdiv. (9) concerning failure to maintain professional liability insurance
or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice and renumbered former Subdiv. (9) as (10); P.A. 99-284
inserted new Subdiv. (10) re failure to provide profile information, renumbering former Subdiv. (10) as (11), and made
technical changes; P.A. 01-50 added new Subdivs. (11) and (12) re accreditation requirements and redesignated former
Subdiv. (11) as Subdiv. (13), effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-275 added new Subdiv. (13) including failure to comply with
continuing medical education requirements of Sec. 20-10b as ground for disciplinary action and redesignated existing
Subdiv. (13) as Subdiv. (14).