History: P.A. 73-41 included gas transmission lines with design capability of two hundred pounds per square inch
Sec. 16-50p. Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decisions. Service and notice. "Public need" defined. (a)(1) In a certification
* * *
facility described in subdivision (5) or (6) of said subsection (a), provided such time
period may be extended by the council by not more than one hundred eighty days with
the consent of the applicant.
(3) The council shall file, with its order, an opinion stating in full its reasons for the
decision. The council shall not grant a certificate, either as proposed or as modified by
the council, unless it shall find and determine:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a public need for the facility
and the basis of the need;
(B) The nature of the probable environmental impact of the facility alone and cumulatively with other existing facilities, including a specification of every significant adverse effect, including, but not limited to, electromagnetic fields that, whether alone or
cumulatively with other effects, on, and conflict with the policies of the state concerning,
the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic
and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish, aquaculture and
wildlife;
(C) Why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this
subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application;
(D) In the case of an electric transmission line, (i) what part, if any, of the facility
* * *
(1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i which is substantially underground or underwater
except where such facilities interconnect with existing overhead facilities, either as
proposed or as modified by the council, unless it finds and determines a public benefit
for the facility, in the case of such facility that is substantially underground, and a public
need for such facility, in the case of such facility that is substantially underwater.
(3) For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, a public benefit exists if
such a facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state or
for the development of a competitive market for electricity and a public need exists if
such facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state.
(4) Any application for an electric transmission line with a capacity of three hundred
forty-five kilovolts or more that is filed on or after May 1, 2003, and that proposes the
underground burial of such line in all residential areas and overhead installation of such
line in industrial and open space areas affected by such proposal shall have a rebuttable
presumption of meeting a public benefit for such facility if the facility is substantially
underground, and meeting a public need for such facility if the facility is substantially
above ground. Such presumption may be overcome by evidence submitted by a party
or intervenor to the satisfaction of the council.
(d) If the council determines that the location of all or a part of the proposed facility
* * *