History: P.A. 73-41 included gas transmission lines with design capability of two hundred pounds per square inch
Sec. 16-50k. Certificate of environmental compatibility and public need.
Transfer. Amendment. Excepted matters. Waiver. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50z, no person shall exercise any right of eminent domain in
contemplation of, commence the preparation of the site for, or commence the construction or supplying of a facility, or commence any modification of a facility, that may, as
determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect in the state
without having first obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public
need, hereinafter referred to as a "certificate", issued with respect to such facility or
modification by the council, except fuel cells with a generating capacity of ten kilowatts
or less which shall not require such certificate. Any facility with respect to which a
certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity
with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or title 16a, the council shall, in the exercise of
its jurisdiction over the siting of generating facilities, approve by declaratory ruling (1)
the construction of a facility solely for the purpose of generating electricity, other than
an electric generating facility that uses nuclear materials or coal as fuel, at a site where
an electric generating facility operated prior to July 1, 2004, (2) the construction or
location of any fuel cell, unless the council finds a substantial adverse environmental
effect, or of any customer-side distributed resources project or facility or grid-side distributed resources project or facility with a capacity of not more than sixty-five megawatts, so long as such project meets air quality standards of the Department of Environmental Protection, and (3) the siting of temporary generation solicited by the Department
of Public Utility Control pursuant to section 16-19ss.
(b) A certificate may be transferred, subject to the approval of the council, to a
person who agrees to comply with the terms, limitations and conditions contained
therein. The council shall not approve any such transfer if it finds that such transfer was
contemplated at or prior to the time the certificate was issued and such fact was not
adequately disclosed during the certification proceeding.
(c) A certificate issued pursuant to this chapter may be amended as provided in this
chapter.
(d) This chapter shall apply to any facility described in subdivisions (1) to (3),
inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the construction of which is commenced
on or after April 1, 1972, and to any such facility the construction of which is approved
by a municipality that has commenced the sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes on
or after April 1, 1972, the proceeds or part of the proceeds of which are to finance such
construction. This chapter shall apply to any facility described in subdivision (4) of said
* * *