History: P.A. 73-41 included gas transmission lines with design capability of two hundred pounds per square inch
Sec. 16-50x. Exclusive jurisdiction of council; exception. Eminent domain
after certification. Municipal regulation of proposed location. (a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary, except as provided in section
16-243, the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities and over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions
of subsection (d) of this section. In ruling on applications for certificates or petitions
for a declaratory ruling for facilities and on requests for shared use of facilities, the
council shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it
shall deem appropriate. Whenever the council certifies a facility pursuant to this chapter,
such certification shall satisfy and be in lieu of all certifications, approvals and other
requirements of state and municipal agencies in regard to any questions of public need,
convenience and necessity for such facility.
(b) Whenever the council has certified a facility pursuant to this chapter, any person
joining in the application for such certification shall be empowered to exercise its powers
of eminent domain, granted by the general statutes or any special act, to acquire property
for such facility for the benefit of all persons receiving such certificates.
(c) Whenever the council has certified a facility pursuant to this chapter and the
applicant for such certificate thereafter initiates condemnation proceedings to acquire
property for such facility, and it shall appear to the court or judge before whom such
proceedings are pending that the public interest will be prejudiced by delay, said court
or judge may direct that said applicant be permitted to enter immediately upon the
property to be taken and devote it temporarily to the public use specified in the application instituting such proceeding upon the deposit with said court of a sum to be fixed
by said court or judge, upon notice to the parties of not less than ten days, and such sum
when fixed and paid shall be applied to the payment of any assessment of damages
which may be made, with interest thereon from the date of such entry upon said property,
and the remainder, if any, returned to said applicant. If such application is dismissed,
no assessment of damages is made, or the proceedings are abandoned by said applicant,
said court or judge shall direct that the money so deposited, so far as it may be necessary,
shall be applied to the payment of any damages that the owner of said property or other
parties in interest may have sustained by such entry upon and use of such property,
including reasonable attorneys', engineers' and appraisers' fees and other reasonable
expenses incurred by such owner or other parties in interest in connection with such
proceedings, and the costs and expenses of such proceedings. Such damages shall be
ascertained by said court or judge or a committee to be appointed for that purpose, and
if the sum so deposited shall be insufficient to pay such damages and all costs and
expenses so assessed, judgment shall be entered against said applicant for the deficiency
to be enforced and collected in the same manner as a judgment in the Superior Court,
and the possession of such property shall be restored to the owner or owners thereof.
(d) Any town, city or borough zoning commission and inland wetland agency may
regulate and restrict the proposed location of a facility, as defined in subdivisions (3)
and (4) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i. Such local bodies may make all orders
necessary to the exercise of such power to regulate and restrict, which orders shall be
in writing and recorded in the records of their respective communities, and written notice
of any order shall be given to each party affected thereby. Such a local body shall make
any such order (1) not more than sixty-five days after an application has been filed with
the council for the siting of a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of
section 16-50i, or (2) not more than thirty days after an application has been filed with
the council for the siting of a facility described in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of
section 16-50i. Each such order shall be subject to the right of appeal within thirty days
after the giving of such notice by any municipality required to be served with a copy of
the application under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 16-50l or by any party
aggrieved to the council, which shall have jurisdiction, in the course of any proceeding
on an application for a certificate or otherwise, to affirm, modify or revoke such order
or make any order in substitution thereof by a vote of six members of the council.
(P.A. 73-458, S. 4; P.A. 75-375, S. 9, 11, 12; P.A. 94-242, S. 7, 9; P.A. 99-141, S. 1, 3, 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 75-375 clarified extent of council's jurisdiction in Subsec. (a) and clarified agencies included under
applicability provision in Subsec. (d); P.A. 94-242 added reference to rulings on requests for shared use of facilities,
effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 99-141 amended Subsec. (d) by adding reference to any municipality required to be served
under Sec. 16-50l (b)(1), effective June 8, 1999, and applicable to applications pending before the Connecticut Siting
Council on or after that date, and amended Subsec. (d) by deleting provision requiring orders to be made within thirty days
of any application and by adding Subdivs. (1) and (2) re time periods in which a local body shall make an order, effective
October 1, 1999; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1 amended Subsec. (a) to add "or petitions for a declaratory ruling", effective July
1, 2005.