History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 75-577 replaced
Sec. 14-283. Rights of emergency vehicles. Obstruction of. (a) "Emergency vehicle", as used in this section, means any ambulance or vehicle operated by a member
of an emergency medical service organization responding to an emergency call, any
vehicle used by a fire department or by any officer of a fire department while on the
way to a fire or while responding to an emergency call but not while returning from a
fire or emergency call, any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer or
inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call or in the
pursuit of fleeing law violators or any Department of Correction vehicle operated by a
Department of Correction officer while in the course of such officer's employment and
while responding to an emergency call.
(b) The operator of any emergency vehicle may (1) park or stand such vehicle,
irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal
or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the
safe operation of such vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits
imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not
endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions.
(c) The exemptions herein granted shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is
making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren,
whistle or bell which meets the requirements of subsection (f) of section 14-80, and
visible flashing or revolving lights which meet the requirements of sections 14-96p and
14-96q, and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an
audible warning signal device only.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency
vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.
(e) Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle making use of such an
audible warning signal device and such visible flashing or revolving lights or of any
* * *