History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 75-577 replaced
Sec. 14-296aa. Use of hand-held mobile telephones and mobile electronic devices by motor vehicle operators and school bus drivers, prohibited or restricted,
when. Penalties. (a) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (b), (c) and (d) of
this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) "Mobile telephone" means a cellular, analog, wireless or digital telephone capable of sending or receiving telephone communications without an access line for service.
(2) "Using" or "use" means holding a hand-held mobile telephone to, or in the
immediate proximity of, the user's ear.
(3) "Hand-held mobile telephone" means a mobile telephone with which a user
engages in a call using at least one hand.
(4) "Hands-free accessory" means an attachment, add-on, built-in feature, or addition to a mobile telephone, whether or not permanently installed in a motor vehicle,
that, when used, allows the vehicle operator to maintain both hands on the steering
wheel.
(5) "Hands-free mobile telephone" means a hand-held mobile telephone that has
an internal feature or function, or that is equipped with an attachment or addition, whether
or not permanently part of such hand-held mobile telephone, by which a user engages
in a call without the use of either hand, whether or not the use of either hand is necessary
to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.
(6) "Engage in a call" means talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but does not include holding a hand-held mobile telephone to activate, deactivate
or initiate a function of such telephone.
(7) "Immediate proximity" means the distance that permits the operator of a hand-held mobile telephone to hear telecommunications transmitted over such hand-held
mobile telephone, but does not require physical contact with such operator's ear.
(8) "Mobile electronic device" means any hand-held or other portable electronic
equipment capable of providing data communication between two or more persons,
including a text messaging device, a paging device, a personal digital assistant, a laptop
computer, equipment that is capable of playing a video game or a digital video disk, or
equipment on which digital photographs are taken or transmitted, or any combination
thereof, but does not include any audio equipment or any equipment installed in a motor
vehicle for the purpose of providing navigation, emergency assistance to the operator
of such motor vehicle or video entertainment to the passengers in the rear seats of such
motor vehicle.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (a), (c) and
(d) of this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined
in subsection (a) of section 14-1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage
in a call or while using a mobile electronic device while such vehicle is in motion. (2)
An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a hand-held mobile telephone to, or in the
immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to
be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The presumption established
by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not
engaged in a call. (3) The provisions of this subsection and subsection (a) of this section
shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a hand-held mobile
telephone or a mobile electronic device, unless otherwise provided by law. (4) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to: (A) The use of a hand-held mobile telephone
for the sole purpose of communicating with any of the following regarding an emergency
situation: An emergency response operator; a hospital, physician's office or health
clinic; an ambulance company; a fire department; or a police department, or (B) any of
the following persons while in the performance of his or her official duties and within
the scope of his or her employment: A peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of
section 53a-3, a firefighter or an operator of an ambulance or authorized emergency
vehicle, as defined in subsection (a) of section 14-1, or (C) the use of a hands-free mobile
telephone.
(c) No person shall use a hand-held mobile telephone or other electronic device,
including those with hands-free accessories, or a mobile electronic device while operating a moving school bus that is carrying passengers, except that this subsection does
not apply to (1) a school bus driver who places an emergency call to school officials,
or (2) the use of a hand-held mobile telephone as provided in subparagraph (A) of
subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) No person under eighteen years of age shall use any hand-held mobile telephone,
including one with a hands-free accessory, or a mobile electronic device while operating
a moving motor vehicle on a public highway except as provided in subparagraph (A)
of subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, no person
shall engage in any activity not related to the actual operation of a motor vehicle in a
manner that interferes with the safe operation of such vehicle on any highway, as defined
in subsection (a) of section 14-1.
(f) Any law enforcement officer who issues a summons for a violation of subsections
(a), (b), (c), (d) or (i) of this section shall record, on any summons form issued in connection with the matter, the specific nature of any distracted driving behavior observed by
such officer that contributed to the issuance of such summons.
(g) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be fined not
more than one hundred dollars, except that the fine shall be suspended for a first time
* * *