History: 1959 act included widower or widow of child who has not remarried in Class B; 1963 acts clarified status of
Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
* * *
any item on the succession tax return by filing with the probate court an amendment
thereto in duplicate, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services
and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable and
containing such changes in the return as the fiduciary desires to make, but no such
amendment shall be permitted which would change the reported value of any property
or withdraw a concession of taxability after a hearing has been held thereon pursuant
to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and no such amendment shall be
permitted after the computation of the tax has become final. The probate court shall,
within ten days of the filing of such return or an amendment thereto, forward a certified
copy thereof to the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
(b) Hearing on objections of Commissioner of Revenue Services. Within one
hundred twenty days after the receipt of such return, or any amendment thereto, the
Commissioner of Revenue Services shall file with the fiduciary or transferee and with
such court of probate a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections as he
may have to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing thereon. Unless such
fiduciary or transferee concedes the correctness of the Commissioner of Revenue Services' opinion or the Commissioner of Revenue Services withdraws his objection, the
Commissioner of Revenue Services, fiduciary or transferee may file in the court of
probate for the district within which the transferor resided at the date of his death or, if
the transferor died a nonresident of this state, in the court of probate for the district
within which the real estate or tangible personal property is situated, an application for
a hearing upon those items set out in such return as to which the Commissioner of
Revenue Services objects. Such court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon
the Commissioner of Revenue Services' objections to the return or amendment thereto
and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the Commissioner of Revenue
Services, such fiduciary or transferee and all other parties in interest at least fifteen days
before the time of such hearing. The commissioner or any other party in interest may
appear before such court at such hearing and be heard concerning the objections of the
Commissioner of Revenue Services. If there is no appearance on behalf of the commissioner and it appears to the court that his position with respect to any matter in dispute
ought not to be sustained, such hearing shall be adjourned for not less than ten days and
notice of the time and place of such adjourned hearing shall be given to the commissioner,
who may appear and be heard thereon. At such hearing, or adjournment thereof, the
court shall hear such objections and determine the fair market value of any property,
* * *