History: 1959 act extended section's application to include farm machinery and removed limitation of application to
Sec. 12-107c. Classification of land as farm land. (a) An owner of land may apply
for its classification as farm land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written
application for such classification with the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days
before or later than thirty days after the assessment date, provided in a year in which a
revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such
application may be filed not later than ninety days after such assessment date. The
assessor shall determine whether such land is farm land and, if such assessor determines
that it is farm land, he or she shall classify and include it as such on the grand list. In
determining whether such land is farm land, such assessor shall take into account, among
other things, the acreage of such land, the portion thereof in actual use for farming or
agricultural operations, the productivity of such land, the gross income derived therefrom, the nature and value of the equipment used in connection therewith, and the extent
to which the tracts comprising such land are contiguous.
(b) An application for classification of land as farm land shall be made upon a form
prescribed by the Commissioner of Agriculture and shall set forth a description of the
land, a general description of the use to which it is being put, a statement of the potential
liability for tax under the provisions of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, and such
other information as the assessor may require to aid the assessor in determining whether
such land qualifies for such classification.
(c) Failure to file an application for classification of land as farm land within the time
limit prescribed in subsection (a) and in the manner and form prescribed in subsection (b)
shall be considered a waiver of the right to such classification on such assessment list.
(d) Any person aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of
land as farm land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are
provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of
assessors or boards of assessment appeals.
(1963, P.A. 490, S. 3; P.A. 73-585, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 79-513, S. 1, 6; 79-610, S. 3, 47; P.A. 94-201,
S. 1, 7; P.A. 95-283, S. 45, 68; P.A. 00-120, S. 2, 13; P.A. 01-195, S. 116, 181; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e);
P.A. 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-190, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 73-585 required that application include statement of potential tax liability under Secs. 12-504a to 12-504e; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
79-513 allowed filing of application within ninety days after assessment date in years in which revaluations become
effective, effective July 1, 1979, and applicable to sale of any land classified for first time as farm, forest or open space
land on or after that date; P.A. 79-610 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of
revenue services, effective July 1, 1980; P.A. 94-201 amended Subsec. (b) to change the officer responsible for administration of that Subsec. from the secretary of policy and management to the commissioner of agriculture, effective July 1,
1994; P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec. (d) to replace board of tax review with board of assessment appeals, effective July
6, 1995; P.A. 00-120 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting grand list for assessment list and making technical changes,
effective May 26, 2000, and applicable to assessment years commencing October 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical
changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective July 11, 2001; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture
with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of
June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection,
effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 05-190 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing reference to Sec. 12-504e with reference to Sec.
12-504f, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes in use of land classified as farm land, forest
land or open space land that occur on or after that date.