Sec. 12-63f. Payment to state of receipts from certain properties subjected to
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
purposes, if such company receives any annual appropriation from the town; and, as
long as the owner thereof makes only a nominal charge not in excess of twenty-five
dollars annually for its use, property not owned by a Connecticut municipality wherein
the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of
public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute
or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable
purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. On and after July 1, 1967, housing
subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for
persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose
under this section. As used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property
used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized
exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax
purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An
orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for
homeless, retarded or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered
or abused women and children; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or judicial branch;
and (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average
length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the
receipt of any rental payments, by such charitable organization shall be deemed to be
an exclusively charitable purpose;
(8) College property. The funds and estate which have been or may be granted,
provided by the state, or given by any person or persons to the Trustees of the Berkeley
* * *
shall not be a pro rata application of the exemption of such machinery and equipment in
the assessment year of such termination. Any person who desires to claim the exemption
provided in this subdivision shall file annually with the assessor or board of assessors
in the distressed municipality, targeted investment community or enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 32-70 in which the manufacturing facility or service facility
is located, on or before the first day of November, written application claiming such
exemption on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. Failure to file such application in this manner and form within the time limit
prescribed shall constitute a waiver of the right to such exemption for such assessment
year, unless an extension of time is allowed pursuant to section 12-81k, and upon payment of the required fee for late filing. This exemption shall not apply to rolling stock;
(61) Vessels used primarily for commercial fishing. Any vessel as defined in
section 15-127 used primarily for purposes of commercial fishing, provided in the tax
year of the owner ending immediately prior to any assessment date with respect to which
application is submitted for the exemption provided in this subdivision not less than
fifty per cent of the adjusted gross income of such owner, as determined for purposes
of the federal income tax, is derived from commercial fishing subject to proof satisfactory to the assessor in the town in which such application is submitted;
(62) Passive solar energy heating or cooling systems and hybrid systems.
(a) Subject to authorization of the exemption by ordinance in any municipality, any
building, the construction of which is commenced on or after April 20, 1977, and before
October 1, 2006, which is equipped with a passive or hybrid solar energy heating or
cooling system, or any building to which such a system is added on or after April 20,
* * *