Sec. 12-63f. Payment to state of receipts from certain properties subjected to
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
dollars annually for its use, property not owned by a Connecticut municipality wherein
the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of
public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute
or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable
purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. On and after July 1, 1967, housing
subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for
persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose
under this section. As used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property
used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized
exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax
purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An
orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for
homeless, retarded or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered
or abused women and children; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or judicial branch;
and (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average
length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the
* * *