History: 1959 act extended section's application to include farm machinery and removed limitation of application to
Sec. 12-107a. Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared (1) that it is in the public
interest to encourage the preservation of farm land, forest land and open space land in
order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products close to the
metropolitan areas of the state, to conserve the state's natural resources and to provide
for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state, (2) that it is in the public
interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land and open space land
to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment
thereof for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation
as such farm land, forest land and open space land, and (3) that the necessity in the public
interest of the enactment of the provisions of sections 12-107b to 12-107e, inclusive, and
section 12-504f, is a matter of legislative determination.
(1963, P.A. 490, S. 1; P.A. 98-157, S. 14(b), 15; P.A. 05-190, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 98-157 repealed Sec. 7-131c and specifically mandated deletion of reference to that section in Sec. 12-107a, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 05-190 added reference to Sec. 12-504f and changed alphabetic designators to numeric
designators, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes in use of land classified as farm land, forest
land or open space land that occur on or after that date.