History: 1959 act extended section's application to include farm machinery and removed limitation of application to
Sec. 12-107d. Regulations re evaluation of land as forest land. Implementation
of standards and procedures. Certification requirements. Fees. Notice of termination of forest land classification. Application for classification as forest land. Appeal. Report to State Forester. (a) Not later than June 1, 2006, the Commissioner of
* * *
distribution and condition standards established by the State Forester pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. If the certified forester determines that such land conforms to
such standards, such forester shall issue a report to the owner of the land pursuant to
subsection (g) of this section and retain one copy of the report.
(d) Fees charged by a certified forester for services to examine land and determine
if said land conforms to the standards of forest stocking, distribution and condition
established by the State Forester shall not be contingent upon or otherwise influenced
by the classification of the land as forest land or the failure of such land to qualify for
said classification.
(e) Upon termination of classification as forest land, the assessor of the municipality
in which the land is located shall issue a notice of cancellation and provide a copy of such
notice to the owner of the land and to the office of the assessor of any other municipality in
which the owner's land is classified as forest land.
(f) An owner of land may apply for its classification as forest land on any grand list
of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification accompanied by
a copy of the certified forester's report described in subsection (g) of this section with
the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the
assessment date and, if the assessor determines that the use of such land as forest land
has not changed as of a date at or prior to the assessment date such assessor shall classify
such land as forest land and include it as such on the grand list, provided in a year in
which a revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such application may be filed not later than ninety days after such assessment date
in such year.
(g) A report issued by a certified forester pursuant to subsection (c) of this section
shall be on a form prescribed by the State Forester and shall set forth a description
of the land, a description of the forest growth upon the land, a description of forest
management activities recommended to be undertaken to maintain the land in a state
of proper forest condition and such other information as the State Forester may require
as measures of forest stocking, distribution and condition and shall include the name,
address and certificate number of the certified forester and a signed, sworn statement that
the certified forester has determined that the land proposed for classification conforms
to the standards of forest stocking, distribution and condition established by the State
Forester. An application to an assessor for classification of land as forest land shall be
made upon a form prescribed by such assessor and approved by the Commissioner of
Environmental Protection and shall set forth a description of the land and the date of
the issuance of the certified forester's report and a statement of the potential liability
* * *