History: P.A. 83-11 required the governor to proclaim March 17 of each year St. Patrick's Day to pay honor to the Irish
Sec. 10-76d. Duties and powers of boards of education to provide special education programs and services. Determination of eligibility for Medicaid. Public
* * *
pursuant to any mandates in this section shall provide transportation, to and from, but
not beyond the curb of, the residence of the child, unless otherwise agreed upon by the
board and the parent or guardian of the child, tuition, room and board and other items
as are necessary to the provision of such special education except for children who are
placed in a residential facility because of the need for services other than educational
services, in which case the financial responsibility of the school district and payment
to such district shall be limited to the reasonable costs of special education instruction
as defined in the regulations of the State Board of Education. If a hearing board, pursuant
to subsection (d) of section 10-76h, rejects the educational program prescribed by the
local or regional board of education and determines that a placement by a parent or
guardian was appropriate, the local or regional board of education shall reimburse the
parent or guardian for the reasonable costs incurred for the provision of special education
pursuant to this section from the initiation of review procedures as provided by said
section 10-76h.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, "public agency" includes the offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe. Notwithstanding any other
provisions of the general statutes, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1987, and each
fiscal year thereafter, whenever a public agency, other than a local or regional board of
education, the State Board of Education or the Superior Court acting pursuant to section
10-76h, places a child in a foster home, group home, hospital, state institution, receiving
home, custodial institution or any other residential or day treatment facility, and such
child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose
jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school or, if no such board can be
identified, the local or regional board of education of the town where the child is placed,
shall provide the requisite special education and related services to such child in accordance with the provisions of this section. Within one business day of such a placement
by the Department of Children and Families or offices of a government of a federally
recognized Native American tribe, said department or offices shall orally notify the
local or regional board of education responsible for providing special education and
related services to such child of such placement. The department or offices shall provide
written notification to such board of such placement within two business days of the
placement. Such local or regional board of education shall convene a planning and
placement team meeting for such child within thirty days of the placement and shall
invite a representative of the Department of Children and Families or offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe to participate in such meeting.
(A) The local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction such child would
otherwise be attending school shall be financially responsible for the reasonable costs
of such special education and related services in an amount equal to the lesser of one
hundred per cent of the costs of such education or the average per pupil educational
costs of such board of education for the prior fiscal year, determined in accordance with
the provisions of subsection (a) of section 10-76f. The State Board of Education shall
pay on a current basis, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, any costs
in excess of such local or regional board's basic contributions paid by such board of
education in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. (B) Whenever a child
is placed pursuant to this subdivision, on or after July 1, 1995, by the Department of
* * *