Plaintiff determined to have no statutory right of appeal from decision of Department of Social Services with respect
Sec. 4-170. Legislative regulation review committee. Filing requirements for
regulations. Fiscal notes required. (a) There shall be a standing legislative committee
* * *
the term for which they were elected. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the
authority making the appointment. The members of the committee shall elect from
among their members two cochairpersons, one of whom shall be a member of the Senate
and one of whom shall be a member of the House of Representatives, and either of
whom may call meetings of the committee for the performance of its duties.
(b) (1) No adoption, amendment or repeal of any regulation, except a regulation
issued pursuant to subsection (f) of section 4-168, shall be effective until (A) the original
of the proposed regulation approved by the Attorney General, as provided in section 4-169, and eighteen copies thereof are submitted to the standing legislative regulation
review committee at the designated office of the committee, in a manner designated by
the committee, by the agency proposing the regulation, (B) the regulation is approved
by the committee, at a regular meeting or a special meeting called for the purpose, and
(C) the regulation is filed in the office of the Secretary of the State by the agency, as
provided in section 4-172. (2) The date of submission for purposes of subsection (c) of
this section shall be the first Tuesday of each month. Any regulation received by the
committee on or before the first Tuesday of a month shall be deemed to have been
submitted on the first Tuesday of that month. Any regulation submitted after the first
Tuesday of a month shall be deemed to be submitted on the first Tuesday of the next
succeeding month. (3) The form of proposed regulations which are submitted to the
committee shall be as follows: New language added to an existing regulation shall be
in capital letters or underlining, as determined by the committee; language to be deleted
shall be enclosed in brackets and a new regulation or new section of a regulation shall
be preceded by the word "(NEW)" in capital letters. Each proposed regulation shall
have a statement of its purpose following the final section of the regulation. (4) The
committee may permit any proposed regulation, including, but not limited to, a proposed
regulation which by reference incorporates in whole or in part, any other code, rule,
regulation, standard or specification, to be submitted in summary form together with a
statement of purpose for the proposed regulation. On and after October 1, 1994, if the
committee finds that a federal statute requires, as a condition of the state exercising
regulatory authority, that a Connecticut regulation at all times must be identical to a
federal statute or regulation, then the committee may approve a Connecticut regulation
that by reference specifically incorporates future amendments to such federal statute or
regulation provided the agency that proposed the Connecticut regulation shall submit
for approval amendments to such Connecticut regulations to the committee not later
than thirty days after the effective date of such amendment, and provided further the
committee may hold a public hearing on such Connecticut amendments. (5) The agency
shall prepare a fiscal note, including an estimate of the cost or of the revenue impact on
the state and any municipality, and shall append a copy of the note to each copy of the
proposed regulation. At the time of submission to the committee, the agency shall mail
or submit a copy of the proposed regulation and the fiscal note, prepared in accordance
with subsection (a) of section 4-168, to (A) the Office of Fiscal Analysis which, within
seven days of receipt, shall submit an analysis of the fiscal note to the committee; and
(B) each joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of the
subject matter of the proposed regulation. No regulation shall be found invalid due to
the failure of an agency to submit a copy of the proposed regulation and the fiscal note
to each committee of cognizance, provided such regulation and fiscal note has been
submitted to one such committee.
(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations and, in its discretion, may
hold public hearings thereon, and may approve, disapprove or reject without prejudice,
in whole or in part, any such regulation. If the committee fails to so approve, disapprove
or reject without prejudice a proposed regulation, within sixty-five days after the date
of submission as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the committee shall be
deemed to have approved the proposed regulation for purposes of this section.
(d) If the committee disapproves a proposed regulation in whole or in part, it shall
give notice of the disapproval and the reasons for the disapproval to the agency, and no
agency shall thereafter issue any regulation or directive or take other action to implement
such disapproved regulation or part thereof, as the case may be, except that the agency
may adopt a substantively new regulation in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, provided the General Assembly may reverse such disapproval under the provisions of section 4-171. If the committee disapproves any regulation proposed for the
purpose of implementing a federally subsidized or assisted program, the General Assembly shall be required to either sustain or reverse the disapproval.
(e) If the committee rejects a proposed regulation without prejudice, in whole or in
part, it shall notify the agency of the reasons for the rejection and the agency shall
resubmit the regulation in revised form, if the adoption of such regulation is required
by the general statutes or any public or special act, not later than the first Tuesday of
the second month following such rejection without prejudice and may so resubmit any
* * *