Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-38. Definitions. As used in sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection;
* * *
Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
(16) "Watercourses" means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds,
marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or
intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon
this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35,
inclusive. Intermittent watercourses shall be delineated by a defined permanent channel
and bank and the occurrence of two or more of the following characteristics: (A) Evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus, (B) the presence of standing
or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident, and (C) the
presence of hydrophytic vegetation;
(17) "Feasible" means able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound
engineering principles;
(18) "Prudent" means economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social
benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will
not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 4; P.A. 73-571, S. 2, 9; P.A. 87-533, S. 1, 14; P.A. 95-79, S. 92, 189; 95-313, S. 1; P.A. 96-157, S.
1; 96-269, S. 3, 4.)
History: P.A. 73-571 replaced definition of "conservation commission" with definition of "inland wetlands agency"
in Subdiv. (4); P.A. 87-533 amended the definition of "municipality" to exclude metropolitan districts, village, fire and
sewer districts, sewer districts and municipal organizations having authority to levy and collect taxes or make charges for
its authorized functions; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995;
P.A. 95-313 redefined "wetlands" to make spelling and nomenclature corrections and redefined "watercourses" to include
vernal or intermittent bodies of water; P.A. 96-157 amended the definition of "soil scientist" to update the reference to the
federal Office of Personnel Management, amended the definition of "watercourses" to require evidence of two of the
specified characteristics and added the definitions of "feasible" and "prudent"; P.A. 96-269 changed effective date of P.A.
96-157 from October 1, 1996, to January 1, 1997, effective June 12, 1996.
Cited. 179 C. 250, 252; 180 C. 421, 423; id., 692, 693. Cited. 183 C. 532, 537, 539, 540. The inland wetlands and
watercourses act cited. 186 C. 67, 71. The inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 196 C. 218, 221. Cited. 203 C. 525,
526, 550, 551. Cited. 209 C. 544, 546, 562. Cited. Id., 652, 654. Cited. 211 C. 416, 417, 427. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 212 C. 710, 713, 720, 722, 726; Id., 727, 730; 213 C. 604, 610, 611. Cited. 216 C. 320, 321, 324, 325,
* * *