Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-44. Penalty. Court orders. (a) If the inland wetlands agency or its duly
authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility
or condition which is in violation of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, or of the
regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency or its duly authorized agent may
issue a written order, by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining such facility or condition to cease immediately such activity or to correct such
facility or condition. Within ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold
a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order
should not remain in effect. The agency shall consider the facts presented at the hearing
and within ten days of the completion of the hearing notify the person by certified mail
that the original order remains in effect, that a revised order is in effect, or that the order
has been withdrawn. The original order shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain
in effect until the agency affirms, revises or withdraws the order. The issuance of an
order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section. The agency may file a certificate of such order in the office of the town
clerk of the town in which the land is located and the town clerk shall record such
certificate on the land records of such town. Such certificate shall be released upon
compliance with such order. The commissioner may issue orders pursuant to sections
22a-6 to 22a-7, inclusive, concerning an activity, facility or condition (1) which is in
violation of said sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, if the municipality in which such
activity, facility or condition is located has failed to enforce its inland wetlands regulations or (2) for which an approval is required under sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive,
and for which such approval has not been obtained.
(b) Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts
pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of
not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said sections
shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each
day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The
Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any
person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue
orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties
pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action
shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorney's fees
which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality,
district or person which brought such action. All penalties collected pursuant to this
section shall be used solely by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection (1) to
restore the affected wetlands or watercourses to their condition prior to the violation,
* * *