Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-43a. Findings on appeal. Setting aside or modifying action. Authority
to purchase land. (a) If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the
action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it
shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a
taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency
for action not inconsistent with its decision.
(b) To carry out the purposes of sections 22a-38, 22a-40, 22a-42 to 22a-43a, inclusive, 22a-401 and 22a-403, the commissioner, district or municipality may at any time
purchase land or an interest in land in fee simple or other acceptable title, or subject to
acceptable restrictions or exceptions, and enter into covenants and agreements with
landowners.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 6, 9.)
Cited. 180 C. 421, 423; id., 692, 693. The inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 186 C. 67, 71. The inland wetlands
and watercourses act cited. 196 C. 218, 221. Cited. 203 C. 525, 526, 529, 550, 551. Cited. 209 C. 544, 546, 549, 562. Cited.
Id., 652, 654. Cited. 211 C. 416, 417. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 212 C. 710, 713, 720, 722, 726; Id., 727,
730; 213 C. 604, 606, 610, 611. Cited. 216 C. 320, 321, 324, 325, 327, 329-333, 335, 336. Inland wetlands and watercourses
act (IWWA) Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. Id. Inland wetlands and watercourses act (IWWA) cited. 217 C. 164, 167-169, 172-
174, 176, 177. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 218 C. 703-705, 713. Cited. 219 C. 404, 409, 414. Inland
wetlands and watercourses act cited. Id. Cited. 220 C. 362, 369; Id., 476, 482. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Secs.
22a-36-22a-45a cited. 226 C. 579, 580, 587, 589, 591, 592, 594, 595, 598. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Sec.
22a-36 et seq. cited. 228 C. 95, 97, 98. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 229 C. 247, 249, 250, 252. Cited. Id.,
627, 628. Cited. Id., 654, 660. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act cited. 242 C. 355.
Cited. 5 CA 70, 71. Cited. 6 CA 715, 717, 718. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 12 CA 47-52, 54, 55. Inland
wetlands and watercourses act cited. 15 CA 336, 337; 18 CA 440, 448. Cited. 19 CA 713-715. Inland wetlands and
watercourses act cited. 20 CA 309, 310, 317; 26 CA 564, 566; 27 CA 590, 591. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited.
28 CA 780, 782, 788, 791. Inland wetland and watercourses act, Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 29 CA 12, 15; Id., 105, 106.
Inland wetlands act cited. 30 CA 85, 90, 91, 94. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Secs. 22a-36-22a-45 cited. 31 CA
105, 109; 31 CA 599, 601; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 627 et seq., see also 36 CA 270 et seq. Inland wetlands and
watercourses act cited. 32 CA 799, 806, 810. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 34 CA 385,
389. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act cited. 36 CA 270-272, 274, 280; 37 CA 166, 170.
Cited. 41 CS 444, 450, 452, 454. Cited. 42 CS 57, 59, 68.
Subsec. (a):
Court held trial court should decide a "taking without compensation" issue de novo since administrative agency has
been held incompetent to decide constitutional issues. 209 C. 544, 545, 550, 551. Cited. 220 C. 362, 364.