Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed.
* * *
22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, to protect the citizens of the state by making provisions for
the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing their disturbance and pollution; maintaining and improving water
quality in accordance with the highest standards set by federal, state or local authority;
preventing damage from erosion, turbidity or siltation; preventing loss of fish and other
beneficial aquatic organisms, wildlife and vegetation and the destruction of the natural
habitats thereof; deterring and inhibiting the danger of flood and pollution; protecting
the quality of wetlands and watercourses for their conservation, economic, aesthetic,
recreational and other public and private uses and values; and protecting the state's
potable fresh water supplies from the dangers of drought, overdraft, pollution, misuse
and mismanagement by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment
and ecology in order to forever guarantee to the people of the state, the safety of such
natural resources for their benefit and enjoyment and for the benefit and enjoyment of
generations yet unborn.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 1.)
Cited. 179 C. 250, 252; 180 C. 421, 423; id., 692, 693, 696. "To interpret Sec. 22a-430 as precluding the municipal
regulation of sewerage systems would clearly work to undermine some of the basic purposes of the act" as expressed in
the statute. 183 C. 532, 538-540, 551. The inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 186 C. 67, 71. Cited. 193 C. 414,
426. Cited. 196 C. 218, 221. Cited. 203 C. 525, 526, 550, 551. Cited. 209 C. 544, 546, 559, 562. Cited. Id., 652, 654. Cited.
211 C. 416, 417. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 212 C. 710, 713, 718, 720, 722, 726; Id., 727, 730; 213 C.
604, 610, 611. Cited. 216 C. 320, 321, 324, 325, 327, 329-333, 335, 336. Inland wetlands and watercourses act (IWWA)
Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. Id. Inland wetlands and watercourses act (IWWA) cited. 217 C. 164, 167-169, 171-174, 176,
177. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 218 C. 703-705, 713; 219 C. 404, 409. Cited. 220 C. 362, 369; Id., 476,
482. Cited. 226 C. 579, 580, 587, 589, 591, 592, 594, 595, 598. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Secs. 22a-36-22a-45a cited. Id. Cited. 227 C. 71, 84; Id., 175, 199. Inland wetlands and watercourses act, Sec. 22a-36 et seq. cited. 228 C.
95, 97, 98. Cited. 229 C. 247, 249, 250, 252. Inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. Id. Cited. Id., 627, 628. Cited.
Id., 654, 660. Cited. 235 C. 448, 456. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act cited. 242 C. 335. Although one of the broad
purposes of act is to prevent "loss of fish and other beneficial aquatic organisms, wildlife and vegetation", when viewed
* * *