Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-43. Appeals. (a) The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive,
by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land
which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland
or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to
said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the
publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for
the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one
judicial district to the court in any such judicial district. Such appeal shall be made
returnable to the court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought
to the court, except that the record shall be transmitted to the court within the time
specified in subsection (i) of section 8-8. If the inland wetlands agency or its agent does
not provide a transcript of the stenographic or the sound recording of a meeting where
the inland wetlands agency or its agent deliberates or makes a decision on a permit for
which a public hearing was held, a certified, true and accurate transcript of a stenographic
or sound recording of the meeting prepared by or on behalf of the applicant or any other
party shall be admissible as part of the record. Notice of such appeal shall be served
upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal
taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the
inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection
(b) of section 52-57. The commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by
any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court.
The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated and shall not stay proceedings on the regulation, order, decision or action, but the court may on application and
after notice grant a restraining order. Such appeal shall have precedence in the order
of trial.
(b) The court, upon the motion of the person who applied for such order, decision
or action, shall make such person a party defendant in the appeal. Such defendant may,
at any time after the return date of such appeal, make a motion to dismiss the appeal.
At the hearing on such motion to dismiss, each appellant shall have the burden of proving
such appellant's standing to bring the appeal. The court may, upon the record, grant or
deny the motion. The court's order on such motion may be appealed in the manner
provided in subsection (p) of section 8-8.
(c) The proceedings of the court in the appeal may be stayed by agreement of the
parties when a mediation conducted pursuant to section 8-8a commences. Any such
stay shall terminate upon conclusion of the mediation.
(d) No appeal taken under subsection (a) of this section shall be withdrawn and no
settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective unless and until a
hearing has been held before the Superior Court and the court has approved such proposed withdrawal or settlement.
(e) There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review in accordance with the provisions of subsection (p) of section 8-8.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 8; P.A. 73-571, S. 5, 9; P.A. 76-436, S. 461, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 13, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127;
P.A. 84-227, S. 3; P.A. 87-338, S. 8, 11; P.A. 89-356, S. 9; P.A. 91-136; P.A. 95-151, S. 1; P.A. 96-180, S. 76, 166; P.A.
00-108, S. 1; P.A. 01-47, S. 3; 01-195, S. 173, 181; P.A. 02-132, S. 66; P.A. 04-78, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 73-571 provided that appeals be made within fifteen days after publication of regulation, order, etc. rather
than in accordance with Secs. 4-166 to 4-184 of the 1971 supplement to statutes, added provisions clarifying nature and
effect of appeal and deleted Subsecs. (b) and (c) re assessment of damages and allotment of court costs and re power of
commissioner, district or municipality to purchase land and contract with landowners; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of
* * *