Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-44. Penalty. Court orders. (a) If the inland wetlands agency or its duly
authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility
* * *
order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section. The agency may file a certificate of such order in the office of the town
clerk of the town in which the land is located and the town clerk shall record such
certificate on the land records of such town. Such certificate shall be released upon
compliance with such order. The commissioner may issue orders pursuant to sections
22a-6 to 22a-7, inclusive, concerning an activity, facility or condition (1) which is in
violation of said sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, if the municipality in which such
activity, facility or condition is located has failed to enforce its inland wetlands regulations or (2) for which an approval is required under sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive,
and for which such approval has not been obtained.
(b) Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts
pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of
not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said sections
shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each
day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The
Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any
person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue
orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties
pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action
shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorney's fees
which may be allowed, all of which shall be awarded to the commissioner, municipality,
district or person which brought such action. All penalties collected pursuant to this
section shall be used solely by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection (1) to
restore the affected wetlands or watercourses to their condition prior to the violation,
wherever possible, (2) to restore other degraded wetlands or watercourses, (3) to inventory or index wetlands and watercourses of the state, or (4) to implement a comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency members.
(c) Any person who wilfully or knowingly violates any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars for each day
during which such violation continues or be imprisoned not more than six months or
both. For a subsequent violation, such person shall be fined not more than two thousand
dollars for each day during which such violation continues or be imprisoned not more
* * *