Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42. Municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. Action by
commissioner. (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections
22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to
require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within
the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.
(b) Any municipality may acquire wetlands and watercourses within its territorial
limits by gift or purchase, in fee or lesser interest including, but not limited to, lease,
easement or covenant, subject to such reservations and exceptions as it deems advisable.
(c) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands
agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of
sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative
body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or
may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity
with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are
necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. The ordinance establishing the new board or commission shall determine the number of members
and alternate members, the length of their terms, the method of selection and removal
and the manner for filling vacancies in the new board or commission. No member or
alternate member of such board or commission shall participate in the hearing or decision
of such board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is
directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such
disqualification, such fact shall be entered on the records of such board or commission
and replacement shall be made from alternate members of an alternate to act as a member
of such commission in the hearing and determination of the particular matter or matters
in which the disqualification arose. For the purposes of this section, the board or commission authorized by the municipality or district, as the case may be, shall serve as the
sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities.
(d) At least one member of the inland wetlands agency or staff of the agency shall
be a person who has completed the comprehensive training program developed by the
commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39. Failure to have a member of the agency or
staff with training shall not affect the validity of any action of the agency. The commissioner shall annually make such program available to one person from each town without
cost to that person or the town. Each inland wetlands agency shall hold a meeting at
least once annually at which information is presented to the members of the agency
* * *