Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42. Municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. Action by
commissioner. (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections
22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to
require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within
the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.
(b) Any municipality may acquire wetlands and watercourses within its territorial
limits by gift or purchase, in fee or lesser interest including, but not limited to, lease,
easement or covenant, subject to such reservations and exceptions as it deems advisable.
(c) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands
agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of
sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative
body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or
may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity
with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are
necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. The ordinance establishing the new board or commission shall determine the number of members
and alternate members, the length of their terms, the method of selection and removal
and the manner for filling vacancies in the new board or commission. No member or
alternate member of such board or commission shall participate in the hearing or decision
of such board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is
directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such
* * *