Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established
and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities,
(3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criteria and procedures for the review of
applications and (5) administration and enforcement.
(b) No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a
public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency. Any such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed
regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk as
the case may be, in such municipality, for public inspection at least ten days before such
hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. A copy of the notice and the proposed
regulations or amendments thereto, except determinations of boundaries, shall be provided to the commissioner at least thirty-five days before such hearing. Such regulations
and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended,
changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public
hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, in accordance with the
provisions of section 8-7d. Regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become
* * *
wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first
having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit,
special exception or variance or other documentation establishing that the proposal complies with the zoning or subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality pursuant
to chapters 124 to 126, inclusive, or any special act. The agency may suspend or revoke
a permit if it finds after giving notice to the permittee of the facts or conduct which
warrant the intended action and after a hearing at which the permittee is given an opportunity to show compliance with the requirements for retention of the permit, that the
applicant has not complied with the conditions or limitations set forth in the permit or
has exceeded the scope of the work as set forth in the application. The applicant shall
be notified of the agency's decision by certified mail within fifteen days of the date of the
decision and the agency shall cause notice of their order in issuance, denial, revocation or
suspension of a permit to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in
the town wherein the wetland or watercourse lies. In any case in which such notice is
not published within such fifteen-day period, the applicant may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(2) Any permit issued under this section for the development of property for which
an approval is required under section 8-3, 8-25 or 8-26 shall be valid for five years
provided the agency may establish a specific time period within which any regulated
activity shall be conducted. Any permit issued under this section for any other activity
* * *