Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-39. Duties of commissioner. The commissioner shall:
(a) Exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of sections
* * *
rendering legal, financial, technical or other assistance and advice in furtherance of any
of its purposes, specifically including, but not limited to, soil scientists on a cost-sharing
basis with the United States Soil Conservation Service for the purpose of (1) completing
the state soils survey and (2) making on-site interpretations, evaluations and findings
as to soil types;
(f) Adopt such regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are
necessary to protect the wetlands or watercourses or any of them individually or collectively;
(g) Inventory or index the wetlands and watercourses in such form, including pictorial representations, as the commissioner deems best suited to effectuate the purposes
of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive;
(h) Grant, deny, limit or modify in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-42a, an application for a license or permit for any proposed regulated activity conducted
by any department, agency or instrumentality of the state, except any local or regional
board of education, (1) after an advisory decision on such license or permit has been
rendered to the commissioner by the wetland agency of the municipality within which
such wetland is located or (2) thirty-five days after receipt by the commissioner of such
application, whichever occurs first;
(i) Grant, deny, limit or modify in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-42 and section 22a-42a, an application for a license or permit for any proposed regulated
activity within a municipality which does not regulate its wetlands and watercourses;
(j) Exercise all incidental powers including but not limited to the issuance of orders
necessary to enforce rules and regulations and to carry out the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive;
(k) Conduct a public hearing no sooner than thirty days and not later than sixty days
following the receipt by said commissioner of any inland wetlands application, provided
whenever the commissioner determines that the regulated activity for which a permit
is sought is not likely to have a significant impact on the wetland or watercourse, he
may waive the requirement for public hearing after (1) publishing notice, in a newspaper
having general circulation in each town wherever the proposed work or any part thereof
is located, of his intent to waive said requirement, and (2) mailing notice of such intent
to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or
any part thereof, is located, and the chairman of the conservation commission and inland
wetlands agency of each such town or towns, except that the commissioner shall hold
a hearing on such application upon receipt, within thirty days after such notice has been
published or mailed, of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting such
a hearing. The commissioner shall (1) publish notice of such hearing at least once not
more than thirty days and not fewer than ten days before the date set for the hearing in
a newspaper having a general circulation in each town where the proposed work, or any
part thereof, is located, and (2) mail notice of such hearing to the chief administrative
officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located,
and the chairman of the conservation commission and inland wetlands agency of each
such town or towns. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be
open for public inspection at the office of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
state upon his records his findings and reasons for the action taken;
(l) Develop a comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency
members;
(m) Adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing
reporting requirements for inland wetlands agencies, which shall include provisions for
reports to the commissioner on permits, orders and other actions of such agencies and
development of a form for such reports; and
(n) The commissioner shall issue a certificate to any member of a municipal inland
wetlands agency or its staff who completes the training program offered annually by
the commissioner for such officials.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 5; P.A. 77-397; 77-599, S. 1, 7; P.A. 80-16; P.A. 87-533, S. 3, 14; P.A. 95-313, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 77-397 specifically mentioned commissioner's power to issue orders in Subdiv. (h) and added Subdiv.
(i) re commissioner's duty to conduct public hearings on inland wetlands applications; P.A. 77-599 inserted new Subdivs.
(h) and (i) re commissioner's power to grant, deny, limit or modify applications for permits or licenses and relettered
former Subdivs. (h) and (i) as (j) and (k); P.A. 80-16 expanded Subdiv. (k) to include provisions re waiver of hearing
requirement and re hearings held upon receipt of petition requesting hearing; P.A. 87-533 amended Subsec. (f) by adding
reference to chapter 54 and added Subsec. (l) regarding a training program for inland wetlands agency members and
Subsec. (m) regarding adoption by the commissioner of regulations establishing reporting requirements for inland wetlands
agencies; P.A. 95-313 added Subsec. (n) re certificate for municipal officials who have completed the training program.
See Sec. 22a-6n re notice of commissioner's determination regarding application under this section.
Cited. 179 C. 250, 252; 180 C. 421, 423; id., 692, 693. Cited. 183 C. 532, 533, 537, 539, 540, 544. The inland wetland
and watercourses act cited. 186 C. 67, 71. The inland wetlands and watercourses act cited. 196 C. 213, 221. Cited. 203 C.
525, 526, 550, 551. Cited. 209 C. 544, 546, 560, 562. Cited. Id., 652, 654. Cited. 211 C. 416, 417. Inland wetlands and
* * *