Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established
and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities,
(3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criteria and procedures for the review of
applications and (5) administration and enforcement.
(b) No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland
wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a
public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency. Any such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. A copy of such proposed
regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk as
the case may be, in such municipality, for public inspection at least ten days before such
hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. A copy of the notice and the proposed
regulations or amendments thereto, except determinations of boundaries, shall be provided to the commissioner at least thirty-five days before such hearing. Such regulations
and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended,
changed or repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public
hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, in accordance with the
provisions of section 8-7d. Regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become
* * *
Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section. Any costs incurred by the commissioner in reviewing such application for such inland wetlands agency shall be paid by the municipality that established or authorized the agency. Any fees that would have been paid to
such municipality if such application had not been filed with the commissioner shall be
paid to the state. The failure of the inland wetlands agency or the commissioner to act
within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not
be deemed to constitute approval of the application.
(2) An inland wetlands agency may delegate to its duly authorized agent the authority to approve or extend an activity that is not located in a wetland or watercourse when
such agent finds that the conduct of such activity would result in no greater than a
minimal impact on any wetland or watercourse provided such agent has completed the
comprehensive training program developed by the commissioner pursuant to section
22a-39. Notwithstanding the provisions for receipt and processing applications prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection, such agent may approve or extend such an
activity at any time. Any person receiving such approval from such agent shall, within
ten days of the date of such approval, publish, at the applicant's expense, notice of the
approval in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town wherein the activity
is located or will have an effect. Any person may appeal such decision of such agent to
the inland wetlands agency within fifteen days after the publication date of the notice
and the inland wetlands agency shall consider such appeal at its next regularly scheduled
meeting provided such meeting is no earlier than three business days after receipt by
such agency or its agent of such appeal. The inland wetlands agency shall, at its discretion, sustain, alter or reject the decision of its agent or require an application for a permit
in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section.
(d) (1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland
wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and
such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. In
granting a permit the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, may grant the application as
filed or grant it upon other terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the regulated
activity which are designed to carry out the policy of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive.
Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts
of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other
environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C)
in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or
watercourse resources. No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland
wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first
having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit,
* * *