Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
the inland wetlands agency within fifteen days after the publication date of the notice
and the inland wetlands agency shall consider such appeal at its next regularly scheduled
meeting provided such meeting is no earlier than three business days after receipt by
such agency or its agent of such appeal. The inland wetlands agency shall, at its discretion, sustain, alter or reject the decision of its agent or require an application for a permit
in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section.
(d) (1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland
wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and
such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. In
granting a permit the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, may grant the application as
filed or grant it upon other terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the regulated
activity which are designed to carry out the policy of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive.
Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts
of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other
environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C)
in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or
watercourse resources. No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland
wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first
having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit,
* * *