Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-40. Permitted operations and uses. (a) The following operations and
uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:
(1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds
of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or
under the authority of, the Department of Environmental Protection for the purposes of
wetland or watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions
of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection
of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses
with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual
flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the
mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses
for the purposes of sale;
(2) A residential home (i) for which a building permit has been issued or (ii) on a
subdivision lot, provided the permit has been issued or the subdivision has been approved
by a municipal planning, zoning or planning and zoning commission as of the effective
date of promulgation of the municipal regulations pursuant to subsection (b) of section
22a-42a or as of July 1, 1974, whichever is earlier, and further provided no residential
home shall be permitted as of right pursuant to this subdivision unless the permit was
obtained on or before July 1, 1987;
(3) Boat anchorage or mooring;
(4) Uses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property, such
property defined as equal to or smaller than the largest minimum residential lot site
permitted anywhere in the municipality, provided in any town, where there are no zoning
regulations establishing minimum residential lot sites, the largest minimum lot site shall
be two acres. Such incidental uses shall include maintenance of existing structures and
landscaping but shall not include removal or deposition of significant amounts of material from or onto a wetland or watercourse or diversion or alteration of a watercourse;
(5) Construction and operation, by water companies as defined in section 16-1 or
by municipal water supply systems as provided for in chapter 102, of dams, reservoirs
and other facilities necessary to the impounding, storage and withdrawal of water in
connection with public water supplies except as provided in sections 22a-401 and 22a-403; and
(6) Maintenance relating to any drainage pipe which existed before the effective
date of any municipal regulations adopted pursuant to section 22a-42a or July 1, 1974,
whichever is earlier, provided such pipe is on property which is zoned as residential
but which does not contain hydrophytic vegetation. For purposes of this subdivision,
"maintenance" means the removal of accumulated leaves, soil, and other debris whether
by hand or machine, while the pipe remains in place.
* * *