Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in
the public interest. An inland wetlands agency may issue a permit without a public
hearing provided no petition provided for in this subsection is filed with the agency on
or before the fourteenth day after the date of receipt of the application. Such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. If the inland wetlands
agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the
completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five
days from the date of receipt of the application, or within any extension of any such
period as provided in section 8-7d, the applicant may file such application with the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section. Any costs incurred by the commissioner in reviewing such application for such inland wetlands agency shall be paid by the municipality that established or authorized the agency. Any fees that would have been paid to
such municipality if such application had not been filed with the commissioner shall be
paid to the state. The failure of the inland wetlands agency or the commissioner to act
within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not
be deemed to constitute approval of the application.
* * *
(e) The inland wetlands agency may require a filing fee to be deposited with the
agency. The amount of such fee shall be sufficient to cover the reasonable cost of reviewing and acting on applications and petitions, including, but not limited to, the costs
of certified mailings, publications of notices and decisions and monitoring compliance
with permit conditions or agency orders.
(f) If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around
wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions
of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for,
and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply
only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses.
(P.A. 73-571, S. 4, 9; P.A. 75-387, S. 1; P.A. 77-599, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-285, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-125, S. 2; P.A. 83-109; P.A.
87-533, S. 6, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 16; P.A. 92-148, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-305; P.A. 95-313, S. 3; P.A. 96-157, S. 4; 96-269, S. 3,
4; P.A. 97-124, S. 10, 16; P.A. 98-209, S. 16; P.A. 99-225, S. 16, 33; P.A. 03-177, S. 11, 12; 03-276, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-387 specified in Subsec. (b) that amendment or repeal of regulations takes place only after public
hearing is held, moved upper limit for hearing date from sixty to sixty-five days after receipt of application and required
that action be taken within sixty-five rather than forty-five days after completion of hearing in Subsec. (c), and required
* * *