Sec. 22a-36. Inland wetlands and watercourses. Legislative finding. The inland
Sec. 22a-42a. Establishment of boundaries by regulation. Adoption of regulations. Permits. Filing fee. (a) The inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland
* * *
made and shall provide a copy of such regulation, boundary or change to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection no later than ten days after its adoption provided
failure to submit such regulation, boundary or change shall not impair the validity of
such regulation, boundary or change. All petitions submitted in writing and in a form
prescribed by the inland wetlands agency, requesting a change in the regulations or the
boundaries of an inland wetland and watercourse area shall be considered at a public
hearing held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The failure of the inland
wetlands agency to act within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not be deemed to constitute approval of the petition.
(c) (1) On and after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon
any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct
or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse
shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein
the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form
and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe. The date
of receipt of an application shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (c) of section 8-7d. The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing
on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed
activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed
by at least twenty-five persons who are eighteen years of age or older and who reside
in the municipality in which the regulated activity is proposed, requesting a hearing is
filed with the agency not later than fourteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in
the public interest. An inland wetlands agency may issue a permit without a public
hearing provided no petition provided for in this subsection is filed with the agency on
or before the fourteenth day after the date of receipt of the application. Such hearing
shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. If the inland wetlands
agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the
completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five
days from the date of receipt of the application, or within any extension of any such
period as provided in section 8-7d, the applicant may file such application with the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section. Any costs incurred by the commissioner in reviewing such application for such inland wetlands agency shall be paid by the municipality that established or authorized the agency. Any fees that would have been paid to
such municipality if such application had not been filed with the commissioner shall be
paid to the state. The failure of the inland wetlands agency or the commissioner to act
within any time period specified in this subsection, or any extension thereof, shall not
be deemed to constitute approval of the application.
(2) An inland wetlands agency may delegate to its duly authorized agent the authority to approve or extend an activity that is not located in a wetland or watercourse when
such agent finds that the conduct of such activity would result in no greater than a
minimal impact on any wetland or watercourse provided such agent has completed the
comprehensive training program developed by the commissioner pursuant to section
22a-39. Notwithstanding the provisions for receipt and processing applications prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection, such agent may approve or extend such an
activity at any time. Any person receiving such approval from such agent shall, within
ten days of the date of such approval, publish, at the applicant's expense, notice of the
approval in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town wherein the activity
is located or will have an effect. Any person may appeal such decision of such agent to
the inland wetlands agency within fifteen days after the publication date of the notice
and the inland wetlands agency shall consider such appeal at its next regularly scheduled
meeting provided such meeting is no earlier than three business days after receipt by
such agency or its agent of such appeal. The inland wetlands agency shall, at its discretion, sustain, alter or reject the decision of its agent or require an application for a permit
in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section.
(d) (1) In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland
wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and
such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision. In
granting a permit the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, may grant the application as
filed or grant it upon other terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the regulated
activity which are designed to carry out the policy of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive.
Such terms may include any reasonable measures which would mitigate the impacts
of the regulated activity and which would (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other
environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C)
in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or
* * *