54-210 unless the application has been made within two years after the date of the
Sec. 54-211a. Appeal. Any applicant aggrieved by an order or decision of a victim
compensation commissioner may appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo to the
superior court for the judicial district of Hartford. The appeal shall be taken within thirty
days after mailing of the order or decision, or if there is no mailing, within thirty days
after personal delivery of such order or decision.
(P.A. 82-397, S. 3, 7; P.A. 87-554, S. 11; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 72, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142,
S. 4, 7, 8; 93-310, S. 11, 32; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: P.A. 87-554 changed "board" to "commission"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 88-364 made technical changes; P.A. 90-98
changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the
effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-310 changed
"commission" to "victim compensation commissioner" and added provision re appeal by way of trial de novo and requirement that appeal be taken within thirty days, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.
Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear administrative appeal and lacked authority to enter order to pay plaintiff's
medical expenses where plaintiff failed to comply strictly with provisions of section and did not take appeal until approximately 210 days after receiving notice of commissioner's decision. 61 CA 151.