Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
to testimony. (a) Within sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court of the
judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a)
of section 54-47d, and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the Chief
State's Attorney or a state's attorney if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney
made application for the investigation. The stenographer shall file any record of the
investigation with the court of the judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d and the panel and the Chief State's
Attorney or a state's attorney, if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made
application for the investigation, shall have access to such record upon request made to
the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is
probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed
with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be sealed, provided any person may
file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the record. Upon
receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing and the panel,
by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such disclosure is
deemed by the panel to be in the public interest, except that no part of the record shall
be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual
if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record.
Any person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right to appeal such order
by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from
the issuance of such order.
(b) The finding of the investigation shall be open to public inspection and copying
at the court where it has been filed seven calendar days after it has been filed, unless
within that period the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney with whom the finding
was filed files a motion with the investigatory grand jury requesting that a part or all of
such finding not be so disclosed. The finding may include all or such part of the record
as the investigatory grand jury may determine, except that no part of the record shall
be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual
if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record. In
such event as much of the finding as has not been sought to be withheld from disclosure
* * *
(e) The Appellate Court shall provide an expedited hearing on such petition in accordance with such rules as the judges of the Appellate Court may adopt, consistent
with the rights of the petitioner and the parties.
(f) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
any witness may apply in writing to the presiding judge of the criminal session of the
court of the judicial district wherein the record of the investigation has been filed, or
his designee, for access to and a copy of the record of his own testimony. Any witness
shall be allowed access, at all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and
be allowed to obtain a copy of such record unless said judge or his designee finds after
a hearing and for good cause shown that it is not in the best interest of justice to allow
the witness to have access to and a copy of the record of his testimony.
(g) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
the presiding judge of the criminal session of the court of the judicial district wherein
the record of the investigation has been filed, or his designee, shall grant any written
request of a person accused of a crime as a result of the investigation to have access, at
all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and to obtain a copy of such
record.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 6; P.A. 87-350, S. 5, 6; P.A. 88-148; 88-345, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 87-350 added provision re (1) duty of stenographer to file copies of finding and record of investigation,
(2) application of witness to presiding judge for access to record of investigation, (3) right of witness to access at all
reasonable times to access of record of own testimony and (4) granting written request by person accused of crime as result
of investigation to access of record of own testimony; P.A. 88-148 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize any witness to apply
for and, unless the presiding judge or his designee disallows it, to obtain a copy of the record of his own testimony, and
amended Subsec. (c) to require the presiding judge or his designee to grant the written request of a person accused of a
crime as a result of the investigation to obtain a copy of the record of his own testimony; P.A. 88-345 amended Subsec.
(a) to permit (1) person to make application to panel for disclosure of record and (2) panel to disclose any part of the record,
except such part which contains allegations re individual if grand jury failed to find probable cause and (3) right of appeal
within seventy-two hours of order, and added new provisions as Subsecs. (b) to (e), inclusive, re disclosure of finding,
hearing on motion for nondisclosure, specific findings of fact necessary for granting such motion, right of appeal of order
of grand jury and expedited hearing on petition by appellate court, relettering prior provisions accordingly, effective June
* * *