Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency required. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he
is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears
that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the
court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant
as to his competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more physicians specializing
in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A) by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the
following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 383b or a psychiatric
nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or (B) by one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services who has served as a member of a clinical team
* * *
competency, he shall be returned to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or
released, if he has met the conditions for release, and the court shall continue with the
criminal proceedings. Periodic examinations ordered by the court under this subsection
shall continue until the court finds that the defendant has attained competency or until
the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the crime with which he is
charged, as provided in section 54-193 or 54-193a, has expired, whichever occurs first.
The court shall dismiss, with or without prejudice, any charges for which a nolle prosequi
is not entered when the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the
crime with which he is charged, as provided in section 54-193 or 54-193a, has expired.
Notwithstanding the erasure provisions of section 54-142a, police and court records and
records of any state's attorney pertaining to a charge which is nolled or dismissed without
prejudice while the defendant is not competent shall not be erased until the time for the
prosecution of the defendant expires under section 54-193 or 54-193a. A defendant who
is not civilly committed as a result of an application made by the Commissioner of
Mental Health and Addiction Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or
the Commissioner of Mental Retardation pursuant to this section shall be released. A
defendant who is civilly committed pursuant to such an application shall be treated in
the same manner as any other civilly committed person.
(n) Payment of costs. The cost of the examination effected by the Commissioner
of Mental Health and Addiction Services and of testimony of persons conducting the
examination effected by the commissioner shall be paid by the Department of Mental
Health and Addiction Services. The cost of the examination and testimony by physicians
* * *