Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-56. Dismissal of information by court. All courts having jurisdiction of
criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and
criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant,
dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the
court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of
such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.
(1949 Rev., S. 8769.)
Cited. 170 C. 337, 339. In absence of statutory authority, court may not of its own motion dismiss a criminal prosecution
unless there is fundamental legal defect in information or indictment or constitutional defect such as denial of speedy trial
or illegality of arrest. 172 C. 608. Cited. 189 C. 42, 45. Cited. 193 C. 602, 603. Cited. 198 C. 435, 443. Trial court did not
abuse its discretion having properly found "cause" to dismiss with prejudice. 200 C. 453, 458-460, 464. Cited. 204 C.
187, 193, 205, 206. Cited. 207 C. 374, 397, 402. Cited. 209 C. 225, 231, 236-238. Cited. 213 C. 708, 713. Cited. 214 C.
657, 659. Cited. 229 C. 716, 720. Cited. 242 C. 409. Absent compliance with section, trial court did not have authority to
dismiss pending misdemeanor charge because, in trial court's view, case was not sufficiently important to warrant time
and expense of jury trial. 243 C. 690.
Cited. 4 CA 520, 521, 525-528. Cited. 5 CA 347, 349. Cited. 7 CA 46, 73. Cited. 11 CA 224, 225. Insufficient cause
"prong" of statute is inappropriate basis for dismissal of information preceded by arrest warrant where no trial has yet been
held. 19 CA 495-504. Cited. 20 CA 321, 331. Cited. 21 CA 210, 214. Cited. 24 CA 195, 205, 206. Cited. 29 CA 689, 692.
Cited. 40 CA 789, 796. Cited. 45 CA 722.
Purpose and history of law. 13 CS 112. Cited. 21 CS 246. Resort to this section is not proper method to raise issue of
jurisdiction of court over person of defendant. 28 CS 512, 514, 515. Purpose of motion to dismiss is to prevent unchecked
powers by prosecuting attorney. 29 CS 118.
Motion to dismiss count having been previously granted, motion for directed verdict on that count was properly denied.
5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 78.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 193 C. 474, 477.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 200 C. 440, 442, 447.
Subsec. (j):
Cited. 8 CA 607, 615.