Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-56g. Pretrial alcohol education system. (a) There shall be a pretrial alcohol education system for persons charged with a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g,
15-133, 15-140l or 15-140n. Upon application by any such person for participation
in such system and payment to the court of an application fee of fifty dollars and a
nonrefundable evaluation fee of one hundred dollars, the court shall, but only as to the
public, order the court file sealed, provided such person states under oath, in open court
or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths,
under penalties of perjury that: (1) If such person is charged with a violation of section
14-227a, such person has not had such system invoked in such person's behalf within
the preceding ten years for a violation of section 14-227a, (2) if such person is charged
with a violation of section 14-227g, such person has never had such system invoked in
such person's behalf for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227g, (3) such person has
not been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, a violation of subsection
(a) of section 14-227a before or after October 1, 1981, or a violation of subdivision (1)
or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1985, and (4) such
person has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential
elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a. Unless good cause is shown, a person
shall be ineligible for participation in such pretrial alcohol education system if such
person's alleged violation of section 14-227a or 14-227g caused the serious physical
injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person. The application fee imposed by
this subsection shall be credited to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund established
by section 54-215.
(b) The court, after consideration of the recommendation of the state's attorney,
assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge of the case, may,
in its discretion, grant such application. If the court grants such application, it shall refer
such person to the Court Support Services Division for assessment and confirmation of
the eligibility of the applicant and to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction
Services for evaluation. The Court Support Services Division, in making its assessment
and confirmation, may rely on the representations made by the applicant under oath in
open court with respect to convictions in other states of offenses specified in subsection
(a) of this section. Upon confirmation of eligibility and receipt of the evaluation report,
the defendant shall be referred to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services by the Court Support Services Division for placement in an appropriate alcohol
intervention program for one year, or be placed in a state-licensed substance abuse
treatment program. Any person who enters the system shall agree: (1) To the tolling of
the statute of limitations with respect to such crime, (2) to a waiver of such person's
right to a speedy trial, (3) to complete ten or fifteen counseling sessions in an alcohol
* * *