Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency required. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he
is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears
that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the
court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant
as to his competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more physicians specializing
in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A) by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the
following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 383b or a psychiatric
nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or (B) by one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services who has served as a member of a clinical team
in the course of such employment for at least five years prior to October 1, 1995, shall
be precluded from being appointed as a member of a clinical team. If the Commissioner
of Mental Health and Addiction Services is ordered to conduct the examination, the
commissioner shall select the members of the clinical team or the physician or physicians. If the examiners determine that the defendant is not competent, they shall then
determine whether there is substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with
a course of treatment, will regain competency within the maximum period of any placement order under this section, and whether the defendant appears to be eligible for
civil commitment, with monitoring by the Court Support Services Division, pursuant
to subdivision (2) of subsection (h) of this section. The court may authorize a physician
* * *
defendant or shall dismiss such charges.
(B) This subdivision shall not apply: (i) To any person charged with a class A felony,
a class B felony, except a violation of section 53a-122 that does not involve the use,
attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or a violation
of section 14-227a, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-56b, 53a-60d, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b; (ii) to any person
charged with a crime or motor vehicle violation who, as a result of the commission of
such crime or motor vehicle violation, causes the death of another person; or (iii) unless
good cause is shown, to any person charged with a class C felony.
(i) Placement for treatment. Conditions. The placement for treatment for the purpose of rendering the defendant competent shall comply with the following conditions:
(1) The period of placement under the order or combination of orders shall not exceed
the period of the maximum sentence which the defendant could receive on conviction
of the charges against him or eighteen months, whichever is less; (2) the placement shall
be either in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services,
the Commissioner of Children and Families or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation
or, if the defendant or the appropriate commissioner agrees to provide payment, in the
custody of any appropriate mental health facility or treatment program which agrees to
provide treatment to the defendant and to adhere to the requirements of this section and
(3) the court shall order the placement, on either an inpatient or an outpatient basis,
which it finds is the least restrictive placement appropriate and available to restore
competency. If outpatient treatment is the least restrictive placement for a defendant who
has not yet been released from a correctional facility, the court shall consider whether the
availability of that treatment is a sufficient basis on which to release the defendant on
a promise to appear, conditions of release, cash bail or bond. If the court determines
that the defendant may not be so released, the court shall order treatment of the defendant
on an inpatient basis at a mental health facility or mental retardation facility.
(j) Progress reports re treatment. The person in charge of the treatment facility,
or such person's designee, shall submit a written progress report to the court (1) at least
seven days prior to the date of any hearing on the issue of the defendant's competency;
(2) whenever he believes that the defendant has attained competency; (3) whenever he
believes that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain competency within the period covered by the placement order; or (4) whenever the defendant
* * *