Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-57. Joinder of offenses of the same character. Whenever two or more
cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses
of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless
the court orders otherwise.
(1949 Rev., S. 8770.)
Court may compel state to elect between counts; 75 C. 201; 81 C. 1; or direct jury to find separately on each count. 34
C. 299. Effect of general verdict. 34 C. 299; 70 C. 73. Where same offense is charged in different counts. 74 C. 525. Where
one count only is good. 66 C. 255. Right of accused to call for separate verdicts. 83 C. 298. Relation of counts to each
other. 96 C. 427. One count charging two accused as principals may properly be joined with a second count charging one
as principal and the other as accessory. 98 C. 460. Refusal to compel state to elect between counts held proper. Id., 461.
Cited. 126 C. 84. Whether there shall be separate trials on different counts joined in indictment or information lies within
trial court's discretion. 134 C. 109. Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in
the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information. 169 C. 566,
570. Whether joinder of indictments and informations is controlled by statute or Sec. 829 of the 1978 Practice Book
discussed. Since rule regulates court procedure and does not infringe on any substantive right, rule controlled and court
did not abuse its discretion by ordering joinder of two informations not of the same character. 187 C. 292 et seq. Cited.
204 C. 714, 720, 721. Cited. 205 C. 61, 67. Cited. 209 C. 458, 462. Cited. 210 C. 78, 94. Cited. 215 C. 538, 546. Cited.
216 C. 647, 649, 657. Cited. 234 C. 324, 343. Cited. 235 C. 748, 762. Cited. 236 C. 112, 132. Joinder of manslaughter
count and risk of injury to minor count permissible when factors weighed. 243 C. 523.
Cited. 10 CA 503, 506. Cited. Id., 624, 629. Cited. Id., 709, 712. Cited. 14 CA 526, 530. Cited. Id., 710, 720. Cited.
15 CA 161, 167. Cited. 18 CA 406, 410. Cited. Id., 482, 485. Cited. 19 CA 48, 61. Cited. 24 CA 502, 504. Cited. Cited.
28 CA 645, 651. Cited. 33 CA 133, 137. 25 CA 181, 193. Cited. Id., 503, 514. Cited. 28 CA 645, 651. Cited. 33 CA 133,
137. Cited. 35 CA 781, 790. Cited. 36 CA 805, 809. Cited. 37 CA 437, 446. Cited. 41 CA 584, 587. Cited. 42 CA 382.
Cited. 43 CA 527. Cited. Id., 680. Cited. 45 CA 207. Joinder permitted where defendant holding knife injured victim while
attacking her because physical harm not brutal or shocking. 59 CA 529. Consolidation of three informations for trial
ameliorated by court's explicit instruction to jury that offenses should be considered separately. Id. Trial court is authorized
by statute and rule to order a joint trial of charges against the same defendant. 70 CA 462.
Where defendants were put to plea on a single information charging similar offenses concerning different complainants,
court did not abuse its discretion in making such joinder. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 514. Cited. 2 Conn. Id., 585.