Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency required. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he
is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears
that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the
court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant
as to his competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more physicians specializing
in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A) by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the
following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 383b or a psychiatric
nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or (B) by one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services who has served as a member of a clinical team
* * *
if provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the period of any
placement order under this section, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in
subsection (m) of this section.
(h) Court procedure if finding that defendant will regain competency. Placement of defendant at treatment facility pending civil commitment proceedings.
(1) If, at the hearing, the court finds that there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will regain competency within the period
of any placement order under this section, the court shall either (A) order placement of
the defendant for treatment for the purpose of rendering him competent, or (B) order
placement of the defendant at a treatment facility pending civil commitment proceedings
pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, if the court
makes a finding pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection and does not order placement pursuant to subparagraph (A) of said subdivision, the court shall, on its own motion
or on motion of the state or the defendant, order placement of the defendant in the
custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services at a treatment
facility pending civil commitment proceedings. The treatment facility shall be determined by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Such order shall:
(i) Include an authorization for the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to apply for civil commitment of such defendant pursuant to sections 17a-495 to
17a-528, inclusive; (ii) permit the defendant to agree to participate voluntarily in a
treatment plan prepared by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services
and require that the defendant comply with such treatment plan; and (iii) provide that
* * *