Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
to testimony. (a) Within sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court of the
* * *
investigation with the court of the judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d and the panel and the Chief State's
Attorney or a state's attorney, if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made
application for the investigation, shall have access to such record upon request made to
the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is
probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed
with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be sealed, provided any person may
file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the record. Upon
receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing and the panel,
by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such disclosure is
deemed by the panel to be in the public interest, except that no part of the record shall
be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual
if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record.
Any person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right to appeal such order
by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from
the issuance of such order.
(b) The finding of the investigation shall be open to public inspection and copying
at the court where it has been filed seven calendar days after it has been filed, unless
within that period the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney with whom the finding
was filed files a motion with the investigatory grand jury requesting that a part or all of
such finding not be so disclosed. The finding may include all or such part of the record
as the investigatory grand jury may determine, except that no part of the record shall
be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual
if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record. In
such event as much of the finding as has not been sought to be withheld from disclosure
shall be disclosed promptly upon the expiration of said seven-calendar-day period.
(c) Within fifteen calendar days of the filing of such motion, the investigatory grand
jury shall conduct a hearing. The investigatory grand jury shall give written notice of
such hearing to the person filing such motion and any other person the investigatory
grand jury deems to be an interested party to the proceedings, which may include, but
not be limited to, persons who testified or were the subject of testimony before the
investigatory grand jury. Within five calendar days of the conclusion of the hearing, the
investigatory grand jury shall render its decision, and shall send copies thereof to all
those to whom it gave notice of the hearing. It shall deny any such motion unless it
makes specific findings of fact on the record that there is a substantial probability that
one of the following interests will be prejudiced by publicity that nondisclosure would
prevent, and that reasonable alternatives to nondisclosure cannot adequately protect that
interest: (1) The right of a person to a fair trial; (2) the prevention of potential defendants
from fleeing; (3) the prevention of subornation of perjury or tampering with witnesses;
or (4) the protection of the lives and reputations of innocent persons which would be
significantly damaged by the release of uncorroborated information. Any order of nondisclosure shall be drawn to protect the interest so found.
(d) Any person aggrieved by an order of the investigatory grand jury shall have the
right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within
seventy-two hours from issuance of such order.
(e) The Appellate Court shall provide an expedited hearing on such petition in accordance with such rules as the judges of the Appellate Court may adopt, consistent
with the rights of the petitioner and the parties.
(f) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
any witness may apply in writing to the presiding judge of the criminal session of the
court of the judicial district wherein the record of the investigation has been filed, or
his designee, for access to and a copy of the record of his own testimony. Any witness
shall be allowed access, at all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and
be allowed to obtain a copy of such record unless said judge or his designee finds after
a hearing and for good cause shown that it is not in the best interest of justice to allow
the witness to have access to and a copy of the record of his testimony.
(g) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
the presiding judge of the criminal session of the court of the judicial district wherein
the record of the investigation has been filed, or his designee, shall grant any written
request of a person accused of a crime as a result of the investigation to have access, at
all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and to obtain a copy of such
record.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 6; P.A. 87-350, S. 5, 6; P.A. 88-148; 88-345, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 87-350 added provision re (1) duty of stenographer to file copies of finding and record of investigation,
* * *