Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-47e. Sealing of order and application. Summary of scope of investigation. Disclosure. Any order authorizing the investigation into the commission of a crime
or crimes and any application filed with the panel pursuant to section 54-47c or subsection (c) of section 54-47d shall be sealed. The panel shall submit to the Chief Court
Administrator a summary of the scope of the investigation, any recommendation as to
the court location at which any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings are to
be heard and the finding and record of the investigation are to be filed. Such summary
shall be public unless the panel determines, by majority vote, that such summary be
sealed for purposes of (1) ensuring the public safety of any individual, (2) ensuring that
the investigation would not be adversely affected or (3) complying with other provisions
of the general statutes or rules of court which prohibit disclosure of such information.
Any investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided
the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be
public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 4; P.A. 88-345, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 88-345 deleted former provisions re discretionary disclosure of fact that matter has been referred to the
grand jury and added provisions re (1) submission by panel of summary of scope of investigation, recommendation as to
court location and (2) disclosure of such summary, effective June 7, 1988, and applicable to findings filed on or after June
7, 1988.
Cited. 202 C. 541-543, 545, 548-550, 552-554, 556-560. Cited. 204 C. 259, 278. Does not apply to disclosure of
material accumulated by grand jury investigation convened under authority of repealed Sec. 54-47. 207 C. 98, 101, 104,