Sec. 54-47a. Compelling testimony of witness. Immunity from prosecution. (a)
Sec. 54-60. Allegations in criminal cases. Whenever any indictment, information
or complaint is pending before any court, a conviction may be had for any offense
sufficiently alleged therein or for an attempt to commit such offense, and the accused
may be convicted or such court may accept a plea of guilty for any of such offenses.
(1949 Rev., S. 8774.)
Cited. 94 C. 706; 147 C. 704. State may designate an accused by an alias; motion to expunge "The Cowboy" as such
an alias from indictment held properly denied. 98 C. 460. A plea of guilty to a specific criminal charge, which is relevant
to the circumstances in a civil action, may be admissible as a verbal admission in such civil action. 147 C. 625.
Section is constitutionally sufficient to put a criminal defendant on notice he can be convicted of attempt to commit
crime charged as well as any included lesser offenses. 39 CA 267, 271, 272.
Court will not allow party to enter a plea of guilty until satisfied that it is freely made and that the party making it
understands its import and effect. If accused did not understand the charge against him, judgment should be opened and
defendant allowed to withdraw plea of guilty. 23 CS 176.