Sec. 54-1k. Issuance of protective orders in stalking cases. Upon the arrest of a
Sec. 54-33c. Application for warrant. Execution and return of warrant. Copy
of affidavit to be given to owner, occupant or person named in warrant; exceptions.
Disclosure of affidavit limited by prosecuting attorney, when. (a) The applicant for
the search warrant shall file the application for the warrant and all affidavits upon which
the warrant is based with the clerk of the court for the geographical area within which
any person who may be arrested in connection with or subsequent to the execution of
the search warrant would be presented with the return of the warrant. The warrant shall
be executed within ten days and returned with reasonable promptness consistent with
due process of law and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of all property
seized. A copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling,
structure, motor vehicle or place designated therein, or the person named therein. Within
forty-eight hours of such search, a copy of the application for the warrant and a copy
of all affidavits upon which the warrant is based shall be given to such owner, occupant
or person. The judge or judge trial referee may, by order, dispense with the requirement
of giving a copy of the affidavits to such owner, occupant or person at such time if the
applicant for the warrant files a detailed affidavit with the judge or judge trial referee
which demonstrates to the judge or judge trial referee that (1) the personal safety of a
confidential informant would be jeopardized by the giving of a copy of the affidavits
at such time, or (2) the search is part of a continuing investigation which would be
adversely affected by the giving of a copy of the affidavits at such time, or (3) the
giving of such affidavits at such time would require disclosure of information or material
prohibited from being disclosed by chapter 959a. If the judge or judge trial referee
dispenses with the requirement of giving a copy of the affidavits at such time, such order
shall not affect the right of such owner, occupant or person to obtain such copy at any
subsequent time. No such order shall limit the disclosure of such affidavits to the attorney
for a person arrested in connection with or subsequent to the execution of a search
warrant unless, upon motion of the prosecuting authority within two weeks of such
person's arraignment, the court finds that the state's interest in continuing nondisclosure
substantially outweighs the defendant's right to disclosure.
(b) Any order dispensing with the requirement of giving a copy of the warrant
application and accompanying affidavits to such owner, occupant or person within forty-eight hours shall be for a specific period of time, not to exceed two weeks beyond the
date the warrant is executed. Within that time period the prosecuting authority may seek
an extension of such period. Upon the execution and return of the warrant, affidavits
which have been the subject of such an order shall remain in the custody of the clerk's
office in a secure location apart from the remainder of the court file.
(1963, P.A. 652, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 291; P.A. 76-155; P.A. 85-306; P.A. 89-247; P.A. 97-40, S. 8; P.A. 99-215, S. 9; P.
A. 01-72, S. 5.)
History: 1971 act set ten-day deadline for execution of warrant and required that copy of warrant be given to owner or
occupant of dwelling, structure etc. to be searched or to the person named in the warrant; P.A. 76-155 set forty-eight hour
deadline for giving copy of warrant and added provisions re requirement that copy of warrant application, affidavits be
given to owner, occupant or person named in warrant; P.A. 85-306 required the applicant to file a detailed affidavit with
the judge before the judge may dispense with the requirement of giving a copy of the affidavits; P.A. 89-247 added
provisions re filing of copy of search warrant application with clerk of court, re prohibition of clerks' disclosing information
pertinent to the application, re protection of rights of an arrested person's attorney to disclosure of affidavits and re time
limits on orders which dispense with requirement that copy of warrant application and affidavits be given to interested
parties within forty-eight hours and divided section into Subsecs.; P.A. 97-40 changed "issuance" to "execution" of warrant
in Subsec. (a); P.A. 99-215 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision requiring filing of copy of warrant and that search
be conducted within one business day of execution and prohibiting clerk from disclosure of information re application or
affidavits of search warrant and substituting provision that any person arrested in connection with or subsequent to execution
of search warrant would be presented with return of warrant; P.A. 01-72 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to
judge trial referee.
See note to Sec. 54-33a.
Return on search warrant, not defective. 163 C. 107. Cited. 165 C. 239.
Cited. 7 CA 265, 266, 271. Cited. 10 CA 347, 349. Cited. 14 CA 356, 363, 364. Cited. 15 CA 251, 252, 265, 268, 269.
Cited. 18 CA 477, 480, 482.
Cited. 28 CS 23. Omission of signature from copies of warrant and affidavits served on defendant held harmless error;
exclusionary rule discussed. 35 CS 225-228. Cited. Id. Cited. 36 CS 570, 572. Cited. 40 CS 20, 24, 26.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 44, 46. Execution of search and seizure warrant fourteen days after its issuance held unreasonable
lapse of time although officers' daily surveillance made this the opportune date for search. Motion to suppress evidence
seized granted. Id., 468.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 239 C. 793.