Sec. 54-1k. Issuance of protective orders in stalking cases. Upon the arrest of a
Sec. 54-2a. Issuance of bench warrants of arrest, subpoenas, capias and other
criminal process. Release conditions. Service of court process. Entry of warrants
into computer system. (a) In all criminal cases the Superior Court, or any judge thereof,
or any judge trial referee specifically designated by the Chief Justice to exercise the
authority conferred by this section may issue (1) bench warrants of arrest upon application by a prosecutorial official if the court or judge determines that the affidavit accompanying the application shows that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has
been committed and that the person complained against committed it, (2) subpoenas for
witnesses, (3) capias for witnesses and for defendants who violate an order of the court
regarding any court appearance, and (4) all other criminal process; and may administer
justice in all criminal matters.
(b) The court, judge or judge trial referee issuing a bench warrant for the arrest of
the person or persons complained against shall, in cases punishable by death or life
imprisonment, set the conditions of release or indicate that the person or persons named
in the warrant shall not be entitled to bail and may, in all other cases, set the conditions
of release. The conditions of release, if included in the warrant, shall fix the first of the
following conditions which the court, judge or judge trial referee finds necessary to
assure such person's appearance in court: (1) Written promise to appear; (2) execution
of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary; or (3) execution of a bond
with surety in no greater amount than necessary.
(c) In lieu of a warrant for the rearrest of any defendant who fails to appear for trial
at the place and time specified or on any court date thereafter the court, judge or judge
trial referee may issue a capias.
(d) All process issued by said court or any judge thereof, or any judge trial referee
shall be served by any proper officer, or an indifferent person when specially directed
to do so, and shall be obeyed by any and all persons and officers to whom the same is
directed or whom it may concern.
(e) Whenever a warrant is issued under this section or section 53a-32, the court,
judge or judge trial referee may cause such warrant to be entered into a central computer
system. Existence of the warrant in the computer system shall constitute prima facie
evidence of the issuance of the warrant. Any person named in the warrant may be arrested
based on the existence of the warrant in the computer system and shall, upon any such
arrest, be given a copy of the warrant.
(1959, P.A. 28, S. 27; February, 1965, P.A. 194, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 10, S. 1; 152, S. 44; 549, S. 10; P.A. 74-183, S. 126,
291; P.A. 76-436, S. 518, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 38, 65; P.A. 79-216, S. 1; P.A. 80-313, S. 2; P.A. 84-123, S. 2; P.A. 00-209, S. 4; P.A. 01-72, S. 1; P.A. 04-127, S. 8.)
* * *