Sec. 54-1k. Issuance of protective orders in stalking cases. Upon the arrest of a
Sec. 54-1l. Short title: Alvin W. Penn Racial Profiling Prohibition Act. (a) This
section and section 54-1m shall be known as the "Alvin W. Penn Racial Profiling Prohibition Act".
(b) For the purposes of this section, "racial profiling" means the detention, interdiction or other disparate treatment of an individual solely on the basis of the racial or
ethnic status of such individual.
(c) No member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public
Safety, a municipal police department or any other law enforcement agency shall engage
in racial profiling. The detention of an individual based on any noncriminal factor or
combination of noncriminal factors is inconsistent with this policy.
(d) The race or ethnicity of an individual shall not be the sole factor in determining
the existence of probable cause to place in custody or arrest an individual or in constituting a reasonable and articulable suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed
so as to justify the detention of an individual or the investigatory stop of a motor vehicle.
(P.A. 99-198, S. 1; P.A. 03-160, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 03-160 inserted new Subsec. (a) providing that section and Sec. 54-1m shall be known as the "Alvin W.
Penn Racial Profiling Prohibition Act" and redesignated existing Subsecs. (a) to (c) as new Subsecs. (b) to (d), effective
June 26, 2003.