CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Hearing.
Disposition. (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge,
the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for
violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a
notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally
served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein
to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility
designated by the court. Whenever a defendant has, in the judgment of such defendant's
probation officer, violated the conditions of such defendant's probation, the probation
officer may, in lieu of having such defendant returned to court for proceedings in accordance with this section, place such defendant in the zero-tolerance drug supervision program established pursuant to section 53a-39d. Whenever a sexual offender, as defined
in section 54-260, has violated the conditions of such person's probation by failing to
notify such person's probation officer of any change of such person's residence address,
as required by said section, such probation officer may notify any police officer that
such person has, in such officer's judgment, violated the conditions of such person's
probation and such notice shall be sufficient warrant for the police officer to arrest such
person and return such person to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention
facility designated by the court. Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on
probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to
do so by giving such other officer a written statement setting forth that the defendant
has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of the defendant's
probation. Such written statement, delivered with the defendant by the arresting officer
to the official in charge of any correctional center or other place of detention, shall be
* * *
court or any judge thereof. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided,
the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay
for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed
of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such
defendant's probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that such
defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services
of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present
evidence in such defendant's own behalf.
(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge,
provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized
by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If
such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence
imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term
of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period
set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court
may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the
whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and
probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 32; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 89, 132; P.A. 95-142, S. 7; P.A. 98-130; P.A. 99-187,
S. 4.)
History: 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b) to specify that lesser sentence may be imposed when a sentence is revoked; P.A.
86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b), substituting "conditional discharge" for "conditional release"; P.A. 95-142
amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re the arrest and return of a sexual offender who has violated the conditions of his
probation by failing to notify his probation officer of a change of address and amended Subsec. (b) to rephrase provisions,
insert Subdiv. indicators, add Subdiv. (3) authorizing an extension of the period of probation or conditional discharge and
* * *