CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Hearing.
Disposition. (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge,
the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for
violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a
notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally
served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein
to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility
designated by the court. Whenever a defendant has, in the judgment of such defendant's
probation officer, violated the conditions of such defendant's probation, the probation
officer may, in lieu of having such defendant returned to court for proceedings in accordance with this section, place such defendant in the zero-tolerance drug supervision program established pursuant to section 53a-39d. Whenever a sexual offender, as defined
in section 54-260, has violated the conditions of such person's probation by failing to
notify such person's probation officer of any change of such person's residence address,
as required by said section, such probation officer may notify any police officer that
such person has, in such officer's judgment, violated the conditions of such person's
probation and such notice shall be sufficient warrant for the police officer to arrest such
person and return such person to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention
facility designated by the court. Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on
probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to
do so by giving such other officer a written statement setting forth that the defendant
has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of the defendant's
probation. Such written statement, delivered with the defendant by the arresting officer
to the official in charge of any correctional center or other place of detention, shall be
sufficient warrant for the detention of the defendant. After making such an arrest, such
probation officer shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the
circumstances of violation. Provisions regarding release on bail of persons charged with
a crime shall be applicable to any defendant arrested under the provisions of this section.
Upon such arrest and detention, the probation officer shall immediately so notify the
court or any judge thereof. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided,
the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay
for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed
of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such
defendant's probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that such
defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services
* * *