CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-32a. Violation of probation by certain sexual offenders. If a defendant
who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to a
violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to
October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sexual
offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment
because of such defendant's refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the
act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions
of such defendant's probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance
with section 53a-32.
(P.A. 97-151, S. 2; P.A. 01-84, S. 16, 26.)
History: P.A. 01-84 replaced reference to "a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21" with "a violation of subdivision
(2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000," included a violation of "subdivision (2) of
subsection (a) of section 53-21" and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001.
Trial court not required to notify defendant, upon entering guilty plea under Alford doctrine, that failure to acknowledge
his guilt could result in violation of condition of his probation requiring sex offender treatment. 268 C. 174.
Statute can be applied only prospectively. 69 CA 421. Trial court improperly considered defendant's refusal to admit
to guilt during sexual offender treatment as a violation of probation. Id. (judgment reversed, see 268 C. 174).