CHAPTER 952*
Sec. 53a-30. Conditions of probation and conditional discharge. (a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of
the sentence, order that the defendant: (1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or
faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the defendant
for suitable employment; (2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose; (3) support the defendant's dependents and meet other family obligations; (4) make restitution of the fruits of the defendant's offense or make restitution, in an amount the defendant can afford to pay or
provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may
fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance; (5) if a minor, (A) reside with
the minor's parents or in a suitable foster home, (B) attend school, and (C) contribute
to the minor's own support in any home or foster home; (6) post a bond or other security
for the performance of any or all conditions imposed; (7) refrain from violating any
criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state; (8) if convicted of a
misdemeanor or a felony, other than a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of
section 21a-278, 21a-278a, 53a-55, 53a-56, 53a-56b, 53a-57, 53a-58 or 53a-70b or any
offense for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence which may not be suspended
or reduced by the court, and any sentence of imprisonment is suspended, participate in an
alternate incarceration program; (9) reside in a residential community center or halfway
house approved by the Commissioner of Correction, and contribute to the cost incident
to such residence; (10) participate in a program of community service labor in accordance with section 53a-39c; (11) participate in a program of community service in accordance with section 51-181c; (12) if convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, undergo specialized sexual offender treatment; (13) if convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent
offense, as defined in section 54-250, or of a felony that the court finds was committed
for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254, register such person's identifying
factors, as defined in section 54-250, with the Commissioner of Public Safety when
required pursuant to section 54-251, 54-252 or 54-253, as the case may be; (14) be
subject to electronic monitoring; (15) if convicted of a violation of section 46a-58,
53-37a, 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l, participate in an anti-bias crime education
program; (16) if convicted of a violation of section 53-247, undergo psychiatric or psychological counseling or participate in an animal cruelty prevention and education program provided such a program exists and is available to the defendant; or (17) satisfy
any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation. The court shall
cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation
officer, if any.
(b) When a defendant has been sentenced to a period of probation, the Court Support
Services Division may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions
which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) of this section which are not
inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.
(c) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing
and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether
originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the
period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods
authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be
delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any.
(d) The period of participation in an alternate incarceration program, unless terminated sooner, shall not exceed the period of probation authorized by section 53a-29 or
two years, whichever is less.
(e) The court may require that the person subject to electronic monitoring subject
to subsection (a) of this section pay directly to the electronic monitoring service provider
a fee for the cost of such electronic monitoring services. If the court finds that the person
subject to electronic monitoring is indigent and unable to pay the costs of electronic
monitoring services, it shall waive such costs. Any contract entered into by the judicial
branch and the electronic monitoring service provider shall include a provision stating
that the total cost for electronic monitoring services shall not exceed five dollars per
day. Such amount shall be indexed annually to reflect the rate of inflation.
* * *