53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a or 53a-103a, it shall be an affirmative defense that the pistol,
Sec. 53a-22. Use of physical force in making arrest or preventing escape. (a)
For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense
* * *
unless such warrant is invalid and is known by such officer to be invalid.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a peace officer or authorized
official of the Department of Correction is justified in using physical force upon another
person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1)
Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably
believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is
unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of
physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or
attempting to prevent an escape.
(c) A peace officer or authorized official of the Department of Correction is justified
in using deadly physical force upon another person for the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1)
Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force;
or (2) effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably
believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction
or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he has given
warning of his intent to use deadly physical force.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person who has been
directed by a peace officer or authorized official of the Department of Correction to
assist such peace officer or official to effect an arrest or to prevent an escape from
custody is justified in using reasonable physical force when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes such to be necessary to carry out such peace officer's or official's
direction.
(e) A person who has been directed to assist a peace officer or authorized official
of the Department of Correction under circumstances specified in subsection (d) of this
section may use deadly physical force to effect an arrest or to prevent an escape from
custody only when: (1) He reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself
or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of
deadly physical force; or (2) he is directed or authorized by such peace officer or official
to use deadly physical force, unless he knows that the peace officer or official himself
is not authorized to use deadly physical force under the circumstances.
(f) A private person acting on his own account is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such
to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested
person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense and who in fact has
* * *