53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a or 53a-103a, it shall be an affirmative defense that the pistol,
Sec. 53a-21. Use of physical force in defense of property. A person is justified
in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by such other person to
commit larceny or criminal mischief involving property, or when and to the extent he
reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes
to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force;
but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person
as prescribed in section 53a-19.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 21; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 7; P.A. 92-260, S. 6.)
History: 1971 act specified use of "reasonable" physical force; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes by replacing
"believes it necessary" with "believes such to be necessary".
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704, 708. An act injurious to the physical well-being of a child is prohibited; the statute is not unconstitutionally
vague. 192 C. 37, 39-42, 45. Cited. 204 C. 240, 250. Cited. 209 C. 75, 93, 94. Cited. 226 C. 601, 612.
Cited. 2 CA 617-620. Cited. 8 CA 667, 669, 670-672, 672A, 672D. Cited. 16 CA 455, 461, 462. Cited. 19 CA 445,
446. Cited. 23 CA 615, 617. Cited. 24 CA 195, 210. Cited. 29 CA 283, 289; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 795 et seq.
Cited. 31 CA 58, 68, 69. Cited. 32 CA 687, 694. Cited. 34 CA 368, 376; see also 233 C. 517 et seq. Cited. 45 CA 390.
Cited. 34 CS 612.