53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a or 53a-103a, it shall be an affirmative defense that the pistol,
Sec. 53a-19. Use of physical force in defense of person. (a) Except as provided
in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical
force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably
believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree
of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that
deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such
other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about
to inflict great bodily harm.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can
avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except
that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section
53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor, or if he is a peace officer
or a private person assisting such peace officer at his direction, and acting pursuant to
section 53a-22, or (2) by surrendering possession of property to a person asserting a
claim of right thereto, or (3) by complying with a demand that he abstain from performing
an act which he is not obliged to perform.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not
justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death
to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he
is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under
such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively
communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force, or (3) the physical force involved was the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 19; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 5; P.A. 92-260, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act specified that "reasonable" physical force is justified in Subsec. (a); P.A. 92-260 made technical
changes.
Cited. 166 C. 226, 230. A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law where evidence
under this section is before jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 182 C. 66, 73. Duty of retreat where aggressor is co-occupant of
dwelling discussed. 185 C. 372, 377, 379, 383. Cited. 188 C. 237, 240; Id., 653, 658, 661-663, 665-667, 669. Cited. 194
C. 376, 377, 387, 388, 391. Cited. 196 C. 519, 521. Cited. 198 C. 454, 463, 468, 470. Cited. 199 C. 383-387. Cited. 200
* * *