53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a or 53a-103a, it shall be an affirmative defense that the pistol,
Sec. 53a-20. Use of physical force in defense of premises. A person in possession
or control of premises, or a person who is licensed or privileged to be in or upon such
premises, is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and
to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate
the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person
in or upon such premises; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances
only (1) in defense of a person as prescribed in section 53a-19, or (2) when he reasonably
believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson
or any crime of violence, or (3) to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be
necessary to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry by force into his dwelling as defined
in section 53a-100, or place of work, and for the sole purpose of such prevention or
termination.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 20; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 6; P.A. 73-639, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 5.)
History: 1971 act specified use of "reasonable" physical force; P.A. 73-639 allowed use of deadly physical force when
necessary to prevent crime of violence and deleted language allowing use of deadly physical force "not earlier in time"
than necessary to prevent or terminate unlawful entry in dwelling or workplace by force; P.A. 92-260 made technical
changes by replacing "believes it is necessary" and "believes it necessary" with "believes such to be necessary".
A defendant is entitled to a theory of defense instruction as a matter of law when evidence under this section is before
jury. 178 C. 704, 708. Cited. 199 C. 383-386, 388. Cited. 203 C. 466, 468, 470, 472. Cited. 204 C. 240, 250. Cited. 209
C. 75, 93, 94. Cited. 242 C. 211.
Cited. 2 CA 617-619. Cited. 8 CA 667, 670, 671. Cited. 23 CA 615, 617. Cited. 24 CA 195, 210. Cited. 45 CA 390.
Common-law right referred to; unnecessary to decide whether Sec. 53a-23 creates an exception. 34 CS 531, 547. Cited.
43 CS 46, 66.