Sec. 53-258a. Misuse or mutilation of the flag. Any person who, in any manner
Sec. 53-289. Ticket scalping. No person shall sell, offer for sale or attempt to sell
any ticket, privilege or license of admission to an entertainment event, including, but
not limited to, any place of amusement, arena, stadium, theater, performance, sport,
exhibition or athletic contest given in this state, at a price greater than the price, including
tax, printed thereon, or at a price greater than the price fixed for admission, including
tax, and a reasonable service charge for services actually rendered not to exceed three
dollars. The owner or operator of the property on which such entertainment event is to
be held or is being held may authorize, in writing, any person to sell such ticket, privilege
or license of admission at a price in excess of that authorized under this section. Such
writing shall specify the price for which such ticket, privilege or license of admission
is to be sold. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of ticket
scalping. Ticket scalping is a class C misdemeanor for a first offense, a class A misdemeanor for a second offense and a class D felony for any subsequent offense. The sale
of each ticket, privilege or license of admission in violation of any provision of this
section shall constitute a separate offense.
(1949 Rev., S. 8666; P.A. 83-585; P.A. 84-546, S. 124, 173.)
History: P.A. 83-585 prohibited sale of tickets "to an entertainment event" including any "arena, stadium, theater" at
increased price, deleted the limitation that the event be given "under the auspices of an educational institution", authorized
a service charge not to exceed three dollars, authorized the owner or operator of the property to permit a person to sell a
ticket at a specified higher price, and replaced the penalty of a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment
of not more than thirty days or both with a penalty of a class C misdemeanor, class A misdemeanor or class D felony
depending on whether it was, respectively, a first, second or subsequent offense; P.A. 84-546 made technical changes,
substituting "section" for "subsection" where appearing.
Cited. 217 C. 404-415. Appropriate to apply definition of criminal contempt under Sec. 53a-49 in determining whether
defendant violated section. 246 C. 721. Advertising is not prohibited by section and legislative history supports this conclusion. Id. Statute proscribes only conduct within the state; court will not apply a criminal statute extraterritorially without
significant indication that legislature intended that effect and the legislative history indicates it was not intended to apply
to out-of-state conduct. Id.