Sec. 53-258a. Misuse or mutilation of the flag. Any person who, in any manner
Sec. 53-280. Billiard and pool rooms; permits. The first selectman of any town,
the chief of police of any city or the warden of any borough may grant permits to suitable
persons to conduct public billiard and pool rooms in such town, city or borough, as the
case may be, and may revoke any permit issued by him, for cause found after hearing.
The use of any billiard or pool table for the purpose of gaming within any billiard or
pool room, for the conduct of which a permit has been granted, or the carrying on
within such billiard or pool room of any game of chance shall be sufficient cause for
the revocation of such permit or for the refusal of a renewal of such permit. Each application for such a permit shall be in writing and shall describe the place where such billiard
or pool room is to be located and state the number of tables to be used therein and the
name of the proprietor thereof. Each such permit shall designate the place where such
business is to be carried on and shall continue in force for one year unless revoked. Each
person receiving such permit shall annually pay to the authority granting the same the
sum of ten dollars for the use of the municipality. Any person who conducts, maintains
or keeps open a public billiard or pool room without such permit shall be fined not more
than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 8657.)
Cited. 8 CA 290, 300-302.
Secs. 53-281 to 53-288. Billiard and pool rooms; closing. Loitering by minors
under eighteen. Keeping place where fowls or animals are fought. Penalty for attending fight of fowl or animals. Unlawful exhibition of sports or animals for gain.
Unlawful exhibitions near fair grounds. Endurance contests. Bribery in game, contest or sport. Acceptance of bribe by player. Sections 53-281 to 53-288, inclusive,
are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8658-8665; February, 1965, P.A. 90; 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214; P.A. 94-43.)
See Sec. 53-247 re cruelty to animals.
See Secs. 53a-162, 53a-163 re rigging of sporting or other contests.