Sec. 53-258a. Misuse or mutilation of the flag. Any person who, in any manner
Sec. 53-278b. Gambling; professional gambling; penalties. (a) Any person who
engages in gambling, or solicits or induces another to engage in gambling, or is present
when another person or persons are engaged in gambling, shall be guilty of a class B
misdemeanor; provided natural persons shall be exempt from prosecution and punishment under this subsection for any game, wager or transaction which is incidental to a
bona fide social relationship, is participated in by natural persons only and in which no
person is participating, directly or indirectly, in professional gambling.
(b) Any person who engages in professional gambling shall be guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
(P.A. 73-455, S. 2.)
See footnotes to Sec. 53-278a.
Cited. 3 CA 477, 479. Cited. 5 CA 634, 635. Cited. 8 CA 290, 291. Cited. 35 CA 333, 336.
Pyramid merchandising schemes possess the three essential elements of a lottery, consideration, chance and prize and
thus violate the lottery statute. 32 CS 279.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 17 CA 587, 588.
Subsec. (b):