Sec. 53-258a. Misuse or mutilation of the flag. Any person who, in any manner
Sec. 53-278a. Gambling: Definitions. As used in sections 53-278a to 53-278g,
inclusive:
(1) "Gain" means the direct realization of winnings; "profit" means any other realized or unrealized benefit, direct or indirect, including without limitation benefits from
* * *
or interest therein. Without limiting the generality of this definition, the following shall
be included: Pool-selling and bookmaking; maintaining slot machines, one-ball machines or variants thereof, pinball machines, which award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right of replay, roulette wheels, dice tables, or money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars or spindles, in any place accessible to the public;
and except as provided in sections 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive, conducting lotteries, gift
enterprises, disposal or sale of property by lottery or hazard or policy or numbers games,
or selling chances therein; and the following shall be presumed to be included: Conducting any banking game played with cards, dice or counters, or accepting any fixed share
of the stakes therein;
(4) "Gambling device" means any device or mechanism by the operation of which
a right to money, credits, deposits or other things of value may be created, as the result
of the operation of an element of chance; any device or mechanism which, when operated
for a consideration, does not return the same value or thing of value for the same consideration upon each operation thereof; any device, mechanism, furniture or fixture designed
primarily for use in connection with professional gambling; and any subassembly or
essential part designed or intended for use in connection with any such device, mechanism, furniture, fixture, construction or installation, provided an immediate and unrecorded right of replay mechanically conferred on players of pinball machines and similar
amusement devices shall be presumed to be without value. "Gambling device" does not
include a crane game machine or device or a redemption machine;
(5) "Gambling record" means any record, receipt, ticket, certificate, token, slip or
notation given, made, used or intended to be used in connection with professional gambling;
(6) "Gambling information" means a communication with respect to any wager
made in the course of, and any information intended to be used for, professional gambling. Information as to wagers, betting odds or changes in betting odds shall be presumed to be intended for use in professional gambling;
(7) "Gambling premise" means any building, room, enclosure, vehicle, vessel or
other place, whether open or enclosed, used or intended to be used for professional
gambling. Any place where a gambling device is found shall be presumed to be intended
to be used for professional gambling, except a place wherein a bazaar or raffle for which
a permit has been issued under sections 7-170 to 7-186, inclusive, or bingo for which
a permit has been issued under section 7-169 is to be conducted;
(8) "Person" includes natural persons, partnerships, limited liability companies and
* * *
484. What publication held not a "printed proposal" to sell lottery tickets. 28 C. 229. Court will render no aid to recover
title to property won in a lottery. 49 C. 128. History of this section. 68 C. 376. Counts in information. 66 C. 250. Cited.
142 C. 55.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 502.
Annotations to former section 53-295 (Pool selling):
What allegations proper. 66 C. 256. This section does not violate provision of federal constitution de interstate commerce.
70 C. 484; See 28 C. 228. One who supplies facilities for pool-selling with knowledge is guilty. 80 C. 319. Whether articles
used in violating this section may be seized under former section 54-33. 126 C. 432. Proof required; not necessary to prove
actual making of bets. 129 C. 540. The making or the recording or the registering of wagers is punishable. 133 C. 604,
605. As to conspiracy to gamble, see 134 C. 185. Articles which ordinarily serve other purposes may be found to be devices
and apparatus for gaming purposes if they are reasonably adapted to, and at the time in question are intended and actually
used for, those purposes. 136 C. 210; 153 C. 12. Defense of entrapment may be asserted under a not guilty plea. 139 C. 1.
Distinction between pool selling and policy playing. 147 C. 426. A finding of not guilty on prosecution for policy playing
does not preclude prosecution for pool selling. Id. Cited. 149 C. 570, 576; 150 C. 221, 228, 229; 151 C. 455; 152 C. 167.
Evidence consisting of officers' testimony regarding telephone calls taken by them at home of defendant does not fall
within hearsay rule since it is offered not to prove the statements made in them were true but as evidence of betting activity.
153 C. 12. Cited. 163 C. 231; Id., 234. Cited. 165 C. 239.
Cited. 22 CS 443; 24 CS 70. To constitute a violation of this section, the actual making of bets is not required. 22 CS
507. Proof of a single wager, without further facts and circumstances indicative of pool selling, is insufficient to establish
a violation. 23 CS 13. Section is directed against that form of pool-gambling which includes bets on results of horse races
and other specified events. 24 CS 251. Section reaches anyone "concerned" with prohibited act, whether through part
performance of it or by use of an accomplice. Id.
Where issue of entrapment may be matter of disagreement, question should be determined by jury. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct.
130. Pool selling generally is concerned with the combination of bets or wagers from several persons on the same event,
the total sum to be divided among the successful bettors. Id., 133. Crime of conspiracy is separate offense and does not
merge in the act which is executed in furtherance of the conspiracy. An information charging defendants with conspiracy
* * *