Sec. 53-247. Cruelty to animals. Animals engaged in exhibition of fighting.
Intentional injury or killing of police animals or dogs in volunteer canine search
and rescue teams. (a) Any person who overdrives, drives when overloaded, overworks,
tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or unjustifiably injures any animal, or who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give
such animal proper care or neglects to cage or restrain any such animal from doing
injury to itself or to another animal or fails to supply any such animal with wholesome
air, food and water, or unjustifiably administers any poisonous or noxious drug or substance to any domestic animal or unjustifiably exposes any such drug or substance, with
intent that the same shall be taken by an animal, or causes it to be done, or, having charge
or custody of any animal, inflicts cruelty upon it or fails to provide it with proper food,
drink or protection from the weather or abandons it or carries it or causes it to be carried
in a cruel manner, or fights with or baits, harasses or worries any animal for the purpose
of making it perform for amusement, diversion or exhibition, shall be fined not more
than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(b) Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures,
wounds or kills an animal shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply
to any licensed veterinarian while following accepted standards of practice of the profession or to any person while following approved methods of slaughter under section
22-272a, while performing medical research as an employee of, student in or person
associated with any hospital, educational institution or laboratory, while following generally accepted agricultural practices or while lawfully engaged in the taking of wildlife.
(c) Any person who knowingly (1) owns, possesses, keeps or trains an animal engaged in an exhibition of fighting for amusement or gain, (2) possesses, keeps or trains
an animal with the intent that it be engaged in an exhibition of fighting for amusement
or gain, (3) permits an act described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection to take
place on premises under his control, (4) acts as judge or spectator at an exhibition of
animal fighting for amusement or gain, or (5) bets or wagers on the outcome of an
exhibition of animal fighting for amusement or gain, shall be fined not more than five
thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
(d) Any person who intentionally injures any animal while such animal is in the
performance of its duties under the supervision of a peace officer, as defined in section
53a-3, or intentionally injures a dog that is a member of a volunteer canine search and
rescue team, as defined in section 5-249, while such dog is in the performance of its
duties under the supervision of the active individual member of such team, shall be fined
not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
(e) Any person who intentionally kills any animal while such animal is in the performance of its duties under the supervision of a peace officer, as defined in section
53a-3, or intentionally kills a dog that is a member of a volunteer canine search and
rescue team, as defined in section 5-249, while such dog is in the performance of its
duties under the supervision of the active individual member of such team, shall be fined
not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 8571; 1971, P.A. 99; P.A. 84-181; P.A. 89-121; P.A. 90-325, S. 30, 32; P.A. 91-35, S. 3, 5; P.A. 93-36;
P.A. 96-243, S. 8, 16; P.A. 04-241, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act deleted references to "unnecessary" cruelty or neglect to provide proper care and to "cruelly" abandoning animal; P.A. 84-181 increased the maximum fine from two hundred fifty to seven hundred fifty dollars; P.A. 89-121
increased the maximum fine from seven hundred fifty to one thousand dollars; P.A. 90-325 excepted baiting, harassing
or worrying any animal in connection with cow-chip bingo from the penalty provisions; P.A. 91-35 deleted exception for
baiting, harassing or worrying any animal in connection with cow-chip bingo established by P.A. 90-325; P.A. 93-36 added
Subsec. (b) re penalty for intentional killing of a police animal; P.A. 96-243 relettered former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (d),
inserting new Subsec. (b) re malicious and intentional acts re animals and Subsec. (c) re fighting animals exhibited for
amusement or gain, effective June 6, 1996; P.A. 04-241 added new Subsec. (d) re penalty for any person who intentionally
injures any animal while such animal is performing duties under supervision of a peace officer or intentionally injures a
dog in a volunteer canine search and rescue team while such dog is performing duties under supervision of the active
individual member of such team, redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (e) and amended same by doubling penalty
for intentional killing of a police animal and providing that any person who intentionally kills a dog in a canine search and
rescue team while such dog is performing duties under supervision of the active individual member of such team shall be
fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
See Sec. 29-108a for definition of "animal".
Cruelty to animals in overworking or neglecting, etc., may be alleged as a continuous offense. 54 C. 2. Information
and charge under allegation of neglecting horses. 75 C. 268. It was error for the court to instruct the jury that the defendant
owner of animals cruelly treated by a bailee, was chargeable with a strict liability hereunder. 167 C. 434.
Cited erroneously as Sec. 53a-247. 17 CA 326, 327. Cited. 36 CA 364, 373.
* * *