Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-584. Limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by
negligence, misconduct or malpractice. No action to recover damages for injury to
the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton
misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor,
hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the
injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years
from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be
interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally
closed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8324; 1957, P.A. 467; 1969, P.A. 401, S. 2.)
History: 1969 act changed deadline for bringing action from one year to two years from date injury is first sustained
or discovered or should have been discovered, effective October 1, 1969, and applicable to injuries first sustained on or
after that date.
See Sec. 52-190a re automatic ninety-day extension to allow reasonable inquiry in malpractice action.
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-594 re time limits for executor or administrator to bring personal action which survives to representatives
of a deceased person.
Cited. 34 C. 58; 114 C. 732; 123 C. 648; 128 C. 108; 144 C. 282; 148 C. 327; 154 C. 708. In case of death, failure to
* * *