Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-584b. Limitation of actions against attorneys in connection with title
certificates or opinions and title searches. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to
recover for injury caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct in the
preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion,
or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from
the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than
ten years from the date of such delivery. A counterclaim may be interposed in any such
action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.
(P.A. 81-32.)
Cited. 214 C. 464, 476.
Letter seeking approval to partition real property found not to be a title certificate or opinion within meaning of the
statute. 56 CA 363.