Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-594. Limit for executor or administrator to bring personal action that
survives. If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by
law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of
the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or
administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions
of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 8334; P.A. 82-160, S. 254.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-584 re limitation of action for injury to person or property.
Effect of statute. 90 C. 611. Cited. 191 C. 150, 160. Cited. 214 C. 464, 476. Cited. 223 C. 14, 17, 21, 22.
Cited. 3 CA 602, 605. Cited. 43 CA 397.
Cited. 8 CS 362. Statute does not reduce the time within which an action might have been brought had the plaintiff
survived. It adds one year from the date of death to the time otherwise allowable. 15 CS 434. Where one-year period with
respect to antemortem injuries had not expired when decedent died, his personal representative, under this section, had
year from date of death to institute action. 28 CS 461, 463, 464.