Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-595. Fraudulent concealment of cause of action. If any person, liable to
an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such
action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable
therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.
(1949 Rev., S. 8335.)
This was previously the rule in equity proceedings. 19 C. 438. Fraudulent concealment affects surety on bond. 66 C.
64. Statute does not apply to action by receivers against directors of bank for negligence. 89 C. 451. Suspends running of
statutes until right is discovered. 93 C. 558. Must be pleaded specially. 143 C. 31. Cited. 188 C. 301. Cited. 189 C. 162,
182. Cited. 191 C. 150, 160, 162. Cited. 198 C. 660, 661, 665. Cited. 207 C. 204, 213, 215, 216. Cited. 214 C. 242, 243,
245, 256, 250, 252. Cited. 232 C. 527, 532.
Cited. 7 CA 245, 249. Cited. 15 CA 496, 500. Cited. Id., 677, 685. Cited. 16 CA 108, 112. Cited. 19 CA 16, 18-20.
Cited. 31 CA 235, 238, 241. Plaintiff's burden of proof under section discussed. 53 CA 102.
Cited. 17 CS 198. Cited. 42 CS 187, 192, 196.