Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-596. Actions for payment of remuneration for employment. No action
for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought
but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be
tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay
wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.
(1949 Rev., S. 8336; P.A. 80-182.)
History: P.A. 80-182 added exception re filing of complaint for failure to pay wages with labor commissioner.
Does not apply to severance pay which is not within description of "payment of remuneration for employment payable
periodically." 155 C. 680. Cited. 214 C. 464, 476.
Cited and statute of limitations also cited. 11 CA 375, 378, 388, 389. Cited. 16 CA 232, 235, 239. Cited. 43 CA 435.