Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-583. Actions against sheriff or constable for default limited to two
years. No civil action shall be brought against any sheriff, sheriff's deputy or constable,
for any neglect or default in his office or duty, but within two years next after the right
of action accrues.
(1949 Rev., S. 8323.)
When right of action accrues. 26 C. 334. Assumpsit for money collected on execution, not within the statute. 1 R. 303.
Action against sheriff for default of deputy; deputy's suit on receipt held to constitute an acknowledgment of continuing
liability which prevented the running of the statute. 38 C. 195. Action against officer for neglecting to make demand of
garnishee, accrues at the expiration of the sixty days allowed for that purpose. 50 C. 526. Statute of limitations to run from
the time when the cause of action accrues. 144 C. 170. Cited. 214 C. 464, 476.
Limited suits on former section 18-49 as to time of commencement. 7 CS 328.