Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-592. Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action. (a) If any action,
commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on
its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident
or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action
has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided
or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action
after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of
nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if
the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may
commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the
same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or
after the reversal of the judgment.
(b) When any action has been brought against an executor or administrator or continued against an executor or administrator after the death of the defendant and has failed
for any of the causes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff, or his executor
or administrator in case a cause of action survives, may commence a new action within
six months after the determination of the original action.
(c) If an appeal is had from any such judgment to the Supreme Court or Appellate
Court, the time the case is pending upon appeal shall be excluded in computing the time
as above limited.
(d) The provisions of this section shall apply to any defendant who files a cross
complaint in any action, and to any action between the same parties or the legal representatives of either of them for the same cause of action or subject of action brought to any
court in this state, either before dismissal of the original action and its affirmance or
within one year after the dismissal and affirmance, and to any action brought to the
United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been
dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court.
If such action is within the jurisdiction of any state court, the time for bringing the action
to the state court shall commence from the date of dismissal in the United States court,
or, if an appeal or writ of error has been taken from the dismissal, from the final determination of the appeal or writ of error.
(e) The provisions of this section shall apply to any claim against the state for which
a notice of claim has been properly and timely filed with the clerk of the Office of the
Claims Commissioner in accordance with sections 4-147 and 4-148 and which thereafter
has been dismissed by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to section 4-142.
(1949 Rev., S. 8332; P.A. 79-267; P.A. 82-160, S. 251; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 50, 82; P.A. 98-20, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 79-267 changed wording, referring to dismissal of action rather than erasure from docket and to setting
aside of judgment rather than arrest of judgment and deleting reference to abatement of writs, to conform to changes in
superior court rules; P.A. 82-160 reworded provisions and divided section into Subsecs; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included
reference to appellate court in Subsec. (c); P.A. 98-20 added Subsec. (e) making section applicable to certain claims against
the state that have been dismissed by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to Sec. 4-142, effective April 24, 1998.
Original action held to have been defeated "for matter of form". 56 C. 591; 108 C. 485. Does not apply to provision in
insurance policy limiting right of action. 74 C. 514. Action for death by wrongful act is in this statute. 91 C. 395; 102 C.
69. Is valid; authorizes continuance of suit begun in state court before dismissal of suit in federal court. 93 C. 412. Where
action for death resulting from defendant's negligence is nonsuited, action can be recommenced within one year of date
of nonsuit, although more than one year has elapsed from date of accident. 102 C. 69. Allegations of new complaint may
set up different acts of negligence as long as cause of action remains the same. 108 C. 485. New action may substitute
action under wrongful death statute of New York for original complaint erroneously counting on Connecticut wrongful
death statute. Id., 444. Failure of officer to return writ to court is a default or neglect within the statute. 116 C. 29. An
appeal from a zoning board is not an "action" within the statute. 126 C. 603. Modifies section 52-555 if the circumstances
bring the case within its terms. 134 C. 386. Defective appeal from nonsuit falls within this section. 145 C. 99. Requirement
that new action must be "for the same cause" explained. 148 C. 327. Appeal from architectural examining board not an
"action" within meaning of this section. 153 C. 124, 125. Cited. 163 C. 388. Cited. 169 C. 646, 653. Cited. 189 C. 401,
412. Cited. 191 C. 150, 160. Cited. 192 C. 301, 306. Cited. 193 C. 28, 34. Cited. 198 C. 229, 233, 239. Cited. 206 C. 491-
495. Cited. 208 C. 230, 235. Cited. 210 C. 175, 179. Cited. Id., 721-726, 728, 729, 731-733. Cited. 211 C. 431, 435. Cited.
214 C. 464-467, 470-476. Cited. 216 C. 11, 14. Cited. Id., 412, 413, 416, 417. Cited. 225 C. 13, 18. Cited. 226 C. 831,
836. Cited. 234 C. 169, 180. Cited. 239 C. 265. Cited. Id., 574. Term "commenced", as used in sec. to describe an initial
action that "has failed ... to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service", cannot be construed to mean good,
complete and sufficient service of process. 268 C. 541.
Cited. 7 CA 245, 246, 248. Cited. 11 CA 156, 158. Cited. 18 CA 515-520. Cited. 22 CA 625-627. Cited. 23 CA 404,
* * *