Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-593. Action against wrong defendant; allowance of new action. When
a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name
the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute
of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made
within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the
original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action,
or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action
has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for
damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions,
to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.
(1949 Rev., S. 8333; P.A. 82-160, S. 252.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Where defendant in second suit is a street railway company upon whom no process was served in original action, this
statute does not cure lack of statutory notice. 105 C. 96. New action may be brought within one year regardless of originally
applicable statute of limitations. 105 C. 94; 109 C. 460. New action may set up different allegations if cause of action
remains the same. 108 C. 444. Appeal from architectural examining board not a "civil action" within meaning of this
section. 153 C. 124, 125. Cited. 169 C. 646, 653. Cited. 183 C. 504, 505, 507. Cited. 191 C. 150, 160. Cited. 214 C. 464,
476. Cited. 225 C. 13, 18. Cited. 234 C. 169, 180.
Cited. 18 CA 515-520. Cited. 22 CA 625-627. Cited 42 CA 345. Where plaintiff's suit against a state officer was
dismissed due to immunity under Sec. 4-165, the two-year statute of limitations in Sec. 52-584 applies in subsequent suit
against the state and the exception under this section for failure to name the right person as defendant does not apply. 62
CA 545. Plaintiff's action to recover damages for personal injuries sustained as result of defendant's alleged negligence
could not be saved from being time barred by statute because plaintiff named the proper party in his previous action which
was not dismissed for failure to name the proper party but was stayed pending resolution in arbitration; statute applies only
in circumstances in which plaintiff's original action failed by reason of naming the wrong defendant and such naming was
the product of a reasonable and honest mistake of fact as to identity of the truly responsible individual. 67 CA 668. Plaintiff
could not avail herself of statute's savings clause because dismissal of her first action was for dormancy, not for failure to
name the right person as defendant. 72 CA 302. Plaintiff not eligible for relief under section since she withdrew her action
in favor of a settlement and did not obtain judgment in the original action. 83 CA 843.
Effect of section on statute of limitations where proper party was sued in corporate rather than individual name. 9 CS
307. The original action was terminated at the date judgments of nonsuit were rendered and not at the date of determination
of later motions to set aside. 31 CS 302. Cited. 33 CS 176. Cited. 40 CS 266, 268.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 22 CA 625, 626.