Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-592. Accidental failure of suit; allowance of new action. (a) If any action,
commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on
its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident
or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action
has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided
or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action
after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of
nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if
the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may
commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the
same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or
after the reversal of the judgment.
(b) When any action has been brought against an executor or administrator or continued against an executor or administrator after the death of the defendant and has failed
for any of the causes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff, or his executor
or administrator in case a cause of action survives, may commence a new action within
six months after the determination of the original action.
(c) If an appeal is had from any such judgment to the Supreme Court or Appellate
* * *
214 C. 464-467, 470-476. Cited. 216 C. 11, 14. Cited. Id., 412, 413, 416, 417. Cited. 225 C. 13, 18. Cited. 226 C. 831,
836. Cited. 234 C. 169, 180. Cited. 239 C. 265. Cited. Id., 574. Term "commenced", as used in sec. to describe an initial
action that "has failed ... to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service", cannot be construed to mean good,
complete and sufficient service of process. 268 C. 541.
Cited. 7 CA 245, 246, 248. Cited. 11 CA 156, 158. Cited. 18 CA 515-520. Cited. 22 CA 625-627. Cited. 23 CA 404,
406, 407, 409. "... should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless." 24 CA
239, 241-243. Cited. 28 CA 653, 659. Cited. 29 CA 132, 137, 138, 139. Cited. 32 CA 187-190. Cited. 34 CA 732, 734,
738. Cited. 41 CA 297, 298. Since section uses "action" and "cause of action", and not "claim", to refer to what is allowed
to be brought under its provisions, trial court incorrectly concluded that savings provisions of section operate only to save
the exact state law claims that were dismissed without prejudice in federal court, but do not permit the bringing of additional
state law claims arising from same set of facts. 49 CA 715. Failure to return complaint for two and one-half years not
diligent as required for application of statute. 50 CA 632. Second action improperly dismissed without affording plaintiff
opportunity to present evidence on the issue of when he received notice of prior dismissal. Plaintiff who fails to receive
* * *