Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-584. Limitation of action for injury to person or property caused by
negligence, misconduct or malpractice. No action to recover damages for injury to
the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton
misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor,
hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the
injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years
from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be
interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally
closed.
(1949 Rev., S. 8324; 1957, P.A. 467; 1969, P.A. 401, S. 2.)
History: 1969 act changed deadline for bringing action from one year to two years from date injury is first sustained
or discovered or should have been discovered, effective October 1, 1969, and applicable to injuries first sustained on or
after that date.
See Sec. 52-190a re automatic ninety-day extension to allow reasonable inquiry in malpractice action.
See Sec. 52-555 re actions for injuries resulting in death.
See Sec. 52-594 re time limits for executor or administrator to bring personal action which survives to representatives
of a deceased person.
Cited. 34 C. 58; 114 C. 732; 123 C. 648; 128 C. 108; 144 C. 282; 148 C. 327; 154 C. 708. In case of death, failure to
* * *
tantamount to fraudulent concealment of cause of action. 135 C. 176. Does not apply to cause of action founded on absolute
liability from ultrahazardous activity of blasting. 137 C. 577. Cannot be construed as embodying an exception by implication
in favor of an unemancipated minor. 139 C. 218. An action for injury to the person is governed by the one-year statute of
limitations only if the injury is caused by negligence, by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice. 142 C. 452.
The enactment of a statute which may bar an action even before the cause of action accrues is not beyond the power of the
legislature and is consonant with the purpose of a statute of limitations which is to prevent the unexpected enforcement
of stale claims concerning which the persons interested have been thrown off their guard by want of prosecution. 144 C.
170. The one-year period of limitation starts to run at the date when the defendant negligently does the act which results
in damages to the plaintiff. Id. When the act or omission complained of was not merely selling a defective cartridge but
permitting it to be available for future use without indicating its potential danger, such a claim was not an act or omission
completed at the time of the sale but of conduct continuing to the time of the injury. Id., 316. Running of statute of limitations
suspended between decedent's death and appointment of administrator in personal injury action against estate. 153 C. 255.
* * *