Sec. 52-577c. Limitation of action for damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant. (a) For the purposes
Sec. 52-598. Execution or action upon judgment for money damages. (a) No
execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state
may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered
and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of
twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered, except that there shall be no
time limitation on the issuance of such execution or the institution of such action if the
judgment was rendered in an action to recover damages for personal injury caused by
sexual assault where the party legally at fault for such injury was convicted of a violation
of section 53a-70 or 53a-70a.
(b) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in a small
claims session may be issued after the expiration of ten years from the date the judgment
was entered, and no action based upon any such judgment may be instituted after the
expiration of fifteen years from the date the judgment was entered.
(1953, S. 3234d; P.A. 76-59, S. 2; P.A. 77-452, S. 32, 72; P.A. 82-160, S. 255; P.A. 84-317, S. 1, 3; P.A. 02-138, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 76-59 essentially replaced previous provisions which simply stated "No action based upon a judgment
for money damages which has been rendered in any court of this state shall be instituted after the expiration of twenty-one years from the date of such judgment, provided no payments have been made on the same during such period"; P.A.
77-452 removed reference to "court of common pleas" small claims sessions in exception, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 84-317 increased the time limitation on executions to
enforce judgment for money damages rendered in small claims court from five to ten years from date judgment was entered
and institution of action based on any such judgment from ten to fifteen years from date judgment was entered; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (a) to add exception eliminating time limitation if judgment was rendered in action for damages
caused by sexual assault where party legally at fault was convicted of violating Sec. 53a-70 or 53a-70a.
Cited. 15 CA 752, 757. Cited. 38 CA 44, 52, 56. Cited. 45 CA 543.