Sec. 52-491. Complaint in the nature of quo warranto. When any person or
Sec. 52-492. Quo warranto; costs to prevailing party; bond. When a complaint
in the nature of a quo warranto is brought, the court shall award costs to the prevailing
party against the other party as in other civil cases. The party who brings the complaint
shall in all cases give bond to the other party for costs, as by law required in other civil
actions.
(1949 Rev., S. 8228; P.A. 76-100, S. 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 183.)
History: P.A. 76-100 restated provisions in less detailed terms, applying section to complaints rather than informations;
P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.