Sec. 52-491. Complaint in the nature of quo warranto. When any person or
Sec. 52-493. Order in the nature of prerogative writs. Any court having cognizance of writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, prohibition or ne exeat may,
in any action pending before it, make any order, interlocutory or final, in the nature of
any such writ, to the extent of its jurisdiction, so far as it may appear to be an appropriate
form of relief.
(1949 Rev., S. 8229; P.A. 82-160, S. 184.)
History: P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
Appeal lies from denial of writ. 96 C. 718. Cited. 97 C. 428; 124 C. 645. Cited. 228 C. 106, 113.
Cited. 46 CA 486.