Sec. 52-468. Commitment for contempt; application for discharge. The court
Sec. 52-470. Summary disposal of the case. Appeal by person convicted of
crime. (a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary
way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments
therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose
of the case as law and justice require.
(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought
by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such
person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is
decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to
certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the
court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.
(1949 Rev., S. 8206; 1957, P.A. 482; 1967, P.A. 182; P.A. 82-160, S. 171; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 47, 82; P.A.
02-132, S. 78.)
History: 1967 act provides for petition by appellant within ten days after case is decided rather than certification by
judge within said period; P.A. 82-160 inserted Subsec. indicators and made minor wording change in Subsec. (b); June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference to appellate court and deleted reference to supreme court and substituted the court
"having jurisdiction" in lieu thereof in Subsec. (b); P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "a judge of the Supreme
Court or Appellate Court" with "if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court
Administrator" and making technical changes.
* * *