a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or,
Sec. 52-420. Motion to confirm, vacate or modify award. (a) Any application
under section 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law
for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge
may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.
(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days
from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.
(c) For the purpose of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award, such an order
staying any proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award shall be made as may
be deemed necessary. Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting
an award, a judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith by the court
or judge granting the order.
(1949 Rev., S. 8163; P.A. 82-160, S. 159.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
Cited. 136 C. 206; 146 C. 17; 149 C. 691. Filing motion with clerk of superior court within time limited is sufficient
though notice not given defendants until after that time. 137 C. 298. Procedure re modification of award discussed. 147
C. 139. Cited. 155 C. 278. Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 176 C. 401, 408. Cited. 179 C. 678, 680, 681; 181 C. 449, 452. Cited.
190 C. 323, 325. Cited. 200 C. 376, 381. Cited. 201 C. 50, 54. Cited. 206 C. 113, 122. Sec. 52-417 to 52-421 cited. 208
C. 352, 358. Cited. 212 C. 83, 93. Cited. 217 C. 110, 124. Cited. 225 C. 339, 342, 344. Cited. 226 C. 475, 478. Cited. 229
C. 359, 364.
Cited. 4 CA 339, 347. Cited. 29 CA 736, 738, 739. Cited. 32 CA 250, 255. Cited. 33 CA 1, 4. Cited. 39 CA 122, 125, 130.
Fact that notice of the application was given the defendants by a summons rather than by a rule to show cause is not
important. 16 CS 505. Contemplates and permits procedure involving use of motions in substitution for conventional forms
of pleading. 20 CS 91. Taxation of costs for such proceedings are in the discretion of the court as there is no provision
otherwise in the statutes. 21 CS 331. See note to section 52-416. Cited. 29 CS 25. Cited. Id., 289. Cited. 45 CS 130.
Failure to move under statute will preclude aggrieved party from seeking correction of award in circuit court. 2 Conn.
Cir. Ct. 66.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 225 C. 339, 345.
Cited. 20 CA 1, 5.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 197 C. 26, 28. Cited. 225 C. 339, 342-345. Claim of fraud does not toll the thirty-day period within which a
motion to vacate arbitration award must be filed pursuant to this subsec. 264 C. 307.
Cited. 7 CA 272, 274. Cited. 20 CA 1, 3, 4. Cited. 33 CA 1, 4. Cited. 36 CA 29, 31, 33. Cited. 39 CA 122, 132. Cited.
Id., 444, 445, 448. Trial court's action in setting appropriate amount of compensation essentially operated as a modification
of the judgment confirming arbitration award and was improper since it came after expiration of the thirty-day period. 72
CA 334.
Cited. 45 CS 130.