a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or,
Sec. 52-418. Vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in
when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the
award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by
corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption
on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in
refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the
rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their
powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon
the subject matter submitted was not made.
(b) If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be
rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
Notwithstanding the time within which the award is required to be rendered, if an award
issued pursuant to a grievance taken under a collective bargaining agreement is vacated
the court or judge shall direct a rehearing unless either party affirmatively pleads and
the court or judge determines that there is no issue in dispute.
(c) Any party filing an application pursuant to subsection (a) of this section concerning an arbitration award issued by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall
notify said board and the Attorney General, in writing, of such filing within five days
* * *