a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or,
Sec. 52-421. Record to be filed with clerk of court. Effect and enforcement of
judgment or decree. (a) Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or
correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of
judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk: (1) The agreement to arbitrate,
(2) the selection or appointment, if any, of an additional or substitute arbitrator or an
umpire, (3) any written agreement requiring the reference of any question as provided
in section 52-415, (4) each written extension of the time, if any, within which to make
the award, (5) the award, (6) each notice and other paper used upon an application to
confirm, modify or correct the award, and (7) a copy of each order of the court upon
such an application.
(b) The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be
docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action. The judgment or decree so entered shall
have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of
law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action; and it may be enforced as if it
had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered. When the award
requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money, the court or
judge entering the judgment or decree may direct the enforcement thereof in the manner
provided by law for the enforcement of equitable decrees.
(1949 Rev., S. 8164; P.A. 82-160, S. 160.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section, inserted Subsec. indicators and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with
numeric indicators.
Cited. 155 C. 278. Final judgment by arbitrators as to employment discrimination bars action under section 31-126
(52-421). 163 C. 309. Cited. Id., 316, 327. Cited. 176 C. 401, 405, 406, 408, 409. Cited. 206 C. 113, 122. Cited. 208 C.
352, 358, 360. Cited. 222 C. 480, 481, 500, 504, 505.
Cited. 4 CA 577, 578.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 222 C. 480, 504.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 33 CA 1, 5.