Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-362. Income withholding and unemployment compensation for support. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Dependent" means a spouse, former spouse or child entitled to payments under
* * *
of the withholding order, (B) a withholding order has become effective against such
obligor's income, (C) such obligor has fifteen days to request a hearing before the court
or family support magistrate, and at such hearing such obligor may contest the claimed
delinquency and the imposition of the income withholding, seek modification of the
withholding order, and claim any lawful exemption with respect to such obligor's income, (D) such obligor has a right to seek modification of the support order by a proper
motion filed with the court or family support magistrate, (E) eighty-five per cent of the
first one hundred forty-five dollars of disposable income per week are exempt, and
(F) the amount of the withholding order may not exceed the maximum percentage of
disposable income which may be withheld pursuant to Section 1673 of Title 15 of the
United States Code, together with a statement of such obligor's right to claim any other
applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto. The claim form shall contain
a checklist identifying the most common defenses and exemptions such that the obligor
may check any which apply to the obligor and a space where the obligor may briefly
explain the claim or request a modification of or raise a defense to the support order.
(2) An obligor shall become subject to withholding to enforce a prior order of support upon the request of the dependent regardless of any delinquency, and whether or
not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding. In such cases, the dependent
shall cause a notice to be served on such obligor which notice shall comply in all respects
with the delinquency notice required under subdivision (1) of this subsection except
that such notice shall not be required to allege a delinquency.
(d) An obligor may claim a defense based upon mistake of fact, may claim an exemption in accordance with subsection (e) of this section with respect to the withholding
order, or may file by motion a modification or defense to the support order being enforced
by the withholding, by delivering a signed claim form, or other written notice or motion,
with the address of the obligor thereon, indicating the nature of the claim or grounds of
the motion, to the clerk of the Superior Court or the assistant clerk of the Family Support
Magistrate Division within fifteen days of receipt of notice. On receipt of the claim or
motion, the clerk shall promptly enter the appearance of the obligor, set the matter for
a short calendar hearing, send a file-stamped copy of the claim or motion to the person
or agency of the state to whom the support order is payable and notify all parties of the
hearing date set. The court or family support magistrate shall promptly hear and determine the claim or motion and notify the obligor within forty-five days from the date of
the notice required under subsection (c) of this section of its determination. Unless the
obligor successfully shows cause why the withholding order should not continue in
effect, the court or family support magistrate shall order that the outstanding withholding
order continue in effect against the nonexempt income of the obligor to the extent provided under subsection (e) of this section. The order shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal. The effect of the withholding order shall not be stayed on appeal except
by order of the court or a family support magistrate.
(e) A withholding order shall issue in the amount necessary to enforce a support
order against only such nonexempt income of the obligor as exceeds the greater of (1)
eighty-five per cent of the first one hundred forty-five dollars per week of disposable
income, or (2) the amount exempt under Section 1673 of Title 15 of the United States
Code, or against any lesser amount which the court or family support magistrate deems
equitable. The withholding order shall secure payment of past and future amounts due
* * *
is an existing arrearage order from the court or family support magistrate in a IV-D
support case, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231. Any
investigator or other authorized employee of the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
within the Department of Social Services, or any officer of Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court, may issue a withholding order entered by the Superior Court
or a family support magistrate pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and shall issue
a withholding order pursuant to this subsection when the obligor becomes subject to
withholding under subsection (c) of this section. On service of the order of withholding
on an existing or any future employer or other payer of income, and until the support
order is fully satisfied or modified, the order of withholding is a continuing lien and
levy on the obligor's income as it becomes due.
(f) Commencing no later than the first pay period in the case of an employer, or the
date of periodic payment in the case of a payer of income other than an employer, that
occurs after fourteen days following the date of service of an order for withholding and
within seven business days of the date the obligor is paid thereafter, an employer or
other payer of income shall pay sums withheld pursuant to the withholding order to the
state disbursement unit, as required by subsection (p) of this section. The employer or
other payer of income (1) shall specify the dates on which each withholding occurred
* * *