Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-352a. Definitions for exempt property provisions. For the purposes of
this section and sections 52-352b and 52-353, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Value" means fair market value of the exemptioner's equity or unencumbered
interest in the property;
(b) "Necessary" means reasonably required to meet the needs of the exemptioner
and his or her dependents including any special needs by reason of health or physical
infirmity;
(c) "Exempt" means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process
or court order for the purpose of debt collection;
(d) "Exemptioner" means the natural person entitled to an exemption under this
section or section 52-352b;
(e) "Homestead" means owner-occupied real property or mobile manufactured
home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, used as a primary residence.
(P.A. 77-466, S. 1; P.A. 78-331, S. 25, 58; P.A. 83-581, S. 24, 40; P.A. 93-301, S. 1, 3; P.A. 94-55.)
History: P.A. 78-331 redefined "value" to specify "exemptioner's" equity and "unencumbered" interest; P.A. 83-581
made definitions applicable to Sec. 52-353 and deleted references to Sec. 52-352c which was made a part of Sec. 52-352b
by the same act; P.A. 93-301 added definition of "homestead", effective October 1, 1993, and applicable to any lien for any
obligation or claim arising on or after said date; P.A. 94-55 redefined "homestead" to include mobile manufactured homes.
Cited. 178 C. 675, 678, 680, 685-688.
Subdiv. (c):
Cited. 178 C. 675, 686.