Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-361a. Execution on wages after judgment. (a) Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor
* * *
(d) Levy. The levying officer shall levy on all earnings which are due or become
due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution plus the levying
officer's fee and costs, until the judgment is satisfied, or the execution is modified or
set aside, by serving the employer with the wage execution, the required notice of rights
and the claim forms. On receipt thereof, the employer shall forthwith deliver a copy
thereof to the judgment debtor, or mail such copy postage prepaid to the judgment debtor
at his last-known address. On service of the wage execution on the employer, the wage
execution shall automatically be stayed for a period of twenty days and shall thereafter
immediately become a lien and continuing levy on such portion of the judgment debtor's
earnings as is specified in the wage execution, provided if a claim is filed in accordance
with subsection (d) of section 52-361b within twenty days of such service on the employer, the stay shall continue until determination of the claim. Any service of process
or other notice required under this section may be made in accordance with section 52-57 or by certified mail, return receipt requested, provided a levying officer may make
such service by mail only to an address within such officer's appointed jurisdiction.
(e) Service and return. A wage execution shall be served within one year from its
issuance and returned within thirty days from the satisfaction of the judgment.
(f) Amount subject to levy. The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings
of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding
for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per cent of his disposable
earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week
exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section
6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or
* * *
(g) Employer responsibilities. Any employer served with a wage execution, including the state and any municipality, shall, upon expiration of the automatic stay of
execution and subject to any further stay pursuant to a claim, pay over to the levying
officer such portion of the judgment debtor's nonexempt earnings as the execution prescribes until the judgment is satisfied or the execution modified or set aside. The payments to the levying officer in compliance with the execution shall bar any action against
the employer for such payments. If the employer fails or refuses to pay the earnings
levied against to the levying officer, the employer may be subjected to a turnover order
pursuant to section 52-356b and, on a finding of contempt, may be held liable to the
judgment creditor for any amounts which he has so failed or refused to pay over. Any
amount so recovered by the judgment creditor shall be applied toward payment of the
judgment.
(h) Modification. Either party may apply at any time to the court which issued the
wage execution for a modification of the execution. After notice and hearing or pursuant
to a stipulation, the court may make such modification of the execution as is reasonable.
(i) Assignment of earnings. Any assignment by an employee of his earnings shall
be void except (1) payments due for support in public welfare cases and payments
pursuant to a family support judgment, and (2) deductions for union dues and initiation
fees in accordance with the terms of a duly executed contract between an employer and
his employees or a collective bargaining agent or in accordance with a duly executed
authorization signed by the employee for the payment of such dues or initiation fees or
both to such collective bargaining agent.
(j) Unlawful discipline, suspension or discharge. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no employer may discipline, suspend or
discharge an employee because of any wage execution against the employee unless the
employer is served with more than seven wage executions against the employee in a
calendar year. An employer who violates this subsection shall be liable to the employee
for all earnings and all employment benefits lost by the employee from the time of the
unlawful discipline, suspension or discharge to the time of reinstatement.
(k) Status of defendant. Notwithstanding any provision of law, the remedy provided by this section shall be available to any judgment creditor and the status of the
defendant as an elected or appointed official of any branch of the government of this
state may not be interposed as a defense.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 13, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 9; P.A. 87-196, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 80, 117; P.A. 97-132, S. 8;
May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 107; P.A. 03-2, S. 47; 03-107, S. 9; 03-224, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (d) by providing that the execution is automatically stayed on service of the
execution "on the employer" and that the stay continues if a claim is filed "within twenty days of such service on the
employer" and by replacing references to "exemption claim" and "exemption" with "claim"; P.A. 87-196 amended Subsec.
(f) by changing amount subject to levy by deleting "federal" and adding "the higher of (A)" and adding "or (B) the full
minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58"; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 amended Subsec. (a) to raise
fee from six to ten dollars; P.A. 97-132 added Subsec. (k) re remedy of section available to any judgment creditor and
status of defendant as elected or appointed official not a defense; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1 amended Subsec. (a) to raise
* * *