Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-361a. Execution on wages after judgment. (a) Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor
* * *
payment of the judgment.
(c) Contents. The wage execution shall state (1) the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, (2) the court in which and the
date on which the money judgment was rendered, (3) the original amount of the money
judgment and the amount due thereon, (4) any limitation on the execution ordered by
the court pursuant to a motion for modification thereof, (5) the portion of the judgment
debtor's earnings which are subject to levy thereunder, or the information necessary to
determine such portion, and (6) any information which the judgment creditor provides
to identify the judgment debtor's employer. The wage execution shall notify any employer of the manner prescribed by this section for complying with the execution and
shall be accompanied by a notice of judgment debtor rights and a claim form as prescribed by section 52-361b.
(d) Levy. The levying officer shall levy on all earnings which are due or become
due to the judgment debtor to the extent specified in the wage execution plus the levying
officer's fee and costs, until the judgment is satisfied, or the execution is modified or
set aside, by serving the employer with the wage execution, the required notice of rights
and the claim forms. On receipt thereof, the employer shall forthwith deliver a copy
thereof to the judgment debtor, or mail such copy postage prepaid to the judgment debtor
at his last-known address. On service of the wage execution on the employer, the wage
execution shall automatically be stayed for a period of twenty days and shall thereafter
immediately become a lien and continuing levy on such portion of the judgment debtor's
earnings as is specified in the wage execution, provided if a claim is filed in accordance
with subsection (d) of section 52-361b within twenty days of such service on the employer, the stay shall continue until determination of the claim. Any service of process
or other notice required under this section may be made in accordance with section 52-57 or by certified mail, return receipt requested, provided a levying officer may make
such service by mail only to an address within such officer's appointed jurisdiction.
(e) Service and return. A wage execution shall be served within one year from its
issuance and returned within thirty days from the satisfaction of the judgment.
(f) Amount subject to levy. The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings
of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding
for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five per cent of his disposable
earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week
exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section
6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or
(B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58, in effect
at the time the earnings are payable. Unless the court provides otherwise pursuant to a
motion for modification, the execution and levy shall be for the maximum earnings
subject to levy and shall not be limited by the amount of the installment payment order.
Only one execution under this section shall be satisfied at one time. Priority of executions
under this section shall be determined by the order of their presentation to the employer.
(g) Employer responsibilities. Any employer served with a wage execution, including the state and any municipality, shall, upon expiration of the automatic stay of
execution and subject to any further stay pursuant to a claim, pay over to the levying
officer such portion of the judgment debtor's nonexempt earnings as the execution prescribes until the judgment is satisfied or the execution modified or set aside. The payments to the levying officer in compliance with the execution shall bar any action against
the employer for such payments. If the employer fails or refuses to pay the earnings
levied against to the levying officer, the employer may be subjected to a turnover order
pursuant to section 52-356b and, on a finding of contempt, may be held liable to the
judgment creditor for any amounts which he has so failed or refused to pay over. Any
amount so recovered by the judgment creditor shall be applied toward payment of the
judgment.
(h) Modification. Either party may apply at any time to the court which issued the
* * *