Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-352b. Exempt property. The following property of any natural person
shall be exempt:
(a) Necessary apparel, bedding, foodstuffs, household furniture and appliances;
(b) Tools, books, instruments, farm animals and livestock feed, which are necessary
to the exemptioner in the course of his or her occupation, profession or farming operation;
(c) Burial plot for the exemptioner and his or her immediate family;
(d) Public assistance payments and any wages earned by a public assistance recipient under an incentive earnings or similar program;
(e) Health and disability insurance payments;
(f) Health aids necessary to enable the exemptioner to work or to sustain health;
(g) Workers' compensation, Social Security, veterans and unemployment benefits;
(h) Court approved payments for child support;
(i) Arms and military equipment, uniforms or musical instruments owned by any
member of the militia or armed forces of the United States;
(j) One motor vehicle to the value of one thousand five hundred dollars, provided
value shall be determined as the fair market value of the motor vehicle less the amount
of all liens and security interests which encumber it;
(k) Wedding and engagement rings;
(l) Residential utility deposits for one residence, and one residential security deposit;
(m) Any assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a;
(n) Alimony and support, other than child support, but only to the extent that wages
are exempt from execution under section 52-361a;
(o) An award under a crime reparations act;
(p) All benefits allowed by any association of persons in this state towards the
support of any of its members incapacitated by sickness or infirmity from attending to
his usual business;
(q) All moneys due the exemptioner from any insurance company on any insurance
policy issued on exempt property, to the same extent that the property was exempt;
(r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars;
(s) Any interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in
any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance
contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an
individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent;
(t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars,
or, in the case of a money judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, to the
value of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined
as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual
lien which encumbers it; and
(u) Irrevocable transfers of money to an account held by a bona fide nonprofit debt
adjuster licensed pursuant to sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, for the benefit of
creditors of the exemptioner.
(P.A. 77-466, S. 2; P.A. 79-376, S. 72; P.A. 83-581, S. 25, 40; P.A. 91-239, S. 3, 4 P.A. 92-94, S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-301, S.
2, 3; 93-350; P.A. 03-266, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation" in Subdiv. (g); P.A. 83-581
specified that the exempt property was that "of any natural person", added Subsecs. (j) to (o), formerly Sec. 52-352c, and
added Subsecs. (p) and (q), formerly Sec. 52-354; P.A. 91-239 amended Subsec. (m) by deleting former provision re
payments received by exemptioner under profit-sharing, pension, stock bonus, annuity or similar retirement plan and added
new provision re assets or interests of exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement
described in Sec. 52-321a; P.A. 92-94 added livestock feed to the exempt property listed in Subsec. (b) and specified that
such property used in the course of farming operation is exempt; P.A. 93-301 added Subdiv. (r) re any interest of exemptioner
in any property not to exceed one thousand dollars, added Subdiv. (s) re interest in exemptioner not to exceed four thousand
dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of any unmatured life insurance contract owned by exemptioner under which insured is exemptioner or individual of whom exemptioner is dependent and added Subdiv. (t) re
homestead of exemptioner to value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided value is fair market value less any statutory
or consensual lien, effective October 1, 1993, and applicable to any lien for any obligation or claim arising on or after said
date; P.A. 93-350 added Subdiv. (r) (codified as Subdiv. (u)) re exemption of irrevocable transfers of money to an account
held by a bona fide nonprofit debt adjuster licensed pursuant to Ch. 655 for benefit of creditors of exemptioner; P.A. 03-266 amended Subsec. (t) by adding homestead exemption of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars for a money judgment arising out of hospital services.
Cited. 178 C. 675, 678, 680, 685-688. Cited. 222 C. 361, 365-367. Cited. 238 C. 778. P.A. 91-239 cited. Id.
Cited. 22 CA 260-262. Trial court improperly created an exemption not provided by statute. 49 CA 503.
Subdiv. (b):
Cited. 222 C. 361, 365.
Subdiv. (e):
Cited. 22 CA 260, 261.
Subdiv. (h):
Cited. 178 C. 675, 682.
Subdiv. (n):
Cited. 33 CA 365, 366.
Subdiv. (t):
If prejudgment remedies are possible only to extent of equity in family home, the homestead exemption attachment as
means of debt collection would be of limited use. 47 CS 590.