Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356c. Determination of interests in disputed property. (a) Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims
that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or
third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application
by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests
pursuant to this section.
(b) The claim, which shall constitute the appearance of any third-person claimant,
shall be filed with the Superior Court, on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding
to the original action. The claim shall contain a description of the property in which an
interest is claimed and a statement of the basis for the claim or of the nature of the
dispute.
(c) On filing of the claim, the clerk of the court shall assign the matter for hearing
on a date certain and order that notice of the hearing be served by the claimant on all
persons known to claim an interest in the disputed property.
(d) Pending the hearing on the claim and subject to further order of the court, any
property in dispute shall continue to be held by the person then in possession and shall
not be transferred to any person who is not a party to the supplemental proceeding. If
previously seized by or delivered to a levying officer, the property shall remain in the
custody of the levying officer.
(e) Unless the judgment creditor waives such rights as he may have to execute
against the contested property, the claim shall be deemed controverted and the issues
shall be joined without further pleading by any party. The court may permit or require
such further pleadings, amendments and notices and may make such further orders as
justice or orderly administration requires. Prior to hearing the claim, the court may in
its discretion: (1) Require the judgment creditor to post a bond in favor of a third person
claimant for any damages which may accrue as a result of the outstanding execution
and any subsequent proceedings, (2) on substitution by the third person of a bond as
security for the property, allow the third person to obtain release of the property pending
determination of the claim, or (3) direct that other known nonexempt property of the
judgment debtor first be executed against.
(f) After hearing, the court shall render judgment determining the respective interests of the parties and may order the disposition of the property or its proceeds in accordance therewith.
(g) This section does not affect any interest in property of any person who is not a
party to a determination pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 11, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (a) to allow making of claim "upon application by the judgment creditor for a
turnover order".
Cited. 205 C. 604, 607. Cited. 217 C. 507, 513. Cited. 222 C. 793, 794, 796-798. Cited. 240 C. 343.
Cited (as P.A. 83-581, S. 11(a)). 1 CA 291, 294. Cited. 4 CA 319.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 222 C. 793, 796.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 222 C. 793, 796.
Subsec. (c):