Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-350f. Enforcement of money judgment. Costs, fees and interest. A
money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless
the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section
52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other provision of the general statutes or
federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of
a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs
and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on
the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any
attorney's fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 5, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 4; P.A. 92-94, S. 1, 4.)
History: P.A. 84-527 rephrased section and deleted reference to "section 52-257" with respect to the allowance of
statutory costs and fees; P.A. 92-94 added reference to Sec. 52-352d.
Cited. 204 C. 17, 32. Cited. 211 C. 485, 499. Cited. 220 C. 643, 649. An execution is to be used to enforce payment of
a valid and specific court judgment. 260 C. 766.
Cited. 15 CA 718, 719. Cited. 34 CA 816, 822.