Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356b. Court order for transfer of specified property or evidence. (a)
If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution
and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to
transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified
personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be
levied on.
(b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and
hearing or as provided in subsection (c), on a showing of need for the order. If the order
is to be directed against a third person, such person shall be notified of his right pursuant
to section 52-356c to a determination of any interest claimed in the property.
(c) The court may issue a turnover order against a judgment debtor, without notice
or hearing, upon affidavit by the judgment creditor or another competent affiant stating
facts from which the court concludes that there is a reasonable likelihood that the judgment debtor is about to remove the property from the state or is about to fraudulently
dispose of the property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors. The court
shall expeditiously hear and determine any motion by the judgment debtor to dissolve
such an ex parte order.
(d) Unless directed to a person who is before the court, any turnover order shall be
personally served and shall contain a notice that failure to comply therewith may subject
the person served to being held in contempt of court.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 10, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 7; P.A. 97-86, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for the issuance of a turnover order "after notice and hearing or
as provided in Subsec. (c)" and to require a third person against whom an order is to be directed to be notified of his right
to a determination of any interest claimed in the property, added a new Subsec. (c) to authorize the court to issue an ex
parte turnover order, and redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and provided that a turnover order need not be
personally served if directed to a person before the court; P.A. 97-86 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "If an execution is
issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order in aid of the execution" with "If a judgment is unsatisfied,
the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution".
Cited. 217 C. 507, 512. Cited. 240 C. 343.
Cited. 38 CA 44, 45, 47.