Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-361a. Execution on wages after judgment. (a) Application. If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor
* * *
earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week
exceed forty times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section
6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, USC Title 29, Section 206(a)(1), or
(B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (j) of section 31-58, in effect
at the time the earnings are payable. Unless the court provides otherwise pursuant to a
motion for modification, the execution and levy shall be for the maximum earnings
subject to levy and shall not be limited by the amount of the installment payment order.
Only one execution under this section shall be satisfied at one time. Priority of executions
under this section shall be determined by the order of their presentation to the employer.
(g) Employer responsibilities. Any employer served with a wage execution, including the state and any municipality, shall, upon expiration of the automatic stay of
execution and subject to any further stay pursuant to a claim, pay over to the levying
officer such portion of the judgment debtor's nonexempt earnings as the execution prescribes until the judgment is satisfied or the execution modified or set aside. The payments to the levying officer in compliance with the execution shall bar any action against
the employer for such payments. If the employer fails or refuses to pay the earnings
levied against to the levying officer, the employer may be subjected to a turnover order
pursuant to section 52-356b and, on a finding of contempt, may be held liable to the
judgment creditor for any amounts which he has so failed or refused to pay over. Any
amount so recovered by the judgment creditor shall be applied toward payment of the
judgment.
(h) Modification. Either party may apply at any time to the court which issued the
wage execution for a modification of the execution. After notice and hearing or pursuant
to a stipulation, the court may make such modification of the execution as is reasonable.
(i) Assignment of earnings. Any assignment by an employee of his earnings shall
be void except (1) payments due for support in public welfare cases and payments
pursuant to a family support judgment, and (2) deductions for union dues and initiation
fees in accordance with the terms of a duly executed contract between an employer and
his employees or a collective bargaining agent or in accordance with a duly executed
authorization signed by the employee for the payment of such dues or initiation fees or
both to such collective bargaining agent.
(j) Unlawful discipline, suspension or discharge. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no employer may discipline, suspend or
discharge an employee because of any wage execution against the employee unless the
employer is served with more than seven wage executions against the employee in a
calendar year. An employer who violates this subsection shall be liable to the employee
for all earnings and all employment benefits lost by the employee from the time of the
unlawful discipline, suspension or discharge to the time of reinstatement.
(k) Status of defendant. Notwithstanding any provision of law, the remedy provided by this section shall be available to any judgment creditor and the status of the
defendant as an elected or appointed official of any branch of the government of this
state may not be interposed as a defense.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 13, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 9; P.A. 87-196, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 80, 117; P.A. 97-132, S. 8;
May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 107; P.A. 03-2, S. 47; 03-107, S. 9; 03-224, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 84-527 amended Subsec. (d) by providing that the execution is automatically stayed on service of the
execution "on the employer" and that the stay continues if a claim is filed "within twenty days of such service on the
employer" and by replacing references to "exemption claim" and "exemption" with "claim"; P.A. 87-196 amended Subsec.
* * *