Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-361b. Notification of judgment debtor's rights. Claim for exemption
or modification. (a) A property execution pursuant to section 52-356a to be levied
on property of a judgment debtor who is a natural person shall be accompanied by a
conspicuous notice in clear and simple language of judgment debtor rights, on a prescribed exemption claim form containing (1) a checklist and description of the most
common classes of personal property which are exempt from execution, with a citation
to the statutory authority for each class, (2) the name and address of the third person, if
any, served with the execution, and a statement of the procedure, pursuant to this section,
for claiming such an exemption and the time within which such a claim should be made,
(3) a statement of the right of consumer judgment debtors to request an installment
payment order staying execution pursuant to section 52-356d, and (4) a statement that
pursuant to section 52-212, a judgment debtor may, for reasonable cause, move that the
judgment be set aside within four months of rendition.
(b) A wage execution shall be accompanied by a conspicuous notice in clear and
simple language of judgment debtor rights, on a prescribed exemption claim form containing (1) a checklist and description of the most common classes of earnings which
are exempt from execution, with a citation to the statutory authority for each class, and
a statement of the procedure, pursuant to this section, for claiming such an exemption,
(2) a statement of the specific dollar amount of the statutory exemption of earnings from
execution pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of section 52-361a and a statement
that the weekly amount of the levy may not exceed twenty-five per cent of the employee's
weekly disposable earnings, (3) notice to the judgment debtor that he may seek modification of the execution as provided by subsection (d) of this section, and (4) notice that
pursuant to section 52-212 a judgment debtor may, for reasonable cause, move that the
judgment be set aside within four months of rendition.
(c) The form for initial interrogatories prescribed by section 52-351b shall be accompanied by a conspicuous notice of rights in clear and simple language, (1) notifying
the person served that with respect to assets, he is required to reveal information concerning the amount, nature and location of the judgment debtor's assets up to an amount
clearly sufficient in value to ensure full satisfaction of the judgment with interest and
costs and that pursuant to section 52-400a he may apply to the court for protection from
annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, and (2) containing
a list and description of the most common classes of personal property which are exempt
from execution, with a citation to the statutory authority for each class.
(d) Except as provided in section 52-367b, a judgment debtor may claim an exemption as to property or earnings sought to be levied on, or may seek a modification of a
wage execution, in a supplemental proceeding to the original action by return of a signed
exemption claim form, indicating the property or earnings claimed to be exempt or the
nature of the claim for modification being made, the class of any exemption claimed,
and the name and address of any employer, or other person holding such property or
earnings, to the Superior Court. Any claim with respect to a personal property execution
under section 52-356a shall be returned within twenty days after levy on such property.
On receipt of the claim, the clerk of the court shall promptly set the matter for a short
calendar hearing and give notice of the exemption or modification claimed and the
hearing date to all parties and to any employer or other third person holding such property
or earnings.
(e) Pending the hearing, the execution against the property shall be stayed. Such
property, other than earnings, shall continue to be held by the person in possession
subject to the determination of the court. No earnings claimed to be exempt or subject
to a claim for modification may be withheld from any employee until determination of
the claim.
(f) The court shall promptly hear and determine all such claims.
(g) Failure by a judgment debtor to file a claim under this section shall not relieve
the judgment creditor or levying officer from liability for return of any exempt property
which has been levied on or for payment to the judgment debtor of any proceeds realized
from the sale thereof, provided title to any such exempt property sold at an execution
sale shall remain in any bona fide purchaser thereof.
(h) If a levying officer is in doubt as to whether certain property necessary to satisfy
a judgment is exempt, he may certify the question of exemption to the court for a hearing
and determination pursuant to this section.
(P.A. 83-581, S. 23, 40; P.A. 84-527, S. 12; 84-546, S. 114, 173.)
History: P.A. 84-527 rephrased Subsecs. (c) and (d); P.A. 84-546 made technical change in Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 33 CA 395, 400.