Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356a. Execution against certain nonexempt personal property.
(a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment
* * *
money judgment and shall state the names and last-known addresses of the judgment
creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the money
judgment was rendered, the original amount of the money judgment and the amount
due thereon, and any information which the judgment creditor considers necessary or
appropriate to identify the judgment debtor. The property execution shall notify any
person served therewith that the judgment debtor's nonexempt personal property is
subject to levy, seizure and sale by the levying officer pursuant to the execution and, if
the judgment debtor is a natural person, shall be accompanied by a notice of judgment
debtor rights as prescribed by section 52-361b and a notice to any third person of the
manner, as prescribed by subdivision (4) of this subsection, for complying with the
execution.
(3) A property execution shall be returned to court within four months after issuance.
The untimely return of a property execution more than four months after issuance shall
not of itself invalidate any otherwise valid levy made during the four-month period.
(4) The levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the execution on the judgment debtor and make demand for payment by the judgment debtor of all sums due under
the money judgment. On failure of the judgment debtor to make immediate payment, the
levying officer shall levy on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor, other
than debts due from a banking institution or earnings, sufficient to satisfy the judgment,
as follows:
(A) If such nonexempt personal property is in the possession of the judgment debtor,
the levying officer shall take such property into his possession as is accessible without
breach of the peace;
(B) With respect to a judgment debtor who is not a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with a copy of the execution and that person shall forthwith
deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt due or payable to the levying officer,
provided, if the debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the debt matures
if within four months after issuance of the execution;
(C) With respect to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with two copies of the execution, required notices and
claim forms. On receipt of such papers, the third person shall forthwith mail a copy
thereof postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at the last-known address of record with
the third person and shall withhold delivery of the property or payment of the debt due
to the levying officer or any other person for twenty days. On expiration of the twenty
* * *
is already subject to an attachment, garnishment or judgment lien of the judgment creditor as security for that judgment, the priority of the execution shall hold from the date of
perfecting of the attachment, garnishment or other lien. A sale pursuant to the execution
forecloses any interest acquired as a result of the attachment, garnishment or judgment lien.
(8) If the judgment debtor has left the state prior to service of the execution or if he
cannot otherwise be found with reasonable effort at his last-known address in this state,
the levying officer shall proceed with the levy after (A) making demand for payment
at such last-known address and on any agent or attorney of the judgment debtor of record
with the clerk of the Superior Court, and (B) making a reasonable effort to ascertain
and provide notice of the execution at any forwarding address.
(b) Sale. (1) The judgment debtor's interest in personal property levied on pursuant
to an execution, other than any money so obtained, shall be sold by the levying officer,
or by an indifferent person deputed to act on his behalf, or by such other levying officer
as the court in which the money judgment was rendered directs, in accordance with
subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. The sale shall be held at such time and place
and in such manner as is commercially reasonable. The sale shall be subject to, and shall
not affect, any secured interests, including any such liens, that are senior in right to the
execution. No sale may be made to any levying officer, or to his agent or associate. The
property shall be present and within view of those attending the sale unless otherwise
ordered by the court.
(2) Notice of the time and place of sale and of the name and address of the levying
officer shall be (A) sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and
to each holder of a lien or other secured interest in the property at their last-known
addresses and (B) posted in the office of the town clerk in the town where the property
is to be sold. On application of the judgment debtor or any other party in interest, the
court may order further notice to be given, by publication or otherwise.
(3) Notice shall be given at least twenty days prior to the date of sale unless the
property is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value. If the property is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value, the court, on application of any party or
of the levying officer, may, ex parte, order shorter notice.
(c) Advertisement of sale. In addition to the notice of sale required by this section,
the judgment creditor or levying officer may advertise in the legal or classified advertising section of any publication and recover any reasonable costs therefor. The judgment
debtor may advertise the sale at his own expense.
(d) Distribution of sale proceeds. All amounts received from the sale, and all other
* * *