Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-362. Income withholding and unemployment compensation for support. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Dependent" means a spouse, former spouse or child entitled to payments under
a support order, provided Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court or the
state acting under an assignment of a dependent's support rights or under an application
for child support enforcement services shall, through an officer of Support Enforcement
Services or the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement within the Department of Social
Services or an investigator of the Department of Administrative Services or the Attorney
General, take any action which the dependent could take to enforce a support order;
(2) "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining
after deduction from those earnings of amounts required to be withheld for the payment
of federal, state and local income taxes, employment taxes, normal retirement contributions, union dues and initiation fees, and group life and health insurance premiums;
(3) "Earnings" means any debt accruing to an obligor by reason of such obligor's
personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee
for such personal services whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus
or otherwise, including unemployment compensation if a purchase of service agreement
between the Commissioner of Social Services and the Labor Commissioner is in effect
pursuant to subsection (e) of section 17b-179;
(4) "Employer" means any person, including the Labor Commissioner, who owes
earnings to an obligor;
(5) "Income" means any periodic form of payment due to an individual, regardless
of source, including, but not limited to, disposable earnings, workers' compensation and
disability benefits, payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program and interest;
(6) "Obligor" means a person required to make payments under a support order;
(7) "Support order" means a court order, or order of a family support magistrate
including an agreement approved by a court or a family support magistrate, that requires
the payment to a dependent of either current support payments, payments on an arrearage, or both;
(8) "Unemployment compensation" means any compensation payable under chapter 567, including amounts payable by the administrator of the unemployment compensation law pursuant to an agreement under any federal law providing for compensation,
assistance or allowances with respect to unemployment.
(b) The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall issue an order for
withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support
order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the
court in an enforcement proceeding. The court shall order the withholding to be effective
immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater
than or equal to thirty days' obligation. Any finding that there is cause not to order
withholding to be effective immediately shall be based on at least (1) a written determination that, and explanation by the court or family support magistrate of why, implementing
immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child, and (2)
proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving the modification of such support. Before the court or family support magistrate issues an order for
withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court
or a family support magistrate, it shall inform the obligor of the minimum amount of
income which is exempt from withholding under state and federal law, of such obligor's
right to claim any applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto and of such
obligor's right to offer any evidence as to why a withholding order effective immediately
should not issue. If the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding
to be effective immediately against a nonappearing obligor, notice shall be served subsequently upon the obligor in accordance with section 52-57 or sent by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to the obligor's last known address, informing such obligor:
(A) That a support order has been issued to be enforced by an income withholding order,
(B) that an income withholding order has been issued effective immediately as part of
the support order, (C) of the minimum amount of income exempt from withholding
under state and federal law and of such obligor's right at the hearing on the support
order to claim any other applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto, (D)
of such obligor's right to a hearing, upon motion to the court, to offer any evidence as
to why the withholding order effective immediately should not continue in effect, (E)
of the amount of income received by such obligor which formed the basis for the support
order against such obligor, and (F) of such obligor's right to move to modify the support
order if such obligor's income has changed substantially or if the support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a.
(c) (1) If an obligor is delinquent on support payments on any prior order of support
in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation, whether or not such order
is subject to a contingent income withholding, such obligor shall become subject to
withholding and the dependent shall cause a delinquency notice to be served on such
obligor. The delinquency notice shall include a claim form and be in clear and simple
language informing the obligor that (A) such obligor is delinquent under the support
order in a specified amount and any additional amounts accruing until the effective date
* * *