Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356a. Execution against certain nonexempt personal property.
(a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment
* * *
(4) The levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the execution on the judgment debtor and make demand for payment by the judgment debtor of all sums due under
the money judgment. On failure of the judgment debtor to make immediate payment, the
levying officer shall levy on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor, other
than debts due from a banking institution or earnings, sufficient to satisfy the judgment,
as follows:
(A) If such nonexempt personal property is in the possession of the judgment debtor,
the levying officer shall take such property into his possession as is accessible without
breach of the peace;
(B) With respect to a judgment debtor who is not a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with a copy of the execution and that person shall forthwith
deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt due or payable to the levying officer,
provided, if the debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the debt matures
if within four months after issuance of the execution;
(C) With respect to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with two copies of the execution, required notices and
claim forms. On receipt of such papers, the third person shall forthwith mail a copy
thereof postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at the last-known address of record with
the third person and shall withhold delivery of the property or payment of the debt due
to the levying officer or any other person for twenty days. On expiration of the twenty
days, the third person shall forthwith deliver the property or pay the debt to the levying
officer provided (i) if an exemption claim has been filed in accordance with subsection
(d) of section 52-361b, the property shall continue to be withheld subject to determination of the claim, and (ii) if a debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the
debt matures if within four months after issuance of the execution.
(5) Levy under this section on property held by, or a debt due from, a third person
shall bar an action for such property against the third person provided the third person
acted in compliance with the execution.
(6) If the levying officer cannot remove any property on which he seeks to levy
without the danger of injury thereto, he may levy on and take possession of the property
by posting on or adjacent to the property a conspicuous notice of the levy.
(7) Subject to the provisions of section 52-328, if the property to be executed against
is already subject to an attachment, garnishment or judgment lien of the judgment creditor as security for that judgment, the priority of the execution shall hold from the date of
perfecting of the attachment, garnishment or other lien. A sale pursuant to the execution
forecloses any interest acquired as a result of the attachment, garnishment or judgment lien.
(8) If the judgment debtor has left the state prior to service of the execution or if he
* * *