Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356a. Execution against certain nonexempt personal property.
(a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment
creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due
thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any
right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall
issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of
the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings. The
application shall be accompanied by a fee of thirty-five dollars payable to the clerk of
the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section
which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.
In the case of a consumer judgment, the application shall indicate whether, pursuant to
an installment payment order under subsection (b) of section 52-356d, the court has
entered a stay of execution and, if such a stay was entered, shall contain a statement of
the judgment creditor or his attorney as to the debtor's default on payments. In the case
of a judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, no application shall be made
until the court has (A) issued an order for installment payments in accordance with
section 52-356d, (B) made a finding that the debtor has defaulted on payments under
the order, and (C) lifted the mandatory stay issued under section 52-356d. The court
shall make a determination concerning noncompliance or default, and decide whether
to modify the installment payment plan, continue the installment payment plan, or lift
the stay. The execution shall be directed to any levying officer.
(2) The property execution shall require a proper levying officer to enforce the
money judgment and shall state the names and last-known addresses of the judgment
creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the money
judgment was rendered, the original amount of the money judgment and the amount
due thereon, and any information which the judgment creditor considers necessary or
appropriate to identify the judgment debtor. The property execution shall notify any
person served therewith that the judgment debtor's nonexempt personal property is
subject to levy, seizure and sale by the levying officer pursuant to the execution and, if
the judgment debtor is a natural person, shall be accompanied by a notice of judgment
debtor rights as prescribed by section 52-361b and a notice to any third person of the
manner, as prescribed by subdivision (4) of this subsection, for complying with the
execution.
(3) A property execution shall be returned to court within four months after issuance.
The untimely return of a property execution more than four months after issuance shall
not of itself invalidate any otherwise valid levy made during the four-month period.
* * *