Sec. 52-350c. Rules of court. Forms. The judges of the Superior Court may adopt
Sec. 52-356a. Execution against certain nonexempt personal property.
(a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment
creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due
thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any
right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall
issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of
the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings. The
application shall be accompanied by a fee of thirty-five dollars payable to the clerk of
the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section
which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.
In the case of a consumer judgment, the application shall indicate whether, pursuant to
an installment payment order under subsection (b) of section 52-356d, the court has
entered a stay of execution and, if such a stay was entered, shall contain a statement of
the judgment creditor or his attorney as to the debtor's default on payments. In the case
of a judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, no application shall be made
until the court has (A) issued an order for installment payments in accordance with
section 52-356d, (B) made a finding that the debtor has defaulted on payments under
the order, and (C) lifted the mandatory stay issued under section 52-356d. The court
shall make a determination concerning noncompliance or default, and decide whether
to modify the installment payment plan, continue the installment payment plan, or lift
the stay. The execution shall be directed to any levying officer.
(2) The property execution shall require a proper levying officer to enforce the
money judgment and shall state the names and last-known addresses of the judgment
creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the money
judgment was rendered, the original amount of the money judgment and the amount
due thereon, and any information which the judgment creditor considers necessary or
appropriate to identify the judgment debtor. The property execution shall notify any
person served therewith that the judgment debtor's nonexempt personal property is
subject to levy, seizure and sale by the levying officer pursuant to the execution and, if
the judgment debtor is a natural person, shall be accompanied by a notice of judgment
debtor rights as prescribed by section 52-361b and a notice to any third person of the
manner, as prescribed by subdivision (4) of this subsection, for complying with the
execution.
(3) A property execution shall be returned to court within four months after issuance.
The untimely return of a property execution more than four months after issuance shall
not of itself invalidate any otherwise valid levy made during the four-month period.
(4) The levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the execution on the judgment debtor and make demand for payment by the judgment debtor of all sums due under
the money judgment. On failure of the judgment debtor to make immediate payment, the
levying officer shall levy on nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor, other
than debts due from a banking institution or earnings, sufficient to satisfy the judgment,
as follows:
(A) If such nonexempt personal property is in the possession of the judgment debtor,
the levying officer shall take such property into his possession as is accessible without
breach of the peace;
(B) With respect to a judgment debtor who is not a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with a copy of the execution and that person shall forthwith
deliver the property or pay the amount of the debt due or payable to the levying officer,
provided, if the debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the debt matures
if within four months after issuance of the execution;
(C) With respect to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, if such personal
property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying
officer shall serve that person with two copies of the execution, required notices and
claim forms. On receipt of such papers, the third person shall forthwith mail a copy
thereof postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at the last-known address of record with
the third person and shall withhold delivery of the property or payment of the debt due
to the levying officer or any other person for twenty days. On expiration of the twenty
days, the third person shall forthwith deliver the property or pay the debt to the levying
officer provided (i) if an exemption claim has been filed in accordance with subsection
(d) of section 52-361b, the property shall continue to be withheld subject to determination of the claim, and (ii) if a debt is not yet payable, payment shall be made when the
debt matures if within four months after issuance of the execution.
(5) Levy under this section on property held by, or a debt due from, a third person
shall bar an action for such property against the third person provided the third person
acted in compliance with the execution.
(6) If the levying officer cannot remove any property on which he seeks to levy
without the danger of injury thereto, he may levy on and take possession of the property
by posting on or adjacent to the property a conspicuous notice of the levy.
(7) Subject to the provisions of section 52-328, if the property to be executed against
is already subject to an attachment, garnishment or judgment lien of the judgment creditor as security for that judgment, the priority of the execution shall hold from the date of
* * *