Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
and medical savings accounts unavailable to creditors. Exceptions for qualified
domestic relations order, recovery of costs of incarceration and recovery of damages by victim of crime. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any
* * *
qualified domestic relations order, as defined in Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United
States, as from time to time amended. Nothing in this section or in subsection (m) of
section 52-352b shall impair the rights of the state to proceed under section 52-361a
to recover the costs of incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in
accordance with section 18-85a from any federal, state or municipal pension, annuity
or insurance contract or similar arrangement described in subdivision (5) of subsection
(a) of this section, provided the rights of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic
relations order, as defined in Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time
to time amended, shall take precedence over any such recovery. Nothing in this section
or in subsection (m) of section 52-352b shall impair the rights of a victim of crime to
proceed under section 52-361a to recover damages awarded by a court of competent
jurisdiction from any federal, state or municipal pension, annuity or insurance contract
or similar arrangement described in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section
when such damages are the result of a crime committed by a participant or beneficiary
of such pension, annuity or insurance contract or similar arrangement, provided the
rights of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in
Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding
internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, shall take
precedence over any such recovery.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect the status of additions or contributions to a
trust, account, contract, plan or other arrangement described in subsection (a) of this
section if (1) (A) the debtor-participant or the debtor-beneficiary is a self-employed
individual, partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh plan or a one per cent or more
shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement plan, or in the opinion of a court
of competent jurisdiction, exercises dominion and control over such proprietorship,
partnership, corporation or other entity and (B) the addition or contribution is made less
than ninety days before the filing of the claim on which the judgment is thereafter entered
or (2) such additions or contributions are determined to be a fraudulent conveyance
under applicable federal or state law.
(P.A. 91-239, S. 2, 4; P.A. 92-215; P.A. 98-202, S. 1, 2; P.A. 00-113; P.A. 01-195, S. 61, 181; P.A. 03-19, S. 119; P.A.
04-234, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 92-215 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re exemption of payments from individual retirement
accounts qualified under Section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code from the claims of creditors; P.A. 98-202 amended
Subsec. (a) by adding Subdivs. (3) and (4) re simple retirement accounts or plans, Roth IRAs, education individual retirement
* * *