Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-328. Duration of attachment liens after judgment. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), no personal estate which has been attached may be held to
respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other
creditor, unless the judgment creditor takes out an execution and has it levied on the
personal estate attached, or has demand made on the garnishee in cases of foreign attachment, within sixty days after final judgment, or, if such personal estate is encumbered
by any prior attachment, unless the execution is so levied within sixty days after such
encumbrance has been removed.
(b) No real estate that has been attached may be held subject to the attachment to
creditor, unless the judgment creditor places a judgment lien on the real estate within
four months after a final judgment.
(c) In case of a foreign attachment against an executor, administrator or trustee in
insolvency, demand shall be made within the times limited in sections 52-389, 52-390
and 52-391.
(d) In determining the periods within which the attaching creditor is so required to
take out and levy execution, any time during which the issue or levy of an execution
may be prevented or stayed by the pendency of a writ of error, or by an injunction or
other legal stay of execution, shall be excluded from the computation.
(1949 Rev., S. 8073; P.A. 84-527, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 84-527 rephrased provisions prohibiting the holding of attached real estate to respond to a judgment
unless the judgment creditor places a judgment lien on the real estate within four months after a final judgment and inserted
Subsec. indicators.
These periods enure successively to the benefit of each of several attaching creditors. 36 C. 582. Rights under second
attachment, when lien of first is waived or lost. 3 C. 445; 9 C. 536; 16 C. 545; Id., 573. "Final judgment" defined. 17 C.
72; 1 R. 483; 105 C. 427. Return of execution to clerk of court need not be within four months. 13 C. 11. Gives attachment
effect of lien. 85 C. 577. Lien exists from date of service. 74 C. 616. Is a lien as regards effect of foreclosure proceedings.
83 C. 514. Exception in last sentence refers to actual legal stays, not mere possibilities; hence extension of time which
might have been given for perfecting appeal not included, if not actually secured; demand necessary to support scire facias,
despite fact that garnishee has disposed of property within sixty-day period, and only debts attached can be reached by
that process. 97 C. 387. This section does not apply to filing of judgment lien certificate. 103 C. 739. Applies where bond
substituted for foreign attachment; necessity for demand within sixty days. 104 C. 281. Demand on garnishee within period
must be alleged in action of scire facias; "final judgment" is one upon which execution could be based; effect of appeal
from city court of Norwalk as stay of execution. 105 C. 427. Compensation award becomes final judgment only at end of
compensation period or when so modified as to fix a definite sum due and presently payable, and sixty-day limitation
begins to run from that date. 112 C. 370. Surety on the bond succeeds to and occupies the position of the garnishee and
seasonable demand on the surety is a prerequisite to action against him on the bond even if a notice of lien on the property
of the surety has been filed under section 49-86. 147 C. 189. Cited. 159 C. 368, 369. Cited. 187 C. 128, 141. Sec. 52-304
et seq. cited. 209 C. 15, 19. Cited. 238 C. 172.
Execution may issue in all actions in personam whether or not there has been an attachment. 11 CS 263. Cited. 17 CS
475. Cited. 39 CS 195. Effect of notice of lis pendens distinguished from effect of prejudgment attachment; constitutionality
discussed. 42 CS 241, 242, 244-246, 248, 251, 253, 256. Lis pendens statute(s) Sec. 52-325 et seq. cited. Id.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 238 C. 778.
Subsec. (b):
Creditor seeking to assert priority rights pursuant to section and Sec. 52-380a(b) must file a judgment lien within four
months of a trial court's final judgment in creditor's favor, regardless of possible pendency of an appeal. 238 C. 172.
Cited. 39 CA 518, 520, 521.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 238 C. 172.