Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-326. Discharge of lis pendens and invalid liens. The provisions of sections 52-322 and 52-324 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to any lis pendens recorded
according to the provisions of section 52-325 or any invalid lien sought to be discharged
under section 49-51.
(1949 Rev., S. 8058; 1961, P.A. 299; 1969, P.A. 595, S. 4; P.A. 87-589, S. 16, 87.)
History: 1961 act added provision for invalid lien sought to be discharged under section 49-51; 1969 deleted reference
to applicability of Sec. 52-323, repealed by the same act; P.A. 87-589 deleted reference to Sec. 52-323.
See Secs. 49-8, 49-13 re release or discharge of mortgages or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien and re damages.
Cited. 162 C. 26. Cited. 180 C. 501, 505, 507. Sec. 52-304 et seq. cited. 209 C. 15, 19. Cited. 217 C. 24, 35.
Cited. 36 CA 206, 208-210.
Cited. 39 CS 195. Effect of notice of lis pendens distinguished from effect of prejudgment attachment; constitutionality
discussed. 42 CS 241, 242. Lis pendens statute(s) Sec. 52-325 et seq. cited. Id.
Court has no nonstatutory power to act on application for discharge of lis pendens. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 12, 14. Cited. 6
Conn. Cir. Ct. 456.