Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-325c. Appeal. (a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 52-325b shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.
(b) No appeal shall be taken from such order except within seven days thereof. The
effect of such order shall be automatically stayed for such seven-day period. If an appeal
is taken within such seven-day period, the party taking such appeal may, within such
period, file an application with the clerk of the court in which such order was issued,
requesting a stay of the effect of such order pending such appeal, which application
shall set forth the reasons for such request. A copy of such application shall be sent to
the adverse party by the applicant. Upon the filing of such application, the effect of such
order shall be further stayed until a decision is rendered thereon. A hearing on such
application shall be held promptly. Such order shall be stayed if the party taking such
appeal posts a bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Upon the hearing on such application, the court shall: (1) Upon motion of the
party taking the appeal set an amount of bond with surety for the stay of such order as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, which amount shall be as the court deems
sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may result from the
stay. If the party taking the appeal gives such bond the order shall be stayed; or (2) grant
the stay; or (3) deny the stay; or (4) condition the granting of the stay upon the giving
of such a bond.
(d) Any order of discharge or any order of any stay shall take effect upon recording
of a certified copy thereof in the office of the town clerk in which such notice of lis
pendens was recorded. The clerk of the court in which any such order is issued shall
not deliver any certified copies thereof until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed
or, if an appeal is taken and an application for a stay of such order is filed, until such
time as a decision granting or denying such stay has been rendered.
(e) When a certified copy of such order of discharge of notice of lis pendens has
been recorded, such discharged notice of lis pendens shall not be deemed to constitute
constructive notice of the claim of the party recording such notice to any third party
who acquires his interest in the particular property either before or after the recording
of such discharge.
(P.A. 81-8, S. 4, 9.)
Cited. 189 C. 471, 479-484. Sec. 52-304 et seq. cited. 209 C. 15, 19. Cited. 217 C. 24, 35, 37-40.
Cited. 36 CA 206, 209. Cited. Id., 469-471. Cited. 41 CA 737-739, 741. Cited. 42 CA 617. Cited. 45 CA 324.
Cited. 39 CS 195. Effect of notice of lis pendens distinguished from effect of prejudgment attachment; constitutionality
discussed. 42 CS 241, 242, 244-246, 248, 251, 253, 256. Lis pendens statute(s), Sec. 52-325 et seq. cited. Id.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 217 C. 24, 37.
Cited. 18 CA 16, 17. Cited. 41 CA 737, 740.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 10 CA 166. Cited. 36 CA 206-210. Cited. Id., 469-471. Cited. 41 CA 737, 738, 740-743. Cited. 45 CA 324.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 36 CA 469, 471. Cited. 41 CA 737, 740, 741.