Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-325d. Motion for discharge of invalid notice of lis pendens. In any action
in which (1) a notice of lis pendens was recorded which is not intended to affect real
property, or (2) the recorded notice does not contain the information required by subsection (a) of section 52-325 or section 46b-80, as the case may be, or (3) service of process
or service of the certified copy of the notice of lis pendens was not made in accordance
with statutory requirements, or (4) when, for any other reason, the recorded notice of
lis pendens never became effective or has become of no effect, any interested party may
file a motion requesting the court to discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens. If the
court finds that such notice never became effective or has become of no effect, it shall
issue its order declaring that such notice of lis pendens is invalid and discharged, and
that the same does not constitute constructive notice. A certified copy of such order may
be recorded in the land records of the town in which the notice of lis pendens was
recorded.
(P.A. 81-8, S. 6, 9.)
Cited. 189 C. 471, 479-484. Sec. 52-304 et seq. cited. 209 C. 15, 19. Cited. 217 C. 24, 35, 38-40.
Cited. 39 CS 195, 196. Effect of notice of lis pendens distinguished from effect of prejudgment attachment; constitutionality discussed. 42 CS 241, 242, 244-246, 248, 253, 256. Lis pendens statute(s) Sec. 52-325 et seq. cited. Id.