Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-325. Notice of lis pendens. (a) In any action in a court of this state or in
a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is
* * *
to mechanics' liens and all other inchoate liens, certificates of which are recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of the pendency of the action; and, in suits to foreclose
mortgages or other liens, the persons whose conveyances or encumbrances are subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall forfeit their rights thereunder, unless
they apply to the court in which such action is brought to be made parties thereto, prior
to the date when the judgment or decree in such action is rendered.
(b) As used in this section, actions "intended to affect real property" means (1)
actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to,
under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to
establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which
may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the
main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no recorded
notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the
party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true
and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the
property affected thereby. The notice shall be served upon the owner, if he resides in
the same town in which the real property is located, by any proper officer or indifferent
person, by leaving a true and attested copy of such recorded notice with him or at his
usual place of abode. If the property owner does not reside in such town, such copy may
be served by any proper officer or indifferent person, by mailing such copy, by registered
or certified mail, to the owner at the place where he resides. If such copy is returned
unclaimed, notice to such property owner shall be given by publication in accordance
* * *