Sec. 52-321a. Trust or retirement income and certain retirement, education
Sec. 52-325. Notice of lis pendens. (a) In any action in a court of this state or in
a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is
commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of
action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if
the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of
the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens,
containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to
which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process
and the description of the property, except that no such notice may be recorded in an
action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property
unless the complaint or affirmative cause of action contains the date of the initial illegal,
invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property and such transfer has occurred
less than sixty years prior to the commencement of such action. Such notice shall, from
the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest
in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or
encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is
thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording
of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action. For the purpose
of this section an action shall be deemed to be pending from the time of the recording
of such notice; provided such notice shall be of no avail unless service of the process
is completed within the time provided by law. This section shall be construed to apply
to mechanics' liens and all other inchoate liens, certificates of which are recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of the pendency of the action; and, in suits to foreclose
mortgages or other liens, the persons whose conveyances or encumbrances are subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall forfeit their rights thereunder, unless
they apply to the court in which such action is brought to be made parties thereto, prior
to the date when the judgment or decree in such action is rendered.
(b) As used in this section, actions "intended to affect real property" means (1)
actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to,
under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to
establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which
may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the
main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no recorded
notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the
party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true
and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the
property affected thereby. The notice shall be served upon the owner, if he resides in
the same town in which the real property is located, by any proper officer or indifferent
person, by leaving a true and attested copy of such recorded notice with him or at his
usual place of abode. If the property owner does not reside in such town, such copy may
be served by any proper officer or indifferent person, by mailing such copy, by registered
or certified mail, to the owner at the place where he resides. If such copy is returned
* * *