such action, apply in writing to the court before which such action is pending, or, when
Sec. 52-278n. Motion to disclose property. Order for disclosure. Substitution
of surety. (a) The court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to
disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy
a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant's interest in
such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. The form and terms of disclosure
shall be determined by the court.
(b) A motion to disclose pursuant to this section may be made by attaching it to the
application for a prejudgment remedy or may be made at any time after the filing of the
application.
(c) The court may order disclosure at any time prior to final judgment after it has
determined that the party filing the motion for disclosure has, pursuant to section 52-278d, 52-278e or 52-278i, probable cause sufficient for the granting of a prejudgment
remedy.
(d) A defendant, in lieu of disclosing assets pursuant to subsection (a) of this section,
may move the court for substitution either of a bond with surety substantially in compliance with sections 52-307 and 52-308, or of other sufficient security.
(e) Rules of court shall be enacted to carry out the foregoing provisions and may
provide for reasonable sanctions to enforce orders issued pursuant to this section.
(P.A. 81-410, S. 1; P.A. 86-403, S. 86, 132; P.A. 93-431, S. 6, 10.)
History: P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (c); P.A. 93-431 amended Subsec. (c) to replace "issuance of
a prejudgment remedy" with "granting of a prejudgment remedy", effective January 1, 1994.
Cited. 188 C. 69, 88. Cited. 226 C. 773, 784. P.A. 93-431 cited. Id.
Cited. 19 CA 256, 260, 264. Cited. 29 CA 48, 54, 55.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 102.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 29 CA 48, 51.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 29 CA 48, 55.