such action, apply in writing to the court before which such action is pending, or, when
Sec. 52-278m. When personal service not required. Whenever a prejudgment
remedy is sought under the provisions of sections 52-278h or 52-278i against a party
who has previously filed a general appearance in such action, personal service of any
application or order upon such party shall not be required, unless ordered by the court,
but any such application or order may be served in the same manner as any motion in
such action.
(P.A. 76-401, S. 5, 7.)
Cited. 188 C. 69, 88.
This section and Sec. 52-278h control where the present action has already been instituted. 54 CA 394.
Cited. 38 CS 98, 102.