Sec. 52-259. Court fees. There shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal
Sec. 52-260. Witness fees. (a) The fees of a witness for attendance before any
court, the General Assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state,
* * *
proceeding pending before the Superior Court or the Department of Consumer Protection and the police officer or firefighter receives no compensation from the town, city
or borough by which he is employed for the time so spent by him, the police officer or
firefighter shall be allowed and paid one hundred dollars, together with the mileage
allowed by law to witnesses in criminal cases, for each day he is required to attend the
proceedings.
(c) When any regular or supernumerary police officer or any regular or substitute
firefighter is summoned to testify in his capacity as a police officer or firefighter in any
court in a civil action and the police officer or firefighter receives no compensation from
the municipality by which he is employed for the time he is in attendance at court, there
shall be allowed and paid to the police officer or firefighter a witness fee of one hundred
dollars, together with the mileage allowed by law to witnesses in criminal cases, for
each day he is required to attend court. If the police officer or firefighter testifies in any
such proceeding or civil action on a vacation day or compensatory day off, he shall
be paid the sum of one hundred dollars, together with the mileage allowed by law,
notwithstanding the fact that he is receiving compensation for such day from the town,
city or borough by which he is employed.
(d) The amounts paid under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be taxed as
a part of the costs, and shall be in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such police
officer or firefighter.
(e) When any person is confined in a community correctional center upon the allegation of the state's attorney that he will be a material witness in a pending criminal
proceeding, he shall receive, in addition to his legal fees as a witness, two dollars for
each day that he is so confined.
(f) When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist,
registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or
proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable
fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced
practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as
part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing
arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse or real estate appraiser.
(g) When any public accountant licensed under chapter 389 is subpoenaed by any
party, other than the state, to testify in his capacity as a public accountant in any action
or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the public accountant and such fee shall be paid by the party issuing such subpoena.
(1949 Rev., S. 3611; 1953, S. 1975d; 1957, P.A. 56; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 273; 889; 1969, P.A.
297; 397; 720; P.A. 73-596; P.A. 74-183, S. 91, 291; P.A. 75-479, S. 3, 25; P.A. 76-436, S. 137, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 165,
610; P.A. 78-289, S. 3; P.A. 80-190, S. 12; 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 339, 345, 348; P.A. 82-160, S. 131; 82-378; P.A. 83-251; P.A. 85-127; P.A. 86-182; P.A. 95-195, S. 82, 83; P.A. 00-45; P.A. 01-32, S. 1; 01-84, S. 4, 26; 01-186, S. 7; June
* * *