Sec. 52-259. Court fees. There shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal
Sec. 52-261. Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section
* * *
such officer or person in making service thereof as directed. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for summoning grand jurors, such officer or person shall receive
only such officer's or person's actual expenses and such reasonable sum for services
as are taxed by the court. The following fees shall be allowed and paid: (1) For taking
bail or bail bond, one dollar; (2) for copies of writs and complaints, exclusive of endorsements, one dollar per page, not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any
particular matter; (3) for endorsements, forty cents per page or fraction thereof; (4) for
service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving
notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under
order of court, twenty dollars; (5) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized,
reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars; (6) for the levy of an execution, when the
money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured
by the officer, fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum
fee for such execution shall be thirty dollars; (7) on the levy of an execution on real
property and on application for sale of personal property attached, to each appraiser,
for each half day of actual service, reasonable and customary expenses; (8) for causing
an execution levied on real property to be recorded, fees for travel, twenty dollars and
costs; (9) for services on an application for the sale of personal property attached, or in
selling mortgaged property foreclosed under a decree of court, the same fees as for
similar services on executions; (10) for committing any person to a community correctional center, in civil actions, twenty-one cents a mile for travel, from the place of the
court to the community correctional center, in lieu of all other expenses; and (11) for
summoning and attending a jury for reassessing damages or benefits on a highway, three
dollars a day. The court shall tax as costs a reasonable amount for the care of property
held by any officer under attachment or execution. The officer serving any attachment
or execution may claim compensation for time and expenses of any person, in keeping,
securing or removing property taken thereon, provided such officer shall make out a
bill. The bill shall specify the labor done, and by whom, the time spent, the travel, the
money paid, if any, and to whom and for what. The compensation for the services shall
be reasonable and customary and the amount of expenses and shall be taxed by the court
with the costs.
(b) Each officer or person shall receive the following fees: (1) For service of an
execution on a summary process judgment, not more than fifty dollars; and (2) for
removal under section 47a-42 of a defendant or other occupant bound by a summary
process judgment, and the possessions and personal effects of such defendant or other
* * *