Sec. 52-259. Court fees. There shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal
or writ of error to the Supreme Court, or entering each appeal to the Appellate Court,
as the case may be, two hundred fifty dollars, and for each civil cause in the Superior
Court, two hundred twenty-five dollars, except (1) one hundred twenty dollars for entering each case in the Superior Court in which the sole claim for relief is damages and
the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred
dollars and for summary process, landlord and tenant and paternity actions, and (2) there
shall be no entry fee for making an application to the Superior Court for relief under
section 46b-15 or for making an application to modify or extend an order issued pursuant
to section 46b-15. If the amount, legal interest or property in demand by the plaintiff is
alleged to be less than two thousand five hundred dollars, a new entry fee of seventy-five dollars shall be charged if the plaintiff amends his complaint to state that such
demand is not less than two thousand five hundred dollars. The fee for the entry of a
small claims case shall be thirty-five dollars. If a motion is filed to transfer a small
claims case to the regular docket, the moving party shall pay a fee of seventy-five dollars.
There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court by any party who requests that a
matter be designated as a complex litigation case the sum of two hundred fifty dollars,
to be paid at the time the request is filed. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior
Court by any party who requests a finding of fact by a judge of such court to be used
on appeal the sum of twenty-five dollars, to be paid at the time the request is filed. There
shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court a fee of seventy-five dollars for a petition
for certification to the Supreme Court and Appellate Court. Such clerks shall also receive
for receiving and filing an assessment of damages by appraisers of land taken for public
use or the appointment of a commissioner of the Superior Court, two dollars; for recording the commission and oath of a notary public or certifying under seal to the official
character of any magistrate, ten dollars; for certifying under seal, two dollars; for exemplifying, twenty dollars; for making all necessary records and certificates of naturalization, the fees allowed under the provisions of the United States statutes for such services;
and for making copies, one dollar a page. There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior
Court for a copy of a judgment file a fee of twenty-five dollars, inclusive of the fees for
certification and copying, for a certified copy and a fee of fifteen dollars, inclusive of
the fee for copying, for a copy which is not certified; and for a copy of a certificate of
judgment in a foreclosure action, as provided by the rules of practice and procedure,
twenty-five dollars, inclusive of the fees for certification and copying. There shall be
paid to the clerk of the court a fee of one hundred dollars at the time any application for
a prejudgment remedy is filed. A fee of twenty dollars for any check issued to the court
in payment of any fee which is returned as uncollectible by the bank on which it is drawn
may be imposed. The tax imposed under chapter 219 shall not be imposed upon any fee
charged under the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 3604; 1955, S. 1972d; November, 1955, S. N195; 1957, P.A. 57, S. 1; 385, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 199; 544;
670, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 628, S. 3; P.A. 74-183, S. 158, 291; P.A. 75-530, S. 4, 35; P.A. 76-368, S. 6, 9; 76-436, S. 560, 681;
* * *