Sec. 52-259. Court fees. There shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal
Sec. 52-260. Witness fees. (a) The fees of a witness for attendance before any
court, the General Assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state,
* * *
proceeding, he shall receive, in addition to his legal fees as a witness, two dollars for
each day that he is so confined.
(f) When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist,
registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or
proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable
fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced
practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as
part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing
arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse or real estate appraiser.
(g) When any public accountant licensed under chapter 389 is subpoenaed by any
party, other than the state, to testify in his capacity as a public accountant in any action
or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the public accountant and such fee shall be paid by the party issuing such subpoena.
(1949 Rev., S. 3611; 1953, S. 1975d; 1957, P.A. 56; February, 1965, P.A. 574, S. 41; 1967, P.A. 273; 889; 1969, P.A.
297; 397; 720; P.A. 73-596; P.A. 74-183, S. 91, 291; P.A. 75-479, S. 3, 25; P.A. 76-436, S. 137, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 165,
610; P.A. 78-289, S. 3; P.A. 80-190, S. 12; 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 339, 345, 348; P.A. 82-160, S. 131; 82-378; P.A. 83-251; P.A. 85-127; P.A. 86-182; P.A. 95-195, S. 82, 83; P.A. 00-45; P.A. 01-32, S. 1; 01-84, S. 4, 26; 01-186, S. 7; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; 04-232, S. 1.)
History: 1965 act deleted obsolete references to criminal court of common pleas, its criminal jurisdiction having been
abolished; 1967 acts provided compensation for policemen testifying in circuit court and added provision re fees paid to
physicians or real estate appraisers for expert testimony; 1969 acts substituted "community correctional center" for "jail",
referred to practitioners of healing arts and dentists rather than to physicians in provision added in 1967 re fees for expert
* * *