Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
Sec. 52-194. Acceptance of defendant's offer of judgment. In any action, the
plaintiff may, within ten days after being notified by the defendant of the filing of an
offer of judgment, file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer signed
by himself or his attorney. Upon the filing of the written acceptance, the court shall
render judgment against the defendant as upon default for the sum so named and for
the costs accrued at the time of the defendant's giving the plaintiff notice of the offer.
No trial may be postponed because the period within which the plaintiff may accept the
offer has not expired, except at the discretion of the court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7943; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 111; P.A. 82-160, S. 95.)
History: 1959 act deleted provisions for actions before justices of the peace; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See note to Sec. 52-193.
Cited. 163 C. 445. Cited. 239 C. 708. Language of section unambiguously provides that written acceptance of a party's
offer of judgment against defendant must result in court's rendering judgment against defendant. 258 C. 299.
Cited. 10 CS 166.