Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
Sec. 52-212a. Civil judgment or decree opened or set aside within four months
only. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has
continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may
not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months
following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction
conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section
17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening
a judgment terminating parental rights. The parties may waive the provisions of this
section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court, provided the filing of an
amended petition for termination of parental rights does not constitute a waiver of the
provisions of this section or a submission to the jurisdiction of the court to reopen a
judgment terminating parental rights.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 28, 65; P.A. 82-160, S. 103; P.A. 93-51; P.A. 98-241, S. 14, 18; P.A. 00-137, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 93-51 added provisions re reopening of judgments terminating parental
rights; P.A. 98-241 changed reference from Subsec. (i) to Subsec. (h) of Sec. 17a-112, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-137
changed reference from Subsec. (h) to Subsec. (o) of Sec. 17a-112.
Judgments obtained by fraud may be attacked at any time. 180 C. 129, 130. Cited. 181 C. 463, 466-469. A motion to
open and vacate a judgment is addressed to the court's discretion. 184 C. 461, 465. Cited. 185 C. 495, 497, 500. Cited.
187 C. 509, 510. Cited. 191 C. 555, 558. Cited. 196 C. 517, 518. Cited. Id., 579, 581. Cited. 211 C. 648, 652. Cited. 214
C. 23, 35. Cited. 215 C. 143, 146. Cited. 217 C. 394, 398. Cited. 223 C. 68, 77. Cited. Id., 155, 169. Court held legislature
intended provisions of Sec. 17a-112 and this section to coexist so superior court has limited jurisdiction to open judgment
for termination of parental rights for four months after its rendering but not thereafter in absence of waiver or consent. 224
C. 263, 271, 281-288, 291, 302. Cited. 225 C. 757, 767. Cited. Id., 804, 806. Prohibits trial court from entertaining motion
to open and modify divorce decree with respect to nondisability military retired or retainer pay; time limitations on opening
not preempted by federal law division of military retirement benefits. 226 C. 219, 221, 222. Cited. Id., 831, 833. Cited.
228 C. 85, 89. Cited. 232 C. 405, 413. Judgment of appellate court in Jenks v. Jenks, 34 CA 462 et seq. reversed. Id., 750,
753. Cited. 236 C. 78, 82, 83. Cited. 239 C. 375. Section limits trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment,
but does not limit its personal jurisdiction over the parties. 249 C. 94. Defendant did not prevail on its claim that, in the
absence of a finding of contempt, court lacked jurisdiction to enter postjudgment orders after expiration of the four-month
statutory period for opening a judgment. Court's continuing jurisdiction to enter orders in vindication of a prior judgment
is grounded in its inherent powers and not its contempt powers and exercise of that jurisdiction in this case not barred by
availability of appellate remedies. 260 C. 232.
Cited. 2 CA 543, 547, 548. Cited. 5 CA 417, 419, 420. Cited. 8 CA 254, 261. Cited. 9 CA 446, 447. Cited. 10 CA 160,
161. Cited. Id., 669, 674. Cited. 11 CA 171, 175. Cited. 15 CA 308, 310. Cited. 18 CA 166, 171. Cited. Id., 589, 594, 596.
Cited. 19 CA 213, 215. Cited. 22 CA 4, 7, 9. Cited. Id., 396, 399. Cited. Id., 424, 426. Cited. 27 CA 755, 759, 760; judgment
reversed, see 225 C. 157 et seq. Cited. 29 CA 465-467. Cited. Id., 482, 483. Cited. 32 CA 203 204. Cited. 33 CA 197,
204. Cited. 34 CA 419, 422-424. Cited. Id., 641, 645. Cited. 36 CA 73, 75, 76. Defendant's filing of pleadings after
judgment of dismissal could not have constituted a waiver of the four-month period for opening judgment of dismissal.
37 CA 56-58, 60, 61. Cited. Id., 397, 401. Cited. 38 CA 340, 344, 347. Cited. Id., 745, 748-750. Cited. 39 CA 258, 262.
Cited. 40 CA 115, 126. Cited. Id., 590, 592. Cited. Id., 733, 740. Cited. 42 CA 119. Cited. Id., 409. Cited. 44 CA 588.
Cited. Id., 771. Cited. 45 CA 137. Cited. Id., 352. Cited. 46 CA 54. Cited. Id., 614. In absence of fraud, mistake, duress
or accident, trial court was without jurisdiction to order rescission of stipulated judgment where request for rescission was
made more than four months after entry of judgment. 49 CA 203. Four-month limitation period does not apply because
the entry of nonsuit was a clerical error. 55 CA 655. Judgment against defendant that was contrary to law shocks the judicial
conscience and violates principles of equity, and court's denial of motion to open judgment, although filed more than four
months after rendition of judgment, perpetuated the injustice. 59 CA 351. Discussion of "otherwise provided by law"
provision. Failure to file renewed motion to open judgment within four-month limitation period. 69 CA 349. Because trial
court did not make an express finding of mutual mistake, it lacked authority to open the judgment beyond the four-month
period. 78 CA 734.
Secs. 52-213 and 52-214. Justice of the peace to keep docket, entry fee. Jury
in suit before justice of the peace. Sections 52-213 and 52-214 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 7552, 7940; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 204.)