Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
Sec. 52-210. Motion for nonsuit. If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil action,
the plaintiff has produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move
for judgment as in case of nonsuit, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion
the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case.
(1949 Rev., S. 7977.)
This does not impair right of trial by jury. 24 C. 468. Cannot be granted because suit was brought without authority.
26 C. 529. Cases of nonsuit. 23 C. 485; 24 C. 40; id., 207; 30 C. 492. When to be granted. 93 C. 96; 97 C. 312. Refusal to
nonsuit not reviewable on application of defendant. 51 C. 512. A nonsuit should not be granted where there is substantial
evidence to support plaintiff's claim. 58 C. 279; 70 C. 74; 71 C. 29. Nor on a jury trial upon the ground that the allegations
of the complaint, if proved, would not support a judgment. 66 C. 196. Nor because the court is satisfied that the witnesses
are not credible. Id., 206. Statute salutary. 76 C. 41. If law applied to facts proved does not make out case, nonsuit is proper;
77 C. 321; so, where plaintiff's evidence brings case within statute of limitations; 64 C. 430; 71 C. 24; or statute of frauds;
82 C. 293; or plaintiff fails to make out prima facie case; 66 C. 313; 104 C. 78, 746; or bases case on surmise or conjecture;
82 C. 403; 83 C. 231; 84 C. 401; 86 C. 509; id., 546; or offers no substantial evidence. 70 C. 74; 84 C. 403. But not proper
if plaintiff makes out prima facie case; 71 C. 24; 104 C. 78; or offers substantial evidence; 82 C. 236; 83 C. 261; though
it is weak; 83 C. 20; or evidence is conflicting; 70 C. 505; or issue involves determination of credibility of witness; 94 C.
350; 96 C. 230; 116 C. 69; or reasonable men might differ. 87 C. 119. Sufficiency of allegations of complaint not in
question. 82 C. 236. Court must construe evidence most favorably to plaintiff. 83 C. 20; 116 C. 69. Motion need not specify
grounds. 77 C. 559. Proper as to one of several defendants. 79 C. 379; 82 C. 685. Court may permit reopening of case to
supply proof. 68 C. 33. Discretion of court in refusing to grant. 77 C. 136; id., 334; id., 462; 79 C. 266; id., 379; 80 C. 298;
106 C. 13. Form motion takes immaterial if no evidence offered which could sustain recovery. 90 C. 617. Grant carries
costs but does not determine issues; form of judgment file. 94 C. 80. Has no place on hearing in damages after default. 94
C. 244. Rules same in court and jury cases. 96 C. 230. All inferences to be drawn in favor of plaintiff. Id., 222. Only
evidence considered is that offered by plaintiff to support complaint, not that pertinent to affirmative defense. 97 C. 312;
100 C. 42. Nature of nonsuit; is entirely different from erasure or dismissal for want of jurisdiction. 98 C. 231. Does not
apply to judgments entered upon nonsuits for failure to plead. 116 C. 31. Denial of motion for nonsuit serves no other
purpose than to establish fact that prima facie case is made. 132 C. 402. Upon a motion for nonsuit, unless it appears that
no relief could be granted under the pleadings, their legal sufficiency is not open to question. 134 C. 502. Nonsuit may be
granted only when plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case. 143 C. 230. Cited. 140 C. 643; 145 C. 99; 147 C.
260; 152 C. 699. See note to section 52-80. Cited. 185 C. 1, 2. Where granting of a nonsuit must depend in any appreciable
degree upon court's passing on credibility of a witness nonsuit should not be granted. Id., 195, 196.
Cited. 30 CA 664, 675. Cited. 43 CA 83.
Motion for dismissal is unknown to Connecticut law. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 7. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 8 (Diss. Op.).