Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
Sec. 52-212. Opening judgment upon default or nonsuit. (a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside,
within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case
reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable,
upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing
reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed
at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the
plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause
from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant
or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall
particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear.
(c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or
written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing
the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion.
(1949 Rev., S. 7963, 7964; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 114; 1967, P.A. 849; P.A. 74-183, S. 87, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 131, 681;
P.A. 82-160, S. 102.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court which was abolished; 1967 act clarified rights of plaintiff;
P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court from purview of section, reflecting transfer of its functions to court of common pleas,
effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer
of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec.
indicators.
Refusal to open a judgment of default, upon motion, may be reviewed where the question is purely one of law; 51 C.
391; but otherwise the motion is addressed to the sound discretion of the court. 69 C. 362. Action by court where substitute
complaint improperly allowed after default. 86 C. 313. Formerly did not include nonsuit. Averments in complaint. 75 C.
317. Petition for new trial may be brought after the four-month period has elapsed. 93 C. 161. Effect of judgment of default;
this only further procedure permitted. 97 C. 123. Default resulting from party's own neglect will not be opened. 138 C.
27. No abuse of discretion in denying motion when it appears the defendant has no defense or has not been prevented from
appearing by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause. 139 C. 532. Judgment of nonsuit for failure to appear should be
opened if plaintiff can show reasonable cause. 147 C. 260. A motion to open judgment which stated merely that an
appearance was entered as soon as defendant's attorney received notice of the action, held not a reasonable cause for
* * *