Sec. 52-215. Dockets. Jury cases. Court cases. In the Superior Court a docket
Sec. 52-216a. Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted. An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall
not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any
time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall
any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants
in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion
of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a
remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the
court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the
verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the
party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict
and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement
or release in a trial to the court.
(P.A. 76-197; P.A. 77-604, S. 33, 84; P.A. 82-160, S. 106; 82-406, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-604 referred to agreements "with any tortfeasor" not to bring legal action rather than to agreements
not to bring legal action "by any tortfeasor"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 82-406 deleted provision re authority
of court to deduct any amount of money received as settlement from verdict and added provision re authority of court to
order remittitur or additur.
See Sec. 52-572e re release of joint tortfeasor.
Cited. 176 C. 245, 248; id., 383, 387. Cited. 179 C. 269-273, 276. Found unconstitutional as violating the right to trial
by jury by permitting trial court to interfere with fact-finding function of jury. 186 C. 337, 339-350, 353-359. Cited. 187
C. 1, 3. Statute as amended by public act 82-406, S. 3 held constitutional. 196 C. 53-63, 66, 67, 69, 71, 73. Statute codifies
proper procedure with regard to out-of-court settlements of joint tortfeasors. 196 C. 341, 355. Cited. 203 C. 607, 609, 610,
614, 615. Cited. 206 C. 16, 18, 21, 22. Cited. 208 C. 82, 88, 89, 93. Cited. 211 C. 67, 73, 74. Cited. 212 C. 509, 536. Cited.
219 C. 314, 333. Cited. 223 C. 786, 808. Cited. 229 C. 716, 753, 754. Cited. 230 C. 795, 804. Cited. 231 C. 500, 510.
Cited. 234 C. 660, 674-676. Cited. 239 C. 144. Section provides a directive to trial court that if defendant rejects the
additur, trial court must set aside verdict and order a new trial, because initial verdict was necessarily inadequate as a matter
of law. 246 C. 170. There is no irreconcilable conflict between Secs. 52-228b and 52-216a mandating that one be accepted
and the other abandoned. Id. Trial court should examine the evidence to decide whether jury reasonably could have found
that plaintiff had failed in his proof of the issue. That decision should be made, not on the assumption that jury made a
mistake, but, rather, on the supposition that jury did exactly what it intended to do. 252 C. 174. Statute inapplicable to an
action brought pursuant to the defective highway statute in which municipality is the sole tortfeasor because express
language of statute applies solely to actions in which there are, or could be, joint tortfeasors. 258 C. 574.
Cited. 8 CA 407-409, 436. Cited. Id., 642, 644, 648, 649. Cited. 26 CA 509, 514, 515, 517. Cited. 31 CA 584, 586,
587, 589, 590. Cited. 38 CA 685, 686, 704, 705. Cited. 43 CA 475.
Statute does not preclude an allegation of payments from a joint tortfeasor as a special defense. 40 CS 263, 164.