Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of judgment by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant. Computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract
* * *
shall enter judgment immediately on the stipulation. If the "offer of judgment" is not
accepted within sixty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award
by the court, the "offer of judgment" shall be considered rejected and not subject to
acceptance unless refiled. Any such "offer of judgment" and any "acceptance of offer
of judgment" shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.
(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff
made an "offer of judgment" which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains
from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the
sum certain stated in the plaintiff's "offer of judgment", the court shall add to the amount
so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date
such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981. In those actions
commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date
the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the "offer of judgment" was
filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was
filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest
shall be computed from the date the "offer of judgment" was filed. The court may award
reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and
shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be interpreted to abrogate the
* * *