Sec. 52-156. Preservation of the testimony of a witness. (a) Any person who
Sec. 52-163. Judicial notice of special acts, regulations of state and municipal
agencies and municipal ordinances. The court shall take judicial notice of: (1) Private
or special acts of this state, (2) regulations of any agency of this state, as defined in section
4-166, (3) ordinances of any town, city or borough of this state, and (4) regulations of
any board, commission, council, committee or other agency of any town, city or borough
of this state.
(1949 Rev., S. 7886; 1967, P.A. 353; P.A. 90-19, S. 2.)
History: 1967 act added municipal ordinances to purview of statute; P.A. 90-19 reorganized provisions, deleted provision
re judicial notice of "printed books or pamphlets purporting on their face to be the session or other statutes of the several
states and territories in the United States or of any foreign jurisdiction", added provision requiring judicial notice of
regulations of any agency of this state and of any board, commission, council, committee or other agency of any town,
city or borough of this state, and inserted Subdiv. indicators.
Statutes not printed by public authority, no evidence. 2 R. 250; id., 300. The construction given by the state where the
statute was enacted will be followed by the courts of his state. 47 C. 599. Cited. 65 C. 214; 69 C. 390, 391; id., 650; 73 C.
181; 79 C. 585; 88 C. 681; 93 C. 46; 114 C. 74; 142 C. 278. Applies to judge performing judicial function. 78 C. 2.
Supreme court will notice foreign statute overlooked by trial judge. 81 C. 152, 164; 87 C. 251. But birth certificate properly
authenticated under statute of state where issued is inadmissible here unless under great seal of foreign state, or under seal
of foreign secretary of state attesting seal and official character of official signing. 99 C. 277. Court will not take judicial
notice of orders of a city board of health even in a Connecticut city. 100 C. 102. This statute obviates necessity of specially
pleading law of a foreign state. 103 C. 505; 106 C. 688. See note to section 52-164. Court does not take judicial notice of
zoning regulations. 145 C. 735. Court need not take judicial notice of law of foreign jurisdiction under this section or
section 51-32 or 52-164, unless authoritative sources of the foreign law, subject to inspection or verification by opposing
counsel, are made available to the court by reference or otherwise, under the usual rules for judicial notice. 152 C. 475.
Cited re town ordinances. 164 C. 175. Court need not take judicial notice of the law of a foreign jurisdiction unless
authoritative sources of the foreign law are made available to the court. 165 C. 177. Cited. 211 C. 555, 560.
Cited. 2 CA 315, 318. Statute permits courts to take judicial notice of municipal ordinances which include zoning
regulations. 5 CA 455, 457. Cited. 13 CA 124, 128. Scope of statute not extended to include rules and procedures of a
local housing authority. 23 CA 366, 368, 369. Cited. 24 CA 49, 55.
Cited. 8 CS 257; 27 CS 514; 33 CS 562, 568.
Where law of New York applicable by stipulation of parties applied to case, and parties failed to establish what that
law is, court will assume it is same as Connecticut law. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 629. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 539.