Establish such bureaus, divisions, facilities and offices, including an appellate unit, a
Sec. 51-286e. Notification of victims of judicial proceedings. (a) For the purposes of this section, "victim" includes the legal representative of the victim or a member
of the deceased victim's immediate family.
(b) The state's attorney for a judicial district wherein an offense has been committed
shall notify any victim of the offense, if such victim has requested notification and
provided the state's attorney with a current address, of any judicial proceedings relating
to his case including (1) the arrest of the defendant, (2) the arraignment of the defendant,
(3) the release of the defendant pending judicial proceedings, and (4) proceedings in
the prosecution of the defendant, including entry of a plea of guilty, trial and sentencing.
(P.A. 85-566, S. 1.)
Subsec. (b):
Description of information that is available to victim of crime committed by adult. 45 CS 315.