Establish such bureaus, divisions, facilities and offices, including an appellate unit, a
Sec. 51-286a. (Formerly Sec. 51-164a). Duties and powers of state's attorneys.
Collection and compromise of fees and costs. Subpoenas. (a) Each state's attorney,
assistant state's attorney and deputy assistant state's attorney shall diligently inquire
after and make appropriate presentment and complaint to the Superior Court of all crimes
and other criminal matters within the jurisdiction of the court or in which the court may
proceed, whether committed before or after his appointment to office.
(b) Such state's attorneys shall collect, in the name of the state, and by suit when
necessary, and may compromise and settle any fees imposed under the provisions of
section 51-56a, any costs imposed under the provisions of section 54-143 or 54-143a
and any surcharge imposed under the provisions of section 13b-70.
(c) Any such state's attorney may issue subpoenas for witnesses to be sworn before
the court in criminal cases.
(1959, P.A. 28, S. 11; P.A. 74-183, S. 61, 291; P.A. 76-236; 76-436, S. 566, 581; P.A. 79-393; P.A. 82-248, S. 141;
P.A. 83-279, S. 2, 4; P.A. 94-135, S. 2; 94-164, S. 4, 8.)
History: P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to
common pleas court, effective December 31, 1974; Sec. 51-256 transferred to Sec. 51-164a in 1975; P.A. 76-236 added
proviso re compromise of forfeited bond; P.A. 76-436 replaced the various categories of prosecuting attorneys with categories of state's attorneys and court of common pleas with superior court, reflecting transfer of jurisdiction from common pleas
court to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-164a transferred to Sec. 51-286a in the 1977 Court Reorganization
Supplement; P.A. 79-393 deleted requirement that court consent to state's attorney's compromise and settlement of bonds
and specified that such compromise and settlement may be made "without regard to the expiration of any stay of forfeiture";
P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 83-279 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting a provision
concerning the filing of a statement by a party seeking the compromise of a forfeited bond, added a new Subsec. (c) re the
collection and compromising of certain fees and costs and redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 94-135
amended Subsec. (c) to authorize collection of surcharge imposed under Sec. 13b-70; P.A. 94-164 deleted former Subsec.
(b) directing state's attorneys to collect forfeited bonds payable to the state and authorizing state's attorneys to compromise
and settle forfeited bonds for less than the amount thereof and relettered remaining Subsecs., effective July 1, 1994.
Cited. 197 C. 507, 514. Cited. 204 C. 156, 176.