Sec. 51-247. Compensation of jurors. (a) Each full-time employed juror shall be
Sec. 51-247a. Employer not to discharge employee for jury service. Penalty.
Action for recovery of wages and reinstatement. Liability of employer for failure
to compensate juror-employee. (a) An employer shall not deprive an employee of
his employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the
employee receives a summons in accordance with the provisions of section 51-232,
responds thereto, or serves as a juror. Any employer who violates this section shall be
guilty of criminal contempt, and, upon conviction thereof, may be fined not more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.
(b) If an employer discharges an employee in violation of this section, the employee,
within ninety days of such discharge, may bring a civil action for recovery of wages
lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring reinstatement of the employee.
Damages recoverable shall not exceed lost wages for ten weeks. If he prevails, the
employee shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee fixed by the court.
(c) Any employer who fails to compensate a juror-employee under subsection (b)
of section 51-247 and who has not been excused from such duty under section 51-247c
shall be liable to the juror-employee for damages. The juror may commence a civil action
in any superior court having jurisdiction over the parties. Extreme financial hardship on
the employer shall not be a defense to this action. The court may award treble damages
and reasonable attorney's fees to the juror upon a finding of wilful conduct by the
employer.
(d) Each state's attorney, assistant state's attorney and deputy assistant state's attorney shall collect in the name of the state and by suit when necessary, any fines imposed
under this chapter.
(P.A. 80-240, S. 1, 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, S. 15, 18; P.A. 84-393, S. 16, 18, 20; P.A. 87-385, S. 3, 4.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to summoning of jurors for jury duty on and
after September 1, 1986, added Subsec. (c) re collection of fines by state's attorney, assistant state's attorney and deputy
assistant state's attorney; P.A. 84-393 repealed amendments enacted by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-5 and made Subsec. (a)
applicable to jurors selected and summoned to serve on or before august 31, 1986, and added Subsec. (b) re discharge of
employee because of jury summons and provision re collection of fines by state's attorneys, applicable to jurors selected
and summoned to serve on or after September 1, 1986; P.A. 87-385, effective September 1, 1988, deleted former Subsec.
(a) re duties of employer re employee who is summoned to serve on or before August 31, 1986, inserted new Subsec. (c)
re liability of employer who fails to compensate employee under Subsec. (b) of Sec. 51-247 and Sec. 51-247c, deleted
obsolete provision re applicability to jurors selected and summoned on or after September 1, 1986, and relettered Subsecs.
as necessary.
Cited. 193 C. 558, 564.