Sec. 51-88. Practice of law by persons not attorneys. (a) A person who has not
Sec. 51-90c. State-Wide Bar Counsel. (a) The judges of the Superior Court shall
appoint an attorney to act as State-Wide Bar Counsel, who shall serve full-time, and
such number of attorneys to act as assistant bar counsel as are necessary, for a term of
one year commencing July first. Any vacancy in the position of State-Wide Bar Counsel
or assistant bar counsel shall be filled by the executive committee of the Superior Court
which shall appoint an attorney for the unexpired portion of the term. Compensation of
the State-Wide Bar Counsel and assistant bar counsel shall be established by, and paid
from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department.
(b) In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in sections 51-90 to 51-91b,
inclusive, or by rule of the court, the State-Wide Bar Counsel shall investigate and
prosecute complaints involving the violation by any person of any provision of section
51-88.
(P.A. 86-276, S. 4, 15.)
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 213 C. 162, 165, 168. Cited. Id., 469, 470. Cited. 216 C. 228, 233. Cited. 234 C. 539, 560.
Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 41 CA 671, 675; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 671 et seq. Sec. 51-90 et seq. cited. 46 CA 450.